FV x SEA Major Malaysia 2018 results

By on July 15, 2018 at 6:00 am
fvxseam2018-750

Flash Vision of Malaysia and BEast of the East are combining forces for FV x SEA Major Malaysia 2018 in Kuala Lumpur. The event is a Capcom Pro Tour and Tekken World Tour event, giving players a chance to earn points and rise the leaderboards.

Tournament Games
  • BlazBlue Cross Tag Battle
  • Dragon Ball FighterZ
  • Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2
  • Injustice 2
  • The King of Fighters XIV
  • Marvel vs. Capcom: Infinite
  • Street Fighter V Arcade Edition
  • Tekken 7

A number of players from across the Asia region will be competing, including IamChuan, Haitani, GamerBee, Oil King, Xian, Tse4444, Humanbomb, Nobi, Take, JoenDDing, Book, Marn and more. Team Spooky and BEast of the East will be livestreaming the event. Catch the steams below and follow the brackets on Challonge.

TeamSp00ky (Main)

Watch live video from TeamSp00ky on www.twitch.tv

beastapac (Secondary)

Watch live video from beastapac on www.twitch.tv

Results

SFV-AE-Tournament

STREET FIGHTER V ARCADE EDITION

1. RZR|Xian (Ibuki)
2. Fight Club|UD (Cammy)
3. Fudoh|Haitani (Akuma)
4. CYG.BST|GamerBee (Cammy)
5. Tse4444 (Balrog, Chun-Li)
5. Mago (Cammy)
7. Atlas Bear|stormKUBO (Abigail)
7. VS.AMG.FV|NekoXX (Cammy)

Match Log
Grand Final

Fight Club|UD (Cammy) vs. RZR|Xian (Ibuki) – 1-3

Losers Final

Fight Club|UD (Cammy) vs. Fudoh|Haitani (Akuma) – 3-2

Winners Final

Fight Club|UD (Cammy) vs. RZR|Xian (Ibuki) – 1-3

Losers Semi-final

Fudoh|Haitani (Akuma) vs. CYG.BST|GamerBee (Cammy) – 3-1

Top 8 Winners

RZR|Xian (Ibuki) vs. Tse4444 (Balrog, Chun-Li) – 3-1
Fight Club|UD (Cammy) vs. Fudoh|Haitani (Akuma) – 3-2

Top 8 Losers

CYG.BST|GamerBee (Cammy) vs. Atlas Bear|stormKUBO (Abigail) – 3-2
Mago (Cammy) vs. VS.AMG.FV|NekoXX (Cammy) – 3-1

CYG.BST|GamerBee (Cammy) vs. Tse4444 (Balrog, Chun-Li) – 3-0
Fudoh|Haitani (Akuma) vs. Mago (Cammy) – 3-1

tk7fr-tournament

TEKKEN 7

1. YAMASA|TAKE (Kazumi)
2. UYU|JeonDDing (Eddy, Lucky Chloe)
3. Ulsan (Kazumi, Jack-7)
4. YAMASA|NOBI (Steve, Dragunov)
5. Dee-on Grey (Jack-7)
5. ALPHA Red|Book (Jin)
7. FATE|Bilal (Bryan)
7. HXI|Zaba (Paul)

Match Log
Grand Final

UYU|JeonDDing (Eddy, Lucky Chloe) vs. YAMASA|TAKE (Kazumi) – 0-3

Losers Final

UYU|JeonDDing (Eddy) vs. Ulsan (Kazumi, Jack-7) – 3-0

Winners Final

YAMASA|TAKE (Kazumi) vs. UYU|JeonDDing (Eddy) – 3-1

Losers Semi-final

YAMASA|NOBI (Steve, Dragunov) vs. Ulsan (Kazumi) – 0-2

Top 8 Winners

UYU|JeonDDing (Eddy) vs. ALPHA Red|Book (Jin) – 2-0
YAMASA|TAKE (Kazumi) vs. Ulsan (Kazumi) – 2-0

Top 8 Losers

FATE|Bilal (Bryan) vs. Dee-on Grey (Jack-7) – 0-2
YAMASA|NOBI (Steve, Dragunov) vs. HXI|Zaba (Paul) – 2-1

Ulsan (Kazumi) vs. Dee-on Grey (Jack-7) – 2-0
ALPHA Red|Book (Jin) vs. YAMASA|NOBI (Steve) – 0-2

dbfz-tournament

DRAGON BALL FighterZ

1. CGP|Alden (Gohan Adult/Cell/Kid Buu)
2. Coco Moom (Gohan Adult/Cell/Vegeta Super Saiyan)
3. Walker|ABEGEN (Nappa/Goku Black/Android 16)
4. Blackwell|ET (Bardock/Tien/Vegeta Super Saiyan, Gohan Adult/Bardock/Vegeta Super Saiyan)
5. InC|VGD (Android 16/Cell/Vegeta Super Saiyan, Cell/Android 16/Yamcha)
5. MagoGosora (Gohan Adult/Bardock/Goku Super Saiyan)
7. RISE|Marn
7. ArmorX (Bardock/Kid Buu/Goku Black)

Match Log
Grand Final

CGP|Alden (Gohan Adult/Cell/Kid Buu) vs. Coco Moom (Gohan Adult/Cell/Vegeta Super Saiyan) – 3-1

Losers Final

Walker|ABEGEN (Nappa/Goku Black/Android 16) vs. Coco Moom (Gohan Adult/Cell/Vegeta Super Saiyan) – 0-3

Winners Final

Walker|ABEGEN (Nappa/Goku Black/Android 16) vs. CGP|Alden (Gohan Adult/Cell/Kid Buu) – 1-3

Losers Semi-final

Blackwell|ET (Bardock/Tien/Vegeta Super Saiyan, Gohan Adult/Bardock/Vegeta Super Saiyan) vs. Coco Moom (Gohan Adult/Cell/Vegeta Super Saiyan) – 0-3

Top 8 Winners

Walker|ABEGEN (Nappa/Goku Black/Android 16) vs. Coco Moom (Gohan Adult/Cell/Vegeta Super Saiyan) – 3-2
Blackwell|ET (Bardock/Tien/Vegeta Super Saiyan) vs. CGP|Alden (Gohan Adult/Cell/Kid Buu) – 0-3

Top 8 Losers

InC|VGD vs. RISE|Marn
ArmorX (Bardock/Kid Buu/Goku Black) vs. MagoGosora (Gohan Adult/Bardock/Goku Super Saiyan) – 1-3

Blackwell|ET (Bardock/Tien/Vegeta Super Saiyan, Gohan Adult/Bardock/Vegeta Super Saiyan) vs. InC|VGD (Android 16/Cell/Vegeta Super Saiyan, Cell/Android 16/Yamcha) – 3-2
Coco Moom (Gohan Adult/Cell/Vegeta Super Saiyan) vs. MagoGosora (Gohan Adult/Bardock/Goku Super Saiyan) – 3-2

blazblue-cross-tag-battle-bbtag-tournament

BLAZBLUE CROSS TAG BATTLE

1. Walker|ABEGEN (Yang/Tager)
2. Asher (Ruby/Carmine)
3. InC|VGD (Vatista/Waldstein)
4. Dinman (Tager/Kanji)

Match Log
Grand Final

Asher (Ruby/Carmine) vs. Walker|ABEGEN (Yang/Tager) – 2-3 Reset
Asher (Ruby/Carmine) vs. Walker|ABEGEN (Yang/Tager) – 1-3

Losers Final

Walker|ABEGEN (Yang/Tager) vs. InC|VGD (Vatista/Waldstein) – 2-1

Winners Final

Walker|ABEGEN (Yang/Tager) vs. Asher (Ruby/Carmine) – 0-2

Losers Semi-final

Dinman (Tager/Kanji) vs. InC|VGD (Vatista/Waldstein) – 1-2

kof-xiv-kofxiv-tournament

THE KING OF FIGHTERS XIV

1. Blackwell|ET (Benimaru/Leona/Heidern, Iori/Daimon/Clark)
2. J]-[UN (Shun’ei/Heidern/Iori, Blue Mary/Shun’ei/Iori, Blue Mary/Leona/Iori)
3. BL2game (Iori/King/Vice, Heidern/King/Vice, Iori/Benimaru/Vice)
4. Zephyr (Heidern/Leona/Mai)

Match Log
Grand Final

Blackwell|ET (Iori/Daimon/Clark) vs. J]-[UN (Shun’ei/Blue Mary/Iori, Blue Mary/Leona/Iori) – 3-0

Losers Final

J]-[UN (Shun’ei/Heidern/Iori) vs. BL2game (Heidern/King/Vice, Iori/Benimaru/Vice) – 3-0

Winners Final

Blackwell|ET (Benimaru/Leona/Heidern) vs. J]-[UN (Shun’ei/Heidern/Iori, Blue Mary/Shun’ei/Iori) – 3-0

Losers Semi-final

Zephyr (Heidern/Leona/Mai) vs. BL2game (Iori/King/Vice) – 0-2

mvci-tournament

MARVEL VS. CAPCOM: INFINITE

1. InC|VGD (Soul-Haggar/Dante, Power-Haggar/Gamora)
2. InC|RoLLynX (Power-Captain America/Dante)
3. InC|Pengoo (Power-, Reality-Ultron/Nova)
4. PPM|0re0z (Space-Thor/Monster Hunter)

Match Log
Grand Final

InC|VGD (Power-Haggar/Gamora) vs. InC|RoLLynX (Power-Captain America/Dante) – 3-1

Losers Final

InC|Pengoo (Power-, Reality-Ultron/Nova) vs. InC|RoLLynX (Power-Captain America/Dante) – 1-3

Winners Final

InC|VGD (Soul-Haggar/Dante) vs. InC|Pengoo (Power-Ultron/Nova) – 3-0

Losers Semi-final

PPM|0re0z (Space-Thor/Monster Hunter) vs. InC|RoLLynX (Power-Captain America/Dante) – 2-3

ggxrdr2-tournament

GUILTY GEAR Xrd REV 2

1. RenSato (Millia Rage)
2. Walker|ABEGEN (Potemkin)
3. ADMY|D.R. Fierce (Slayer)
4. PPM|0re0z (Potemkin)

Match Log
Grand Final

RenSato (Millia Rage) vs. Walker|ABEGEN (Potemkin) – 3-1

Losers Final

ADMY|D.R. Fierce (Slayer) vs. Walker|ABEGEN (Potemkin) – 1-3

Winners Final

Walker|ABEGEN (Potemkin) vs. RenSato (Millia Rage) – 0-3

Losers Semi-final

ADMY|D.R. Fierce (Slayer) vs. PPM|0re0z (Potemkin) – 2-1

injustice-2-tournament

INJUSTICE 2

1. XD|RyanGabriel (Doctor Fate)
2. Mousetrap (Green Lantern, The Flash)
3. VS.AMG.FV|Prototype (Black Manta, Bane)
4. VS.AMG.FV|Heantai_Tail (Black Canary)

Match Log
Grand Final

Mousetrap (Green Lantern) vs. XD|RyanGabriel (Doctor Fate) – 0-3

Losers Final

Mousetrap (Green Lantern) vs. VS.AMG.FV|Prototype (Black Manta, Bane) – 3-0

Winners Final

Mousetrap (The Flash, Green Lantern) vs. XD|RyanGabriel (Doctor Fate) – 0-3

Losers Semi-final

VS.AMG.FV|Heantai_Tail (Black Canary) vs. VS.AMG.FV|Prototype (Black Manta) – 0-3

Source: BEast of the East, Capcom Pro Tour