Furia Tica 2018 results

By on August 11, 2018 at 12:37 pm
furia-tica-2018-750

While Fight Club NRW is going down in Germany, in San José, Costa Rica is Furia Tica 2018. The event is part of the Capcom Pro Tour as a Ranking Event

Tournament Games
  • Dragon Ball FighterZ
  • Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2
  • The King of Fighters XIV
  • Street Fighter V Arcade Edition
  • Super Smash Bros. for Wii U
  • Tekken 7

Participants include Gabo, Doomsnake507, KUSANAGI, ViolentKain and RocklandKyo. To watch, check out True Challengers on Twitch, also viewable below. For live brackets, check out Smash.gg.

Watch live video from True_Challengers on www.twitch.tv

Results

SFV-AE-Tournament

STREET FIGHTER V ARCADE EDITION

1. AZE|M@ximof (Rashid)
2. Kakaroto (Urien, Karin)
3. andyenigmaCR (Ken)
4. AK|IAMTHEFINALBOSS (Ken)
5. SonicBoxx|Doomsnake (Vega)
5. ZF|ESAZavaletP (Laura)
7. Voodoo_tavo (Urien)
7. GX.TSD|Seguero (Ken)

Match Log
Grand Final

AZE|M@ximof (Rashid) vs. Kakaroto (Urien, Karin) – 3-0
AZE|M@ximof (Rashid) vs. Kakaroto (Urien) – 3-1

Losers Final

andyenigmaCR (Ken) vs. AZE|M@ximof (Rashid) – 2-3

Winners Final

andyenigmaCR (Ken) vs. Kakaroto (Urien) – 2-3

Losers Semi-final

AZE|M@ximof (Rashid) vs. AK|IAMTHEFINALBOSS (Ken) – 3-0

Top 8 Winners

SonicBoxx|Doomsnake (Vega) vs. Kakaroto (Urien) – 1-3
vZF|ESAZavaletP (Laura) vs. andyenigmaCR (Ken) – 1-3

Top 8 Losers

AZE|M@ximof (Rashid) vs. Voodoo_tavo (Urien) – 3-0
GX.TSD|Seguero (Ken) vs. AK|IAMTHEFINALBOSS (Ken) – 1-3

AZE|M@ximof (Rashid) vs. SonicBoxx|Doomsnake (Vega) – 3-2
ZF|ESAZavaletP (Laura) vs. AK|IAMTHEFINALBOSS (Ken) – 1-3

DRAGON BALL FighterZ

1. ZTG|Chacrasbibidy (Cell/Android 16/Goku Black)
2. Solo-XS (Cell/Kid Buu/Goku Black)
3. MAD|vgmon (Gohan Adult/Goku Black/Yamcha)

Match Log
Grand Final

Solo-XS (Cell/Kid Buu/Goku Black) vs. ZTG|Chacrasbibidy (Cell/Android 16/Goku Black) – 2-3

Losers Final

Solo-XS (Cell/Kid Buu/Goku Black) vs. MAD|vgmon (Gohan Adult/Goku Black/Yamcha) – 3-0

Winners Final

ZTG|Chacrasbibidy (Cell/Bardock/Vegeta Super Saiyan, Cell/Android 16/Goku Black) vs. MAD|vgmon (Gohan Adult/Goku Black/Yamcha) – 3-2

tk7fr-tournament

TEKKEN 7

1. TAG|Dodomeki (Kazumi)
2. TCCR|Mishima507 (Feng)
3. TCCR|Vicious (Dragunov)

Match Log
Grand Final

TCCR|Mishima507 (Feng) vs. TAG|Dodomeki (Kazumi) – 2-3

Losers Final

TCCR|Mishima507 (Feng) vs. TCCR|Vicious (Dragunov) – 3-1

Winners Final

TCCR|Vicious (Dragunov) vs. TAG|Dodomeki (Kazumi) – 0-3

ggxrdr2-tournament

GUILTY GEAR Xrd REV 2

1. Lenin (Potemkin)
2. Barista Glen (Sin Kiske)
3. AbelCru (Leo Whitefang)

Match Log
Grand Final

Barista Glen (Sin Kiske) vs. Lenin (Potemkin) – 1-3

Losers Final

Barista Glen (Sin Kiske) vs. AbelCru (Leo Whitefang) – 3-1

Winners Final

Barista Glen (Sin Kiske) vs. Lenin (Potemkin) – 1-3

ssb4-ssb-smash-wiiu-3ds-tournament-622

SUPER SMASH BROS. for Wii U

1. Yei (Marth, Meta Knight)
2. AK|LighT (Cornejo) (Mario)
3. CR|Triple (Donkey Kong, Lucina)

Match Log
Grand Final

Yei (Marth, Meta Knight) vs. AK|LighT (Mario) – 3-1

Losers Final

CR|Triple (Donkey Kong, Lucina) vs. AK|LighT (Mario) – 1-3

kof-xiv-kofxiv-tournament

THE KING OF FIGHTERS XIV

1. TxC.GSGG|ViolentKain (Najd/Iori/Kyo, Shun’ei/Najd/Kyo)
2. TC|PAKO (Najd/Luong/Mai, Heidern/Luong/Mai)
3. CIPHER (Geese/Heidern/Shun’ei, Geese/Oswald/Shun’ei, Najd/Heidern/Shun’ei, Clark/Heidern/Shun’ei)
4. EGG|Sombra (Gang-il/Robert/Geese)
5. RG|Huevo (Blue Mary/Benimaru/Iori, Benimaru/Kim/Iori)
5. Wero Asamiya (Yuri/Athena/Iori)
7. MVG|Diez (Athena/Luong/Mai)
7. ON|Gabo (Mai/Kim/Love, Kim/Heidern/Love)

Match Log
Grand Final

TC|PAKO (Heidern/Luong/Mai, Najd/Luong/Mai) vs. TxC.GSGG|ViolentKain (Najd/Iori/Kyo) – 3-2 Reset
TC|PAKO (Najd/Luong/Mai) vs. TxC.GSGG|ViolentKain (Shun’ei/Najd/Kyo) – 1-3

Losers Final

TC|PAKO (Meitenkun/Luong/Mai) vs. CIPHER (Geese/Heidern/Shun’ei, Clark/Heidern/Shun’ei) – 3-1

Winners Final

TC|PAKO (Najd/Luong/Mai) vs. TxC.GSGG|ViolentKain (Najd/Iori/Kyo) – 2-3

Losers Semi-final

EGG|Sombra (Geese/Robert/Gang-il) vs. CIPHER (Geese/Heidern/Shun’ei) – 2-3

Top 8 Winners

TC|PAKO (Najd/Luong/Mai) vs. EGG|Sombra (Gang-il/Robert/Geese) – 3-0
RG|Huevo (Blue Mary/Benimaru/Iori, Benimaru/Kim/Iori) vs. TxC.GSGG|ViolentKain (Najd/Iori/Kyo) – 1-3

Top 8 Losers

Wero Asamiya (Yuri/Athena/Iori) vs. MVG|Diez (Athena/Luong/Mai) – 3-0
CIPHER (Geese/Oswald/Shun’ei) vs. ON|Gabo (Mai/Kim/Love, Kim/Heidern/Love) – 3-0

RG|Huevo (Blue Mary/Benimaru/Iori) vs. CIPHER (Najd/Heidern/Shun’ei) – 0-3
Wero Asamiya (Athena/Yuri/Iori) vs. EGG|Sombra (Robert/Gang-il/Geese) – 0-3

Sources: Capcom Pro Tour, Smash.gg