Evo Japan 2019 results

By on February 20, 2019 at 12:00 pm
evo japan 2019 crop

This past weekend saw the second installment of Evo Japan, following the Evolution Championship Series’s first foray into the Land of the Rising Sun in 2018. With six main titles and a number of side tournaments, the entire weekend was full of fabulous action.

Results

sfv-ae-street-fighter-v-arcade-edition-tournament

Street Fighter V: Arcade Edition

1. Victrix|Momochi (Zeku, Kolin)
2. CYG.BST|Fuudo (Birdie, R. Mika)
3. Powe11 (Cammy)
4. REC|Punk (Karin Kanzuki, Nash)
5. Yoshimoto|Jyobin (Necalli)
5. Liquid|Nemo (Urien, Kolin)
7. UYU|OilKing (Rashid)
7. Crusher (Birdie)
9. YG|Machabo (Necalli)
9. UYU|NL (Akuma)
9. Pugera (Ibuki, Balrog)
9. Mago (Cammy)
13. GRPT|MOV (Chun-Li)
13. Liquid|John Takeuchi (Rashid)
13. KL|HumanBomb (Chun-Li)
13. AB|Kichipa-mu (Zangief)
17. Mo-Joe (R. Mika)
17. Anman (Urien)
17. WildTaiwanese (Akuma, Laura)
17. Nishikin (Blanka)
17. Yujix (Chun-Li)
17. Mizuha (Kolin)
17. AB|Chuan (Guile)
17. PONOS|Moke (Rashid)
25. DouyuTV|XiaoHai (Cammy)
25. RSC.O.R.C. (Urien)
25. CYG.BST|GamerBee (Cammy)
25. Inuchiyo (M. Bison)
25. Fudoh|Otani (Akuma)
25. Hikarin (Necalli)
25. Yossan (Juri)
25. Tokido (Akuma)
33. Deshiken (Karin Kanzuki)
33. Talon|Denesis (M. Bison)
33. B.O.B.|Xiaobao (Vega, Necalli)
33. EnVYUS|MisterCrimson (Dhalsim)
33. DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Zangief)
33. MH|Armpitplay (Ken)
33. Sikkemi (Ryu)
33. CO|Dogura (Urien)
33. Unsung (Zeku)
33. Ponzaman (Rashid)
33. AB|StormKubo (Abigail)
33. Rockpon (Menat)
33. Naooonnn (Akuma)
33. Fudoh|Johnny (Karin)
33. iG|Jeiwa (Akuma)
33. EG|Ricki Ortiz (Chun-Li)
49. Narikun (Ibuki)
49. OC|Gafro (Balrog)
49. Donpachi (Alex)
49. Kuro (Birdie)
49. Takuyar (Ryu)
49. PBE|Don (Akuma)
49. Nichiyobi (Laura)
49. KDIT|Yoro (Karin Kanzuki)
49. We-R1|Jimmy1 (Vega)
49. Yuzuponzu (M. Bison)
49. SF|GentlemenThief (Juri)
49. Yuri-Gorimusou (Ryu)
49. Trashbox (Birdie)
49. CCL (Chun-Li)
49. SSNO|Sakagami (Balrog)
49. NastyNas (Balrog)
65. Niceball (F.A.N.G)
65. PBE|Jamse (Kolin)
65. GGP|Kazunoko (Ibuki)
65. HNF|Chan-C (M. Bison)
65. FEA|Edmiya (Ed)
65. Aomori (Guile)
65. FC|TodayCEO (Dhalsim)
65. Jajii (Ken)
65. Mattypie (Ibuki)
65. PGW|Hayao (Zangief)
65. WP|Vanao (Balrog)
65. Kenpi (Ken)
65. AZmax151 (Urien)
65. MH|MinuteMaidOrange (Cammy)
65. EnVYUS|Layo (Laura)
65. Seike (Dhalsim)
65. Paddylee (Kolin)
65. DC|Laezax (Ryu)
65. ZJZ (Menat, Karin)
65. Tea Howk (Zangief)
65. We-Re|Kanabata (Sagat)
65. Eniki (Urien)
65. Fujii (Ryu)
65. XG|Yoyotai (R. Mika)
65. USGYGaru (Balrog)
65. RayPistola (Cammy)
65. LP|Quiqui (Urien)
65. Jojotaro (Akuma)
65. Dirty1m (Urien)
65. VS|WhiteAshX (Kolin)
65. AiAi (Juri)
65. Yohei (Alex)
97. FC|Vxbao (Vega)
97. StiLe3 (G)
97. UYU|JeStErPoWeR (Vega)
97. Uemura (Urien)
97. Kyon0079 (Guile)
97. Kagami (Ibuki)
97. Himajin (Ryu)
97. UYU|Jeondding (Cammy)
97. Noguti (Guile)
97. Touno (Ibuki)
97. NSLD (Chun-Li)
97. Gondo (Birdie)
97. Iincho (Nash)
97. Kudo (Akuma)
97. HiFight (Blanka)
97. Kawano (Kolin)
97. Blackwell|E.T. (Laura)
97. PGW|Ren (Rashid)
97. Xenom (Rashid)
97. Taishi (Falke)
97. Toriha (F.A.N.G, Ed)
97. Doramon (Karin Kanzuki)
97. Bigdanmul (R. Mika)
97. Kiyotea (Zeku)
97. Kosaku (Necalli)
97. Matatabi (M. Bison)
97. Lopez (F.A.N.G)
97. Uiri (M. Bison)
97. Ryox (Urien)
97. Kamayan (Karin Kanzuki)
97. KindE.T. (Blanka)
97. Panya HB (Abigail)

tk7fr-tournament

Tekken 7

1. VS|Arslan_Ash (Kazumi Mishima)
2. PBE|AK (Shaheen, Paul Phoenix)
3. CherryBerryMango (Jin Kazama, Noctis Lucis Caelum)
4. THY|Chikurin (Geese Howard, Jin Kazama)
5. WG|Jimmy J Tran (Bryan Fury)
5. Destiny (Geese Hoard, Asuka Kazama, Akuma)
7. WG|Book (Jin Kazama)
7. Saint (JACK-7)
9. Pikohan_Kouki (Lee Chaolan)
9. UYU|Jeondding (Eddy Gordo)
9. TarisCutter (Kazumi Mishima)
9. Ulsan (Kazumi Mishima)
13. UYU|LowHigh (Marshal Law, Shaheen)
13. Rangchu (Katarina, Lucky Chloe, Panda)
13. Chirichiri (Shaheen)
13. BoA Flower (Kazuya Mishima)
17. Richstah (Akuma)
17. Yamasa|Take (Kazumi Mishima)
17. Fightspirit (Steve Fox)
17. Zeugal (Steve Fox, Sergei Dragunov)
17. JDCR (Armor King)
17. WG|Kagemaru (Josie Rizal)
17. UYU|Qudans (Devil Jin)
17. AO (Miguel Caballero Rojo)
25. ROX|Chanel (Eliza, Alisa Bosconovitch)
25. Hakaioh (Geese Howard)
25. COOASGAMES|Noroma (Sergei Dragunov)
25. Soyongdory (Devil Jin)
25. ROX|Knee (Paul Phoenix)
25. Kkkokkoma (Kazumi Mishima, Marshal Law)
25. Karei (Kazumi Mishima)
25. Uukun (Kuma)
33. PTJ (Noctis Lucis Caelum)
33. KuroKuro (Noctis Lucis Caelum, Leo Kliesen)
33. Ratin (Leo Kliesen)
33. Lark12Lark (Katarin Alves)
33. Yamasa|Nobi (Sergei Dragunov, Steve Fox)
33. Joe0910 (Heihachi Mishima)
33. Keisuke (Kazuya Mishima)
33. Taisei (Steve Fox)
33. Merry3
33. Legender (Akuma)
33. Nishi (Feng Wei)
33. UYU|Double (Marshal Law)
33. CofeePrinz (Steve Fox)
33. Sunchp9759 (Kazumi Mishima)
33. Nisshin (Alisa Bosconovitch)
33. Emperor of Night (Jin Kazama)
49. ShinAkuma (Akuma)
49. SaltySalmon (Gigas)
49. Jackller Bancho (JACK-7)
49. Taaku (Shaheen)
49. Minari Soda (King)
49. Tsubumi (Shaheen)
49. PBE|Doujin (Claudio Seraffino)
49. Mnaba (Katarina Alves)
49. Youwin (Devil Jin)
49. Gochirou (Hwoarang)
49. Vegawo (Paul Phoenix)
49. Bennkei (King)
49. Cove (Katarina Alves)
49. TaiHeiYo (King)
49. AndyChan
49. Yuttariyu_ki (Marshal Law)

ggxrdr2-tournament

Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2

1. WG|Samitto (Chipp Zanuff) – 550 Points Qualifies for the ARCREVO World Tour Finals
2. Chachacha (Kum Haehyun) – 250 Points
3. Tomo (Leo Whitefang) – 190 Points
4. YG|Machabo (Ky Kiske, Sol Badguy) – 160 Points
5. 310 (Venom) – 130 Points
5. WG|LOX (Jam Kuradoberi) – 130 Points
7. Nage (Faust) – 100 Points
7. Zadi (Raven) – 100 Points
9. Dorji_kun (Raven)
9. Ruda (Axl Low)
9. TKC (Slayer)
9. Ogawa (Zato-1)
13. LostSoul (Elphelt Valentine)
13. Taka (Slayer)
13. GGP|Kazunoko (Raven)
13. Luigi
17. Hime (Axl Low)
17. Tekiira (Jam Kuradoberi)
17. Teresa (Jam Kuradoberi)
17. PurePure (Jack-O’)
17. Kageyama (Elphelt Valentine)
17. GZL|Koichi (I-No)
17. Ranger (Millia Rage)
17. Isamu (Venom)
25. Kuroshiba (Bedman)
25. Remiscar (Elphelt Valentine)
25. Riutama (Jam Kuradoberi)
25. Yakui (Raven)
25. Shimomo (Jack-O’)
25. Twollio (I-No)
25. Shiichan (Zato-1)
25. Teitoku (Jack-O’)
33. Kazuna (Elphelt Valentine)
33. Kojirou (Johnny)
33. Totan (Dizzy)
33. Spike (Slayer)
33. Asago (Ky Kiske)
33. Aji Shogun (Baiken)
33. Nora (Elphelt Valentine)
33. Hamident (Jam Kuradoberi)
33. Keibou
33. Roze (May)
33. Nyasu (Potemkin)
33. Nekochan (Answer)
33. Ekusu (Johnny)
33. Mayumis (Sin Kiske)
33. Iitakuto (I-No)
33. Bari (Elphelt Valentine)
49. Tsubasamay (May)
49. Rosian (Ky Kiske)
49. Amo (Zato-1)
49. Mightmight
49. Ayusama (Venom)
49. Kedako (May)
49. Takku (Ramlethal Valentine)
49. Kazuhiko (Ky Kiske)
49. Idesan (Axl Low)
49. Pakuman (Leo Whitefang)
49. Nakata Nishikouki (Faust)
49. Kyon (Axl Low)
49. Kiryuu246
49. Zenith (Raven)
49. Teeketsuatsu (Raven)
49. Kudo (Leo Whitefang)

blazblue-cross-tag-battle-bbtag-tournament

BlazBlue: Cross Tag Battle

1. Tsurugi|Tomo/Relo (Mai Natsume/Gordeau) – 550 Points Qualifies for ARCREVO World Tour Finals
2. Alcormakkos (Ruby Rose/Gordeau) – 250 Points
3. Hide (Ruby Rose/Gordeau) – 190 Points
4. KYONOentremete (Mitsuru Kirijo/Yuzuriha) – 160 Points
5. Shige (Orie/Izayoi) – 130 Points
5. Noble (Carmine/Es) – 130 Points
7. Pizamayo (Blake Belladonna/Yuzuriha) – 100 Points
7. Gouda (Gordeau/Nu-13) – 100 Points
9. LLon_Nu13 (Nu-13/Vatista)
9. Mononaisi (Yuzuriha/Akihiko)
9. Stone (Mai Natsume/Makoto Nanaya)
9. SSNO|KojiKOG (Waldstein/Iron Tager)
13. Nerima (Yuzuriha/Noel Vermillion)
13. Woo (Yang Xiao Long/Es)
13. Itorin (Yang Xiao Long/Mitsuru Kirijo)
13. GRPT|DoraBang (Vatista/Merkava)
17. Shiroitori (Yosuke Hanamura/Linne)
17. A’z (Yuzuriha/Gordeau)
17. Nezu (Mai Natsume/Naoto Shirogane)
17. Doropon (Gordeau/Ruby Rose, Waldstein/Iron Tager)
17. Picty
17. RYO_KK
17. Manatsu (Ragna The Bloodedge/Nu-13)
17. Nanoha-sensei (Es/Vatista)
25. Nameless (Gordeau/Ruby Rose)
25. Namuru (Carmine/Yu Narukami)
25. Hashimo
25. Colayarou (Chie Satonaka/Gordeau)
25. Masakichi (Yang Xiao Long/Hyde Kido)
25. Akira (Mitsuru Kirijo/Waldstein)
25. RAYUmeteor (Waldstein/Gordeau)
25. Feketeri (Vatista/Noel Vermillion)

soulcalibur-vi-scvi-tournament

SoulCalibur VI

1. Shoot-Fighters|Keev (Nightmare)
2. Shen Chan (Cervantes de Leon)
3. SHK (Zasalamel)
4. Shen Yuan (Seigfried Schtauffen, Sophitia Alexandra)
5. Tamonegi (Maxi)
5. Shiwapon (Sophitia Alexandra)
7. KangMin (Taki)
7. Jashin (Ivy Valentine)
9. CrazyTaxi (Raphael Sorel)
9. Heaton (Siegfried Schtauffen)
9. SaitohFR (Astaroth)
9. Weasel (Sophitia Alexandra)
13. 575Ebola (Nightmare)
13. KuraJang (Kilik, Talim)
13. Nekooyogi (Kilik, 2B)
13. De-chi (Talim)
17. Oplon|Skyll (Heishiro Mitsurugi)
17. Yuttoto (Voldo)
17. GGP|Kamizono (Seong Mi-Na)
17. Guren Nishioba (Raphael Sorel)
17. Nyantam (Tira)
17. Chrome0Knight (Yoshimitsu)
17. Sunkro (Xianghua)
17. Miharanao (Azwel)
25. DarkRuna (Azwel)
25. Izhmash SVD (Astaroth)
25. Hatomugi (Nightmare)
25. Cipher0613 (Geralt of Rivia)
25. Mado (Maxi)
25. Fatman (Voldo)
25. J_Clade (Maxi)
25. Heizu (Heishiro Mitsurugi)

kof-xiv-kofxiv-tournament

The King of Fighters XIV

1. Sanwa|M’ (Shun’ei/Billy Kane/Iori, Benimaru/Shun’ei/Iori, Billy Kane/Shun’ei/Iori)
2. Blackwell|E.T. (Blue Mary/Billy Kane/Oswald, Choi/Blue Mary/Oswald)
3. Score (Choi/Najd/Mature, Najd/Heidern/Mature, Choi/Mature/Heidern, Najd/Mature/Heidern, Robert/Benimaru/Mature)
4. SR (Leona/Kim/Gang-Il, Kim/Gang-Il, Nelson/Mature/Luong, Nelson/Gang-Il/Luong)
5. DouyuTV|Xiao Hai (Alice/Blue Mary/Iori, Alice/Shun’ei/Iori, Robert/Blue Mary/Iori, Blue Mary/Shun’ei/Iori)
5. Laggia (Alice/Blue Mary/Shun’ei)
7. CG|Pineapple (Zarina/Hein/Oswald)
7. Akira (Alice/Blue Mary/Shun’ei, Alice/Shun’ei/Leona)
9. Tsubasan (Robert/Benimaru/Iori)
9. Hisa (Benimaru/Kyo/Iori)
9. CG|Lau (Najd/Billy Kane/Mature)
9. SSNO|KojiKOG (Billy Kane/Verse/Mature)
13. Mok (Andy/Kukri/Kula)
13. FumiFumi (Tung Fu Rae/Luong/Leona)
13. MadKOF (Mature/Verse/Shun’ei, Mature/Daimon/Shun’ei)
13. KRone|Abaio (Hein/Billy Kane/Leona, Hein/Shun’ei/Leona)
17. Skawp (Kula/Leona/Daimon)
17. ssongkOF (K’, Leona/Iori)
17. KOFNo.1 (Kyo/Blue Mary/Shun’ei)
17. TxC|ViolentKain (Najd/Kyo/Iori)
17. Emui (Athena/Nakoruru/Yuri)
17. ZJZ (Zarina/Yuri/Leona)
17. Fudohmyouou (Shun’ei/Iori/Kim)
17. Koukou (Hein/Najd/Shun’ei)
25. Waiemu (Kula/Leona/Iori)
25. Burger King (Shun’ei/Gang-Il/Iori)
25. Noso (Mai/Leona/Ralf)
25. Kaitoman (Leona/Love Heart/Iori)
25. Rot (Verse/Benimaru/Zarina)
25. Dream (Meitenkun/Iori/Leona)
25. WP|K2 (Shun’ei/Leona/Hein)
25.H∀L (Billy, Oswald, Shun’ei)

Side Tournaments

bbcf-blazblue-centralfiction-tournament

BlazBlue: Central Fiction

1. CO|Fenrich (Jin Kisaragi) – 550 Points
2. OJA|Masa (Mai Natsume) – 25o Points Qualifies for the ARCREVO World Tour Finals because Fenrich had already Qualified
3. OJA|Rikutoue (Izanami) – 190 Points
4. Yoshiki (Nu-13) – 160 Points
5. JAnson (Hazama) – 130 Points
5. GRPT|DoraBang (Bang Shishigami) – 130 Points
7. Makky (Rachel Alucard) – 100 Points
7. Nuka (Mu-12) – 100 Points

dbfz-dragon-ball-fighterz-tournament

Dragon Ball FighterZ

1. CO|Fenrich (Bardock/Cell/Super Saiyan Vegeta)
2. Matoi (Android 21/Super Saiyan Goku/Bardock)
3. Waka (Bardock/Android 16/Super Saiyan Goku)
4. Oplon|Skyll (Vegeta/Android 16/Super Saiyan Goku)
5. Musui (Kid Buu/Android 16/Super Saiyan Vegeta)
5. NTR|Vhaeraun (Android 18/Super Saiyan Vegeta/Gotenks)
7. Himeji (Bardock/Android 16/Super Saiyan Goku)
7. OJA|Rikutoue (Videl/Bardock/Super Saiyan Goku)

Million-Arthur-Arcana-Blood-Logo

Million Arthur: Arcana Blood

1. Hinokino (Koume Sakiyama
2. Smirnoff (Nitou Arthur
3. Jin (Riesz)
3. Mr. Bushido (Nitou Arthur
5. Osa (Iai Arthur)
5. RQRQ (Nitou Arthur
5. Yamanaka (Iai Arthur)
5. Zamaken (Zex Siegfried)

thirdstrike-3s-tournamentbanner

Street Fighter III: 3rd Strike

1. Hirahata (Dudley)
2. Machiken (Ken)
3. PGW|Hayao (Hugo)
4. Dio (Urien)
5. Yuuri (Yang)
5. Vegawo (Makoto)
5. Kiyotarou (Oro)
5. Yuusuke (Yun)

usfiv-tournament-622

Ultra Street Fighter IV

1. Rau Ru Kuruuze (M. Bison)
2. Kinuito (Hakan)
3. Da (Dhalsim)
3. 1P@Karitoro Hiroshima (Ken)
5. Black Mamba (Blanka)
5. G.Y.R.O (Oni)
5. Kenzou (Akuma)
5. Yocchanfan (Rose)

darkstalkers-resurrection-psn-622-crop

Vampire Savior

1. Toho (B.B. Hood)
2. Ninoude (Q-Bee)
3. Aji (Jon Talbain)
4. DD (Sasquatch)
5. Mano (Lilith)
5. Kuroe (Sasquatch)
7. Benzou (Jedah)
7. Ando (Felicia)

cvs2-tournament

Capcom vs. SNK 2

1. Gan (Iori/Blanka/M. Bison – A-Groove)
2. Black Mamba (Blanka/Sakura/M. Bison – A-Groove)
3. D44Bas (M. Bison/Vega/Blanka – A-Groove)
4. Izumi (Benimaru/Sagat/Ken – S-Groove)
5. Aoki (Cammy/Blanka/Sagat – K-Groove)
5. Mizoteru (Cammy/Blanka/Sagat – K-Groove)
5. Bocchan (Cammy/Blanka/Sagat – K-Groove)
5. Gi-ha (Iori/Rolento/Blanka – C-Groove)

fighting-ex-layer-tournament

Fighting EX Layer

1. #18 (Jack)
2. Makoto (Shirase)
3. Nochun (Blair)
4. Satokin (Garuda)
5. Machii (Sanane)
5. DR (Skullomania)
5. Tsurugi|G.X. (Garuda)
5. Cero_T (Shirase)

chaoscode-tournament

Chaos Code: New Sign of Catastrophe

1. Nanpon (Bravo)
2. Midarebo (MG Hikaru)
3. Manji (Kagari, Catherine)
4. Pikuchii (Celia, Cthylla)
5. Hashimo (Cerberus)
5. Norichan (Catherine)
7. Moriwo (Hermes)
7. DWU (Kudalk-SIN)

umvc3-tournament-622

Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3

1. KaneBlueRiver (Hulk/Sentinel/Haggar)
2. HNF|Chan-C (Zero/Dr. Doom/Dante)
3. Horuto (Strider Hiryu/Vergil/Akuma)
4. Vairos (Frank West/Super-Skrull/Haggar)
5. DiscoVigilante (Nova/Dr. Doom/Amaterasu)
5. Heartia (Wolverine/Sentinel/Vergil)
7. Granderxyz (Wolverine/Taskmaster/Akuma)
7. GB|JuDioBrando (Zero/Dante/Akuma)

mvci-tournament

Marvel vs. Capcom: Infinite

1. CyberJapanAgent (Dante/Dormamu – Space)
2. Ororon (Frank West/Monster Hunter  – Soul)
3. HNF|Chan-C (Zero/Hawkeye – Space)
4. Vairos (Nemesis/Chun-Li – Reality)
5. InC|VGD (Haggar/Gamora – Power)
5. PBE|BryanXD (Gamora/Captain Marvel – Power)
7. Lakshmi (Gamora/Rocket Raccoon – Reality)
7. Desangel213 (Ultron/Iron Man – Power)

Sources: Evo; Evo2; Evo3; Evo4; KVO Japan 1; KVO Japan 2

Oklahoma-based freelance journalist who enjoys fighting games of all sorts. When he's not grinding out setups, he enjoys watching anime and wrestling.