DreamHack Montreal 2018 results

By on September 9, 2018 at 3:45 pm
dreamhack-montreal-2018-750

The DreamHack tournament series returns to Montreal for a third time this weekend. Among the many esports events for the weekend are five fighting game events: Brawlhalla, Dragon Ball FighterZ, Street Fighter V, Super Smash Bros. Melee and Super Smash Bros. for Wii U.

After three straight Premiere Events in Asia, the Capcom Pro Tour brings a Premier to North American shores. Players competing in the Street Fighter side include Bonchan, Momochi, Haitani, Itabashi Zangief, Mago, moke, Xiaohai, Oil King, GamerBee, Problem-X, Shakz, Akainu, NuckleDu, Justin Wong, Punk, Smug, Snake Eyez, NYChrisG, CJ Truth and Alex Myers, among others. On the Smash side of things are Hungrybox, HugS, La Luna, Larry Lurr, ANTi, MVD, ESAM, Elegant, CaptainZack, and more.

Four streams will be covering the event for the weekend. Street Fighter V and Brawlhalla (excluding top 8) will have dedicated streams on CapcomFighters and Brawlhalla, respectively. DreamHackSmash will cover SSBM pools and semis Saturday as well as finals for both Smash titles on Sunday, while DreamHackFighters will cover SSBWiiU pools and semis Saturday and DBFZ and Brawlhalla finals on Sunday.

CapcomFighters

Watch live video from CapcomFighters on www.twitch.tv

DreamHackFighters

Watch live video from DreamHackFighters on www.twitch.tv

DreamHackSmash

Watch live video from DreamHackSmash on www.twitch.tv

Brawlhalla

Watch live video from Brawlhalla on www.twitch.tv

Results

SFV-AE-Tournament

STREET FIGHTER V ARCADE EDITION

1. FOX|JWong (Menat, Karin)
2. Ghost|NuckleDu (Guile, Cammy, Juri, R. Mika)
3. mouz|Problem-X (M. Bison, Abigail)
4. RB|Bonchan (Karin, Nash)
5. Mago (Cammy)
5. QANBA.Douyu|Xiaohai (Cammy)
7. CJ Truth (Cammy)
7. FOX|Momochi (Kolin)

9. Fudoh|Haitani (Akuma)
9. PONO|moke (Cammy)
9. Nephew (Kolin)
9. FOX|Punk (Karin)
13. CYG.BST|GamerBee (Cammy)
13. Liquid|JohnTakeuchi (Rashid)
13. RISE|Smug (G)
13. Chi-Rithy (Chun-Li)

Match Log
Grand Final

Ghost|NuckleDu (Cammy) vs. FOX|JWong (Menat) – 3-0 Reset
Ghost|NuckleDu (Cammy, R. Mika) vs. FOX|JWong (Menat, Karin) – 2-3

Losers Final

Ghost|NuckleDu (Guile) vs. mouz|Problem-X (M. Bison) – 3-1

Winners Final

FOX|JWong (Menat) vs. Ghost|NuckleDu (Cammy, Juri) – 3-1

Losers Semi-final

RB|Bonchan (Karin, Nash) vs. mouz|Problem-X (M. Bison) – 1-3

Top 8 Winners

Mago (Cammy) vs. FOX|JWong (Menat) – 2-3
QANBA.Douyu|Xiaohai (Cammy) vs. Ghost|NuckleDu (Guile) – 2-3

Top 8 Losers

RB|Bonchan (Karin) vs. CJ Truth (Cammy) – 3-1
FOX|Momochi (Kolin) vs. mouz|Problem-X (Abigail) – 1-3

Mago (Cammy) vs. RB|Bonchan (Karin) – 2-3
QANBA.Douyu|Xiaohai (Cammy) vs. mouz|Problem-X (Abigail) – 0-3

Top 16 Winners

mouz|Problem-X (M. Bison, Abigail) vs. Mago (Cammy) – 0-2
FOX|JWong (Menat) vs. FOX|Momochi (Kolin) – 2-0
CJ Truth (Cammy) vs. QANBA.Douyu|Xiaohai (Cammy) – 0-2
Ghost|NuckleDu (Guile) vs. RB|Bonchan (Nash) – 2-1

Top 16 Losers

Fudoh|Haitani (Akuma) vs. CYG.BST|GamerBee (Cammy) – 2-1
PONOS|moke (Cammy) vs. Liquid|JohnTakeuchi (Rashid) – 2-1
Nephew (Kolin) vs. RISE|Smug (G) – 2-1
FOX|Punk (Karin) vs. Chi-Rithy (Chun-Li) – 2-0

RB|Bonchan (Karin) vs. Fudoh|Haitani (Akuma) – 2-0
CJ Truth (Cammy) vs. PONO|moke (Cammy) – 2-1
FOX|Momochi (Kolin) vs. Nephew (Kolin) – 2-0
mouz|Problem-X (Abigail) vs. FOX|Punk (Karin) – 2-1

dbfz-tournament

DRAGON BALL FighterZ

1. PONOS|moke (Kid Buu/Bardock/Trunks)
2. EG|NYChrisG (Gohan (Teen)/Tien/Trunks)
3. VastEnd (Gohan (Adult)/Hit/Goku Black)
4. Teemo (Bardock/Vegeta/Android 16)
5. SJ (Bardock/Gohan (Adult)/Android 16)
5. UMAD|ChokoBiscuits (Gohan (Adult)/Cell/Gotenks)
7. IAmTheGreatest (Android 18/Android 16/Vegeta (Super Saiyan))
7. FluxWaveZ (Android 21/Hit/Goku (Super Saiyan))

Match Log
Grand Final

EG|NYChrisG (Gohan (Teen)/Tien/Trunks) vs. PONOS|moke (Kid Buu/Bardock/Trunks) – 1-3

Losers Final

EG|NYChrisG (Gohan (Teen)/Tien/Trunks) vs. VastEnd (Gohan (Adult)/Hit/Goku Black) – 3-0

Winners Final

PONOS|moke (Kid Buu/Bardock/Trunks) vs. VastEnd (Gohan (Adult)/Hit/Goku Black) – 3-2

Losers Semi-final

EG|NYChrisG (Gohan (Teen)/Tien/Trunks) vs. Teemo (Bardock/Vegeta/Android 16) – 2-0

Top 8 Winners

PONOS|moke (Kid Buu/Bardock/Trunks) vs. Teemo (Bardock/Vegeta/Android 16) – 2-0
EG|NYChrisG (Gohan (Teen)/Tien/Trunks) vs. VastEnd (Gohan (Adult)/Hit/Goku Black) – 1-2

Top 8 Losers

IAmTheGreatest (Android 18/Android 16/Vegeta (Super Saiyan)) vs. SJ (Bardock/Gohan (Adult)/Android 16) – 0-2
UMAD|ChokoBiscuits (Gohan (Adult)/Cell/Gotenks) vs. FluxWaveZ (Android 21/Hit/Goku (Super Saiyan)) – 2-0

EG|NYChrisG (Gohan (Teen)/Tien/Trunks) vs. SJ (Bardock/Gohan (Adult)/Android 16) – 2-1
Teemo (Bardock/Vegeta/Android 16) vs. UMAD|ChokoBiscuits (Gohan (Adult)/Cell/Gotenks) – 2-0

ssbm-melee-tournament

SUPER SMASH BROS. Melee

1. Liquid|Hungrybox (Jigglypuff)
2. MSF|La Luna (Marth)
3. ALG|n0ne (Captain Falcon, Ganondorf)
4. EMG|moky (Fox)
5. DIGNITAS|HugS (Samus)
5. Ryan Ford (Fox)
7. P5|Trulliam (Fox)
7. MnT|2saint (Jigglypuff)

Match Log
Grand Final

Liquid|Hungrybox (Jigglypuff) vs. MSF|La Luna (Marth) – 3-0

Losers Final

ALG|n0ne (Captain Falcon) vs. MSF|La Luna (Marth) – 1-3

Winners Final

Liquid|Hungrybox (Jigglypuff) vs. ALG|n0ne (Captain Falcon) – 3-0

Losers Semi-final

EMG|moky (Fox) vs. MSF|La Luna (Marth) – 0-3

Top 8 Winners

Liquid|Hungrybox (Jigglypuff) vs. Ryan Ford (Fox) – 3-0
DIGNITAS|HugS (Samus) vs. ALG|n0ne (Captain Falcon, Ganondorf) – 1-3

Top 8 Losers

P5|Trulliam (Fox) vs. MSF|La Luna (Marth) – 1-3
MnT|2saint (Jigglypuff) vs. EMG|moky (Fox) – 0-3

DIGNITAS|HugS (Samus) vs. MSF|La Luna (Marth) – 0-3
Ryan Ford (Fox) vs. EMG|moky (Fox) – 1-3

SUPER SMASH BROS. for Wii U

ssb4-ssb-smash-wiiu-3ds-tournament-622

1. MSF|Larry Lurr (Fox)
2. Ally (Mario)
3. PG|MVD (Diddy Kong)
4. PG|ESAM (Pikachu, Samus)
5. CaptainZack (Peach, Bayonetta)
5. EMG|SuperGirlKels (Sonic)
7. EMG|Mistake (Bayonetta)
7. IMT.RZR|ANTi (Mario, Meta Knight, Cloud)

Match Log
Grand Final

Ally (Mario) vs. MSF|Larry Lurr (Fox) – 0-3

Losers Final

Ally (Mario) vs. PG|MVD (Diddy Kong) – 3-0

Winners Final

Ally (Mario) vs. MSF|Larry Lurr (Fox) – 2-3

Losers Semi-final

PG|ESAM (Pikachu) vs. PG|MVD (Diddy Kong) – 0-3

Top 8 Winners

PG|MVD (Diddy Kong) vs. Ally (Mario) – 0-3
EMG|SuperGirlKels (Sonic) vs. MSF|Larry Lurr (Fox) – 0-3

Top 8 Losers

PG|ESAM (Pikachu) vs. EMG|Mistake (Bayonetta) – 3-0
CaptainZack (Peach, Bayonetta) vs. IMT.RZR|ANTi (Mario, Meta Knight, Cloud) – 3-2

PG|MVD (Diddy Kong) vs. vs. CaptainZack (Peach, Bayonetta) – 3-0
PG|ESAM (Pikachu, Samus) vs. EMG|SuperGirlKels (Sonic) – 3-1

brawlhalla-tournament

BRAWLHALLA

1. Boomie (Lucien, Diana)
2. SSG|noeL (Asuri)
3. WC|wrenchd (Asuri)
4. Lil Capped (Bödvar, Hattori)
5. FlashPoint|Isidroo (Brynn, Hattori)
5. VipR3 (Lucien, Bödvar)
7. T2|Crockier (Mirage)
7. Aggz0 (Bödvar)

Match Log
Grand Final

SSG|noeL (Asuri) vs. Boomie (Diana) – 2-3

Losers Final

SSG|noeL (Asuri) vs. WC|wrenchd (Asuri) – 3-0

Winners Final

WC|wrenchd (Asuri) vs. Boomie (Lucien, Diana) – 1-3

Losers Semi-final

SSG|noeL (Asuri) vs. Lil Capped (Bödvar) – 3-2

Top 8 Winners

WC|wrenchd (Asuri) vs. SSG|noeL (Asuri) – 3-1
Boomie (Lucien) vs. Lil Capped (Bödvar, Hattori) – 3-0

Top 8 Losers

T2|Crockier (Mirage) vs. VipR3 (Lucien) – 0-3
Aggz0 (Bödvar) vs. FlashPoint|Isidroo (Brynn) – 0-3

FlashPoint|Isidroo (Brynn, Hattori) vs. SSG|noeL (Asuri) – 0-3
Lil Capped (Bödvar, Hattori) vs. VipR3 (Lucien, Bödvar) – 3-2

Sources: DreamHack, Capcom Pro Tour