NorCal Regionals 2019 results

By on April 3, 2019 at 10:00 am
NorCal Regionals 2019 Presented by Victrix Featured Image

Victrix presents this year’s incredible NCR tournament

This past weekend saw a massive tournament take place in San Jose, California, with the NorCal Regionals 2019. This event featured a whopping 13 tournament titles, including:

  • Street Fighter V: Arcade Edition (2019 Capcom Pro Tour Premiere Event)
  • Tekken 7
  • Dragon Ball FighterZ
  • Super Smash Bros. Ultimate
  • BlazBlue: Cross Tag Battle
  • SoulCalibur VI
  • Windjammers
  • The King of Fighters XIV
  • Under Night In-Birth EXE: Late[st]
  • Guilty Gear Xrd REV2
  • Ultra Street Fighter IV
  • Super Street Fighter II Turbo
  • Pokkén Tournament DX

Players put out their best and their effort really shows! Check out NCR 2019‘s results below!

Results

sfv-ae-street-fighter-v-arcade-edition-tournament

Street Fighter V: Arcade Edition

1. Rohto Z!|Tokido (Akuma) – 700 points
2. REC|Punk (Karin Kanzuki) – 350 points
3. CYG.BST|Fuudo (Birdie, R. Mika) – 200 points
4. Liquid|John Takeuchi (Rashid) – 160 points
5. RISE|Smug (G, Balrog) – 130 points
5. RB|Gachikun (Rashid) – 130 points
7. FUDOH|Fujimura (Ibuki) – 100 points
7. Hx.Twitch.CYG.BST|Daigo Umehara (Guile) – 100 points
9. Mousesports|Problem X (M. Bison) – 70 points
9. SonicBoxx|801 Strider (G) – 70 points
9. RB.Hx|Bonchan (Karin Kanzuki, Sagat) – 70 points
9. Terrence (Chun-Li) – 70 points
13. CYG.BST|GamerBee (Cammy) – 40 points
13. FAV|Sako (Menat, Kage) – 40 points
13. FOX|NuckleDu (Cammy) – 40 points
13. CO|Dogura (M. Bison) – 40 points
17. RZR|Xian (Ibuki) – 20 points
17. UYU|OilKing (Rashid) – 20 points
17. Jwong|DidimoKOF (Dhalsim) – 20 points
17. NVD|Phenom (Necalli, M. Bison) – 20 points
17. Victrix|Momochi (Kolin, Zeku) – 20 points
17. MyWallet|Verloren (Ibuki) – 20 points
17. UYU|NL (Akuma) – 20 points
17. QANBA DOUYU|XiaoHai (Cammy) – 20 points
25. Machabo (Necalli) – 10 points
25. NVD|Momi (Cammy) – 10 points
25. CO|G01 (Birdie, Chun-Li) – 10 points
25. Justin Wong (Menat) – 10 points
25. FUDOH|Haitani (Akuma) – 10 points
25. GGP|Kazunoko (Ibuki) – 10 points
25. RRQ|Moke (Rashid) – 10 points
25. Liquid|Nemo (Kolin) – 10 points
33. Mago (Cammy) – 5 points
33. Danslip (Cammy) – 5 points
33. Commander Jesse (Dhalsim) – 5 points
33. END|Shine (Ibuki) – 5 points
33. FUDOH|Otani (Akuma) – 5 points
33. DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Abigail, Zangief) – 5 points
33. Mo-Joe (R. Mika, Falke) – 5 points
33. FUDOH|Haku (Guile) – 5 points
33. ENVYUS|MisterCrimson (Dhalsim) – 5 points
33. OC|Gafro (Balrog) – 5 points
33. EQNX|Filipinoman (Chun-Li) – 5 points
33. Sacred Kapital|TheCoolKid93 (Cody, Abigail) – 5 points
33. GRPT|Gilty (Akuma) – 5 points
33. RISE|K-Brad (Cammy) – 5 points
33. CJ Truth (Kolin) – 5 points
33. Tempo|Alex Meyers (Cammy) – 5 points
49. Laughing Coffin (Ed)
49. RB|Snake Eyez (Kage)
49. EG|NYChrisG (Ibuki)
49. THG|Ludovic (Chun-Li)
49. Jibrill (Birdie)
49. NVD|SaltyKid (R. Mika)
49. LPN (Abigail)
49. Dankadillas (Dhalsim, G)
49. ZJZ (Menat, Karin Kanzuki)
49. Talon|HotDog29 (M. Bison)
49. TGS|CeroBlast (Ken)
49. FUDOH|Johnny (Karin Kanzuki)
49. GRPT|MOV (Chun-Li)
49. NVD|Veggey (Birdie)
49. Pnoy (M. Bison)
49. Brian_F (Balrog)

dbfz-dragon-ball-fighterz-tournament

Dragon Ball FighterZ

1. CO|GO1 (Piccolo/Bardock/Super Sayan Goku)
2. GGP|Kazunoko (Kid Buu/Adult Gohan/Yamcha, Gotenks/Adult Gohan/Yamcha)
3. SubatomicSabers (SSGSS Vegito/Cell/Gotenks)
4. Burning Core|Tachikawa (Android 18/Hit/Frieza, Kid Buu/Super Saiyan Vegeta/Frieza)
5. Reynald (Android 21/Bardock/Super Saiyan Goku, Hit/Bardock/Super Saiyan Goku, SSGSS Vegito/Bardock/Super Saiyan Goku)
5. bc|ApologyMan (Piccolo/Tien/Super Saiyan Goku)
7. CO|Dogura (Kid Buu/Android 16/Super Saiyan Goku, Kid Buu/Cooler/Super Saiyan Goku)
7. Bryanhakai (Cell/Android 18/Tien)
9. NRG|Supernoon (Kid Buu/Bardock/Super Saiyan Vegeta, Kid Buu/Android 16/Super Saiyan Goku)
9. EG|NYChrisG (Videl/Trunks/Yamcha)
9. Lazymattman (SSGSS Vegito/Bardock/Gotenks)
9. Hit Box|ZomBmu (Kid Buu/Bardock/Goku Black)
13. GothamPaladin (SSGSS Goku/Goku Black/Trunks)
13. brkrdave (Majin Buu/Teen Gohan/Super Saiyan Goku)
13. Willyum (Kid Buu/Cell/Super Saiyan Vegeta)
13. Kuba (Hit/Bardock/Android 16)
17. UYU|Cloud805 (Gotenks/Adult Gohan/Super Saiyan Goku)
17. Virtual_Alan (Kid Bun/Beerus/Yamcha)
17. FORT|Fruit Punch (Fused Zamasu/Trunks/Kid Buu)
17. Zero_Hour (SSGSS Goku/Android 16/Super Saiyan Goku)
17. XenosKing (Kid Buu/Bardock/SSGSS Vegito)
17. NPM|420Goodness (SSGSS Vegito/Fused Zamasu/Gotenks)
17. Jonathan Tene (SSGSS Vegito/Gotenks/Yamcha)
17. Matau32 (Piccolo/Videl/Super Saiyan Goku)
25. Jetman (Adult Gohan/Super Saiyan Goku/Super Saiyan Vegeta)
25. Whiteboywilly
25. KyleP (Kid Buu/Gotenks/Tien)
25. J’
25. BTM|Jeopardy (Android 18/Super Saiyan Vegeta/Tien)
25. ES|Dekline (Android 21/Fused Zamasu/Super Saiyan Goku)
25. Dadpool (SSGSS Goku/Tien/Android 16)
25. KPB|JDR (Bardock/Super Saiyan Goku/Super Saiyan Vegeta)

tk7fr-tournament

Tekken 7

1. JimmyJTran (Armor King)
2. MyWallet|Princess Ling (Ling Xiaoyu, Lei Wulong)
3. CCG|Runitblack (Jin Kazama)
4. k30 (King)
5. EightArc|725 (Steve Fox)
5. Inserity (Hwoarang)
7. ThreeZX (Kuma)
7. Psylence (Nina Williams)
9. Dtrik (Heihachi Mishima)
9. AXL|Mazen (Yoshimitsu)
9. MYK (Steve Fox)
9. EQNX|tswitchShangles (Lucky Chloe)
13. Jackie Tran (JACK-7)
13. Seneca (Shaheen)
13. PAR|LOC (Feng Wei)
13. Fortune Ghodere (Shaheen)
17. Aztec (Bryan Fury)
17. Yung_P (Lucky Chloe, Noctis Lucis Caelum)
17. Paul Z (Alisa Bosconovitch)
17. TAA|TheLefty14 (Jin Kazama)
17. THG|Ludovic (Asuka Kazama)
17. Royth3rd (Master Raven)
17. Morton_Salty (Claudio Serrafino)
17. FS|HitmonKi (Hwoarang)
25. Segin (Julia Chang)
25. Cheapy the Cheapskate
25. TAA|TEKKEN ATHLETE (Bryan Fury)
25. Spoodler (Master Raven)
25. ColeMeCrazy
25. riotkitty (Ling Xiaoyu)
25. Acumajor
25. Shinobi|Enenra (Noctis Lucias Caleum)

super-smash-bros-ultimate-ssbu-tournament

Super Smash Bros. Ultimate

1. Lui$ (Roy, Fox, Falco)
2. SCARZ|Xzax (Inkling)
3. Von (Lucina, Cloud, King K. Rool)
4. FORT|Cless (Cloud, Ken)
5. bc|ApologyMan (Lucario, Wolf)
5. Laudandus (Palutena)
7. JuMpZ (Lucas)
7. SaltySam (Ness, Greninja)
9. SE|Miracles (Roy)
9. JPeg (Shulk)
9. Ranch Raccoon (Ridley, Piranha Plant)
9. Riptz (Fox)
13. EG|NYChrisG (Richter Belmont)
13. TreeWiz (Young Link)
13. 408 (Inkling)
13. Nap (Inkling)
17. birb|GRR (Zero Suit Samus)
17. Aggriken (Donkey Kong)
17. Joraffe (Ike)
17. 4JAM|8BIT Espacio (Ness, Wolf)
17. Smchan1988
17. CM8|Trig_
17. Mystic
17. Fzekan
25. NORCAL GEN D (Wolf)
25. SE|Timelinked (Inkling)
25. Pocky (Palutena)
25. UYU|Cloud805
25. TQ|Squ!t
25. Tryassik (Richter Belmont)m25. DRIP
25. Mighty

under-night-in-birth-exe-late-st-unist-tournament

Under Night In-Birth EXE: Late[st]

1. Suguri (Yuzuriha)
2. CO|GO1 (Phonon)
3. TGS|Clim (Merkava, Erika Wagner, Phonon)
4. KPB|JDR (Hyde Kido)
5. TGS|SLAM (Hilda)
5. 2GB Combo (Nanase)
7. Burgertime (Merkava)
7. NCH|Taozenforce (Orie)
9. AnimEVO|Hagure (Merkava)
9. brkrdave (Merkava)
9. Deeps
9. FBM|F O X (Eltnum)
13. Tensei (Eltnum)
13. BSG|BBoySonicX (Yuzuriha)
13. HonzoGonzo (Gordeau)
13. DFM|Brett (Seth)

soulcalibur-vi-scvi-tournament

SoulCalibur VI

1. Bluegod (Azwel)
2. Linkorz (Siegfried, Geralt of Rivia, Amy)
3. BenWithVees (Yoshimitsu)
4. SoSickNASHFAN (Xianghua)
5. LPVinson (Grøh)
5. Meechrox (Astaroth)
7. Moon_fans (Astaroth)
7. Manta (Voldo)
9. VeT-WiSe (Raphael)
9. Signia (Yoshimitsu)
9. MGR|NovaMage
9. Revin (Talim, Grøh)
13. Big Bunny (Sophitia)
13. SuperxElitex
13. AI|IV Wind (Mitsurugi)
13. Aggriken (Sophitia)

blazblue-cross-tag-battle-bbtag-tournament

BlazBlue: Cross Tag Battle

1. SSNO|KojiKOG (Waldstein/Iron Tager)
2. TGS|LTL (Ruby Rose/Gordeau)
3. Sugoi|Nyan-derthal (Jubei/Waldstein, Jubei/Yang Xiao Long)
4. Sugoi|Ebonic Plague (Mitsuru Kirijo/Yuzuriha)
5. Hit Box|ZomBmu (Orie/Es)
5. ThugoiBaco (Mika Returna/Yu Narukami, Naoto Shirogane/Makoto Nanaya)
7. NORCAL GEN D (Gordeau/Ruby Rose)
7. Abyss|Sacktap (Sugoi|Potpourri d’Gordeau) (Ragna The Bloodedge/Gordeau, Yu Narukami/Gordeau)

ggxrdr2-tournament

Guilty Gear XRD REV2

1. BjornSonOfBear (Chipp Zanuff)
2. MC|GCYoshi13 (Bedman)
3. CATPION|Daymendou (Slayer)
4. UYU|Kizzie Kay (Sin Kiske)
5. Overload Mitch (Ramlethal Valentine)
5. AngryBlack (Johnny)
7. Pepsi of Nazareth (Potemkin)
7. Combofiend (Sol Badguy)

kof-xiv-the-king-of-fighters-xiv-tournament

The King of Fighters XIV

1. QANBA Douyu|Xiaohai (Alice/Blue Mary/Iori, Alice/Billy Kane/Iori)
2. Huomao/DBJ|E.T. (Shun’ei/Blue Mary/Oswald, Hein/Blue Mary/Billy Kane, Shun’ei/Billy Kane/Blue Mary, Hein/Blue Mary/Leona, Hein/Billy Kane/Heidern, Blue Mary/Shun’ei/Oswald)
3. ZJZ (Leona/Blue Mary/Yuri, Hein/Blue Mary/Leona)
4. SSNO|KojiKOG (King of Dinosaurs/Verse/Mature, Billy Kane/Verse/Mature)
5. TDF|TxC ViolentKain (Shun’ei/Iori/Kyo)
5. Reynald (Mian/Luong/Benimaru, Benimaru/Billy Kane/Hein, Love Heart/Hein/Benimaru)
7. Lightning (Iori/Shun’ei/Benimaru)
7. DC|LazieFreddy (Alice/Blue Mary/Leona)

usfiv-tournament-622

Ultra Street Fighter IV

1. SSNO|KojiKOG (T. Hawk)
2. Pnoy (M. Bison)
3. SRK|El Cubano Loco (Vega)
4. END|Shine
5. DM|LDO
5. LPN (Rolento)
7. Commander Jesse (Sakura)
7. FOX|NuckleDu (Decapre, Guile, Akuma)

ssfiit-ssfiix-super-turbo-st-tournament

Super Street Fighter II Turbo

1. Riz0ne (M. Bison)
2. Ganelon (Vega)
3. Andy Ma Comedy (Vega)
4. UltraCombo (Old Ryu, Old Ken, Old Sagat, Sagat)
5. SRM|Mad King (Balrog, E. Honda)
5. VodkaGobalsky (Zangief)
7. Georam (M. Bison)
7. Buktooth (Chun-Li)

pokken-tournament-dx-tourney

Pokkén Tournament DX

1. Wingtide (Aegislash, Machamp)
2. Jin (Darkrai, Aegislash)
3. Mewtater (Mewtwo)
4. JGG|JigglerJoggler (Lucario)
5. LZR|ALLISTER (Braixen)
5. PFQ|Niet (Decidueye)
7. Zyflair (Lucario)
7. Marx (Aegislash)

windjammers-tournament

Windjammers

1. Cat Atomic (Steve Miller)
2. SouthpawRock (Jordi Costa)
3. Metal Slime (Hiromi Mita)
4. Buktooth (Kurt Wessel)
5. Drewchuck (Kurt Wessel)
5. Jim The Arcadian (Loris Biaggi)
7. Whiteboywilly (Hiromi Mita)
7. MC|KBeast (Hiromi Mita)


While the battles may be over, you can still watch the biggest matches on the following Twitch streams below!

Street Fighter V: Arcade Edition

Dragon Ball FighterZ

 Tekken 7

Super Smash Bros. Ultimate/BlazBlue: Cross Tag Battle

SoulCalibur VI

The King of Fighters XIV/Wind Jammers

Super Street Fighter II Turbo/Ultra Street Fighter IV/Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2/Under Night In-Birth Exe: Late[st]

Source: capcomfighters; teamsp00kyiplaywinner

Oklahoma-based freelance journalist who enjoys fighting games of all sorts. When he's not grinding out setups, he enjoys watching anime and wrestling.