Road to EVO 2012 – Toryuken 2012 Tournament Results

By on May 20, 2012 at 6:20 pm
torontotoptiers-150x

This Saturday and Sunday May 19-20, TorontoTopTiers is bringing the first of Canada’s Road to EVO 2012 events with Toryuken. Held at the Hyatt Regency Toronto in Toronto, Ontario, Toryuken will have tournaments for the six EVO titles as well as several other titles:

  • BlazBlue Continuum Shift EXTEND
  • The King of Fighters XIII
  • Mortal Kombat
  • Skullgirls
  • SoulCalibur V
  • Street Fighter X Tekken
  • Super Street Fighter IV Arcade Edition Ver. 2012
  • Tekken 6
  • Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3

EG|Justin Wong, BT|Dieminion, CCG|AIR, MRN.MCZ|WolfKrone, VSM|Maxter and vVv|REO will be among the players attending. As part of the Road to EVO 2012, the top 12 placers for each of the EVO games (KOF XIII, MK, SCV, SFXTK, SSFIV AE Ver.2012, UMvC3) will earn seeding points for pools at EVO 2012, July 6-8. Each game has bonuses ranging from $100 to $500 for SSFIV AE and UMvC3. Autumn Games is among the sponsors at Toryuken, offering a $300 cash bonus to top placers in the Skullgirls tournament as well as a custom Foe Hammer arcade stick to the winner.

Results

Super Street Fighter IV Arcade Edition Ver.2012

1. MTLSF|Chi-Rithy (Cammy)
2. BT|Dieminion (Guile)
3. EG|Justin Wong (Rufus, Adon)
4. MTLSF.AK|Snafoo (Dhalsim)
5. Mooney (Guy)
5. MRN.MCZ|WolfKrone (C.Viper)
7. SpiralGuy (Fei Long)
7. STC|EHai (Ryu)
9. CCG|AIR (Ryu)
9. JTN (M.Bison, E.Honda)
9. JSMaster (Balrog)
9. Riceata (Blanka)
13. BlueBlazer (T.Hawk)
13. AK|Heero (Akuma)
13. GDLK|Rebelo (Guile)
13. Jugg (Guy)

Grand Finals

MTLSF|Chi-Rithy (Cammy) vs. BT|Dieminion (Guile) – 3-0 (Chi-Rithy resets)
MTLSF|Chi-Rithy (Cammy) vs. BT|Dieminion (Guile) – 3-1

Losers Finals

MTLSF|Chi-Rithy (Cammy) vs. EG|Justin Wong (Rufus) – 2-1

Winners Finals

MTLSF|Chi-Rithy (Cammy) vs. BT|Dieminion (Guile) – 0-3

Losers Semi-finals

MTLSF.AK|Snafoo (Dhalsim) vs. EG|Justin Wong (Rufus) – 0-2

Top 8 Winners

BT|Dieminion (Guile) vs. Justin Wong (Adon) – 2-0
MTLSF|Chi-Rithy (Cammy) vs. MRN.MCZ|WolfKrone (WolfKrone) – 2-0

Top 8 Losers

SpiralGuy (Fei Long) vs. Mooney (Guy) – 0-2
MTLSF.AK|Snafoo (Dhalsim) vs. STC|EHai (Ryu) – 2-0

EG|Justin Wong (Rufus) vs. Mooney (Guy) – 2-0
MRN.MCZ|WolfKrone (C.Viper) vs. MTLSF.AK|Snafoo (Dhalsim) – 0-2

 Top 16 Winners

JTN (M.Bison, E.Honda) vs. MRN.MCZ|WolfKrone (C.Viper) – 0-2
BT|Dieminion (Guile ) vs. MTLSF|Snafoo (Dhalsim) – 2-0
EG|Justin Wong (Rufus) vs. STC|EHai (Ryu) – 2-0
Chi-Rithy (Cammy) vs. Mooney (Guy) – 2-0

Top 16 Losers

BlueBlazer (T.Hawk) vs. Riceata (Blanka) – 0-2
SpiralGuy (Fei Long) vs. AK|Heero (Akuma) – 2-0
GDLK|Rebelo (Guile) vs. JSMaster (Balrog) – 0-2
Jugg (Guy) vs. CCG|AIR (Ryu) – 0-2

CCG|AIR (Ryu) vs. MTLSF.AK|Snafoo (Dhalsim) – 1-2
SpiralGuy (Fei Long) vs. JTN (M.Bison) – 2-1
STC|EHai (Ryu) vs. JSMaster (Balrog) – 2-1
 Mooney (Guy) vs. Riceata (Blanka) – 2-1

Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3

1. EG|Justin Wong (Wolverine/Storm/Akuma, Felicia/Nova/Frank West)
2. Nickcam (Dormammu/Super-Skrull/Sentinel, Haggar/Dormammu/Super-Skrull)
3. BT|Dieminion (Viewtiful Joe/Doctor Strange/Morrigan)
4. A&C|RDK (Trish/Doctor Doom/Wesker, Wesker/Trish/Doctor Strange)
5. STC|EHai (Zero/Doctor Doom/Vergil)
5. FC|Jago (Dante/Trish/Wesker)
7. White-R (Wesker/Taskmaster/Akuma, Captain America/Taskmaster/Wesker)
7. GDLK|Rebelo (Captain America/Taskmaster/Doctor Doom)
9. Dangeresque (Spencer/Wesker/Hawkeye)
9. Polish Mafia (Magneto/Doctor Doom/Doctor Strange)
9. Disgruntled GOA (Trish/Doctor Doom/Hawkeye)
13. STC|Quandizzle (Magneto/Taskmaster/Dormammu)
13. Salman (Doctor Doom/Dormammu/Wesker)
13. LMX (Nemesis T-Type/Doctor Doom/Wesker)
13. Chokehold (Wolverine/Taskmaster/Nova)

Grand Finals

EG|Justin Wong (Wolverine/Storm/Akuma) vs. Nickcam (Dormammu/Super-Skrull/Sentinel)  – 3-0 (Justin Wong resets)
EG|Justin Wong (Wolverine/Storm/Akuma) vs. Nickcam (Dormammu/Super-Skrull/Sentinel, Haggar/Dormammu/Super-Skrull)  – 3-1

Losers Finals

BT|Dieminion (Viewtiful Joe/Doctor Strange/Morrigan) vs. EG|Justin Wong (Wolverine/Storm/Akuma) – 1-3

Winners Finals

BT|Dieminion (Viewtiful Joe/Doctor Strange/Morrigan) vs. Nickcam (Dormammu/Super-Skrull/Sentinel) – 0-3

Losers Semi-finals

A&C|RDK (Trish/Doctor Doom/Wesker) vs. EG|Justin Wong (Wolverine/Storm/Akuma) – 0-2

Top 8 Winners

STC|EHai (Zero/Doctor Doom/Vergil) vs. BT|Dieminion (Viewtiful Joe/Doctor Strange/Morrigan) – 0-2
A&C|RDK (Wesker/Trish/Doctor Strange, Trish/Doctor Doom/Wesker) vs. Nickcam (Dormammu/Super-Skrull/Sentinel) – 0-2

Top 8 Losers

EG|Justin Wong  (Wolverine/Storm/Akuma) vs. White-R (Wesker/Taskmaster/Akuma, Captain America/Taskmaster/Wesker) – 2-0
GDLK|Rebelo (Captain America/Taskmaster/Doctor Doom) vs.  FC|Jago (Dante/Trish/Wesker) – 0-2

EG|Justin Wong (Wolverine/Storm/Akuma) vs. STC|EHai (Zero/Doctor Doom/Vergil) – 2-1
A&C|RDK (Trish/Doctor Doom/Wesker) vs. FC|Jago (Dante/Trish/Wesker) – 2-1

Top 16 Winners

A&C|RDK (Doctor Doom/Trish/Wesker) vs. Dangeresque (Spencer/Wesker/Hawkeye) – 2-0
GDLK|Rebelo (Wolverine/Captain America/Iron Man) vs. STC|Eric Hai (Zero/Doctor Doom/Vergil) – 0-2
 BT|Dieminion (Viewtiful Joe/Doctor Strange/Morrigan) vs. Polish Mafia (Magneto/Doctor Doom/Wesker) – 2-0
EG|Justin Wong (Wolverine/Storm/Akuma) vs. Nickcam (Dormammu/Super-Skrull/Sentinel) – 0-2

Top 16 Losers

STC|Quandizzle (Magneto/Taskmaster/Dormammu) vs. White-R (Wesker/Taskmaster/Akuma) – 0-2
Disgrunted GOA (Trish/Doctor Doom/Hawkeye) vs. Salman (Doctor Doom/Dormammu/Wesker) – 2-0
FC|Jago (Dante/Trish/Wesker) vs. LMX (Nemesis T-Type/Doctor Doom/Wesker) – 2-1
Joker vs. Chokehold

White-R (Wesker/Taskmaster/Akuma) vs. Dangeresque (Spencer/Wesker/Hawkeye) – 2-0
FC|Jago (Dante/Trish/Wesker) vs. Polish Mafia (Magneto/Doctor Doom/Doctor Strange) -2-1
Disgruntled GOA (Trish/Doctor Doom/Hawkeye) vs. GDLK|Rebelo ( Wolverine/Captain America/Iron Man) – 0-2
EG|Justin Wong (Wolverine/Storm/Akuma) vs. Joker (Magneto/Iron Man/Sentinel) – 2-1

Joker vs. Justin Wong FT10 $200 Money Match Exhibition

Joker (Magneto/Iron Man/Sentinel) vs. EG|Justin Wong (Wolverine/Storm/Sentinel) – 2-10 ●●○●●●●○●●●●

 Street Fighter X Tekken

1. Team Always Men in Black – BT|Dieminion & MRN.MCZ|WolfKrone (Guile/Jin)
2. Team Cali – EG|Justin Wong & CCG|Air (Rufus/Ryu, Rufus/Raven)
3. Team STC (Rolento/Ryu)
4. Team GDLK (Guile/Zangief, Guile/Rolento)
5. Team Chi-Rithy (Rufus/Julia)
5. Team AKMTLSF (Kazyua/Heihachi)
7. Team We Don’t Know (Ryu/Rufus)

Grand Finals

Team Cali (Rufus/Ryu, Rufus/Raven) vs. Team Always Men in Black (Guile/Jin) – 1-3

Losers Finals

Team Cali (Rufus/Raven) vs. Team STC (Rolento/Ryu) – 3-1

Winners Finals

Team Cali (Rufus/Raven) vs. Team Always Men in Black (Guile/Jin) – 1-3

Losers Semi-finals

Team GDLK Apparel (Zangief/Guile) vs. Team STC (Ryu/Rolento) – 0 -2

Top 8 Winners

Team Cali (Rufus/Raven) vs. Team AKMTLSF (Kazuya/Heihachi) – 2-0

Top 8 Losers

Team We Don’t Know (Ryu/Rufus) vs. Team GDLK (Guile/Marduk) – 0-2

Team Chi-Rithy (Rufus/Julia) vs. Team STC (Ryu/Rolento) – 0-2
Team GDLK (Guile/Rolento) vs. Team AKMTLSF (Kazuya/Heihachi) – 2-0

SoulCalibur V

1. SCPartisan (Pyrrha Ω, Patroklos)
2. PyroScrub (Siegfried)
3. Oofmatic (Dampierre)

Grand Finals

SCPartisan (Pyrrha Ω) vs. PyroScrub (Siegfried) – 1-3 (PyroScrub resets)
SCPartisan (Pyrrha Ω) vs. PyroScrub (Siegfried) – 3-1

Winners Final

SCPartisan (Patroklos, Pyrrha Ω) vs. PyroScrub (Siegfried) – 3-1|
Oofmatic (Dampierre) vs. PyroScrub (Siegfried) – 1-3

Mortal Kombat

1. vVv|REO (Kabal)
2. VSM||Maxter (Sektor)
3. xSMoKEx (Smoke)
4. BA|w1nter warz (Cyrax)
5. TTT|NeoRussell (Kitana, Jade)
5. JL|Milky Situation (Reptile)
7. VSM|Insuperable (Quan Chi)
7. EG|Justin Wong (Raiden)

Grand Finals

vVv|REO (Kabal) vs. VSM|Maxter (Sektor) – 3-0 (REO resets)
vVv|REO (Kabal) vs. VSM|Maxter (Sektor) – 3-0

Losers Finals

vVv|REO (Kabal) vs. xSMoKEx (Smoke) – 3-2

Winners Finals

vVv|REO (Kabal) vs. VSM|Maxter (Sektor) – 2-3

Losers Semi-finals

BA|w1nter warz (Cyrax) vs. xSMoKEx (Smoke) – 0-2

Top 8 Winners

vVv|REO (Kabal) vs. JL|Milky Situation (Reptile) – 2-0
VSM|Maxter (Johnny Cage) vs. TTT|NeoRussell (Kitana) – 2-0

Top 8 Losers

xSM0KEx (Smoke) vs. VSM|Insuperable (Quan Chi) – 2-0
EG|Justin Wong (Raiden) vs. BA|w1nter warz (Cyrax) – 0-2

xSMoKEx (Smoke)  vs. TTT|NeoRussell (Kitana, Jade) – 2-0
BA|w1nter warz (Cyrax) vs. JL|Milky Situation – 2-0

Team Exhibition

Canada vs. USA – 6-8

Playpal (Johnny Cage) vs. Blue Nine (Skarlet) – 2-0
Playpal (Johnny Cage) vs. Claude Vonstroke (Johnny Cage) – 2-0
Playpal (Johnny Cage) vs. James MK (Baraka, Sub-Zero) – 2-0
Playpal (Johnny Cage) vs. MK Peanuts (Liu Kang, Sonya) – 2-0
Playpal (Johnny Cage) vs. Milky Situation (Reptile) – 2-1
Playpal (Johnny Cage) vs. VSM|Insuperable (Quan Chi) – 1-2
Jer (Mileena) vs. VSM|Insuperable (Quan Chi) – 0-2
KFrog (Ermac) vs. VSM|Insuperable (Quan Chi) – 1-2
Vida (Kitana) vs. VSM|Insuperable (Quan Chi) – 1-2
Loling Octopus (Jade) vs. VSM|Insuperable (Quan Chi) – 0-2
Shady (Sony Blade) vs. VSM|Insuperable (Quan Chi) – 1-2
BA|w1nter warz (Cyrax) vs. VSM|Insuperable (Quan Chi, Kabal) – 2-0
BA|w1nter warz (Cyrax) vs. VSM|Maxter (Sektor) – 1-2
TTT|NeoRussell (Jade, Kitana) vs. VSM|Maxter (Sektor, Noob Saibot) – 1-2

The King of Fighters XIII

1. CCG|AIR (EX Kyo/Saiki/EX Iori)
2. EG (Mr. Karate/Athena,/King, Athena/King/Benimaru)
3. Raynex (King/Kyo/Kim)

Grand Finals

CCG|AIR (EX Kyo/Saiki/EX Iori) vs. EG|Justin Wong (Mr. Karate/Athena/King, Athena/King/Benimaru) – 2-0

Losers Finals

Raynex (King/Kyo/Kim) vs. EG|Justin Wong (Athena/King/Benimaru) – 2-3

Skullgirls

1. MK Peanuts (Peacock/Double)
2. EG|Justin Wong (Valentine/Parasoul)
3. Ryan Ken (Painwheel/Peacock/Double)
4. Back of the Bus (Parasoul/Double)

Grand Finals

EG|Justin Wong (Valentine/Parasoul) vs. MK Peanuts (Peacock/Double) – 3-1 (Justin Wong resets)
EG|Justin Wong (Valentine/Parasoul) vs. MK Peanuts (Peacock/Double) – 1-3

Losers Finals

EG|Justin Wong (Valentine/Parasoul) vs. Ryan Ken (Painwheel/Peacock/Double) -3-2

Winners Finals

EG|Justin Wong (Valentine/Parasoul) vs. MK Peanuts (Peacock/Double) – 2-3

Losers Semi-finals

Back of the Bus (Parasoul/Double) vs. Ryan Ken (Painwheel/Peacock/Double) – 0-2

Sources: TorontoTopTiers Site, TorontoTopTiers TwitchTV (Stream 1, Stream 2)