Buenos Aires True Salt 2018 results

By on October 14, 2018 at 6:00 pm
bats-2018-750

While SEA Major is going down in Singapore, in Argentina is Buenos Aires True Salt (BATS) 2018, one of the last two Ranking Events for Latin America in the 2018 Capcom Pro Tour season. In addition to Street Fighter V Arcade Edition, the line-up of games includes Dragon Ball FighterZ, Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2 and Tekken 7.

Players set to compete over the weekend include PR3DA, HKDASH, DARK, Younghou and Kane Blueriver. If you want to watch the event live, check out the stream from the Union Argentina de Fighting Games (UAFG) below. Brackets are available on Challonge.

Watch live video from UAFG on www.twitch.tv

Results
sfv-ae-street-fighter-v-arcade-edition-tournament

STREET FIGHTER V ARCADE EDITION

1. FURIA|HKDASH (M. Bison)
2. AAG|PR3DA (Urien)
3. 2DR|Younghou (Birdie)
4. WClick|Old_Trussy (Cammy)
5. Pochoclo23 (Menat)
5. DNS.PHD|Pumpit (Nash)
7. UMBRELLA|DARK (G)
7. PHD|Shaka22 (Dhalsim)

Match Log
Grand Final

AAG|PR3DA (Urien) vs. FURIA|HKDASH (M. Bison) – 2-3 Reset
AAG|PR3DA (Urien) vs. FURIA|HKDASH (M. Bison) – 1-3

Losers Final

FURIA|HKDASH (M. Bison) vs. 2DR|Younghou (Birdie) – 3-2

Winners Final

AAG|PR3DA (Urien) vs. FURIA|HKDASH (M. Bison) – 3-0

Losers Semi-final

WClick|Old_Trussy (Cammy) vs. 2DR|Younghou (Birdie) – 0-3

Top 8 Winners

FURIA|HKDASH (M. Bison) vs. DNS.PHD|Pumpit (Nash) – 3-0
AAG|PR3DA (Urien) vs. WClick|Old_Trussy (Cammy) – 3-1

Top 8 Losers

Pochoclo23 (Menat) vs. UMBRELLA|DARK (G) – 3-2
2DR|Younghou (Birdie) vs. PHD|Shaka22 (Dhalsim) – 3-0

WClick|Old_Trussy (Cammy) vs. Pochoclo23 (Menat) – 3-1
DNS.PHD|Pumpit (Nash) vs. 2DR|Younghou (Birdie) – 1-3

dbfz-dragon-ball-fighterz-tournament

DRAGON BALL FighterZ

1. BM|Dante (Gotenks/Cell/Piccolo, Cell/Vegeta (Super Saiyan)/Piccolo)
2. DLM|Kawasko (Cell/Bardock/Vegeta (Super Saiyan))
3. DNS.PHD|Pumpit (Cell/Goku Black/Frieza)
4. Kane Blueriver (Cell/Bardock/Vegeta (Super Saiyan), Broly/Android 16/Vegeta (Super Saiyan))

Match Log
Grand Final

BM|Dante (Gotenks/Cell/Piccolo) vs. DLM|Kawasko (Cell/Bardock/Vegeta (Super Saiyan)) – 3-2 Reset
BM|Dante (Gotenks/Cell/Piccolo) vs. DLM|Kawasko (Cell/Bardock/Vegeta (Super Saiyan)) – 3-1

Losers Final

DNS.PHD|Pumpit (Cell/Goku Black/Frieza) vs. BM|Dante (Gotenks/Cell/Piccolo) – 0-3

Winners Final

BM|Dante (Cell/Vegeta (Super Saiyan)/Piccolo) vs. DLM|Kawasko (Cell/Bardock/Vegeta (Super Saiyan)) – 0-3

Losers Semi-final

DNS.PHD|Pumpit (Cell/Goku Black/Frieza) vs. Kane Blueriver (Cell/Bardock/Vegeta (Super Saiyan), Broly/Android 16/Vegeta (Super Saiyan)) – 2-0

tk7fr-tournament

TEKKEN 7

1. Paipalfonti (King, Akuma)
2. WClick|LordPinky (Paul)
3. WClick|The Raven (Akuma)
4. LBC|Lucky_Crowkicks (Lucky Chloe)
5. drugzor (Jin)
5. Kazumer (Kazumi)
7. Angel_snk (Paul)
7. WClick|Jordi (Alisa)

Match Log
Grand Final

Paipalfonti (King) vs. WClick|LordPinky (Paul) – 1-3

Losers Final

Paipalfonti (Akuma, King) vs. WClick|The Raven (Akuma) – 3-2

Winners Final

Paipalfonti (King) vs. WClick|LordPinky (Paul) – 1-3

Losers Semi-final

WClick|The Raven (Akuma) vs. LBC|Lucky_Crowkicks (Lucky Chloe) – 2-1

Top 8 Winners

WClick|The Raven vs. Paipalfonti
Kazumer (Kazumi) vs. WClick|LordPinky (Paul) – 1-2

Top 8 Losers

Angel_snk vs. drugzor
WClick|Jordi (Alisa) vs. LBC|Lucky_Crowkicks (Lucky Chloe) – 0-2

drugzor (Jin) vs. WClick|The Raven (Akuma) – 0-2
LBC|Lucky_Crowkicks (Lucky Chloe) vs. Kazumer (Kazumi) – 2-1

ggxrdr2-tournament

GUILTY GEAR Xrd REV 2

1. 2fOH|Etna (Bedman)
2. 2DR|Younghou (Potemkin)
3. 2fOH|Mukuro Tatsuya
4. Carne

Match Log
Grand Final

2DR|Younghou (Potemkin) vs. 2fOH|Etna (Bedman) – 1-3

Losers Final

2fOH|Mukuro Tatsuya vs. 2DR|Younghou

Winners Final

2fOH|Etna vs. 2fOH|Mukuro Tatsuya

Losers Semi-final

2DR|Younghou vs. Carne

Sources: UAFG, Capcom Pro Tour