TOPANAGA League 7 player lineup and dates announced, plus Online Qualifier results

By on August 12, 2018 at 10:00 am
sfv opening ryu

Seemingly out of nowhere, TOPANGA League 7 has been announced! This league pits some of Japan’s strongest Street Fighter V: Arcade Edition players against each other in a Round-Robin format. Though it has been a year and a half since the last League, the competition should remain just as fierce as ever.

1st place will earn 1.5 Million Yen ($13,528.80 USD), 2nd place walks away with 600,000 Yen ($5,41.52 USD), 3rd place goes home with 300,000 Yen ($2,705.76 USD), and for the first time, 4th place will earn 150,000 Yen ($1,352.88 USD), fifth place scores 100,000 Yen ($901.92 USD), while sixth place only gains 50,000 Yen ($450.96 USD).

This year, we’ll see 24 players duking it out, with 21 fighters receiving special invitations, while the remaining three slots were filled out by the Top 3 players of an online qualifier tournament that was held last night and streamed on OpenRec, with the following results:

Results

SFV-AE-Tournament

Street Fighter V: Arcade Edition

1. FAV|Ryuusei (Urien) – Qualifies for TOPNAGA League 7
2. SZY|Mizuha (Kolin) – Qualifies for TOPANGA League 7
3. Powell (Cammy) – Qualifies for TOPANGA League 7
4. Yuzuponzu (M. Bison)
5. WP|Daikokugo (Birdie)
5. Haku (F.A.N.G)
7. AFG (Karin)
7.Fudoh|Johnny (Karin)

This leads to the full player lineup of:

  • YHC-Mochi (Dhalsim)
  • Gachikun (Rashid)
  • Mago (Cammy)
  • GRPT|MOV (Chun-Li)
  • FAV|Sako (Menat)
  • Trashbox (Birdie)
  • Nishikin (Blanka)
  • RB|Bonchan (Sagat)
  • Mishie (Laura)
  • Hx.Twitch.CYG BST|Daigo Umehara (Guile)
  • Uryo (Sakura)
  • GGP|Kazunoko (Cammy)
  • Gafro (Balrog)
  • FOX|Tokido (Akuma)
  • Liquid|Nemo (Urien)
  • Fudoh|Haitani (Akuma)
  • CYG BST|Fuudo (R. Mika)
  • Surugaya|Machabo (Necalli)
  • FOX|Momochi (Kolin)
  • Fudoh|Fujimura (Yukadon) (Ibuki)
  • DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Abigail)
  • FAV|Ryuusei (Urien)
  • SZY|Mizuha (Kolin)
  • Powell (Cammy)

The three Block Groupings of the players have also been divulged.

A Block

  • FAV|Ryuusei (Urien)
  • Mago (Cammy)
  • Trashbox (Birdie)
  • RB|Bonchan (Sagat)
  • CYG.BST|Fuudo (R. Mika)
  • Liquid|Nemo (Urien)
  • Mishie (Laura)
  • GRPT|MOV (Chun-Li)

B Block

  • SZY|Mizuha (Kolin)
  • Nishikin (Blanka)
  • Gafro (Balrog)
  • Uryo (Sakura)
  • Fudoh|Haitani (Akuma)
  • Surugaya|Machabo (Necalli)
  • DNG|Itbashi Zangief (Abigail)
  • YHC-Mochi (Dhalsim)

C Block

  • Powell (Cammy)
  • Fudoh|Fujimura (Yukadon) (Ibuki)
  • GGP|Kazunoko (Cammy)
  • FOX|Tokido (Akuma)
  • Gachikun (Rashid)
  • FOX|Momochi (Kolin)
  • Hx.Twitch.CYG BST|Daigo Umehara (Guile)
  • FAV|Sako (Menat)

The event will begin later this month, with the full schedule as follows:

TOPANAGA League Online Preliminary Portion:

Tuesday, August 21st – 7:00 P.M. JST
Wednesday, August 22nd – 7:00 P.M. JST
Tuesday, August 28th – 7:00 P.M. JST
Wednesday, August 29th – 7:00 P.M. JST
Wednesday, September 5th – 7:00 P.M. JST
Wednesday, September 12th – 7:00 P.M. JST

TOPANGA League Offline Main Stage

Friday, September 28th – 7:00 P.M. JST
Saturday, September 29th – 7:00 P.M. JST
Sunday, September 30th – 7:00 P.M. JST

TOPANGA League Offline Final Stage

Monday, October 8th – 7:00 P.M. JST
Tuesday, October 9th – 7:00 P.M. JSY
Wednesday, October 10th – 7:00 P.M. JST

What your predictions for the TOPANGA League 7? Let us know whom you’ll be rooting for in the Comments section below.

Source: OpenRec.TV

Oklahoma-based freelance journalist who enjoys fighting games of all sorts. When he's not grinding out setups, he enjoys watching anime and wrestling.