VSFighting 2018 results

By on July 22, 2018 at 4:00 pm
vsfighting-2018-750

This weekend is the eighth annual VSFighting, presented by Electronic Dojo. Taking place in Birmingham, England, the event is a major stop in the Street Fighter, Tekken and Dragon Ball FighterZ pro circuits, and one of the last events before the Evo hits.

Tournament Games
  • BlazBlue Cross Tag Battle
  • Dragon Ball FighterZ
  • Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2
  • Injustice 2
  • Super Street Fighter II Turbo
  • Street Fighter V Arcade Edition
  • Tekken 7
  • Under Night In-Birth Exe:Late[st]

VSFighting is a Capcom Pro Tour Premier Event, Tekken World Tour Master Tournament, Dragon Ball FighterZ World Tour Saga Event and Tournament of Legends III qualifier. As such, some heavy hitters for each of the titles will be participating, including Fujimura, Tokido, Bonchan, Itabashi Zangief, Daigo Umehara, Momochi, sako, gachikun, Fuudo, JohnTakeuchi, INFILTRATION, NL, Oil King, GamerBee, Big Bird, Punk, Justin Wong, Ricki Ortiz, Problem X, Luffy, Akainu and Cobelcog in SFV AE; SAINT, JeonDDing, kkokkoma, Joey Fury, Asim, Tissuemon, Kaneandtrench, Super Akouma and Fergus in Tekken 7; GO1, Dogura, SonicFox, dekillsage and A F0xy Grampa in DBFZ; and many, many more.

If you’re looking to watch the event, five streams will be bringing you the action, with Electronic Dojo heading the main stream and Street Fighter V, Tekken 7, Dragon Ball FighterZ and Super Street Fighter II Turbo each with their own dedicated streams. You can track the brackets live on Smash.gg.

ElectronicDojo (BBTAG, UNIst, GGXrd, INJ2)

Watch live video from ElectronicDojo on www.twitch.tv

CapcomFighters

Watch live video from CapcomFighters on www.twitch.tv

TEKKEN

Watch live video from TEKKEN on www.twitch.tv

DragonBallFighterZ

Watch live video from dragonballfighterz on www.twitch.tv

3wayTV (SSFIIT)

Watch live video from 3wayTV on www.twitch.tv

vsfightin-2018-stream-schedule

Results

SFV-AE-Tournament

STREET FIGHTER V ARCADE EDITION

1. CYG.BST|Daigo Umehara (Guile)
2. Fudoh|Fujimura (Ibuki)
3. UYU|NL (Cammy)
4. FOX|JWong (Menat)
5. NASR|Big Bird (Rashid, Ken)
5. FNATIC|Shakz (Laura)
7. Liquid|JohnTakeuchi (Rashid)
7. FAV|sako (Menat)

9. FudohHaitani (Akuma)
9. PG|INFILTRATION (Menat)
9. FOX|Momochi (Kolin)
9. UYU|Oil King Rashid)
13. Mago (Cammy)
13. Forger|Humanbomb (Chun-Li)
13. CYG.BST|Fuudo (R. Mika)
13. Imstilldadaddy (Guile)

Match Log
Grand Final

CYG.BST|Daigo Umehara (Guile) vs. Fudoh|Fujimura (Ibuki) – 3-2

Losers Final

Fudoh|Fujimura (Ibuki) vs. UYU|NL (Cammy) – 3-1

Winners Final

Fudoh|Fujimura (Ibuki) vs. CYG.BST|Daigo Umehara (Guile) – 1-3

Losers Semi-final

FOX|JWong (Menat) vs. UYU|NL (Cammy) – 2-3

Top 8 Winners

Fudoh|Fujimura (Ibuki) vs. UYU|NL (Cammy) – 3-1
CYG.BST|Daigo Umehara (Guile) vs. NASR|Big Bird (Ken, Rashid) – 3-0

Top 8 Losers

FOX|JWong (Menat) vs. Liquid|JohnTakeuchi (Rashid) – 3-2
FAV|sako (Menat) vs. FNATIC|Shakz (Laura) – 2-3

NASR|Big Bird (Rashid) vs. FOX|JWong (Menat) – 1-3
UYU|NL (Cammy) vs. FNATIC|Shakz (Laura) – 3-1

Top 16 Winners

Fudoh|Fujimura (Ibuki) vs. FOX|JWong (Menat) – 2-0
UYU|NL (Cammy) vs. Fudoh|Haitani (Akuma) – 2-0
FAV|sako (Menat) vs. CYG.BST|Daigo Umehara (Guile) – 1-2
FNATIC|Shakz (Laura) vs. NASR|Big Bird (Rashid) – 1-2

Top 16 Losers

Liquid|JohnTakeuchi (Rashid) vs. Mago (Cammy) – 2-1
Forger|Humanbomb vs. PG|INFILTRATION
FOX|Momochi vs. CYG.BST|Fuudo
Imstilldadaddy vs. UYU|Oil King

Fudoh|Haitani (Akuma) vs. Liquid|JohnTakeuchi (Rashid) – 1-2
FOX|JWong (Menat) vs. PG|INFILTRATION (Menat) – 2-1
FNATIC|Shakz vs. FOX|Momochi
FAV|sako (Menat) vs. UYU|Oil King (Rashid) – 2-1

tk7fr-tournament

TEKKEN 7

1. FOX|SAINT (Jack-7)
2. kkokkoma (Kazumi, Paul, Geese, Dragunov, Devil Jin)
3. UYU|JeonDDing (Eddy, Lucky Chloe)
4. FOX|JDCR (Dragunov, Heihachi)
5. 4G|Devilkazuya (Devil Jin)
5. DO|Sephiblack (Miguel)
7. District G|Asim (Katarina, Kazumi)
7. CGG|Tissuemon (Master Raven)

9. FasleGod_ (Steve)
9. UYU|qudans (Devil Jin)
9. Circa|Joey Fury (Jack-7, Paul)
9. AE|pekos (Bob, Geese)
13. 4G|Rikimaru (Xiaoyu)
13. DougFromParis (Steve
13. WanteD|TinkiBoobiz (Panda)
13. DS.ELF|Gosain (Law)

Match Log
Grand Final

kkokkoma (Kazumi) vs. FOX|SAINT (Jack-7) – 2-3

Losers Final

kkokkoma (Paul) vs. UYU|JeonDDing (Lucky Chloe, Eddy) – 3-0

Winners Final

FOX|SAINT (Jack-7) vs. UYU|JeonDDing (Eddy) – 3-1

Losers Semi-final

kkokkoma (Geese) vs. FOX|JDCR (Dragunov, Heihachi) – 2-0

Top 8 Winners

FOX|JDCR (Draguvnov) vs. FOX|SAINT (Jack-7) – 0-2
UYU|JeonDDing (Eddy) vs. 4G|Devilkazuya (Devil Jin) – 2-1

Top 8 Losers

kkokkoma (Paul, Devil Jin) vs. District G|Asim (Katarina) – 2-1
DO|Sephiblack (Miguel) vs. CGG|Tissuemon (Master Raven) – 2-1

4G|Devilkazuya (Devil Jin) vs. kkokkoma (Kazumi) – 1-2
DO|Sephiblack (Miguel) vs. FOX|JDCR (Dragunov) – 0-2

Top 16 Winners

District G|Asim (Kazumi) vs. FOX|SAINT (Jack-7) – 0-2
kkokkoma (Kazumi, Geese) vs. FOX|JDCR (Dragunov) – 1-2
UYU|JeonDDing (Eddy) vs. AE|pekos (Bob, Geese) – 2-1
4G|Devilkazuya (Devil Jin) vs. Circa|Joey Fury (Jack-7) – 2-0

Top 16 Losers

FalseGod_ vs. 4G|Rikimaru
UYU|qudans (Devil Jin) vs. DougFromParis (Steve) – 2-0
WanteD|TinkiBoobiz vs. DO|Sephiblack – 0-2
Tissuemon (Master Raven) vs. DS.ELF|Gosain (Law) – 2-1

kkokkoma (Dragunov) vs. FalseGod_ (Steve) – 2-1
District G|Asim (Katarina) vs. UYU|qudans (Devil Jin) – 2-1
Circa|Joey Fury (Paul) vs. DO|Sephiblack (Miguel) – 1-2
AE|pekos vs. Tissuemon – 1-2

dbfz-tournament

DRAGON BALL FighterZ

1. FOX|SonicFox (Bardock/Zamasu Fused/Android 16)
2. CAG|Dogura (Kid Buu/Cell/Goku Super Saiyan)
3. CAG|GO1 (Cell/Bardock/Vegeta Super Saiyan)
4. FOX|dekillsage (Gohan Adult/Gotenks/Android 16)
5. DO|Zer0q (Cell/Vegeta SSGSS/Gotenks)
5. PONOS|moke (Kid Buu/Cell/Trunks)
7. PONOS|garireo (Bardock/Goku Black/Android 16)
7. GGWP|Souji (Kid Buu/Cell/Goku Super Saiyan)

9. kindevu (Cell/Kid Buu/Bardock)
9. PlatinumKid (Vegito SSGSS/Frieza/Kid Buu)
9. ENMA|Shankz (Android 18/Gohan Adult/Goku Super Saiyan)
9. Aixy (Android 18/Vegeta Super Saiyan/Goku Super Saiyan)
13. SM|Thunder (Gohan Teen/Android 16/Kid Buu)
13. RMZ (Android 16/Gohan Adult/Hit)
13. iStudying (Majin Buu/Vegeta Super Saiyan/Android 16)
13. Rawkid (Gohan Teen/Cell/Vegeta Super Saiyan)

Match Log
Grand Final

FOX|SonicFox (Bardock/Zamasu Fused/Android 16) vs. CAG|Dogura (Kid Buu/Cell/Goku Super Saiyan) – 3-1

Losers Final

CAG|GO1 (Cell/Bardock/Vegeta Super Saiyan) vs. CAG|Dogura (Kid Buu/Cell/Goku Super Saiyan) – 1-3

Winners Final

FOX|SonicFox (Bardock/Zamasu Fused/Android 16) vs. CAG|GO1 (Cell/Bardock/Vegeta Super Saiyan) – 3-2

Losers Semi-final

CAG|Dogura (Kid Buu/Cell/Goku Super Saiyan) vs. FOX|dekillsage (Gohan Adult/Gotenks/Android 16) – 2-1

Top 8 Winners

FOX|SonicFox (Bardock/Zamasu Fused/Android 16) vs. PONOS|moke (Kid Buu/Cell/Trunks) – 2-0
CAG|Dogura (Kid Buu/Cell/Goku Super Saiyan) vs. CAG|GO1 (Cell/Bardock/Vegeta Super Saiyan) – 0-2

Top 8 Losers

DO|Zer0q (Cell/Vegeta SSGSS/Gotenks) vs. PONOS|garireo (Bardock/Goku Black/Android 16) – 2-0
GGWP|Souji (Kid Buu/Cell/Goku Super Saiyan) vs. FOX|dekillsage (Gohan Adult/Gotenks/Android 16) – 0-2

CAG|Dogura (Kid Buu/Cell/Goku Super Saiyan) vs. DO|Zer0q (Cell/Vegeta SSGSS/Gotenks) – 2-0
PONOS|moke (Kid Buu/Cell/Trunks) vs. FOX|dekillsage (Gohan Adult/Gotenks/Android 16) – 1-2

Top 16 Winners

FOX|SonicFox (Bardock/Zamasu Fused/Android 16) vs. DO|Zer0q (Cell/Vegeta SSGSS/Gotenks) – 2-0
PONOS|garireo (Bardock/Goku Black/Android 16) vs. PONOS|moke (Kid Buu/Cell/Trunks) – 1-2
CAG|Dogura (Kid Buu/Cell/Goku Super Saiyan) vs. GGWP|Souji (Kid Buu/Cell/Goku Super Saiyan) – 2-0
CAG|GO1 (Cell/Bardock/Vegeta Super Saiyan) vs. FOX|dekillsage (Gohan Adult/Gotenks/Android 16) – 2-0

Top 16 Losers

kindevu vs. Thunder
PlatinumKid vs. RMZ
iStudying vs. ENMA|Shanks
Aixy vs. Rawkid

FOX|dekillsage (Gohan Adult/Gotenks/Android 16) vs. kindevu (Cell/Kid Buu/Bardock) – 2-0
GGWP|Souji (Kid Buu/Cell/Goku Super Saiyan) vs. PlatinumKid (Vegito SSGSS/Frieza/Kid Buu) – 2-0
PONOS|garireo (Bardock/Goku Black/Android 16) vs. ENMA|Shankz (Android 18/Gohan Adult/Goku Super Saiyan) – 2-1
DO|Zer0q (Cell/Vegeta SSGSS/Gotenks) vs. Aixy (Android 18Vegeta Super Saiyan/Goku Super Saiyan) – 2-1

injustice-2-inj2-tournament

INJUSTICE 2

1. DizzyTT (Catwoman)
2. xZoro (Supergirl)
3. Undeadjim (Cyborg)
4. AWP (Firestorm, Blue Beetle)

Match Log
Grand Final

xZoro (Supergirl) vs. DizzyTT (Catwoman) – 2-3

Losers Final

xZoro (Supergirl) vs. Undeadjim (Grid) – 3-1

Winners Final

DizzyTT (Catwoman) vs. Undeadjim (Cyborg) – 3-1

Losers Semi-final

xZoro (Supergirl) vs. AWP (Firestorm, Blue Beetle) – 3-0

ggxrdr2-tournament

GUILTY GEAR Xrd REV 2

1. Shenzo (Dizzy)
2. Hound|RAD (I-No)
3. Crack Addict Lolis (Jack-O’)
4. SCC|Lark0 (Faust)
5. Gawk.fr.ZOWIE|Achorawl (Leo Whitefang)
5. petezilla (Elphelt)
7. SD|C4IQ (Leo Whitefang)
7. WP|Daikoku_GO (Leo Whitefang)

Match Log
Grand Final

Hound|RAD (I-No) vs. Shenzo (Dizzy) – 1-3

Losers Final

Hound|RAD (I-No) vs. Crack Addict Lolis (Jack-O’) – 3-0

Winners Final

Hound|RAD (I-No) vs. Shenzo (Dizzy) – 0-3

Losers Semi-final

SCC|Lark0 (Faust) vs. Crack Addict Lolis (Jack-O’) – 0-2

Top 8 Winners

Hound|RAD (I-No) vs. Gawk.fr.ZOWIE|Achorawl (Leo Whitefang) – 2-1
Shenzo (Dizzy) vs. Crack Addict Lolis (Jack-O’) – 2-0

Top 8 Losers

SD|C4IQ (Leo Whitefang) vs. SCC|Lark0 (Faust) – 0-2
WP|Daikoku_GO (Leo Whitefang) vs. petezilla (Elphelt) – 0-2

SCC|Lark0 (Faust) vs. Gawk.fr.ZOWIE|Achorawl (Leo Whitefang) – 2-1
Crack Addict Lolis (Jack-O’) vs. petezilla (Elphelt) – 2-1

ssfiit-ssfiix-superturbo-st-tournament

SUPER STREET FIGHTER II TURBO

As JWong is already qualified, orf qualifies for Tournament of Legends III.

1. FOX|JWong (O-Sagat)
2. orf (Ryu)
3. GMC|GolcarJack (Guile)
4. Jin (Ken)
5. TwiF (Vega, O-Sagat)
5. Prodigal Son (Ryu)
7. dWo|FARMAN (O-Sagat, Ryu)
7. TheBox (Guile)

Match Log
Grand Final

orf (Ryu) vs. FOX|JWong (O-Sagat) – 1-3

Losers Final

orf (Ryu) vs. GMC|GolcarJack (Guile) – 3-0

Winners Final

GMC|GolcarJack (Guile) vs. FOX|JWong (O-Sagat) – 1-3

Losers Semi-final

orf (Ryu) vs. Jin (Ken) – 3-0

Top 8 Winners

FOX|JWong (O-Sagat) vs. Jin (Ken) – 3-1
GMC|GolcarJack (Guile) vs. orf (Ryu) – 3-2

Top 8 Losers

dWo|FARMAN (O-Sagat, Ryu) vs. TwiF (Vega) – 1-3
TheBox (Guile) vs. Prodigal Son (Ryu) – 0-3

TwiF (Vega, O-Sagat) vs. Jin (Ken) – 1-3
orf (Ryu) vs. Prodigal Son (Ryu) – 3-0

blazblue-cross-tag-battle-bbtag-tournament

BLAZBLUE CROSS TAG BATTLE

1. GGWP|Souji (Ruby/Es)
2. NGI|DBlanks (Platinum/Es)
3. hiari (Vatista/Yang)
4. RIZE|KNX (Blake/Yang)

Match Log
Grand Final

NGI|DBlanks (Platinum/Es) vs. GGWP|Souji (Ruby/Es) – 2-3

Losers Final

NGI|DBlanks (Platinum/Es) vs. hiari (Vatista/Yang) – 3-2

Winners Final

GGWP|Souji (Ruby/Es) vs. NGI|DBlanks (Platinum/Es) – 3-1

Losers Semi-final

RIZE|KNX (Blake/Yang) vs. hiari (Vatista/Yang) – 1-2

uniel-tournament

UNDER NIGHT IN-BIRTH Exe:Late[st]

1. hiari (Linne)
2. CrushingEagle (Wagner)
3. wauhti (Hilda)
4. Dazardz (Seth)
5. SDO|Tokazz (Hilda)
5. VentusCross (Waldstein)
7. NGI|AngelDarksong (Carmine)
7. Shenzo (Phonon, Hilda)

Match Log
Grand Final

CrushingEagle (Wagner) vs. hiari (Linne) – 0-3

Losers Final

CrushingEagle (Wagner) vs. wauhti (Hilda) – 3-2

Winners Final

hiari (Linne) vs. wauhti (Hilda) – 3-0

Losers Semi-final

CrushingEagle (Wagner) vs. Dazardz (Seth) – 2-0

Top 8 Winners

hiari (Linne) vs. VentusCross (Waldstein) – 2-0
SDO|Tokazz (Hilda) vs. wauhti (Hilda) – 0-2

Top 8 Losers

Dazard (Seth) vs. NGI|AngelDarksong (Carmine) – 2-0
CrushingEagle (Wagner) vs. Shenzo (Phonon, Hilda) – 2-0

SDO|Tokazz (Hilda) vs. Dazard (Seth) – 1-2
CrushingEagle (Wagner) vs. VentusCross (Waldstein) – 2-0

Sources: VSFighting, Smash.gg, Capcom Pro Tour