Anime Ascension 2019 results

By on February 22, 2019 at 1:00 pm
Anime-Ascension-2019-Logo-Featured-Image

While Evo Japan 2019 was raging in the East, there was also some great anime action going on Stateside: Anime Ascension 2019 took place in Irvine, California, with a massive number of America’s finest anime players in attendance. The main quartet of titles being played were as follows:

  • Under Night In-Birth Exe: Late[st]
  • BlazBlue: Cross Tag Battle
  • BlazBlue: Central Fiction
  • Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2

There were also side tournaments held for the following titles:

  • Bishoujo Senshi Sailor Moon S
  • Guilty Gear XX Accent Core +R
  • Melty Blood: Actress Again Current Code
  • Million Arthur: Arcana Blood
  • Dengeki Bunko: Fighting Climax Ignition

Results

under-night-in-birth-exe-late-st-unist-tournament

Under Night In-Birth Exe: Late[st]

1. XiT|Squish [ULTRA INSTINCT] (Akatsuki)
2. Trill (Chaos)
3. BrkrDave (Merkava)
4. Clim (Merkava)
5. Linguini Bros|SploogieMcNoodle (Seth)
5. BurgerTime (Merkava)
7. Drunk Suika Ibuki (Vatista)
7. it’s me| f6zQYGeTi2YqlrU3 (Eltnum)
9. DFAxCalamity (Mika Returna)
9. LPT (Byakuya)
9. KPB|JDR (Hyde Kido)
9. Kyros (Carmine)
13. Bored-erlands (Merkava)
13. Suguri (Yuzuriha)
13. NCH|Taozenforce (Orie)
13. Spectro (Phonon)

blazblue-cross-tag-battle-bbtag-tournament

BlazBlue: Cross Tag Battle

1. ORL|Shinku (Yang Xiao Long/Ruby Rose)
2. TGS|LTL (Ruby Rose/Gordeau)
3. Jona (Ruby Rose/Gordeau)
4. ORL|IRONGOD (Nu-13/Waldstein)
5. Spectro (Orie/Es)
5. baco (Naoto Shirogane/Makoto Nanaya)
7. Kiomi (Ragna The Bloodedge/Carmine)
7. PG|SKD (Blake Belladonna/Hyde Kido)
9. Nyan-derthal (Jubei/Waldstein)
9. Headpat Homies|Vivian (Yosuke Hanamura/Hazama)
9. Betadood (Ragna The Bloodedge/Hyde Kido)
9. Mastrcheap (Ragna The Bloodedge/Iron Tager)
13. Clim (Yu Narukami/Orie)
13. UYU|BeautifulDude (Hazama/Carmine)
13. MAD CAMELZ|LordHosephDong
13. Headpat Homies|Raiden (Ragna The Bloodedge/Hyde Kido)

ggxrdr2-tournament

Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2

1. Hotashi (Elphelt Valentine)
2. PG|MarlinPie (I-No)
3. CATPION|Daymendou (Slayer)
4. KidViper (Johnny)
5. 8BR|UltraToast (Ramlethal Valentine)
5. BxA|Blaze (Raven)
7. Horsejoke (Jack-O’)
7. UYU|KizzieKay (Sin Kiske)
9. Foo (Kum Haehyun)
9. NOSLO (I-No)
9. ORL|Shinku (Dizzy)
9. UYU|BeautifulDude (Zato-1)
13. OrionXElite (Leo Whitefang)
13. Pepsi of Nazareth (Potemkin)
13. Hursh (Venom)
13. Gearless Omi (Elphelt Valentine)

Side Tournaments

ggxxacpr-tournament-622

Guilty Gear XX Accent Core +R

1. FuManChu|DQRF (Sol Badguy)
2. Quash (Johnny)
3. Mike Z (Potemkin)
4. NerdJosh (Faust)

mbaacc-tournament

Melty Blood: Actress Again Current Code

1. It’s Me|f6zQYGeTi2YqlrU3 (Yumiduka Satsuki, Arcueid Brunestud)
2. Animevo|Numakie (Hisui)
3. Aligari (Warachia)
4. Granola (Nrvnqsr Chaos)

Million-Arthur-Arcana-Blood-Logo

Million Arthur: Arcana Blood

1. Spectro (Iai Arthur)
2. Dejixal (Iai Arthur)
3. Nyan-derthal (Bisclavret)
4, Karuda (Nimue)

sailor-moon-s-tournament

Bishoujo Senshi Sailor Moon S

1. NCN|Kaelan Ramos
2. baco
3. Animevo|Hagure
4. Juno
5. NerdJosh
5. Akito555
7. Aligari
7. ESC|POS Industries

dfci-dengeki-bunko-fighting-climax-ignition-tournament

Dengeki Bunko: Fighting Climax Ignition

1. Delta
2. it’s me|f6zQYGeTi2YqlrU3
3. darkanddark
4. NorseFTX
5. Waifu Warrior DJ Azure
5. bgenio
7. Kirouni
7. Karuda

Source: LevelUpLive

Oklahoma-based freelance journalist who enjoys fighting games of all sorts. When he's not grinding out setups, he enjoys watching anime and wrestling.