Celtic Throwdown 2018 results

By on August 26, 2018 at 3:00 pm
celtic-throwdown-2018-750

While E-Sports Festival Hong Kong is going on in Asia, across the world in Dublin, Ireland is Celtic Throwdown 2018. CT2018 is a ranking event in the Dragon Ball FighterZ, Street Fighter V and Tekken 7 pro circuits. Other games in the line-up include BlazBlue Cross Tag Battle, Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2, Injustice 2, Marvel vs. Capcom: Infinite, Super Smash Bros. Melee and Super Smash Bros. for Wii U.

Some strong players from across Europe will be participating at the event, including Problem-X, Luffy, Phenom, Packz, Akainu, Shakz, Tissuemon, Kaneandtrench, Asim, Super Akouma and more. To watch the event live, check out the streams below and follow the brackets live on Smash.gg.

AsOneLive

Watch live video from asonelive on www.twitch.tv

Lythero

Watch live video from Lythero on www.twitch.tv

mscupcakes

Watch live video from mscupcakes on www.twitch.tv

GrandMasterChallenge

Watch live video from GrandMasterChallenge on www.twitch.tv

Results

SFV-AE-Tournament

STREET FIGHTER V ARCADE EDITION

1. mouz|Problem-X (M. Bison, Abigail)
2. FNATC|Akainu (Guile)
3. BJK|Luffy (R. Mika)
4. xL|Infexious (Zeku, Necalli)
5. FNATC|Shakz (Laura)
5. Method|broski (Dhalsim)
7. NVD|Phenom (Guile, Necalli)
7. xL|Hurricane (Cammy)

Match Log
Grand Final

mouz|Problem-X (M. Bison) vs. FNATC|Akainu (Guile) – 3-2

Losers Final

BJK|Luffy (R. Mika) vs. FNATIC|Akainu (Guile) – 0-3

Winners Final

mouz|Problem-X (M. Bison) vs. FNATC|Akainu (Guile) – 3-1

Losers Semi-final

BJK|Luffy (R. Mika) vs. xL|Infexious (Zeku) – 3-1

Top 8 Losers

Method|broski (Dhalsim) vs. FNATIC|Akainu (Guile) – 1-3
mouz|Problem-X (Abigail) vs. FNATIC|Shakz (Laura) – 3-1

Top 8 Losers

xL|Infexious (Necalli, Zeku) vs. NVD|Phenom (Guile, Necalli) – 3-1
BJK|Luffy (R. Mika) vs. xL|Hurricane (Cammy) – 3-0

FNATC|Shakz (Laura) vs. vs. xL|Infexious (Necalli, Zeku) – 1-3
BJK|Luffy (R. Mika) vs. Method|broski (Dhalsim) – 3-0

tk7fr-tournament

TEKKEN 7

1. CRaZY|Super Akouma (Akuma)
2. CGG.QANBA|Tissuemon (Master Raven)
3. nisshin (Alisa, Katarina)
4. The Truth (Feng)
5. makoryu (Shaheen)
5. Spero Gin (Eddy, Paul)
7. 4G|Devilkazuya (Devil Jin)
7. DISTRICT G|The Phantom (Master Raven)

Match Log
Grand Final

CRaZY|Super Akouma (Akuma) vs. CGG.QANBA|Tissuemon (Master Raven) – 3-1 Reset
CRaZY|Super Akouma (Akuma) vs. CGG.QANBA|Tissuemon (Master Raven) – 3-1

Losers Final

nisshin (Alisa, Katarina) vs. CRaZY|Super Akouma (Akuma) – 0-3

Winners Final

nisshin (Alisa) vs. CGG.QANBA|Tissuemon (Master Raven) – 1-3

Losers Semi-final

CRaZY|Super Akouma (Akuma) vs. THE TRUTH (Feng) – 2-0

Top 8 Winners

Spero Gin (Eddy) vs. CGG.QANBA|Tissuemon (Master Raven) – 1-2
nisshin (Alisa) vs. makoryu (Shaheen) – 2-0

Top 8 Losers

THE TRUTH (Feng) vs. 4G|Devilkazuya (Devil Jin) – 2-0
DISTRICT G|The Phantom (Master Raven) vs. CRaZY|Super Akouma (Akuma) – 0-2

makoryu (Shaheen) vs. THE TRUTH (Feng) – 1-2
CRaZY|Super Akouma (Akuma) vs. Spero Gin (Paul) – 2-0

dbfz-tournament

 

DRAGON BALL FighterZ

1. Shankz (Android 18/Gohan (Adult)/Goku (Super Saiyan))
2. Rudi (Trunks/Kid Buu/Goku (Super Saiyan))
3. Brickterium (Cell/Bardock/Vegeta (Super Saiyan))
4. Faisaldante (Bardock/Cell/Goku Black)
5. Ellipsis (Gotenks/Cell/Vegeta (Super Saiyan))
5. Zoggere (Broly/Bardock/Vegeta (Super Saiyan)
7. James Lame (Android 21/Zamasu (Fused)/Android 16)
7. VSF|Jinty (Gohan (Adult)/Bardock/Goku (Super Saiyan))

Match Log
Grand Final

Rudi (Trunks/Kid Buu/Goku (Super Saiyan)) vs. Shankz (Android 18/Gohan (Adult)/Goku (Super Saiyan)) – 1-3

Losers Final

Rudi (Trunks/Kid Buu/Goku (Super Saiyan)) vs. Brickterium (Cell/Bardock/Vegeta (Super Saiyan)) – 3-1

Winners Final

Brickterium (Cell/Bardock/Vegeta (Super Saiyan)) vs. Shankz (Android 18/Gohan (Adult)/Goku (Super Saiyan)) – 1-3

Losers Semi-final

Rudi (Trunks/Kid Buu/Goku (Super Saiyan)) vs. Faisaldante (Bardock/Cell/Goku Black) – 2-0

Top 8 Winners

Faisaldante (Bardock/Cell/Goku Black) vs. Brickterium (Cell/Bardock/Vegeta (Super Saiyan)) – 1-2
Ellipsis (Gotenks/Cell/Vegeta (Super Saiyan)) vs. Shankz (Android 18/Gohan (Adult)/Goku (Super Saiyan)) – 0-2

Top 8 Losers

Rudi (Trunks/Kid Buu/Goku (Super Saiyan)) vs. James Lame (Android 21/Zamasu (Fused)/Android 16) – 2-0
VSF|Jinty (Gohan (Adult)/Bardock/Goku (Super Saiyan)) vs. Zoggere (Broly/Bardock/Vegeta (Super Saiyan)) – 0-2

Ellipsis (Gotenks/Cell/Vegeta (Super Saiyan)) vs. Rudi (Trunks/Kid Buu/Goku (Super Saiyan)) – 1-2
Faisaldante (Bardock/Cell/Goku Black) vs. Zoggere (Broly/Bardock/Vegeta (Super Saiyan)) – 2-1

ssb4-ssb-smash-wiiu-3ds-tournament-622

SUPER SMASH BROS. for Wii U

1. HOUND|MagiMagi (Mewtwo)
2. GRIP|Skarfelt (Fox)
3. Ander (Pikachu, Cloud)
4. IsItReallyJohn (Bayonetta, Diddy Kong)
5. Ebog|Fortnite Battle Royale (Donkey Kong)
5. Kong (Pikachu)
7. Swaggins (Mario, Captain Falcon)
7. BattlePuP (Cloud)

Match Log
Grand Final

GRIP|Skarfelt (Fox) vs. HOUND|MagiMagi (Mewtwo) – 1-3

Losers Final

GRIP|Skarfelt (Fox) vs. Ander (Pikachu, Cloud) – 3-2

Winners Final

HOUND|MagiMagi (Mewtwo) vs. GRIP|Skarfelt (Fox) – 3-1

Losers Semi-final

IsItReallyJohn (Bayonetta, Diddy Kong) vs. Ander (Pikachu) – 0-3

Top 8 Winners

HOUND|MagiMagi (Mewtwo) vs. IsItReallyJohn (Bayonetta) – 3-2
Ander (Pikachu, Cloud) vs. GRIP|Skarfelt (Fox) – 2-3

Top 8 Losers

Ebog|Fortnite Battle Royale (Donkey Kong) vs. Swaggins (Mario, Captain Falcon) – 3-2
Kong (Pikachu) vs. BattlePuP (Cloud) – 3-2

Ebog|Fortnite Battle Royale (Donkey Kong) vs. Ander (Cloud, Pikachu) – 1-3
IsItReallyJohn (Bayonetta) vs. Kong (Pikachu) – 3-1

blazblue-cross-tag-battle-bbtag-tournament

BLAZBLUE CROSS TAG BATTLE

1. GorySnake (Mitsuru/Es)
2. Naphiel (Ruby/Gordeau, Blake/Jin, Yu/Jin, )
3. Voa (Tager/Waldstein)
4. Naphiel (Blake/Jin, Ruby/Gordeau)
5. Zoggere (Gordeau/Hazama)
5. Redslasher (Labrys/Hyde)
7. Makofueled
7. AN2 (Blake/Jin, Aegis/Yu)

Match Log
Grand Final

Naphiel (Yu/Jin, Blake/Jin) vs. GorySnake (Mitsuru/Es) – 0-3

Losers Final

Naphiel (Ruby/Gordeau) vs. Voa (Tager/Waldstein) – 3-0

Winners Final

Naphiel (Blake/Jin, Ruby/Gordeau) vs. GorySnake (Mitsuru/Es) – 0-3

Losers Semi-final

Dr K (Yuzuriha/Jin) vs. Voa (Waldstein/Tager) – 1-3

Top 8 Winners

Naphiel (Ruby/Gordeau) vs. Redslasher (Labrys/Hyde) – 3-2
GorySnake (Mitsuru/Es) vs. Zoggere (Gordeau/Hazama) – 3-2

Top 8 Losers

Dr K vs. Makofueled
AN2 (Blake/Jin, Aegis/Yu) vs. Voa (Tager/Waldstein) – 0-3

Zoggere (Gordeau/Hazama) vs. Dr K (Yuzuriha/Jin) – 1-3
Voa (Tager/Waldstein) vs. Redslasher (Labrys/Hyde) – 3-2

ggxrdr2-tournament

GUILTY GEAR Xrd REV 2

1. GorySnake (Elphelt)
2. Vitality|Apollo Steed (Venom)
3. James Lame (Dizzy)
4. Naphiel (Ky Kiske, Johnny)
5. Redslasher (Sol Badguy)
5. Guilty Queers|That Nyan (Kum Haehyun)
7. iCat (Millia Rage)
7. GVG (Jam Kuradoberi)

Match Log
Grand Final

Vitality|Apollo Steed (Venom) vs. GorySnake (Elphelt) – 1-3

Losers Final

Vitality|Apollo Steed (Venom) vs. James Lame (Dizzy) – 3-2

Winners Final

GorySnake (Elphelt) vs. Vitality|Apollo Steed (Venom) – 3-2

Losers Semi-final

Naphiel (Ky Kiske, Johnny) vs. James Lame (Dizzy) – 0-2

Top 8 Winners

GorySnake (Elphelt) vs. Naphiel (Ky Kiske) – 2-1
Vitality|Apollo Steed (Venom) vs. Guilty Queers|That Nyan (Kum Haehyun) – 2-1

Top 8 Losers

iCat (Millia Rage) vs. Redslasher (Sol Badguy) – 1-2
James Lame (Dizzy) vs. GVG (Jam Kuradoberi) – 2-0

Naphiel (Ky Kiske) vs. Redslasher (Sol Badguy) – 2-1
James Lame (Dizzy) vs. Guilty Queers|That Nyan (Kum Haehyun) – 2-0

umvc3-tournament-622

ULTIMATE MARVEL VS. CAPCOM 3

1. Faisaldante (Magneto/M.O.D.O.K./Doctor Doom)
2. Nevflynn (Ryu/Arthur/Amaterasu)
3. Lythero (Phoenix Wright/Viewtiful Joe/Dante)
4. DoctorSloan (Wolverine/Sentinel/Wesker, Wolverine/Sentinel/Super-Skrull)

Match Log
Grand Final

Nevflynn (Ryu/Arthur/Amaterasu) vs. Faisaldante (Magneto/M.O.D.O.K./Doctor Doom) – 3-2 Reset
Nevflynn (Ryu/Arthur/Amaterasu) vs. Faisaldante (Magneto/M.O.D.O.K./Doctor Doom) – 1-3

Losers Final

Nevflynn (Ryu/Arthur/Amaterasu) vs. Lythero (Phoenix Wright/Viewtiful Joe/Dante) – 3-2

Winners Final

Faisaldante (Magneto/M.O.D.O.K./Doctor Doom) vs. Lythero (Phoenix Wright/Viewtiful Joe/Dante) – 3-0

Losers Semi-final

Nevflynn (Ryu/Arthur/Amaterasu) vs. DoctorSloan (Wolverine/Sentinel/Wesker, Wolverine/Sentinel/Super-Skrull) – 3-1

uniel-tournament

UNDER NIGHT IN-BIRTH Exe:Late[st]

1. Redslasher (Gordeau)
2. Zoggere (Byakuya)
3. Naphiel (Gordeau)
4. Dr K (Merkava)

Match Log
Grand Final

Zoggere (Byakuya) vs. Redslasher (Gordeau) – 2-3 Reset
Zoggere (Byakuya) vs. Redslasher (Gordeau) – 1-3

Losers Final

Naphiel (Gordeau) vs. Redslasher (Gordeau) – 1-3

Winners Final

Zoggere (Byakuya) vs. Redslasher (Gordeau) – 3-2

Losers Semi-final

Naphiel (Gordeau) vs. Dr K (Merkava) – 2-0

Sources: Celtic Throwdown, Capcom Pro Tour