Thunderstruck 2018 results

By on October 8, 2018 at 12:00 am
thunderstruck-2018-750

This weekend is one of Mexico’s largest fighting game events, Thunderstruck 2018. The tourney is a Dragon Ball FighterZ World Tour Saga Event, meaning a precious qualification spot for the World Tour Championship is on the line. The tourney is also one of the final three Capcom Pro Tour Ranking Events for the Latin America region, as well as the Neo Geo World Tour 2 stop for Mexico.

Main Tournament Games
  • Dragon Ball FighterZ
  • Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2
  • The King of Fighters ’98
  • The King of Fighters XIV
  • Street Fighter V Arcade Edition
  • Super Smash Bros. Melee
  • Super Smash Bros. for Wii U

Some strong players from North America will be attending, including NYChrisG, HookGangGod, Supernoon, ApologyMan, Nakkiel, dekillsage, Lord Knight, Punk, Chris Tatarian, Smug, Alex Myers, Ricki Ortiz, Pnoy, Doomsnake, KUSANAGI, JB, El Rosa, ViolentKain, Pako, Laynec, and more.

If you’re looking to watch the event, check out the streams and schedule below, and keep track of the brackets on Smash.gg.

Team_Sabroso

Watch live video from Team_Sabroso on www.twitch.tv

DragonBallFighterZ

Watch live video from dragonballfighterz on www.twitch.tv

Rogel84

Watch live video from Rogel84 on www.twitch.tv

NeoGeoWorldTour

Watch live video from neogeoworldtour on www.twitch.tv

All times in CDT (UTC -5).

thunderstruck-2018-stream-schedule

Results

sfv-ae-street-fighter-v-arcade-edition-tournament

STREET FIGHTER V ARCADE EDITION

1. FOX|Punk (Karin)
2. SonicBoxx|JB (Rashid)
3. L.O.S.T.|ElTigre (Laura, Ibuki)
4. Eightgrade (Akuma)
5. SonicBoxx|Doomsnake (Vega)
5. DS|Khannibal (Urien)
7. DS.NF|SHADOW X (Necalli)
7. Pnoy (M. Bison)

Match Log
Grand Final

SonicBoxx|JB (Rashid) vs. FOX|Punk (Karin) – 0-3 Reset
SonicBoxx|JB (Rashid) vs. FOX|Punk (Karin) – 0-3

Losers Final

L.O.S.T.|ElTigre (Laura, Ibuki) vs. FOX|Punk (Karin) – 1-3

Winners Final

SonicBoxx|JB (Rashid) vs. L.O.S.T.|ElTigre (Laura) – 3-0

Losers Semi-final

FOX|Punk (Karin) vs. Eightgrade (Akuma) – 3-1

Top 8 Winners

DS|Khannibal (Urien) vs. SonicBoxx|JB (Rashid) – 0-3
SonicBoxx|Doomsnake (Vega) vs. L.O.S.T.|ElTigre (Laura) – 0-3

Top 8 Losers

DS.NF|SHADOW X (Necalli) vs. Eightgrade (Akuma) – 1-3
Pnoy (M. Bison) vs. FOX|Punk (Karin) – 0-3

SonicBoxx|Doomsnake (Vega) vs. Eightgrade (Akuma) – 1-3
DS|Khannibal (Urien) vs. FOX|Punk (Karin) – 1-3

dbfz-dragon-ball-fighterz-tournament

DRAGON BALL FighterZ

1. NRG|HookGangGod (Cell/Piccolo/Vegeta (Super Saiyan))
2. NRG|Supernoon (Kid Buu/Cell/Vegeta (Super Saiyan))
3. bc|ApologyMan (Piccolo/Tien/Goku (Super Saiyan))
4. FOX|dekillsage (Gohan (Adult)/Tien/Android 16)
5. Jinx (Android 21/Bardock/Vegeta (Super Saiyan))
5. EG|NYChrisG (Gohan (Teen)/Tien/Trunks)
7. Gish (Goku (SSGSS)/Piccolo/Android 16)
7. VegasKof|Koopa (Cell/Bardock/Vegeta (Super Saiyan))

9. PRK|Minicatz (Cell/Kid Buu/Trunks)
9. BN4.PDC|YAHEL (Cell/Vegeta (SSGSS)/Gotenks)
9. mike_Saftig (Bardock/Android 16/Vegeta (Super Saiyan))
9. DS|Khannibal (Hit/Captain Ginyu/Vegeta (Super Saiyan))
13. Crono (Gohan (Adult)/Vegeta (Super Saiyan)/Android 18)
13. bc|Lord Knight (Captain Ginyu/Gotenks/Android 16)
13. STRIKE|Wakka (Tien/Piccolo/Nappa)
13. RG.TA|Wolf (Android 16/Goku Black/Vegito (SSGSS))

Match Log
Grand Final

NRG|HookGangGod (Cell/Piccolo/Vegeta (Super Saiyan)) vs. NRG|Supernoon (Kid Buu/Cell/Vegeta (Super Saiyan)) – 3-2

Losers Final

bc|ApologyMan (Piccolo/Tien/Goku (Super Saiyan)) vs. NRG|Supernoon (Kid Buu/Cell/Vegeta (Super Saiyan)) – 1-3

Winners Final

NRG|HookGangGod (Cell/Piccolo/Vegeta (Super Saiyan)) vs. bc|ApologyMan (Piccolo/Tien/Goku (Super Saiyan)) – 3-1

Losers Semi-final

FOX|dekillsage (Gohan (Adult)/Tien/Android 16) vs. NRG|Supernoon (Kid Buu/Cell/Vegeta (Super Saiyan)) – 1-2

Top 8 Winners

bc|ApologyMan (Piccolo/Tien/Goku (Super Saiyan)) vs. NRG|Supernoon (Kid Buu/Cell/Vegeta (Super Saiyan)) – 2-1
FOX|dekillsage (Gohan (Adult)/Tien/Android 16) vs. NRG|HookGangGod (Cell/Piccolo/Vegeta (Super Saiyan)) – 0-2

Top 8 Losers

Gish (Goku (SSGSS)/Piccolo/Android 16) vs. Jinx (Android 21/Bardock/Vegeta (Super Saiyan)) – 1-2
VegasKof|Koopa (Cell/Bardock/Vegeta (Super Saiyan)) vs. EG|NYChrisG (Gohan (Teen)/Tien/Trunks) – 0-2

NRG|Supernoon (Kid Buu/Cell/Vegeta (Super Saiyan)) vs. Jinx (Android 21/Bardock/Vegeta (Super Saiyan)) – 2-0
FOX|dekillsage (Gohan (Adult)/Tien/Android 16) vs. EG|NYChrisG (Gohan (Teen)/Tien/Trunks) – 2-0

Top 16 Winners

NRG|Supernoon (Kid Buu/Cell/Vegeta (Super Saiyan)) vs. DS|Khannibal (Hit/Captain Ginyu/Vegeta (Super Saiyan)) – 2-1
EG|NYChrisG (Gohan (Teen)/Tien/Trunks) vs. bc|ApologyMan (Piccolo/Tien/Goku (Super Saiyan)) – 0-2
BN4.PDC|YAHEL (Cell/Vegeta (SSGSS)/Gotenks) vs. FOX|dekillsage (Gohan (Adult)/Tien/Android 16) – 0-2
NRG|HookGangGod (Cell/Piccolo/Vegeta (Super Saiyan)) vs. PRK|Minicatz (Cell/Kid Buu/Trunks) – 2-0

Top 16 Losers

Crono (Gohan (Adult)/Vegeta (Super Saiyan)/Android 18) vs. Jinx (Android 21/Bardock/Vegeta (Super Saiyan)) – 0-2
bc|Lord Knight (Captain Ginyu/Gotenks/Android 16) vs. Gish (Goku (SSGSS)/Piccolo/Android 16) – 1-2
STRIKE|Wakka (Tien/Piccolo/Nappa) vs. mike_Saftig (Bardock/Android 16/Vegeta (Super Saiyan)) – 0-2
RG.TA|Wolf (Android 16/Goku Black/Vegito (SSGSS)) vs. VegasKof|Koopa (Cell/Bardock/Vegeta (Super Saiyan)) – 0-2

PRK|Minicatz (Cell/Kid Buu/Trunks) vs. Jinx (Android 21/Bardock/Vegeta (Super Saiyan)) – 1-2
Gish (Goku (SSGSS)/Piccolo/Android 16) vs. BN4.PDC|YAHEL (Cell/Vegeta (SSGSS)/Gotenks) – 2-0
EG|NYChrisG (Gohan (Teen)/Tien/Trunks) vs. mike_Saftig (Bardock/Android 16/Vegeta (Super Saiyan)) – 2-1
DS|Khannibal (Hit/Captain Ginyu/Vegeta (Super Saiyan)) vs. VegasKof|Koopa (Cell/Bardock/Vegeta (Super Saiyan)) – 0-2

kof-xiv-the-king-of-fighters-xiv-tournament

 THE KING OF FIGHTERS XIV

1. LDA.TLK|Kula (Iori/Angel/Billy)
2. RG|Huevo (Shun’ei/Benimaru/Iori, Shun’ei/Najd/Heidern, Blue Mary/Shun’ei/Iori)
3. VegasKof|Layec (Yamazaki/Shun’ei/Vice, Ryo/Shun’ei/Vice)
4. TMG|Sombra (Gang-il/Shun’ei/Geese)
5. Luis Cha (Shun’ei/Heidern/Mai, Shun’ei/Mai/Alice)
5. Fabricio mxli. (Maxima/Chang/Choi)
7. AR|ROBERT (Najd/Kyo/Iori, Shun’ei/Najd/Iori)
7. VegasKof|Wero Asamiya (Athena/Iori/Yuri)

Match Log
Grand Final

LDA.TLK|Kula (Iori/Angel/Billy) vs. RG|Huevo (Shun’ei/Najd/Heidern) – 0-3 Reset
LDA.TLK|Kula (Billy/Iori/Angel) vs. RG|Huevo (Shun’ei/Najd/Heidern) – 3-0

Losers Final

VegasKof|Layec (Yamazaki/Shun’ei/Vice, Shun’ei/Ryo/Vice) vs. RG|Huevo (Blue Mary/Shun’ei/Iori, Shun’ei/Iori/Benimaru) – 1-3

Winners Final

RG|Huevo (Shun’ei/Benimaru/Iori) vs. LDA.TLK|Kula (Billy/Angel/Iori) – 0-3

Losers Semi-final

VegasKof|Layec (Ryo/Shun’ei/Vice) vs. TMG|Sombra (Gang-il/Geese/Shun’ei) – 2-1

Top 8 Winners

VegasKof|Layec (Ryo/Shun’ei/Vice) vs. RG|Huevo (Shun’ei/Benimaru/Iori) – 1-2
LDA.TLK|Kula (Iori/Angel/Billy) vs. TMG|Sombra (Gang-il/Shun’ei/Geese) – 2-1

Top 8 Losers

Luis Cha (Shun’ei/Mai/Alice, Shun’ei/Heidern/Mai) vs. AR|ROBERT (Najd/Kyo/Iori, Shun’ei/Najd/Iori) – 2-1
VegasKof|Wero Asamiya (Athena/Iori/Yuri) vs. Fabricio mxli. (Maxima/Chang/Choi) – 1-2

TMG|Sombra (Shun’ei/Geese/Gang-il) vs. Luis Cha (Shun’ei/Heidern/Mai) – 2-0
VegasKof|Layec (Yamazaki/Shun’ei/Vice) vs. Fabricio mxli. (Maxima/Chang/Choi) – 2-1

kof-98-tournament

THE KING OF FIGHTERS ’98

1. Xabbier (Daimon/Iori/Chris, Daimon/Iori/Clark, Iori/Clark/Chris)
2. LDA.TLK|Kula (Shermie/Iori/Vice, Robert/Iori/Shermie, Daimon/Iori/Shermie, Iori/Chris/Daimon, Takuma/Iori/Shermie)
3. LDA|Korea (Kim/Choi/Chang)
4. CF|Tuna (Chris/Benimaru/Iori)
5. KCM|S-AM (Kyo/Yashiro/Iori)
5. BASURTO (Benimaru/Daimon/Terry, Benimaru/Saisyu/Iori)
7. KCM|TOMY (Daimon/Chris/Yashiro)
7. TRT.KCV|LUFFY (Robert/Joe/Yuri, Shermie/Yuri/Robert)

Match Log
Grand Final

Xabbier (Daimon/Chris/Iori, Daimon/Iori/Clark) vs. LDA.TLK|Kula (Daimon/Iori/Shermie, Vice/Shermie/Iori) – 3-2 Reset
Xabbier (Daimon/Iori/Clark) vs. LDA.TLK|Kula (Iori/Vice/Shermie, Iori/Chris/Daimon, Takuma/Iori/Shermie) – 3-0

Losers Final

Xabbier (Iori/Clark/Chris) vs. LDA|Korea (Kim/Choi/Chang) – 3-0

Winners Final

Xabbier (Iori/Daimon/Chris) vs. LDA.TLK|Kula (Robert/Iori/Shermie) – 0-3

Losers Semi-final

CF|Tuna (Benimaru/Chris/Iori) vs. LDA|Korea (Kim/Chang/Choi) – 0-2

Top 8 Winners

BASURTO (Benimaru/Daimon/Terry) vs. Xabbier (Daimon/Iori/Chris) – 1-2
CF|Tuna (Chris/Benimaru/Iori) vs. LDA.TLK|Kula (Shermie/Iori/Vice) – 0-2

Top 8 Losers

KCM|TOMY (Daimon/Chris/Yashiro) vs. KCM|S-AM (Kyo/Yashiro/Iori) – 0-2
LDA|Korea (Kim/Choi/Chang) vs. TRT.KCV|LUFFY (Robert/Joe/Yuri, Shermie/Yuri/Robert) – 2-0

CF|Tuna (Chris/Benimaru/Iori) vs. KCM|S-AM (Yashiro/Kyo/Iori) – 2-1
LDA|Korea (Kim//Choi/Chang) vs. BASURTO (Benimaru/Saisyu/Iori) – 2-0

[su_dvider top=”no”]

ssb-wii-u-super-smash-bros-for-wii-u-tournament

SUPER SMASH BROS. for Wii U

1. SHFFL.MH|Rox (Sheik, Meta Knight, Cloud)
2. TS|Genialo (R.O.B., Mr. Game & Watch)
3. SG|Meme (Marth, Link, Yoshi, Mewtwo)
4. GSR|Wonf (Sonic)
5. ST|JaZaR (Charizard, Lucas)
5. SHFFL.NS|Pain (Zero Suit Samus, Roy)
7. KJS|Javi (Cloud)
7. SNL|Joker (Samus, Greninja)

Match Log
Grand Final

SHFFL.MH|Rox (Sheik, Meta Knight) vs. TS|Genialo (R.O.B., Mr. Game & Watch) – 3-1 Reset
SHFFL.MH|Rox (Sheik) vs. TS|Genialo (Mr. Game & Watch, R.O.B.) – 3-1

Losers Final

SHFFL.MH|Rox (Sheik) vs. SG|Meme (Marth, Mewtwo) – 3-0

Winners Final

SG|Meme (Link, Yoshi) vs. TS|Genialo (R.O.B.) – 2-3

Losers Semi-final

SHFFL.MH|Rox (Cloud, Sheik) vs. GSR|Wonf (Sonic) – 3-2

Top 8 Winners

ST|JaZaR (Charizard, Lucas) vs. SG|Meme (Marth) – 1-3
TS|Genialo (R.O.B.) vs. SHFF.NS|Pain (Zero Suit Samus) – 3-1

Top 8 Losers

GSR|Wonf (Sonic) vs. KJS|Javi (Cloud) – 3-1
SHFFL.MH|Rox (Meta Knight) vs. SNL|Joker (Samus, Greninja) – 3-0

ST|JaZaR (Charizard) vs. GSR|Wonf (Sonic) – 1-3
SHFFL.MH|Rox (Meta Knight, Cloud) vs. SHFFL.NS|Pain (Zero Suit Samus, Roy) – 3-1

ggxrdr2-tournament

GUILTY GEAR Xrd REV 2

1. bc|Lord Knight (Millia Rage)
2. AFMX|Yuffie (May)
3. STRIKE|Wakka (Potemkin)
4. Nagant (Elphelt)
5. TS.CDW|Abel Howlett (Leo Whitefang)
5. aswGDL|PichonKiller (Slayer)
7. KUSANAGI (Ramlethal)
7. CDW|David0 (Venom)

Match Log
Grand Final

bc|Lord Knight (Millia Rage) vs. AFMX|Yuffie (May) – 3-0

Losers Final

STRIKE|Wakka (Potemkin) vs. AFMX|Yuffie (May) – 0-3

Winners Final

STRIKE|Wakka (Potemkin) vs. bc|Lord Knight (Millia Rage) – 1-3

Losers Semi-final

AFMX|Yuffie (May) vs. Nagant (Elphelt) – 2-0

Top 8 Winners

TS.CDW|Abel Howlett (Leo Whitefang) vs. STRIKE|Wakka (Potemkin) – 1-2
bc|Lord Knight (Millia Rage) vs. AFMX|Yuffie (May) – 2-0

Top 8 Losers

Nagant (Elphelt) vs. KUSANAGI (Ramlethal) – 2-0
aswGDL|PichonKiller (Slayer) vs. CDW|David0 (Venom) – 2-0

TS.CDW|Abel Howlett (Leo Whitefang) vs. Nagant (Elphelt) – 0-2
AFMX|Yuffie (May) vs. aswGDL|PichonKiller (Slayer) – 2-0

tk7fr-tournament

TEKKEN 7

1. LZA|Ana (Asuka)
2. MT|ElTondoX (Kazuya, Heihachi)
3. Geometric (Xiaoyu)
4. Rho (Lili)

Match Log
Grand Final

LZA|Ana (Asuka) vs. MT|ElTondoX (Kazuya) – 3-2

Losers Final

Geometric (Xiaoyu) vs. MT|ElTondoX (Kazuya) – 0-3

Winners Final

LZA|Ana (Asuka) vs. MT|ElTondoX (Kazuya, Heihachi) – 3-1

Losers Semi-final

Geometric (Xiaoyu) vs. Rho (Lili) – 3-1

Sources: Thunderstruck, Capcom Pro Tour