2018 TEKKEN World Tour Global Finals results

By on December 2, 2018 at 1:45 pm
2018-tekken-world-tour-global-finals-750

The excitement the 2018 Tekken World Tour comes to a head this Saturday and Sunday with its conclusion, the Global Finals at Theater Amsterdam in Amsterdam, Netherlands. Over the course of the year, thousands have competed in the multitude of pro circuit events in the Americas, Europe and Asia-Pacific in order to secure a top spot in the rankings and a guaranteed seat at the table for the $25,000 Global Finals. 20 players will enter, but who will emerge the 2018 World Champion?

2018 TEKKEN World Tour Finalists
  • ROX Dragons|Knee – South Korea
  • UYU|JeonDDing – South Korea
  • UYU|qudans – South Korea
  • SAINT – South Korea
  • kkokkoma – South Korea
  • JDCR – South Korea
  • CGG|Tissuemon – Italy
  • Fursan|LowHigh – South Korea
  • RB|Anakin – United States
  • YAMASA|NOBI – Japan
  • Book – Thailand
  • UYU|Fergus – Ireland
  • Fursan|Rangchu – South Korea
  • EQNX|Joey Fury – United States
  • CRaZY|Super Akouma – France
  • ROX Dragons|CHANEL – South Korea
  • YAMASA|TAKE – Japan
  • COOAS|NOROMA – Japan
  • jimmyjtran – United States
  • Exeed|Ghirlanda – Italy

19 of the 20 Global Finals spots have been settled over the course of the course of the circuit. Those vying to claim the final remaining slot will compete in the Last Chance Qualifier on Saturday, with 319 registered players. The LCQ will set the stage for the Global Finals proper on Sunday.

The Last Chance Qualifier and Global Finals will be broadcast live to the world on the official TEKKEN Twitch channel. The action starts with the LCQ Saturday, December 1 at 12:00 PM CET, 6:00 AM EST, 3:00 AM PST. The Global Finals are set to start Sunday at 10:00 AM CET, 4:00 AM EST, 1:00 AM PST.

Watch live video from TEKKEN on www.twitch.tv

Results

tk7fr-tournament

TEKKEN 7 – TEKKEN World Tour Global Finals

Bracket Stage

1. Fursan|Rangchu (Panda, Geese, Feng)
2. UYU|qudans (Devil Jin)
3. ROX Dragons|Knee (Devil Jin, Lili)
4. ROX Dragons|CHANEL (Eliza, Alisa)
5. jimmyjtran (Bryan)
5. UYU|JeonDDing (Lucky Chloe, Eddy)
7. YAMASA|NOBI (Dragunov)
7. EQNX|Joey Fury (Jack-7)

Match Log
Grand Final

UYU|qudans (Devil Jin) vs. Fursan|Rangchu (Panda) – 1-3 Reset
UYU|qudans (Devil Jin) vs. Fursan|Rangchu (Panda) – 1-3

Losers Final

ROX Dragons|Knee (Devil Jin) vs. Fursan|Rangchu (Panda) – 1-3

Winners Final

UYU|qudans (Devil Jin) vs. ROX Dragons|Knee (Lili, Devil Jin) – 3-1

Losers Semi-final

ROX Dragons|CHANEL (Eliza, Alisa) vs. Fursan|Rangchu (Panda) – 0-2

Top 8 Winners

Fursan|Rangchu (Geese, Feng) vs. ROX Dragons|Knee (Devil Jin) – 0-2
jimmyjtran (Bryan) vs. UYU|qudans (Devil Jin) – 1-2

Top 8 Losers

YAMASA|NOBI (Dragunov) vs. ROX Dragons|CHANEL (Eliza) – 0-2
UYU|JeonDDing (Lucky Chloe) vs. EQNX|Joey Fury (Jack-7) – 2-0

jimmyjtran (Bryan) vs. ROX Dragons|CHANEL (Alisa) – 0-2
UYU|JeonDDing (Eddy) vs. Fursan|Rangchu (Panda) – 0-2

Group Stage
Group AGroup BGroup CGroup D

Rangchu advances in Winners and CHANEL advances in Losers to the Bracket Stage.

1. Fursan|Rangchu (Panda, Kuma)
2. ROX Dragons|CHANEL (Eliza, Alisa)
3. RB|Anakin (Jack-7)
4. SAINT (Jack-7)
5. UYU|Fergus (Asuka, Anna)

Rangchu CHANEL Anakin SAINT Fergus
Rangchu 2-0 2-1 1-2 2-0 3-1
7-3
CHANEL 0-2 2-0 2-0 2-0 3-1
6-2
Anakin 1-2 0-2 2-1 2-0 2-2
5-5
SAINT 2-1 0-2 1-2 2-1 2-2
5-6
Fergus 0-2 0-2 0-2 1-2 0-4
1-8
Match Log

SAINT (Jack-7) vs. UYU|Fergus (Asuka, Anna) – 2-1
ROX Dragons|CHANEL (Alisa) vs. Fursan|Rangchu (Panda) – 0-2
RB|Anakin (Jack-7) vs. SAINT (Jack-7) – 2-1
Fursan|Rangchu (Panda) vs. UYU|Fergus (Asuka) – 2-0
ROX Dragons|CHANEL (Eliza) vs. RB|Anakin (Jack-7) – 2-0
SAINT (Jack-7) vs. Fursan|Rangchu (Panda, Kuma) – 2-1
RB|Anakin (Jack-7) vs. UYU|Fergus (Asuka) – 2-0
ROX Dragons|CHANEL (Eliza) vs. SAINT (Jack-7) – 2-0
RB|Anakin (Jack-7) vs. Fursan|Rangchu (Panda) – 0-2
ROX Dragons|CHANEL (Eliza) vs. UYU|Fergus (Anna) – 2-0

jimmyjtran advances in Winners and JeonDDing advances in Losers to the Bracket Stage.

1. jimmyjtran (Bryan)
2. UYU|JeonDDing (Eddy, Lucky Chloe)
3. Fursan|LowHigh (Law, Shaheen)
4. YAMASA|TAKE (Paul)
5. CRaZY|Super Akouma (Akuma)

jimmyjtran JeonDDing LowHigh TAKE Super Akouma
jimmyjtran 2-0 2-1 2-0 0-2 3-1
6-3
JeonDDing 0-2 2-0 2-0 2-1 3-1
6-3
LowHigh 1-2 0-2 2-0 2-0 2-2
5-4
TAKE 2-0 1-2 0-2 1-2 1-3
4-6
Super Akouma 0-2 0-2 0-2  2-1 1-3
2-7
Match Log

jimmyjtran (Bryan) vs. Fursan|LowHigh (Law) – 2-1
YAMASA|TAKE (Paul) vs. CRaZY|Super Akouma (Akuma) – 1-2
jimmyjtran (Bryan) vs. UYU|JeonDDing (Eddy) – 2-0
Fursan|LowHigh (Shaheen) vs. CRaZY|Super Akouma (Akuma) – 2-0
UYU|JeonDDing (Eddy) vs. YAMASA|TAKE (Paul) – 2-1
CRaZY|Super Akouma (Akuma) vs. jimmyjtran (Bryan) – 0-2
YAMASA|TAKE (Paul) vs. Fursan|LowHigh (Law) – 0-2
CRaZY|Super Akouma (Akuma) vs. UYU|JeonDDing (Lucky Chloe) – 0-2
jimmyjtran (Bryan) vs. YAMASA|TAKE (Paul) – 0-2
Fursan|LowHigh (Law) vs. UYU|JeonDDing (Eddy) – 0-2

qudans advances in Winners and Joey Fury advances in Losers to the Bracket Stage.

1. UYU|qudans (Devil Jin)
2. EQNX|Joey Fury (Jack-7, Paul)
3. JDCR (Heihachi, Dragunov)
4. Tissuemon (Master Raven)
5. COOAS|NOROMA (Devil Jin, Jack-7)

qudans Joey Fury JDCR Tissuemon NOROMA
qudans 2-1 2-0 2-0 2-1 4-0
8-2
Joey Fury 0-2  1-2 2-0 2-1 2-2
5-5
JDCR 1-2 2-1 0-2 2-1 2-2
5-6
Tissuemon 0-2 0-2 2-0 2-1 2-2
4-5
NOROMA 1-2 1-2 1-2 1-2 0-4
4-8
Match Log

JDCR (Heihachi) vs. COOAS|NOROMA (Devil Jin) – 2-1
CGG|Tissuemon (Master Raven) vs. EQNX|Joey Fury (Jack-7) – 0-2
COOAS|NOROMA (Jack-7) vs. UYU|qudans (Devil Jin) – 1-2
JDCR (Dragunov) vs. CGG|Tissuemon (Master Raven) – 0-2
UYU|qudans (Devil Jin) vs. EQNX|Joey Fury (Jack-7) – 2-0
COOAS|NOROMA (Devil Jin) vs. CGG|Tissuemon (Master Raven) – 0-2
EQNX|Joey Fury (Jack-7) vs. JDCR (Heihachi) – 1-2
UYU|qudans (Devil Jin) vs. CGG|Tissuemon (Master Raven) – 2-0
COOAS|NOROMA (Jack-7, Devil Jin) vs. EQNX|Joey Fury (Jack-7, Paul) – 1-2
JDCR (Dragunov) vs. UYU|qudans (Devil Jin) – 1-2

Knee advances in Winners and NOBI advances in Losers to the Bracket Stage.

1. ROX Dragon|Knee (Paul, Steve, Devil Jin)
2. YAMASA|NOBI (Steve, Dragunov)
3. Exeed|Ghirlanda (Katarina)
4. kkokkoma (Kazumi, Devil Jin, Geese, Dragunov)
5. Book (Jin)

Knee NOBI Ghirlanda kkokkoma Book
Knee 1-2  2-1 2-0 2-0 3-1
7-3
NOBI 2-1 2-1 1-2 2-0 3-1
7-4
Ghirlanda 0-2 1-2 2-0 2-1 2-2
5-5
kkokkoma 1-2 2-1 0-2 2-0 2-2
5-5
Book 0-2 0-2 1-2 0-2 0-4
1-8
Match Log

kkokkoma (Devil Jin, Kazumi) vs. Exeed|Ghirlanda (Katarina) – 0-2
YAMASA|NOBI (Steve) vs. Book (Jin) – 2-0
ROX Dragons|Knee (Paul) vs. Exeed|Ghirlanda (Katarina) – 2-0
YAMASA|NOBI (Dragunov) vs. kkokkoma (Geese) – 1-2
Book (Jin) vs. ROX Dragons|Knee (Steve) – 0-2
YAMSA|NOBI (Dragunov) vs. Exeed|Ghirlanda (Katarina) – 2-1
kkokkoma (Kazumi) vs. Book (Jin) – 2-0
ROX Dragons|Knee (Devil Jin) vs. YAMASA|NOBI (Steve) – 1-2
Exeed|Ghirlanda (Katarina) vs. Book (Jin) – 2-1
ROX Dragons|Knee (Paul) vs. kkokkoma (Kazumi, Dragunov) – 2-1

Last Chance Qualifier

Ghirlanda qualifies for the 2018 TEKKEN World Tour Global Finals.

1. Exeed|Ghirlanda (Katarina)
2. WP|Double (Law)
3. EQNX|Dimeback (Asuka)
4. EQNX|Cuddle_core (Alisa)
5. RHD|DritonRama (Law)
5. AE|pekos (Geese)
7. Disrupt|Joonya_20z (Eliza, Katarina)
7. ELS|DougFromParis (Steve)

9. MnT|Trungy (Geese)
9. RIZE|GoukiAkuma (Akuma)
9. Konix|Gunni (Jack-7, Geese)
9. PG|Speedkicks (Hwoarang)
13. DISTRICT G|Asim (Geese)
13. Legion|Mawts (Nina)
13. UYU|P. Ling (Xiaoyu, Lei)
13. Frizen (Steve)

Match Log
Grand Final

Exeed|Ghirlanda (Katarina) vs. WP|Double (Law) – 3-1 Reset
Exeed|Ghirlanda (Katarina) vs. WP|Double (Law) – 3-2

Losers Final

Exeed|Ghirlanda (Katarina) vs. EQNX|Dimeback (Asuka) – 3-2

Winners Final

WP|Double (Law) vs. Exeed|Ghirlanda (Katarina) – 3-1

Losers Semi-final

EQNX|Cuddle_core (Alisa) vs. EQNX|Dimeback (Asuka) – 1-2

Top 8 Winners

AE|pekos (Geese) vs. WP|Double (Law) – 0-2
Exeed|Ghirlanda (Katarina) vs. RHB|DritonRama (Law) – 2-0

Top 8 Losers

EQNX|Cuddle_core (Alisa) vs. Disrupt|Joonya_20z (Eliza, Katarina) – 2-0
ELS|DougFromParis (Steve) vs. EQNX|Dimeback (Asuka) – 0-2

RHD|DritonRama (Law) vs. EQNX|Cuddle_core (Alisa) – 0-2
EQNX|Dimeback (Asuka) vs. AE|pekos (Geese) – 2-1

Top 16 Winners

Disrupt|Joonya_20z (Eliza) vs. WP|Double (Law) – 1-2
AE|pekos (Geese) vs. EQNX|Cuddle_core (Alisa) – 2-1
RHB|DritonRama (Law) vs. ELS|DougFromParis (Steve) – 2-1
Exeed|Ghirlanda (Katarina) vs. Konix|Gunni (Jack-7, Geese) – 2-0

Top 16 Losers

DISTRICT G|Asim (Geese) vs. MnT|Trungy (Geese) – 1-2
RIZE|GoukiAkuma vs. Legion|Mawts – 2-0
UYU|P. Ling (Xiaoyu) vs. EQNX|Dimeback (Asuka) – 1-2
PG|Speedkicks (Hwoarang) vs. Frizen (Steve) – 2-1

EQNX|Cuddle_core (Alisa) vs. MnT|Trungy (Geese) – 2-0
Disrupt|Joonya_20z (Eliza) vs. RIZE|GoukiAkuma (Akuma) – 2-0
EQNX|Dimeback (Asuka) vs. Konix|Gunni (Jack-7) – 2-0
ELS|DougFromParis (Steve) vs. PG|Speedkicks (Hwoarang) – 2-0

Top 32 Winners

Disrupt|Joonya_20z (Eliza) vs. Bode (Leo) – 2-0
WP|Double (Law) vs. 4G|Rikimaru (Xiaoyu) – 2-1
UYU|P. Ling (Xiaoyu, Lei) vs. AE|pekos (Geese) – 0-2
JustSoYouKnow__ vs. EQNX|Cuddle_core
Legion|Mawts (Nina) vs. ELS|DougFromParis (Steve) – 1-2
RHB|DritonRama vs. Hasaldo
HG|Danielmado (Jin) vs. Konix|Gunni (Jack-7, Geese) – 1-2
DISTRICT G|Asim (Geese) vs. Exeed|Ghirlanda (Katarina) – 0-2

Top 32 Losers

DISTRICT G|Roo Kang vs. Millenium|GEN1US
HG|Mitrust-Storm (Nina) vs. MnT|Trugy (Geese) – 0-2
RIZE|GoukiAkuma vs. Sephiblack
BLACKBEARD (Josie) vs. Disrupt|Shadow 20z (Kazuya) – 0-2
???|Spero Gin (Eddy) vs. EQNX|Dimeback (Asuka) – 0-2
iWaR2 vs. HideAlot1
PG|Speedkicks vs. w4sp|Aisu_Bimu
DS.ELF|Shirdel (Alisa) vs. Frizen (Steve) – 1-2

DISTRICT G|Asim vs. DISTRICT G|Roo Kang
Danielmado vs. MnT|Trungy
Hasaldo vs. RIZE|GoukiAkuma
Legion|Mawts (Nina) vs. Disrupt|Shadow 20z (Claudio) – 2-0
EQNX|Dimeback (Asuka) vs. JustSoYouKnow__ (Dragunov) – 2-0
UYU|P. Ling vs. HideAlot1
4G|Rikimaru vs. PG|Speedkicks
Bode vs. Frizen

Sources: Tekken World Tour, Smash.gg