Sonic Boom V results

By on July 8, 2018 at 7:00 am
sonic-boom-2018-750

One of a few events this weekend is Sonic Boom V in Madrid, Spain. The tourney is a Capcom Pro Tour Ranking Event.

Tournament Games
  • Dragon Ball FighterZ
  • Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2
  • The King of Fighters XIV
  • Ultra Street Fighter IV
  • Street Fighter V Arcade Edition
  • Tekken 7

As an opportunity to earn CPT ranking points, a number of Street Fighters from Europe and beyond will be in attendance. Players include Problem-X, imstilldadaddy, Phenom, Luffy, MisterCrimson, Takamura, Brick, Cobelcog, Big Bird, JohnTakeuchi, GO1 and more.

If you want to watch the event live, check out the streams below and follow the brackets on Smash.gg.

MadridFGC (Main)

Watch live video from madridfgc on www.twitch.tv

MadridFGC2 (TK7)

Watch live video from madridfgc2 on www.twitch.tv

FGCVLC (DBFZ)

Watch live video from FGCVLC on www.twitch.tv

All times in CEST (UTC +2).

sonic-boom-v-2018-schedule

Results

SFV-AE-Tournament

STREET FIGHTER V ARCADE EDITION

1. xL|Hurricane (Cammy, Abigail)
2. Cobelcog (Cammy)
3. FNATIC|Shakz (Laura, Cammy)
4. CAG|GO1 (Menat, Chun-Li)
5. Ares.RB|Luffy (R. Mika)
5. NASR|AngryBird (Akuma)
7. Liquid|JohnTakeuchi (Rashid)
7. FNATIC|Akainu (Guile)

Match Log
Grand Final

xL|Hurricane (Abigail) vs. Cobelcog (Cammy) – 3-0

Losers Final

Cobelcog (Cammy) vs. FNATIC|Shakz (Laura) – 3-1

Winners Final

xL|Hurricane (Abigail) vs. Cobelcog (Cammy) – 3-1

Losers Semi-final

CAG|GO1 (Menat, Chun-Li) vs. FNATIC|Shakz (Laura) – 0-3

Top 8 Winners

Ares.RB|Luffy (R. Mika) vs. xL|Hurricane (Cammy) – 2-3
NASR|AngryBird (Akuma) vs. Cobelcog (Cammy) – 2-3

Top 8 Losers

Liquid|JohnTakeuchi (Rashid) vs. FNATIC|Shakz (Laura) – 0-3
FNATIC|Akainu (Guile) vs. CAG|GO1 (Menat) – 0-3

FNATIC|Shakz (Cammy) vs Ares.RB|Luffy (R. Mika) – 3-1
NASR|AngryBird (Akuma) vs. CAG|GO1 (Menat) – 2-3

dbfz-tournament

DRAGON BALL FighterZ

1. CAG|GO1 (Cell/Bardock/Vegeta)
2. ENMA|Shanks (Android 18/Gohan Adult/Goku)
3. SM|Thunder (Gohan Teen/Android 18/Kid Buu)
4. Astarhel (Android 21/Cell/Vegeta)
5. Gamba (Kid Buu/Cell/Gotenks)
5. ReDevil (Bardock/Vegeta SSGSS/Cell)
7. Vortex|Alen (Gohan Adult/Vegeta/Goku)
7. Vortex|Deimos (Goku Black/Cell/Android 16)

Match Log
Grand Final

ENMA|Shanks (Android 18/Gohan Adult/Goku) vs. CAG|GO1 (Cell/Bardock/Vegeta) – 1-3

Losers Final

ENMA|Shanks (Android 18/Gohan Adult/Goku) vs. SM|Thunder (Gohan Teen/Android 18/Kid Buu) – 3-0

Winners Final

CAG|GO1 (Bardock/Cell/Goku, Cell/Bardock/Vegeta) vs. ENMA|Shanks (Android 18/Gohan Adult/Goku) – 3-2

Losers Semi-final

Astarhel (Android 21/Cell/Vegeta) vs. SM|Thunder (Gohan Teen/Android 18/Kid Buu) – 1-2

Top 8 Winners

CAG|GO1 (Bardock/Cell/Goku) vs. Astarhel (Android 21/Cell/Vegeta) – 2-0
SM|Thunder (Gohan Teen/Android 18/Kid Buu) vs. ENMA|Shanks (Android 18/Gohan Adult/Goku) – 1-2

Top 8 Losers

Vortex|Alen (Gohan Adult/Vegeta/Goku) vs. Gamba (Kid Buu/Cell/Gotenks) – 0-2
Vortex|Deimos (Goku Black/Cell/Android 16) vs. ReDevil (Bardock/Vegeta SSGSS/Cell) – 0-2

Astarhel (Android 21/Cell/Vegeta) vs. Gamba (Kid Buu/Cell/Gotenks) – 2-0
ReDevil (Bardock/Vegeta SSGSS/Cell) vs. SM|Thunder (Gohan Teen/Android 18/Kid Buu) – 0-2

kof-xiv-kofxiv-tournament

THE KING OF FIGHTERS XIV

1. INC.SF|Akito (Heidern/Mai/Whip, King/Luong/Mai)
2. uP|digos25 (Geese/Ryo/Iori)
3. Poyo (Kyo/Alice/Iori, Kula/Alice/Iori, K’/Alice/Iori)
4. MADFGC|Eidriam (Kula/King/Love, Mature/King/Kula)
5. Tek (Heidern/Robert/Iori)
5. SM|Thunder (Angel/Zarina/Yuri)
7. MADFGC|Khivan (Blue Mary/Mai/King, Leona/Mai/King)
7. MADFGC|Kinof (Heidern/Terry/Robert)

Match Log
Grand Final

INC.SF|Akito (Heidern/Mai/Whip) vs. uP|digos25 (Geese/Ryo/Iori) – 1-3 Reset
INC.SF|Akito (Heidern/Mai/Whip) vs. uP|digos25 (Geese/Ryo/Iori) – 3-1

Losers Final

Poyo (Kyo/Alice/Iori) vs. uP|digos25 (Geese/Ryo/Iori) – 0-3

Winners Final

uP|digos25 (Geese/Ryo/Iori) vs. INC.SF|Akito (Heidern/Mai/Whip) – 2-3

Losers Semi-final

Poyo (Kyo/Alice/Iori) vs. MADFGC|Eidriam (Kula/King/Love) – 2-0

Top 8 Winners

Tek (Heidern/Robert/Iori) vs. INC.SF|Akito (King/Luong/Mai) – 0-2
uP|digos25 (Geese/Ryo/Iori) vs. SM|Thunder (Angel/Zarina/Yuri) – 2-0

Top 8 Losers

Poyo (Kula/Alice/Iori, K’/Alice/Iori) vs. MADFGC|Khivan (Blue Mary/Mai/King, Leona/Mai/King) – 2-1
MADFGC|Kinof (Heidern/Terry/Robert) vs. MADFGC|Eidriam (Kula/King/Love) – 1-2

Tek (Heidern/Robert/Iori) vs. MADFGC|Eidriam (Mature/King/Kula) – 0-2
Poyo (Kyo/Alice/Iori) vs. SM|Thunder (Angel/Zarina/Yuri) – 2-0

ggxrdr2-tournament

GUILTY GEAR Xrd REV 2

1. Nyphi7 (Sol Badguy, Answer)
2. uP|digos25 (Faust)
3. MADFGC|Frankbottle (Elphelt)
4. Uriel_Legion (Johnny)
5. Azuraeluboi (Raven)
5. Poyo (Ky Kiske)
7. MADFGC|Nhur
7. SM|Thunder

Match Log
Grand Final

Nyphi7 (Answer, Sol Badguy) vs. uP|digos25 (Faust) – 3-1

Losers Final

MADFGC|Frankbottle (Elphelt) vs. uP|digos25 (Faust) – 1-3

Winners Final

MADFGC|Frankbottle (Elphelt) vs. Nyphi7 (Sol Badguy) – 1-3

Losers Semi-final

Uriel_Legion (Johnny) vs. uP|digos25 (Faust) – 1-2

Top 8 Winners

Nyphi7 (Sol Badguy) vs. uP|digos25 (Faust) – 2-0
Uriel_Legion (Johnny) vs. MADFGC|Frankbottle (Elphelt) – 0-2

Top 8 Losers

Azuraeulboi vs. MADFGC|Nhur
Poyo vs. SM|Thunder

uP|digos25 (Faust) vs. Azuraeluboi (Raven) – 2-0
Poyo (Ky Kiske) vs. Uriel_Legion (Johnny) – 0-2

tk7fr-tournament

TEKKEN 7

1. UYU|Fergus
2. NEP|Akuiper
3. XocoHard
4. Schrodingre
5. DARAYA|SquishyBanada
5. DARAYA|Tibetano
7. DARAYA|Immersin
7. ZeLL

Sources: Sonic Boom, Capcom Pro Tour