Abuget Cup 2018 results

By on July 8, 2018 at 6:00 am
abuget-cup-2018-750

Abuget Cup in Jakarta, Indonesia is back in its fourth year, brought to you by Advance Guard. The event is again a part of both the Capcom Pro Tour (a Ranking Event) and the Tekken World Tour (a Challenger Tournament). Joining Street Fighter V Arcade Edition and Tekken 7 in this year’s line-up of games is Dragon Ball FighterZ.

Some high-profile players from the Asian region will be in attendance, including Kazunoko, Fuudo, sako, Haitani, gachikun, Xiaohai, Tse4444, PoongKo, NL, Xian, GamerBee, Oil King, Humanbomb, Chuan, JeonDDing, LowHigh, Knee, CHANEL, Nobi, Yuu, NOROMA, Take, Book and more. For a full look at the competitors, check out the brackets on Challonge.

To watch the action live, check out the streams below.

AdvanceGuardTV (Main)

Watch live video from AdvanceGuardTV on www.twitch.tv

gimugimu (TK7)

Watch live video from gimugimu on www.twitch.tv

Results

SFV-AE-Tournament

STREET FIGHTER V ARCADE EDITION

1. gachikun (Rashid)
2. QANBA.Douyu|Xiaohai (Cammy)
3. Atlas Bear|Kichipa-mu (Zangief)
4. RZR|Xian (Ibuki)
5. Talon|Denesis (M. Bison)
5. Atlas Bear|IamChuan (Guile)
7. Forger|Humanboomb (Chun-Li)
7. Atlas Bear|POONGKO (Abigail)

Match Log
Grand Final

QANBA.Douyu|Xiaohai (Cammy) vs. gachikun (Rashid) – 1-3

Loser Final

QANBA.Douyu|Xiaohai (Cammy) vs. Atlas Bear|Kichipa-mu (Zangief) – 3-1

Winners Final

gachikun (Rashid) vs. Atlas Bear|Kichipa-mu (Zangief) – 3-0

Losers Semi-final

RZR|Xian (Ibuki) vs. QANBA.Douyu|Xiaohai (Cammy) – 0-3

Top 8 Winners

RZR|Xian (Ibuki) vs. gachikun (Rashid) – 0-3
QANBA.Douyu|Xiaohai (Cammy) vs. Atlas Bear|Kichipa-mu (Zangief) – 2-3

Top 8 Losers

Forger|Humanboomb (Chun-Li) vs. Talon|Denesis (M. Bison) – 1-3
Atlas Bear|IamChuan (Guile) vs. Atlas Bear|POONGKO (Abigail) – 3-1

RZR|Xian (Ibuki) vs. Talon|Denesis (M. Bison) – 3-2
Atlas Bear|IamChuan (Guile) vs. QANBA.Douyu|Xiaohai (Cammy) – 0-3

tk7fr-tournament

TEKKEN 7

1. ROX.Dragon|Knee (Devil Jin, Steve, Paul)
2. COOAS|NOROMA (Jack-7,Shaheen, Devil Jin, Feng)
3. Yamasa|Nobi (Dragunov, Steve)
4. Yamasa|TAKE (Kazumi, Feng)
5. Yamasa|Yuu (Feng)
5. ALPHA Red|Book (Jin)
7. Fursan|LowHigh (Shaheen)
7. Fursan|RangChu (Panda)

Match Log
Grand Final

ROX.Dragon|Knee (Paul) vs. COOAS|NOROMA (Jack-7, Feng) – 3-0 Reset
ROX.Dragon|Knee (Paul) vs. COOAS|NOROMA (Jack-7) – 3-2

Losers Final

ROX.Dragon|Knee (Devil Jin) vs. Yamasa|Nobi (Dragunov) – 3-0

Winners Final

Yamasa|Nobi (Steve, Dragunov) vs. COOAS|NOROMA (Shaheen, Devil Jin, Jack-7) – 2-3

Losers Semi-final

Yamsa|TAKE (Kazumi) vs. ROX.Dragon|Knee (Devil Jin) – 0-2

Top 8 Winners

Yamasa|Nobi (Steve) vs. ALPHA Red|Book (Jin) – 2-1
COOAS|NOROMA (Jack-7) vs. Yamasa|TAKE (Kazumi, Feng) – 2-0

Top 8 Losers

Fursan|LowHigh (Shaheen) vs. Yamasa|Yuu (Feng) – 1-2
Fursan|RangChu (Panda) vs. ROX.Dragon|Knee (Devil Jin) – 1-2

Yamasa|TAKE (Kazumi) vs. Yamasa|Yuu (Feng) – 2-1
ALPHA Red|Book (Jin) vs. ROX.Dragon|Knee (Steve) – 0-2

dbfz-tournament

DRAGON BALL FighterZ

1. Cube’s Wallet|SEO (Cell/Kid Buu/Android 16)
2. Tinkle (Android 18/Cell/Kid Buu)
3. RISE|Marn (Gohan Adult/Gohan Teen/Vegeta)
4. CGP|Alden (Gohan Adult/Cell/Kid Buu)
5. AG|Ankurupls (Cell/Piccolo/Tien, Cell/Trunks/Tien)
5. AG|kontoru (Bardock/Goku Black/Vegeta)
7. Ubebe (Cell/Android 21/Goku)
7. AG|Drek (Vegito/Goku/Vegeta)

Match Log
Grand Final

Tinkle (Android 18/Cell/Kid Buu) vs. Cube’s Wallet|SEO (Cell/Kid Buu/Android 16) – 1-3 Reset
Tinkle (Android 18/Cell/Kid Buu) vs. Cube’s Wallet|SEO (Cell/Kid Buu/Android 16) – 0-3

Losers Final

RISE|Marn (Gohan Adult/Gohan Teen/Vegeta) vs. Cube’s Wallet|SEO (Cell/Kid Buu/Android 16) – 1-3

Winners Final

Tinkle (Android 18/Cell/Kid Buu) vs. Cube’s Wallet|SEO (Cell/Kid Buu/Android 16) – 3-2

Losers Semi-final

RISE|Marn (Gohan Adult/Gohan Teen/Vegeta) vs. CGP|Alden (Gohan Adult/Cell/Kid Buu) – 2-0

Top 8 Winners

CGP|Alden (Gohan Adult/Cell/Kid Buu) vs. Tinkle (Android 18/Cell/Kid Buu) – 1-2
AG|Ankurupls (Cell/Piccolo/Tien, Cell/Trunks/Tien) vs. Cube’s Wallet|SEO (Cell/Kid Buu/Android 16) – 0-2

Top 8 Losers

Ubebe (Cell/Android 21/Goku) vs. RISE|Marn (Gohan Adult/Gohan Teen/Vegeta) – 0-2
AG|Drek (Vegito/Goku/Vegeta) vs. AG|kontoru (Bardock/Goku Black/Vegeta) – 0-2

AG|Ankurupls (Cell/Piccolo/Tien) vs. RISE|Marn (Gohan Adult/Gohan Teen/Vegeta) – 0-2
CGP|Alden (Gohan Adult/Cell/Kid Buu) vs. AG|kontoru (Bardock/Goku Black/Vegeta) – 2-0

Source: BEast of the East, Capcom Pro Tour