Road to EVO 2012 – Montreal Annual Tournament IX (M.A.T. IX) Results

By on June 3, 2012 at 8:20 am
matix-150x

The Road to EVO 2012 again leads us to Canada, this time for Montreal Annual Tournament IX (M.A.T IX). The second of Canada’s two Road to EVO events, the tournament will be held at the Café Foonzo in Montreal, Quebec from Saturday June 2 to Sunday June 3. The official game line-up has the six main EVO games as well as Skullgirls:

  • The King of Fighters XIII
  • Mortal Kombat
  • Skullgirls
  • SoulCalibur V
  • Super Street Fighter IV Arcade Edition Ver.2012
  • Street Fighter X Tekken (doubles)
  • Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3
Team MTLSF

On May 31, MTLSF announced the creation of Team MTLSF, managed by Crankpunk (Pierre Maalouf) and MTLer (Vivek Patel) and partnered with Foonzo. The first players of the new team are Chi-Rithy (Henri Oung) , who won the SSFIV AE Ver.2012 tournament at Toryuken, and Snafoo (Richard Tuok), Canada’s (perhaps North America’s) top Dhalsim player. Both players will be in attendance at M.A.T IX as well as East Coast Throwdown 4 next weekend in New Jersey, June 9-10. As for other players attending the tournament, Dieminion of BROKENTIER, who got second to Chi-Rithy in SSFIV AE at Toryuken, and Wolfkrone of Team MRN will also be among those at M.A.T IX.

Stream & Schedule

M.A.T IX will be streamed by RXS of TorontoTopTiers. Here is a general schedule for the event, native time Eastern Daylight Time (UTC -4):

http://www.twitch.tv/torontotoptiers

Saturday June 2

11:00 AM EDT, 8:00 AM PDT – SoulCalibur V
12:00 PM EDT, 9:00 AM PDT – Street Fighter X Tekken 2v2 Teams
1:00 PM EDT, 10:00 AM PDT – Mortal Kombat
3:00/ 4:00 PM EDT, 12:00/1:00 PM PDT – Super Street Fighter IV AE Ver.2012
8:00 PM EDT, 5:00 PM PDT – Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3

Sunday June 3

11:00 AM EDT, 8:00 AM PDT – King of Fighters XIII & Skullgirls (Sponsored by Autumn Games & Skullgirls)
1:00 PM EDT, 10:00 AM PDT – SCV Top 3, MK Top 3, SSFIV AE Top 8, UMvC3 Top 8

Watch live video from TorontoTopTiers on www.twitch.tv

Results

Super Street Fighter IV Arcade Edition Ver.2012

1. MTLSF|Chi-Rithy (Cammy)
2. BT|Dieminion (Guile)
3. MRN.MCZ|Wolfkrone (C.Viper)
4. MTLSF|Snafoo (Dhalsim)
5. DaFlipMastaXV (Rufus)
5. Heero (Akuma)
7. FreddyLoco (Fei Long)
7. Saco Jericho (El Fuerte)

Grand Finals

BT|Dieminion (Guile) vs. MTLSF|Chi-Rithy (Cammy) – 1-3 (Chi-Rithy resets)
BT|Dieminion (Guile) vs. MTLSF|Chi-Rithy (Cammy) – 1-3

Losers Finals

MRN.MCZ|Wolfkrone (C.Viper) vs. MTLSF|Chi-Rithy (Cammy) – 1-3

Winners Finals

BT|Dieminion (Guile) vs. MTLSF|Chi-Rithy (Cammy) – 3-1

Losers Semi-finals

MRN.MCZ|Wolfkrone (C.Viper) vs. MTLSF|Snafoo (Dhalsim) – 2-1

Top 8 Winners

MRN.MCZ|Wolfkrone (C.Viper)  vs. MTLSF|Chi-Rithy (Cammy) – 0-2
Heero (Akuma) vs. BT|Dieminion (Guile) – 0-2

Top 8 Losers

FreddyLoco (Fei Long) vs. DaFlipMastaXV (Rufus) – 1-2
MTLSF|Snafoo (Dhalsim) vs. Saco Jericho (El Fuerte) – 2-1

DaFlipMastaXV (Rufus) vs. MRN.MCZ|Wolfkrone (C.Viper) – 0-2
MTLSF|Snafoo (Dhlasim) vs. Heero (Akuma) – 2-0

Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3

1. STC|Quandizzle (Magneto/Taskmaster/Dormammu)
2. A&C|RDK (Doctor Doom/Trish/Wesker, Wesker/Trish/Doctor Strange)
3. Dangeresque (Spencer/Wesker/Hawkeye)
4. NiNiHeart (Zero/Doctor Doom/Dante)
5. FreddyLoco (Vergil/Dante/Wesker)
5. JimmyBones (Vergil/Magneto/Wesker)
7. Chokehold (Wolverine/Taskmaster/Nova)
7. Contra (Magneto/Doctor Strange/Wesker)

Grand Finals

A&C|RDK (Doctor Doom/Trish/Wesker) vs. STC|Quandizzle (Magneto/Taskmaster/Dormammu) – 2-3

Losers Finals

A&C|RDK (Doctor Doom/Trish/Wesker) vs. Dangeresque (Spencer/Wesker/Hawkeye) – 3-2

Winners Finals

A&C|RDK (Wesker/Trish/Doctor Strange, Doctor Doom/Trish/Wesker) vs. STC|Quandizzle (Magneto/Taskmaster/Dormammu) – 0-3

Losers Semi-finals

NiNiHeart (Zero/Doctor Doom/Dante) vs. Dangeresque (Spencer/Wesker/Hawkeye) – 1-2

Top 8 Winners

STC|Quandizzle (Taskmaster/Magneto/Dormammu) vs. Dangeresque (Spencer/Wesker/Hawkeye) – 2-1
NiNiHeart (Zero/Doctor Doom/Dante) vs. A&C|RDK (Trish/Doctor Doom/Wesker) – 0-2

Top 8 Losers

Chokehold (Wolverine/Taskmaster/Nova) vs. FreddyLoco (Vergil/Dante/Wesker) – 1-2
JimmyBones (Vergil/Magneto/Wesker) vs. Contra (Magneto/Doctor Strange/Wesker) – 2-0

FreddyLoco (Vergil/Dante/Wesker) vs. NiNiHeart (Zero/Doctor Doom/Dante) – 1-2
JimmyBones (Vergil/Magneto/Wesker) vs. Dangeresque (Spencer/Wesker/Hawkeye) – 0-2

Street Fighter X Tekken

1. BT|Dieminion & MRN.MCZ|Wolfkrone

SoulCalibur V

1. Scrubtile (Aeon)
2. TTT|NeoRussell (Yoshimitsu)

Grand Finals

TTT|NeoRussell (Yoshimitsu) vs. Scrubtile (Aeon) – 0-3

Mortal Kombat

1. Zaf (Ermac)
2. Vida (Kitana)
3. WNBA|Jer (Mileena, Kenshi)
4. TTT|NeoRussell (Jade, Kitana)
5. T.Roll (Johnny Cage, Kabal)
5. Laquette (Kung Lao)

Grand Finals

Vida (Kitana) vs. Zaf (Ermac) – 0-3

Losers Finals

Vida (Kitana) vs. WNBA|Jer (Mileena, Kenshi) – 3-0

Winners Finals

WNBA|Jer (Kenshi) vs. Zaf (Ermac) – 1-3

Losers Semi-finals

Vida (Kitana) vs. TTT|NeoRussell (Jade, Kitana) – 2-1

Top 8 Winners

WNBA|Jer (Mileena) vs. Vida (Kitana) – 2-0
TTT|NeoRussell vs. Zaf (Ermac) – 0-2

Top 8 Losers

TTT|NeoRussell (Jade) vs. T.Roll (Kabal, Johnny Cage) – 2-1
Vida (Kitana) vs. Laquette (Kung Lao) – 2-1

Skullgirls

1. Kazuhiro (Parasoul)
2. Ironstein (Peacock/Double)
3. Brice (Cerebella)
4. Lollimar (Cerebella/Double)
5. VinceX (Ms. Fortune, Cerebella)
5. Serious Joker (Valentine)
7. JimmyBones (Painwheel/Parasoul)
7. Der Q (Cerebella)

Grand Finals

Kazuhiro (Parasoul) vs. Ironstein (Peacock/Double) – 3-2

Losers Finals

Brice (Cerebella) vs. Ironstein (Peacock/Double) – 0-3

Winners Finals

Brice (Cerebella) vs. Kazuhiro (Parasoul) – 0-3

Losers Semi-finals

Lollimar (Cerebella/Double) vs. Ironstein (Peacock/Double) – 0-2

Top 8 Losers

Lollimar (Filia/Cerebella, Cerebella/Double) vs. JimmyBones (Painwheel/Parasoul) – 2-1
SeriousJoker (Valentine) vs. Der Q (Cerebella) – 2-0

Lollimar (Cerebella/Double) vs. VinceX (Ms. Fortune/Cerebella) – 2-1
SeriousJoker (Valentine) vs. Ironstein (Peacock/D0uble) – 0-2

Sources: TorontoTopTiers