KVO x TSB 2016 (KSB 2016) Results

By on April 30, 2016 at 6:40 pm
KSB_KVO_x_TSB_2016

KVO of Japan and Team St1ckBuG of the United States are uniting once again to bring you KVO x TSB 2016 (KSB 2016). First run in 2012, KVO has now become a staple tournament in Japan, brining you tournaments for games both mainstream and niche. Going down at Misono Universe in Osaka, KSB 2016 will feature a wide variety of titles from Street Fighter V to Blade Arcus from Shining EX, to titles yet to hit console, including BlazBlue CentralFiction, Guilty Gear Xrd -REVELATOR and The King of Fighters XIV.

Tournament Line-up
  • AquaPazza (3on3)
  • Arcana Heart 3 LOVE MAX!!!!!
  • Blade Arcus from Shining EX
  • BlazBlue CentralFiction
  • Dengeki Bunko FIGHTING CLIMAX IGNITION (2on2)
  • Guilty Gear Xrd -REVELATOR-
  • Killer Instinct
  • The King of Fighters XIV
  • Koihime Enbu
  • Nitroplus Blasterz
  • Street Fighter V
  • Super Smash Bros. Melee
  • Super Smash Bros. for Wii U
  • Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3

Streams

While GODSGARDEN and Heartia will be providing the primary streams for the Japanese audience, Arturo Sanchez will be bringing to you an English commentary stream under the Team Spooky banner.

TeamSp00ky

Watch live video from TeamSp00ky on www.twitch.tv

GODSGARDEN

Watch live video from Godsgarden on www.twitch.tv

KVO2K13

Watch live video from KVO2K13 on www.twitch.tv

SHI_Gaming

Watch live video from SHI_Gaming on www.twitch.tv

Schedule

Friday April 29

Event JST (Local) EDT PDT GMT Stream
Blade Arcus 10:00 AM 9:00 PM (Thu) 6:00 PM (Thu) 1:00 AM GODSGARDEN
AH3LM 10:00 AM 9:00 PM (Thu) 6:00 PM (Thu) 1:00 AM KVO2K13
BBCF 10:00 AM 9:00 PM (Thu) 6:00 PM (Thu) 1:00 AM TeamSp00ky
AquaPazza 11:30 AM 10:30 PM (Thu) 7:30 PM (Thu) 2:30 AM GODSGARDEN
Koihime 2:00 PM 1:00 AM 10:00 PM (Thu) 5:00 AM GODSGARDEN
DFCI 2:00 PM 1:00 AM 10:00 PM (Thu) 5:00 AM KVO2K13
BBCF 2:00 PM 1:00 AM 10:00 PM (Thu) 5:00 AM TeamSp00ky
Day 1 Finals 6:00 PM 5:00 AM 2:00 AM 9:00 AM GODSGARDEN
Day 1 Finals 6:00 PM 5:00 AM 2:00 AM 9:00 AM TeamSp00ky

Saturday April 30

Event JST (Local) EDT PDT GMT Stream
KOF XIV 10:00 AM 9:00 PM (Thu) 6:00 PM (Thu) 1:00 AM GODSGARDEN
KI 10:00 AM 9:00 PM (Thu) 6:00 PM (Thu) 1:00 AM KVO2K13
SFV 10:00 AM 9:00 PM (Thu) 6:00 PM (Thu) 1:00 AM TeamSp00ky
UMVC3 7on7 2:00 PM 1:00 AM 10:00 PM (Thu) 5:00 AM KVO2K13
Day 2 Finals 6:00 PM 5:00 AM 2:00 AM 9:00 AM GODSGARDEN
Day 2 Finals 6:00 PM 5:00 AM 2:00 AM 9:00 AM TeamSp00ky

Sunday May 1

Event JST (Local) EDT PDT GMT Stream
SSBM 10:00 AM 9:00 PM (Thu) 6:00 PM (Thu) 1:00 AM GODSGARDEN
UMVC3 10:00 AM 9:00 PM (Thu) 6:00 PM (Thu) 1:00 AM KVO2K13
SSBWiiU 10:00 AM 9:00 PM (Thu) 6:00 PM (Thu) 1:00 AM SHI_Gaming
GGXrd 10:00 AM 9:00 PM (Thu) 6:00 PM (Thu) 1:00 AM TeamSp00ky
SSBWiiU 1:30 PM 12:30 AM 9:30 PM (Thu) 4:30 AM GODSGARDEN
Day 3 Finals 5:00 PM 4:00 AM 1:00 AM 8:00 AM GODSGARDEN
Day 3 Finals 5:00 PM 4:00 AM 1:00 AM 8:00 AM TeamSp00ky

Results

ggxrdr-revelator-tournament

Guilty Gear Xrd -REVELATOR-

1. Machabo (Sin Kiske)
2. Omito (Johnny)
3. Nage (Faust)

Match Log

Grand Final

Omito (Johnny) vs. Machabo (Sin Kiske) – 0-2

Losers Final

Nage (Faust) vs. Omito (Johnny) – 1-2

Winners Final

Nage (Faust) vs. Machabo (Sin Kiske) – 0-2

ssb4-ssb-smash-wiiu-3ds-tournament-622

Super Smash Bros. for Wii U

1. Kameme (Rockman)
2. Komorikiri (Cloud)
3. Ken (Sonic)

Match Log

Grand Final

Komorikiri (Cloud) vs. Kameme (Rockman) – 2-0 Reset
Komorikiri (Cloud) vs. Kameme (Rockman) – 1-2

Losers Final

Ken (Sonic) vs. vs. Komorikiri (Cloud) – 0-2

Winners Final

Kameme (Rockman) vs. Komorikiri (Cloud) – 2-1

ssbm-melee-tournament

Super Smash Bros. Melee

1. VGBC|aMSa (Yoshi)
2. Rudolph (Fox)
3. Nanashi (Samus)

Match Log

Grand Final

VGBC|aMSa (Yoshi) vs. Rudolph (Fox) – 2-0 Reset
VGBC|aMSa (Yoshi) vs. Rudolph (Fox) – 2-1

Losers Final

VGBC|aMSa (Yoshi) vs. Nanashi (Samus) – 2-0

Winners Final

Rudolph (Fox) vs. VGBC|aMSa (Yoshi) – 2-0

umvc3-tournament-622

Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3

1. TMP|Cross (Zero/Doctor Strange/Dante)
2. Clockw0rk (Vergil/Doctor Doom/Strider Hiryu)
3. BT|Angelic (Red Arremer/Dormammu/Shuma-Gorath)

Match Log

Grand Final

Clockw0rk (Vergil/Doctor Doom/Strider Hiryu) vs. TMP|Cross (Zero/Doctor Strange/Dante) – 3-1 Reset
Clockw0rk (Vergil/Doctor Doom/Strider Hiryu) vs. TMP|Cross (Zero/Doctor Strange/Dante) – 0-3

Losers Final

Clockw0rk (Vergil/Doctor Doom/Strider Hiryu) vs. BT|Angelic (Red Arremer/Dormammu/Shuma-Gorath) – 3-2

Winners Final

Clockw0rk (Vergil/Doctor Doom/Strider Hiryu) vs. TMP|Cross (Zero/Doctor Strange/Dante) – 1-3

sfv-tournament

Street Fighter V

1. GO1-3151 (Chun-Li)
2. MOV (Chun-Li)
3. TS|Sabin (Dhalsim)
4. GGP|Kazunoko (Cammy)

Match Log

Grand Final

GO1-3151 (Chun-Li) vs. MOV (Chun-Li) – 0-2 Reset
GO1-3151 (Chun-Li) vs. MOV (Chun-Li) – 2-0

Losers Final

TS|Sabin (Dhalsim) vs. MOV (Chun-Li) – 1-2

Winners Final

MOV (Chun-Li) vs. GO1-3151 (Chun-Li) – 1-2

Losers Semi-final

TS|Sabin (Dhalsim) vs. GGP|Kazunoko (Cammy) – 2-0

kof-xiv-tournament

The King of Fighters XIV

1. Tarezou (Ryo/Kyo/Iori)
2. Jai (Iori/Luong/Kyo, Iori/Robert/Kyo)
3. Kyabetsu (Nelson/Vice/Athena, Iori/Vice/Athena, Nelson/Kula/Vice, Iori/Kula/Athena, Kula/Vice/Athena)
4. Debu Yashiro (Iori/Benimaru/Kyo)
5. K2 (Ryo/Iori/Kim)
5. Kantoku (Iori/Kim/Vice)
5. Dakku (Iori/Kula/K’)
5. Jamuwo (Ryo/Kim/Mai)

Match Log

Grand Final

Jai (Iori/Luong/Kyo, Robert/Iori/Kyo) vs. Tarezou (Ryo/Kyo/Iori) – 0-2

Third Place Match

Debu Yashiro (Iori/Benimaru/Kyo) vs. Kyabetsu (Nelson/Kula/Vice, Iori/Kula/Athena, Kula/Vice/Athena) – 1-2

Semi-finals

Debu Yashiro (Benimaru/Iori/Kyo) vs. Tarezou (Ryo/Kyo/Iori) – 0-2
Jai (Iori/Luong/Kyo, Iori/Robert/Kyo) vs. Kyabetsu (Kula/Athena/Vice) – 2-1

Quarter-finals

K2 (Ryo/Iori/Kim) vs. Tarezou (Ryo/Kyo/Iori) – 0-2
Debu Yashiro (Iori/Benimaru/Kyo) vs. Kantoku (Iori/Kim/Vice) – 2-1
Jai (Kyo/Luong/Iori) vs. Dakku (Iori/Kula/K’) – 2-0
Jamuwo (Ryo/Kim/Mai) vs. Kyabetsu (Kula/Athena/Vice, Nelson/Vice/Athena, Iori/Vice/Athena) – 1-2

bbcf-tournament

BlazBlue CentralFiction

1. Amiba (Jin)
2. Souji (Arakune)
3. Tsujikawa (Izanami)

Match Log

Grand Final

Amiba (Jin) vs. Souji (Arakune) – 2-0

Losers Final

Tsujikawa (Izanami) vs. Souji (Arakune) – 0-2

Winners Final

Amiba (Jin) vs. Souji (Arakune) – 2-1

dfci-dengeki-bunko-fighting-climax-ignition-tournament

Dengeki Bunko FIGHTING CLIMAX IGNITION

1. Darashii (Kirito), Shiki (Shana)
2. T.I (Shana), K Jirou (Yuuki)

Match Log

Grand Final

T.I/K Jirou vs. Darashii/Shiki– 0-2, 1-2

T.I (Shana/Izaya/Leafa) vs. Darashii (Kirito/Dokuro/Touma)
K Jirou (Yuuki/Kana/Touma) vs. Shiki (Shana/Izaya/Leafa)

T.I (Shana/Izaya/Leafa) vs. Darashii (Kirito/Dokuro/Holo)
K Jirou (Yuuki/Kana/Touma) vs. Shiki (Shana/Izaya/Leafa)
T.I (Shana/Izaya/Leafa) vs. Shiki (Shana/Izaya/Touma)

killerinstinct-tournament-622

Killer Instinct

1. Reto (Kim Wu)
2. OGTY (Arbiter)
3. Balsamic Su (Kan-Ra)

Match Log

Grand Final

Ret (Kim Wu) vs. OGTY (Arbiter) – 1-2 Reset
Ret (Kim Wu) vs. OGTY (Arbiter) – 2-0

Losers Final

Balsamic Su (Kan-Ra) vs. OGTY (Arbiter) – 0-2

Winners Final

OGTY (Arbiter) vs. Ret (Kim Wu) – 1-2

nitroplus-npbz-tournament

Nitroplus Blasterz

1. Tencho (Sonico)
2. Aru (Al)

Match Log

Grand Final

Tencho (Sonico) vs. Aru (Al) – 2-0

koihime-enbu-tournament

Koihime Enbu

1. Saginomiya (Ryofu)
2. Ken (Sousou)
3. Galileo (Sonshoukou
4. Dai (Kannei)

Match Log

Grand Final

Saginomiya (Ryofu) vs. Ken (Sousou) – 2-0

Losers Final

Ken (Sousou) vs. Galileo (Sonshoukou)- 2-1

Winners Final

Saginomiya (Ryofu) vs. Ken (Sousou) – 2-0

Losers Semi-final

Dai (Kannei) vs. Galileo (Sonshoukou) – 2-0

blade-arcus-from-shining-tournament

Blade Arcus from Shining EX

1. Gamera (Urayukihime/Pairon)
2. Tamashii (Rage/Sakuya)

Match Log

Grand Final

Gamera (Urayukihime/Pairon) vs. Tamashii (Rage/Sakuya) – 2-1

aquapazza-tournament

AquaPazza

1. Zen Nippon Kachita Iinkai – Gamera (Sasara), Nobi (Tamaki), key (Morgan)
2. Slot! Uchitai! Akan! – Ayaneko (Karulau), Mini-Z (Tamaki). GO1-3151 (Chizuru)

Match Log

Grand Final

Slot! Uchitai! Akan! vs. Zen Nippon Kachita Iinkai – 1-3

Ayaneko (Karulau/Satsuki) vs. Nobi (Tamaki/Llyr)
Mini-Z (Tamaki/Ulthury) vs. Nobi (Tamaki/Llyr)
Mini-Z (Tamaki/Ulthury) vs. Gamera (Sasara/Ma-ryan)
GO1-3151 (Chizuru/Ma-ryan) vs. Gamera (Sasara/Llyr)

ah3lm-love-max-tournament

Arcana Heart 3 LOVE MAX!!!!!

1. Tokibito (Konoha)
2. Dis (Clarice)
3. MMJ (Elsa)

Match Log

Grand Final

Dis (Clarice) vs. Tokibito (Konoha) – 0-2 Reset
Dis (Clarice) vs. Tokibito (Konoha) – 1-2

Losers Final

MMJ (Elsa) vs. Tokibito (Konoha) – 0-1

Sources: KVO, GODSGARDEN, KVO2K13, Team Spooky, SHI Gaming