FV x SEA MAJOR 2019 results

By on March 27, 2019 at 11:00 am
FVxSEA Major logo 750x400

This past weekend saw some major tournament action go down, as FV Cup X SEA Major 2019 took place in Kualua Lumpur, Malaysia. It was a big event for multiple games, as it served as the first Ranking event for the 2019 Capcom Pro Tour, with points on the line for Street Fighter V: Arcade Edition — as well as a stop on the NEO GEO World Tour 2 for The King Of Fighters XIV and The King of Fighters ’98. Tournaments were also held for Tekken 7, SoulCalibur VI, and Dragon Ball FighterZ.

Results

sfv-ae-street-fighter-v-arcade-edition-tournament

Street Fighter V: Arcade Edition

1. FUDOH|Fujimura (Ibuki) 200 Points
2. ROHTO Z!|Tokido (Akuma) – 100 Points
3. Talon|HotDog29 (M. Bison) – 80 Points
4. RB.Hx|Bonchan (Sagat, Karin Kanzuki) – 20 Points
5. Victrix|Momochi (Zeku, Kolin) – 10 Points
5. DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Zangeif, Abigail) – 10 Points
7. CYG.BST|GamerBee (Cammy) – 5 Points
7. FAV|Sako (Menat, Kage) – 5 Points
9. FAV|Ryuusei (Urien)
9. SZY|Mizuha (Kolin)
9. Chuan (Guile)
9. SIN|Brandon (Akuma)
13. Yoshimoto|Machabo (Necalli)
13. Liquid|John Takeuchi (Rashid)
13. Oswald (G, Laura Matsuda)
13. FUDOH|Johnny (Karin Kanzuki)
17. Talon|Denesis (M. Bison)
17. FUDOH|Haitani (Akuma)
17. Nhat Ban (Cody)
17. RZR|Xian (Ibuki)
17. UYU|OilKing (Rashid)
17. FUDOH|Otani (Akuma)
17. PBE|Jamse (Kolin)
17. Saisak (Karin Kanzuki)
25. Zephyros
25. DG|Idriss (Kolin)
25. PBE|BuLLy (Birdie)
25. Xiaobao (Necalli, Vega)
25. GZDOJO|Weilli (Laura Matsuda)
25. Godjira (Kolin)
25. Dixon (M. Bison)
25. Yangmian (Zeku)

kof-xiv-kofxiv-tournament

The King of Fighters XIV

1. J]-[UN (Alice/Blue Mary/Shun’ei) – Qualifies for KOFXIV World Finals
2. FinalFightX (Benimaru/Iori/Clark)
3. BL2game (Benimaru/Ryo/Rock)
4. TerryKok (Clark/Love Heart/Zarina)
5. Chongkokning (Alice/Kukri/Hein)
5. Pac-Man (Shun’ei/Mai/Mature)
7. Elkness
7. WayneNEWB (Leona/Oswald/Iori)

kof98-logo-cover-622

The King of Fighters ’98

1. Pac-Man (Robert/Mai/Takuma) – Qualifies for KOF’98: The Slugfest World Finals
2. Universal (Chizuru/Daimon/Chris)
3. Wahchai (Iori/Daimon/Chris)
4. Milo (Daimon/Mary/Clark)

tk7fr-tournament

Tekken 7

1. Bren Maru (Feng Wei)
2. PBE|BuLLy (JACK-7)
3. AOC|GTM (JACK-7, Katarina Alves)
4. AOC|Fate (Feng Wei)
5. AOC|Koman (King)
5. AOC|Shinato (Hwoarang)
7. Ashinomori (Asuka Kazama)
7. Azurail (Lee Chaolan)

soulcalibur-vi-scvi-tournament

SoulCalibur VI

1. Muhamed Meguseyf (Grøh)
2. Sia Will.is (Maxi)
3. SkyesT (Siegfried)
4. D.R. Fierce (Taki)

dbfz-dragon-ball-fighterz-tournament

Dragon Ball FighterZ

1. Xanxus (SSGSS Vegito/SSGSS Vegeta/Super Saiyan Vegeta)
2. ARB|Alden (Kid Buu/Adult Gohan/Yamcha)
3. KamikazeJD (Beerus/Kid Buu/Gotenks)
4. Magogosora (Bardock/Videl/Trunks)

Sources: Versus Asia; NEO GEO World Tour

Oklahoma-based freelance journalist who enjoys fighting games of all sorts. When he's not grinding out setups, he enjoys watching anime and wrestling.