Revolution 2018 results

By on October 12, 2018 at 4:00 pm
Revolution-2018-Logo

Late last month, the ARC REVO World Tour kicked off with the first event in the European region: Revolution 2018 in London. In addition to the tour’s trio of titles in BlazBlue: Cross Tag Battle, Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2 and BlazBlue: Central Fiction having points and qualification spots on the line, tournaments were also held for Under Night In-Birth Exe: Late[st], Skullgirls: 2nd Encore, Dragon Ball FighterZ, Fighting EX Layer, The Kings of Fighters XIV, and Pokkén Tournament DX, so it was guaranteed to be a banger of an event.

Results

blazblue-cross-tag-battle-bbtag-tournament

BlazBlue: Cross Tag Battle

1. LordSpectreX (Ruby Rose/Gordeau) – 550 Points (Qualifies for both the ARCREVO World Tour Finals and ARCREVO Japan)
2. NGI|DBlanks (Mika Returna/Gordeau, Platinum The Trinity/Es) – 250 Points
3. Alanae (Platinum The Trinity/Es) – 190 Points
4. Shampooest (Nine The Phantom/Orie) – 160 Points
5. BlackAce (Nu-13/Gordeau) – 130 Points
5. Blacked Lotus (Orie/Es) – 130 Points
7. Nezu (Naoto Shirogane/Mai Natsume) – 100 Points
7. gawk.fr|Shenzo (Mitsuru Kirijo/Es) – 100 Points
9. Dazardz (Mai Natsume/Yuzuriha)
9. Kiba (Jubei/Nine The Phantom)
9. Gunter|LGS WhYYZ (Waldstein/Iron Tager)
9. Tumbleweed (Ragna The Bloodedge/Hakumen)
13. NGI|Mr. E (Carmine/Jin Kisaragi)
13. Wauhti (Mitsuru Kirijo/Orie)
13. FellVisage (Akihiko Sanada/Hyde Kido)
13. Blood Hound (Ruby Rose/Gordeau)

ggxrdr2-tournament

Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2

1. gawk.fr|Shenzo (Dizzy) – 550 Points (Qualifies for both the ARCREVO World Tour Finals and ARCREVO Japan)
2. VDV|King Rasta (Faust) – 250 Points
3. Glitch|Nyphi7 (Sol Badguy) – 190 Points
4. Svampen (Jack-O’) – 160 Points
5. RAD (I-No) – 130 P0ints
5. Konsolsport|Bobbis (Elphelt Valentine) – 130 Points
7. KuopioFGC|Mipe (Leo Whitefang) – 100 Points
7. ZoKHiZ (Potemkin) – 100 Points
9. ENMA|Akai Nigoki (Leo Whitefang)
9. Luke (Slayer)
9. gawk.fr|ZOWIE Achorawl (Leo Whitefang)
9. LD|Zake (Johnny)
13. DaGulliest (Answer, Jam Kuradoberi)
13. SumDumGoy (Axl Low)
13. Tagglink (Answer)
13. Bepis Bunker|FatSheep (Johnny)

bbcf-tournament

BlazBlue: Central Fiction

1. DragonLordZ (Susanoo) – 550 Points (Qualifies for both ARCREVO World Tour Finals and ARCREVO Japan)
2. Nezu (Hibiki Kohaku) – 250 Points
3. WBYB|Sacred Azure (Noel Vermillion) – 190 Points
4. WBYB|ENMA NeMo Smash (Bang Shishigami) – 160 Points
5. Kiba (Valkenhyan R. Hellsing) – 130 Points
5. LordSpectreX (Izanami) – 130 Points
7. X_Spin_to_Win_X (Susanoo) – 100 Points
7. Atma (Nine The Phantom) – 100 Points
9. Thunder (Taokaka)
9. ZT5 (Jin Kisaragi)
9. Saber (Litchi Faye-Ling)
9. Caleryth (Naoto Kurogane)
13. Scopey (Relius Clover)
13. Alizonius (Noel Vermillion)
13. MADFGC|Frankbottle (Iron Tager)
13. BBGC|Seigi (Hakumen)

under-night-in-birth-exe-late-st-unist-tournament

Under Night In-Birth Exe: Late[st]

1. Wauhti (Hilda)
2. Dazardz (Seth)
3. gawk.fr|Shenzo (Phonon, Hilda)
4. Rubs (Akatsuki)
5. Alizonius (Wagner)
5. Lionheart (Nanase)
7. NGI|DBlanks (Phonon)
7. LordSpectreX (Seth)

dbfz-tournament

Dragon Ball FighterZ

1. Rawkid (Teen Gohan/Super Saiyan Goku/Tien)
2. Thunder (Android 18/Kid Buu/Teen Gohan)
3. RMZ (Adult Gohan/Hit/Cell)
4. Kayne (Gotenks/Goku Black/Fused Zamasu)
5. NGI|Mr. E (Broly/Vegeta/Nappa, Cell/Trunks/Android 16, SSGSS Vegito/Piccolo/Gotenks)
5. LOK|Nivek (Kid Buu/Super Saiyan Vegeta/Adult Gohan)
7. LOK|Ryuk (Cell/Bardock/Super Saiyan Vegeta)
7. Heartthem (Adult Gohan/Trunks/Goku Black)

pokken-tournament-dx-tourney

Pokkén Tournament DX

1. Wingtide (Aegislash, Shadow Mewtwo, Machamp)
2. TCL|Gintrax (Sceptile)
3. BigHomieLee5G (Blaziken)
4. Rubs (Darkrai, Suicune)
5. French Kira (Pikachu Libre)
5. DualDEATHLucario (Shadow Mewtwo)
7. Italian Kira (Mewtwo)
7. Boolerex (Croagunk)

skullgirls-2nd-encore-tournament

Skullgirls: 2nd Encore

1. BigBandPro69 (Beowulf/Big Band)
2. Neffros (Squigly/Valentine)
3. Mr. Peck (Peacock/Parasoul/Robo-Fortune)
4. Ravioli (Filia/Fukua/Robo-Fortune, Filia/Big Band)
5. Sanji (Double/Beowulf/Peacock)
5. Bigtonney (Squigly/Big Band)
7. Waranoi (Squigly)
7. Lex (Ms. Fortune/Valentine/Double)

fighting-ex-layer-tournament

Fighting EX Layer

1. NGI|Rayokama (Hokuto – Aggro, Pullum Puana – Aggro, Shadowgeist – Infinity, Sanane – Aggro)
2. LOK|Sethiously (Allen Snider – Infinity, Berserker)
3. NGI|MarkwithaC (Skullomania – Berserker)
4. MadWolfDynamite (Blair Dame – Shinobi)
5. NoFriends|Frostybolty (Allen Snider – Infinity)

kof-xiv-the-king-of-fighters-xiv-tournament

The King of Fighters XIV

1. *~KuriNyanko~* (Leona Heidern/Najd/MuiMui, Angel/MuiMui/Vice)
2. Carlo (Ralf/Verse/Clark)
3. Boroshin (Gang-Il/Oswald/Ryuji Yamazaki)B
4. WBYB|Sacred Azure (Iori/Athena Asamiya/Mai Shiranui, Kyo Kusanagi/Athena Asamiya/Mai Shiranui)
5. DDD (Kyo Kusanagi/Luong/Vice)
5. ELF|Grimulus
7. Wauhti
7. TT|Blue Link

With the inaugural event in the books, the next stop on the ARC REVO World Tour will be for the Asia Region, with this weekend’s SEA Major 2018 in Singapore, October 13th and 14th, where a second player will qualify for the Finals at ARC REVO America 2019 in Xrd, BBCF, and BBTAG!

Source: NGI Events; Nth Gen Media


RELATED POSTS

Arc System Works reveals point structure for the ArcRevo 2019 world tour, Revolution 2018 bonus prize

Arc System Works wants your questions about the ArcRevo World Tour

Arc System Works joins the Japanese eSports Union

Oklahoma-based freelance journalist who enjoys fighting games of all sorts. When he's not grinding out setups, he enjoys watching anime and wrestling.