Kumite In Texas and Low Tier City 6 results

By on August 4, 2018 at 10:00 am
kumite

This past weekend, the folks behind Kumite In Tennessee and Panda X Gaming partnered up once again to hold the first installment of their new event Kumite In Texas. In addition, the Super Smash Bros. event Low Tier City 6 was held alongside the in same venue. In the end, there was a massive lineup of games being played:

  • Super Smash Bros. Meele Singes and Doubles
  • Super Smash Bros. for Wii U Singles and Doubles
  • Project M Singles and Doubles
  • Super Smash Bros. 64 Singles and Doubles
  • Tekken 7
  • Street Fighter V: Arcade Edition
  • Dragon Ball FighterZ
  • BlazBlue: Cross Tag Battle
  • BlazBlue: Central Fiction
  • Rivals Of Aether
  • Injustice 2
  • Mortal Kombat XL
  • Super Street Fighter II Turbo
  • Guilty Gear Xrd REV2
  • Ultra Street Fighter IV
  • Killer Instinct
  • Marvel Vs. Capcom: Infinite
  • Ultimate Marvel Vs. Capcom 3

Results

ssbm-melee-tournament

Super Smash Bros. Meele

1. Liquid|Hungrybox (Jigglypuff, Ness)
2. TSM|Leffen (Fox)
3. Alliance|Armada (Peach, Fox)
4. TNC|ARMY (Ice Climbers)
5. C9|Mango (Falco)
5. ALG|n0ne (Captain Falcon, Ganondorf)
7. CLN|AbsentPage (Fox)
7. DIGNITAS|Lucky (Fox)
9. DIGNITAS|HugS (Samus)
9. BobbyBigBallz (Falco)
9. Tai (Marth)
9. Alliance|Android (Sheik)
13. Balance|Syrox (Fox)
13. FX|UncleMojo (Fox)
13. Morsecode762 (Samus)
13. ORLY (Captain Falcon)
17. Albert (Falco)
17. CLN|Snowy (Jigglypuff)
17. AngryDrone (Peach)
17. Drephen (Sheik)
17. SFS|A Rookie (Mario)
17. Jaywalker (Fox)
17. SDJ (Jigglypuff)
17. Fizz (Sheik)
25. TD|Scythed (Captain Falcon)
25. BestfriendJohn (Luigi)
25. Pappi (Flaco)
25. SFOP (Fox)
25. Wish (Captain Falcon)
25. Kyoto|ALP (Fox)
25. MB|Bananas (Ice Climbers)
25. Pretty in Pink (Jigglypuff)

 ssb4-ssb-smash-wiiu-3ds-tournament-622

Super Smash Bros. for Wii U

1. GRV|Dabuz (Rosalina & Luma)
2. Elegant (Luigi, Mario, Duck Hunt)
3. PG|Esam (Pikachu)
4. CaptainZack (Bayonetta)
5. Lima (Bayonetta)
5. EMG|Mistake (Bayonetta, Zero Suit Samus)
7. SRC|Tyroy (Bayonetta)
7. Samsora (Peach, Rosalina & Luma)
9. Crump (Cloud)
9. Jumbolias (Ryu)
9. HotDogKnight! (Bayonetta)
9. PG|Cosmos (Corrin)
13. C2 (Rosalina & Luma)
13. GGEA|FX Dakpo (Luigi, Zero Suit Samus)
13. SU|Hakii (Zero Suit Samus)
13. Zael (Bayonetta)
17. Professor Cube (Sonic, Bayonetta)
17. MB|Whispy (Diddy Kong)
17. Commander (Fox)
17. PG|MVD (Diddy Kong)
17. LILPac (Little Mac)
17. GGEA|Karna (Sheik)
17. Armada|Dragonite (Bayonetta)
17. Kwaz (Little Mac)
25. McBendict
25. GO!|Faction
25. GGEA|Kosoku
25. SaSSy
25. OCM|TonySherbert
25. Beastly
25. Phoenix
25. GO!|Bonren

project-m-tournament

Project M

1. R3|Sosa (Wario)
2. PKK|RBD|MTB|FS|Malachi (Peach, Sheik)
3. BaconPancakes (Diddy Kong)
4. Morescode762 (Samus)
5. UG|Flipp (Snake)
5. EPG|Pikmon (Mr. Game & Watch)
7. HyperFlame (Lucas)
7. TheDoctor (Mario)
9. Captain Birdman (Wolf)
9. GLS|Dirtboy (Squirtle)
9. FX|Lunchables (Sonic)
9. SS|LUCK (Diddy Kong)
13. Noghrilla (Donkey Kong)
13. Reslived (Ness)
13. Boringman (Sonic)
13. ElkG|Ivanye (Wolf)

tk7fr-tournament

Tekken 7

1. Byakko (Kazumi)
2. The Realyst (Josie, Feng)
3. Careless (Leo)
4. LayZ (Jin, Devil Jin)
5. Link (Nina)
5. zbeastly1 (Bryan)
7. onethreefour (Bryan)
7. ITS|Shinblade (Geese)
9. ShinJoker (Nina, Master Raven)
9. Davidizm
9. IceColdEdge (King)
9. Kuroudo Akabane (Akuma)
13. EccentricHero
13. Sauccon|Spookfliks (Feng)
13. KIT|Vandy
13. Foolish Genius (Dragunov)

SFV-AE-Tournament

Street Fighter V: Arcade Edition

1. GGEA|OliverQueen (Akuma)
2. GGEA|Toi (M. Bison, R. Mika)
3. GGEA|Nigel (Balrog)
4. GGEA|Docta Afrikan (Vega, Necalli, Cammy)
5. Ollie Wollie (Kolin, Camp)
5. ATOMICBUSTER (Zangief)
7. WLPH|Zaith (Birdie)
7. Jan (Abigail)
9. BlackEndGalaxy (R. Mika)
9. RxG|YRN NoisyChild (Balrog)
9. RxG|AOC BlazerFury (M. Bison)
9. iStealCombos (Ken)
13. Hitbox|ReadmanP (Guile)
13. GOL|Symphony (Cammy)
13. Sinn (Laura)
13. Cyber|2D (Ibuki)

dbfz-tournament

Dragon Ball FighterZ

1. Shinku (Bardock/Kid Buu/Cell)
2. Crescent|Doza (SSGSS Goku/Goku Black/Super Saiyan Goku)
3. KH|Black (Adult Gohan/Kid Buu/Super Saiyan Vegeta)
4. DrGoodBear (Fused Zamasu/Cell/Goku Black)
5. GGEA|Jayto (Android 18/Tien/Goku Black)
5. Sothea (Cell/SSGSS Goku/Goku Black)
7. Raven (Cell/Android 16/Super Saiyan Vegeta)
7. Ronnichu (Piccolo/Goku Black/Tien)
9. SonOfSparda (Adult Gohan/Cell/Kid Buu)
9. AB|Young Chow
9. Keenan (Broly/SSGSS Goku/Tien)
9. Metal
13. YungQuaff (Adult Gohan/Goku Black/Android 21)
13. Kelvin M.
13. Foolish Genius
13. GGEA|SoSickNashFan (Android 18/Yamcha/Super Saiyan Vegeta)

blazblue-cross-tag-battle-bbtag-tournament

BlazBlue; Cross Tag Battle

1. Betadood (Ragna The Bloodedge/Hyde Kido)
2. Shinku (Yang Xiao Long/Ruby Rose)
3. Jan (Waldstein/Iron Tager)
4. Crescent|Doza (Yu Narukami/Ruby Rose)
5. AeroLink (Ruby Rose/Yang Xiao Long)
5. MilkKaichou
7. Hitbox|ReadManP (Vatista/Carmine)
7. Bojack (Azrael/Ruby Rose)

ssb-smash64-tournamentbanner

Super Smash Bros. 64

1. KeroKeroppoi (Pikachu, Captain Falcon)
2. Zero (Kirby, Captain Falcon)
3. GODS|Revan (Kirby)
4. FCK|SPK JoshBrody (Pikachu)
5. TLOC|CTG (Jigglypuff)
5. MSD|Kort (Pikachu)
7. NaCl (Kirby)
7. EG (Captain Falcon)

injustice-2-inj2-tournament

Injustice 2

1. GGEA|Ominous (Black Adam)
2. TSS|Deoxys (Blue Beetle)
3. TSS|Crusty (Harley Quinn)
4. ATP (Batman)
5. FOX|Scar (Brainiac)
5. TSS|KingGambler (Doctor Fate)
7. GGEA|DruZod (The Flash)
7. Chamster

ssfiit-ssfiix-superturbo-st-tournament

Super Street Fighter II Turbo

1. Seanfpa
2. Jumpsuit
3. Doughboy
4. Carlitos The Villain
5. Mike B
5. RagingStormX
7. TWG|Arthur
7. FPA|Jeremy

mkx-mkxl-mortalkombatx-tournament

Mortal Kombat XL

1. FOX|Scar (Demolition Sonya Blade)
2. RedoxReactions
3. Coosco (Covert Ops Sonya Blade)
4. TSS|Deoxys (Triborg Cyrax (LK-4D4)
5. KH|Black (Hellfire Scorpion)
5. TSS|KingGambler (Royal Storm Kitana)
7. ElMalo88
7. GGEA|Ominous (Pumped Up Jax)

usfiv-tournament-622

Ultra Street Fighter IV

1. TWG|Arthur (E. Honda)
2. PxG|KyloRen (M. Bison)
3. PHS|Juices
4. PHS|Ghosttoast
5. FrankieG
5. RxG|Onisan (Abel)
7. Basik
7. Mr. Mishida (Sakura)

ggxrdr2-tournament

Guilty Gear Xrd REV2

1. Autodidact (Elphelt Valentine)
2. Shinku (Dizzy)
3. Lefty (Faust)
4. ITS|Shinblade (Sol Badguy)
5. BBN|Boogius (Johnny)
5. Chumpkin (Sol Badguy)
7. MilkKaichou (Jack-O’ Valentine)
7. Mitosis (Jam Kuradoberi)

bbcf-tournament

BlazBlue: Central Fiction

1. Betadood (Ragna The Bloodedge)
2. MilkKaichou (Rachel Alucard)
3. Bojack (Azrael)
4. Pfhor (Jin Kisaragi)
5. Xen (Ragna The Bloodedge)
5. Shinku (Rachel Alucard)
7. KillerKitty19 (Celica A. Mercury)
7. Doomhammer

killerinstinct-ki-tournamentbanner

Killer Instinct

1. UA|Bass (Spinal)
2. PSGLV|EMPR Menzo (Rash)
3. Wholio (Riptor)
4. Crescent|ZipMasterFlex (Riptor, Omen)
5. Stef Eezy
5. iDoMusic4Media
7.TOD|Mr. Diddelz (Shadow Jago)
7. LetallisVenator

mvci-tournament

Marvel Vs. Capcom: Infinite

1. HitBox|Punisher (Hawkeye/Rocket Raccon – Space)
2. Ketsui (Morrigan/Sigma – Space)
3. LordJubaleus
4. SwoleBadGuy (Gamora/Dante – Space)
5. ATP
5. TX_SVEN
7. AntMan254
7. Kaelis

umvc3-tournament-622

Ultimate Marvel Vs. Capcom 3

1. HitBox|ReadmanP (Magneto/Dante/Frank West)
2. Frankie G (Spencer/Vergil/Hawkeye)
3. Nico (C. Viper/Dante/Strider Hiryu)
4. ATP (Wolverine/Doctor Doom/Akuma)
5. Biggs (Dante/Doctor Doom/Sentinel)
5. Codiac (Wolverine/Chun-Li/Phoenix)
7. RxG|YRN NoizyChild (Nova/Frank West/Taskmaster)
7. AB|Young Chow (Taskmaster/Dante/Hawkeye)

Source: Tourney Locator; Tourney Locator 2; YouTube Tourney Locator; PandaxGaming; PandaxGaming 2

Oklahoma-based freelance journalist who enjoys fighting games of all sorts. When he's not grinding out setups, he enjoys watching anime and wrestling.