Never Give Up 2018 results

By on September 23, 2018 at 7:00 pm
never-give-up-2018-750

Of the many events this weekend is Never Give Up 2018 in Chile, hosted by F2G. A Capcom Pro Tour Ranking Event for Latin America, the tourney features Dragon Ball FighterZ, The King of Fighters XIV and Street Fighter V Arcade Edition in its line-up of games.

Some strong players from the Latin America region will be joining in, including Baek, Misterio, StunneR, Doomsnake507, Pikoro, Kane Blueriver and more. Chris Tatarian from the United States will also be participating.

F2G will be providing a stream for the weekend. Watch below and keep track of the brackets on Smash.gg.

F2Gcl (Main)

Watch live video from F2Gcl on www.twitch.tv

centrosmash (SSBWiiU)

Watch live video from centrosmash on www.twitch.tv

2DRTeam (GGXrd)

Watch live video from 2DRTeam on www.twitch.tv

Results

sfv-ae-street-fighter-v-arcade-edition-tournament

STREET FIGHTER V ARCADE EDITION

1. CYG.BST|ChrisT (Ken)
2. 2DR|Younghou (Birdie)
3. Boonster|Craa (Akuma, Sagat)
4. DM|Misterio (Kolin)
5. SonicBoxx|Doomsnake (Vega)
5. Raptor|Pikoro (M. Bison)
7. TP Team|StunneR (Cammy)
7. NFMS|Moise (Laura)

Match Log
Grand Final

CYG.BST|ChrisT (Ken) vs. 2DR|Younghou (Birdie) – 3-2

Losers Final

2DR|Younghou (Birdie) vs. Boonster|Craa (Sagat) – 3-1

Winners Final

CYG.BST|ChrisT (Ken) vs. 2DR|Younghou (Birdie) – 3-0

Losers Semi-final

DM|Misterio (Kolin) vs. Boonster|Craa (Akuma) – 1-3

Top 8 Winners

Raptor|Pikoro (M. Bison) vs. 2DR|Younghou (Birdie) – 0-3
CYG.BST|ChrisT (Ken) vs. Boonster|Craa (Akuma) – 3-0

Top 8 Losers

SonicBoxx|Doomsnake (Vega) vs. TP Team|StunneR (Cammy) – 3-2
DM|Misterio (Kolin) vs. NFMS|Moise (Laura) – 3-2

Boonster|Craa (Akuma) vs. SonicBoxx|Doomsnake (Vega) – 3-1
DM|Misterio (Kolin) vs. Raptor|Pikoro (M. Bison) – 3-0

dbfz-dragon-ball-fighterz-tournament

DRAGON BALL FighterZ

1. ARACNE|zion (Bardock/Zamasu (Fused)/Android 16)
2. ARACNE|Pacaor9 (Gohan (Adult)/Cell/Android 16)
3. DM|Vermillion (Captain Ginyu/Gohan (Teen)/Vegeta (Super Saiyan), Gohan (Teen)/Vegeta (Super Saiyan)/Goku Black)
4. DM|Randomfree (Gohan (Adult)/Android 16/Goku Black)
5. ARACNE|Chuckistico (Nappa/Broly/Gohan (Teen))
5. NFMS|Moise (Gohan (Adult)/Vegeta/Yamcha)
7. Falco
7. Classy|Barclant

Match Log
Grand Final

ARACNE|zion (Bardock/Zamasu (Fused)/Android 16) vs. ARACNE|Pacaor9 (Gohan (Adult)/Cell/Android 16) – 2-1

Losers Final

DM|Vermillion (Captain Ginyu/Gohan (Teen)/Vegeta (Super Saiyan), Gohan (Teen)/Vegeta (Super Saiyan)/Goku Black) vs. ARACNE|Pacaor9 (Gohan (Adult)/Cell/Android 16) – 0-2

Winners Final

ARACNE|zion (Bardock/Zamasu (Fused)/Android 16) vs. ARACNE|Pacaor9 (Gohan (Adult)/Cell/Android 16) – 2-0

Losers Semi-final

DM|Vermillion (Captain Ginyu/Gohan (Teen)/Vegeta (Super Saiyan) vs. DM|Randomfree (Gohan (Adult)/Android 16/Goku Black) – 2-1

Top 8 Winners

DM|Vermillion (Gohan (Teen)/Vegeta (Super Saiyan)/Goku Black) vs. ARACNE|zion (Bardock/Zamasu (Fused)/Android 16) – 0-2
NFMS|Moise (Gohan (Adult)/Vegeta/Yamcha) vs. ARACNE|Pacaor9 (Gohan (Adult)/Cell/Android 16) – 1-2

Top 8 Losers

Falco vs. ARACNE|Chuckistico
DM|Randomfree vs. Classy|Barclant

ARACNE|Chuckistico (Nappa/Broly/Gohan (Teen)) vs. DM|Vermillion (Captain Ginyu/Gohan (Teen)/Vegeta (Super Saiyan) – 0-2
NFMS|Moise (Gohan (Adult)/Vegeta/Yamcha) vs. DM|Randomfree (Gohan (Adult)/Android 16/Goku Black) – 0-2

kof-xiv-kofxiv-tournament

THE KING OF FIGHTERS XIV

1. DM|JavierYagami (King/Hein/Iori)
2. TY.U26|Gio (Yuri/Sylvie/Daimon)
3. LV|Rigosam (Gang-il/Kukri/Shun’ei)
4. MiChLKoF (Clark/Heidern/Vice)
5. LV|BadKof (Leona/Ralf/Geese)
5. Simple_Clark (Leona/Clark/Vice)
7. ON.SDX|Tortita
7. U26.Raptor|J2jin

Match Log
Grand Final

TY.U26|Gio (Yuri/Sylvie/Daimon) vs. DM|JavierYagami (King/Hein/Iori) – 2-1 Reset
TY.U26|Gio (Yuri/Sylvie/Daimon) vs. DM|JavierYagami (King/Hein/Iori) – 0-2

Losers Final

TY.U26|Gio (Sylvie/Yuri/Daimon) vs. LV|Rigosam (Gang-il/Kukri/Shun’ei) – 2-1

Winners Final

DM|JavierYagami (King/Hein/Iori) vs. LV|Rigosam (Gang-il/Kukri/Shun’ei) – 2-0

Losers Semi-final

TY.U26|Gio (Yuri/Sylvie/Daimon) vs. MiChLKoF (Clark/Heidern/Vice) – 2-1

Top 8 Winners

Simple_Clark (Leona/Clark/Vice) vs. DM|JavierYagami (King/Hein/Iori) – 0-2
TY.U26|Gio (Yuri/Sylvie/Daimon) vs. LV|Rigosam (Gang-il/Kukri/Shun’ei) – 1-2

Top 8 Losers

ON.SDX|Tortita vs. LV|Badkof
MiChLKoF vs. U26.Raptor|J2jin

TY.U26|Gio (Yuri/Sylvie/Daimon) vs. LV|BadKof (Leona/Ralf/Geese) – 2-0
MiChLKoF (Clark/Heidern/Vice) vs. Simple_Clark (Leona/Clark/Vice) – 2-0

usfiv-ultrastreetfighteriv-tournament

ULTRA STREET FIGHTER IV

1. DM|Gcmatoss (Abel)
2. NFMS|Magho (Ibuki)
3. ETC|Gatoss (Blanka)
4. OT.HH|Sicario (M.Bison)

Match Log
Grand Final

NFMS|Magho (Ibuki) vs. DM|Gcmatoss (Abel) – 1-2 Reset
NFMS|Magho (Ibuki) vs. DM|Gcmatoss (Abel) – 0-2

Losers Final

ETC|Gatoss (Blanka) vs. DM|Gcmatoss (Abel) – 0-2

Winners Final

ETC|Gatoss (Blanka) vs. NFMS|Magho (Ibuki) – 0-2

Losers Semi-final

OT.HH|Sicario (M.Bison) vs. DM|Gcmatoss (Abel) – 1-2

ssb-wii-u-super-smash-bros-for-wii-u-tournament

SUPER SMASH BROS. for Wii U

1. OZN|MK~IoRi (Sheik)
2. GB|Dertolo (Diddy Kong)
3. NGS|Firehao (Diddy Kong)

Match Log
Grand Final

GB|Dertolo (Diddy Kong) vs. OZN|MK~IoRi (Sheik) – 0-3

Losers Final

GB|Dertolo (Diddy Kong) vs. NGS|Firehao (Diddy Kong) – 3-2

Winners Final

NGS|Firehao (Diddy Kong) vs. OZN|MK~IoRi (Sheik) – 1-3

ggxrdr2-tournament

GUILTY GEAR Xrd REV 2

1. 2DR|Vengador (Ky Kiske)
2. DM|Vermillion (Elphelt)
3. K4iser (Sol Badguy)
4. ARACNE|Chuckistico (I-No)

Match Log
Grand Final

DM|Vermillion (Elphelt) vs. 2DR|Vengador (Ky Kiske) – 1-3

Losers Final

K4iser (Sol Badguy) vs. DM|Vermillion (Elphelt) – 2-3

Winners Final

DM|Vermillion (Elphelt) vs. 2DR|Vengador (Ky Kiske) – 1-3

Losers Semi-final

K4iser (Sol Badguy) vs. ARACNE|Chuckistico (I-No) – 2-0

Sources: F2G, Capcom Pro Tour