Northwest Majors X results

By on June 24, 2018 at 8:00 pm
northwest-majors-x-nwmx-750

This Saturday and Sunday is the tenth Northwest Majors! The NWM series is a shining opportunity for the Pacific Northwest to compete. This year’s event moves from its longtime venue at Highline College to Virtual Sports in Tukwila near Seattle. NWMX is a Capcom Pro Tour Ranking Event as well as a Tournament of Legends III qualifier.

Tournament Games
  • BlazBlue Cross Tag Battle
  • Dragon Ball FighterZ
  • Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2
  • Skullgirls 2nd Encore
  • Super Street Fighter II Turbo
  • Street Fighter V Arcade Edition
  • Super Smash Bros. Melee
  • Super Smash Bros. for Wii U
  • Tekken 7
  • Vampire Savior

As a CPT event, quite a few prominent from the Street Fighter community and beyond. Players include NuckleDu, Justin Wong, Punk, Ricki Ortiz, NYChrisG, K-Brad, ChrisT, Alex Myers, Nephew, Marn, Problem-X, Jiewa, SonicFox, Nakkiel, Clim, Eshi, eDDIEBOYMANG, JustFrameJames, kongojack and more. For a full list of attendees, check out Smash.gg.

Three streams will be covering NWMX, you can find each below.

TeamKhaos

Watch live video from TeamKhaos on www.twitch.tv

GameClucks

Watch live video from GameClucks on www.twitch.tv

SeattleTekken

Watch live video from SeattleTekken on www.twitch.tv

All times in Pacific Daylight Time (UTC -7).

northwest-majors-x-nwmx-schedule-fixed

Results

SFV-AE-Tournament

STREET FIGHTER V ARCADE EDITION

1. mouz|Problem-X (Abigail)
2. FOX|JWong (Menat)
3. CYG.BST|ChrisT (Ken, Akuma)
4. Tempo|Alex Myers (Cammy)
5. Mo-Joe (R. Mika)
5. CeroBlast (Ken)
7. EG|NYChrisG (Ibuki)
7. ChrisCCH (Guile)

Match Log
Grand Final

mouz|Problem-X (Abigail) vs. FOX|JWong (Menat) – 1-3 Reset
mouz|Problem-X (Abigail) vs. FOX|JWong (Menat) – 3-1

Losers Final

CYG.BST|ChrisT (Ken, Akuma) vs. FOX|JWong (Menat) – 1-3

Winners Final

CYG.BST|ChrisT (Ken) vs. mouz|Problem-X (Abigail) – 1-3

Losers Semi-final

Tempo|Alex Myers (Cammy) vs. FOX|JWong (Menat) – 0-3

Top 8 Winners

CYG.BST|ChrisT (Ken) vs. Mo-Joe (R. Mika) – 3-0
FOX|JWong (Menat) vs. mouz|Problem-X (Abigail) – 0-3

Top 8 Losers

CeroBlast (Ken) vs. ChrisCCH (Guile) – 3-1
Tempo|Alex Myers (Cammy) vs. EG|NYChrisG (Ibuki) – 3-2

CeroBlast (Ken) vs. FOX|JWong (Menat) – 2-3
Tempo|Alex Myers (Cammy) vs. Mo-Joe (R. Mika) – 3-1

tk7fr-tournament

TEKKEN 7

1. ITS|JustFrameJames (Law)
2. eDDIEBOYMANG (Eddy)
3. Bravo (Lee, Jin)
4. Theblackfyre (Paul, Master Raven)
5. Seattle_Colton (Kazuya)
5. Psylence (Nina)
7. Jermanji (Yoshimitsu)
7. kongojack (Master Raven)

Match Log
Grand Final

eDDIEBOYMANG (Eddy) vs. ITS|JustFrameJames (Law) – 3-2 Reset
eDDIEBOYMANG (Eddy) vs. ITS|JustFrameJames (Law) – 1-3

Losers Final

eDDIEBOYMANG (Eddy) vs. Bravo (Jin, Lee) – 3-0

Winners Final

Bravo (Lee) vs. ITS|JustFrameJames (Law) – 0-3

Losers Semi-final

eDDIEBOYMANG (Eddy) vs. Theblackfyre (Paul, Master Raven) – 2-0

Top 8 Winners

eDDIEBOYMANG (Eddy) vs. Bravo (Lee) – 1-2
Seattle_Colton (Kazuya) vs. ITS|JustFrameJames (Law) – 0-2

Top 8 Losers

Jermanji (Yoshimitsu) vs. Theblackfyre (Paul) – 1-2
kongojack (Master Raven) vs. vs. Psylence (Nina) – 0-2

Seattle_Colton (Kazuya) vs. Theblackfyre (Paul, Master Raven) – 1-2
eDDIEBOYMANG (Eddy) vs. Psylence (Nina) – 2-0

dbfz-tournament

DRAGON BALL FighterZ

1. FOX|SonicFox (Android 18/Cell/Kid Buu)
2. EG|NYChrisG (Bardock/Tien/Vegeta Super Saiyan)
3. PG|Nakkiel (Cell/Kid Buu/Bardock)
4. @ChadDrawsThings (Vegeta Super Saiyan/Gotenks/Goku Super Saiyan)
5. [I’MGAY]|PeachCola (Kid Buu/Cell/Vegeta Super Saiyan)
5. ZomBmu (Cell/Kid Buu/Goku Black)
7. RISE|Marn (Gohan Adult/Gohan Teen/Vegeta Super Saiyan)
7. Ruka (Vegito SSGSS/Bardock/Goku Super Saiyan)

Match Log
Grand Final

EG|NYChrisG (Bardock/Tien/Vegeta Super Saiyan) vs. FOX|SonicFox (Android 18/Cell/Kid Buu) – 3-2 Reset
EG|NYChrisG (Bardock/Tien/Vegeta Super Saiyan) vs. FOX|SonicFox (Android 18/Cell/Kid Buu) – 1-3

Losers Final

EG|NYChrisG (Bardock/Tien/Vegeta Super Saiyan) vs. PG|Nakkiel (Cell/Kid Buu/Bardock) – 3-2

Winners Final

EG|NYChrisG (Bardock/Tien/Vegeta Super Saiyan) vs. FOX|SonicFox (Android 18/Cell/Kid Buu) – 3-1

Losers Semi-final

@ChadDrawsThings (Vegeta Super Saiyan/Gotenks/Goku Super Saiyan) vs. PG|Nakkiel (Cell/Kid Buu/Bardock) – 0-2

Top 8 Winners

@ChadDrawsThings (Vegeta Super Saiyan/Gotenks/Goku Super Saiyan) vs. FOX|SonicFox (Android 18/Cell/Kid Buu) – 0-2
PG|Nakkiel (Cell/Kid Buu/Bardock) vs. EG|NYChrisG (Bardock/Tien/Vegeta Super Saiyan) – 0-2

Top 8 Losers

[I’MGAY]|PeachCola (Kid Buu/Cell/Vegeta Super Saiyan) vs. RISE|Marn (Gohan Adult/Gohan Teen/Vegeta Super Saiyan) – 2-0
Ruka (Vegito SSGSS/Bardock/Goku Super Saiyan) vs. ZomBmu (Cell/Kid Buu/Goku Black) – 0-2

[I’MGAY]|PeachCola (Kid Buu/Cell/Vegeta Super Saiyan) vs. PG|Nakkiel (Cell/Kid Buu/Bardock) – 0-2
@ChadDrawsThings (Vegeta Super Saiyan/Gotenks/Goku Super Saiyan) vs. ZomBmu (Cell/Kid Buu/Goku Black) – 2-0

blazblue-cross-tag-battle-bbtag-tournament

BLAZBLUE CROSS TAG BATTLE

1. LTL (Gordeau/Orie)
2. #BuffYuisis (Orie/Ruby)
3. LUEshi (Gordeau/Ruby)
4. Veteru (Gordeau/Ragna)
5. Isorropia (Tager/Es)
5. Skwuck (Weiss/Blake)
7. Shaka (Blake/Chie)
7. Clim (Yu/Orie)

Match Log
Grand Final

LTL (Gordeau/Orie) vs. #BuffYuisis (Orie/Ruby) – 3-2

Losers Final

LUEshi (Gordeau/Ruby) vs. #BuffYuisis (Orie/Ruby) – 2-3

Winners Final

LUEshi (Gordeau/Ruby) vs. LTL (Gordeau/Orie) – 0-3

Losers Semi-final

Veteru (Gordeau/Ragna) vs. #BuffYuisis (Orie/Ruby) – 1-3

Top 8 Winners

Veteru (Gordeau/Ragna) vs. LTL (Gordeau/Orie) – 1-3
Isorropia (Tager/Es) vs. LUEshi (Gordeau/Ruby) – 0-3

Top 8 Losers

Shaka (Blake/Chie) vs. #BuffYuisis (Orie/Ruby) – 1-3
Skwuck (Weiss/Blake) vs. Clim (Yu/Orie) – 3-1

#BuffYuisis (Orie/Ruby) vs. Isorropia (Tager/Es) – 3-0
Veteru (Gordeau/Ragna) vs. Skwuck (Weiss/Blake) – 3-0

ssfiit-ssfiix-superturbo-st-tournament

SUPER STREET FIGHTER II TURBO

JWong qualifies for Tournament of Legends III.

1. FOX|JWong (O-Sagat)
2. Largemann (M.Bison, Guile, Dee Jay)
3. x64 (E.Honda, M.Bison)
4. Ken Masterbator (Blanka, E.Honda)
5. Senorhowardo (Chun-Li, Guile)
5. AggroCrag (Ryu)
7. SRM|Slinkun (Guile)
7. A4|Tez (Ryu, Vega, O-Sagat)

Match Log
Grand Final

FOX|JWong (O-Sagat) vs. Largemann (M.Bison) – 3-1

Losers Final

x64 (E.Honda) vs. Largemann (Guile) – 2-3

Winners Final

FOX|JWong (O-Sagat) vs. Largemann (M.Bison) – 3-1

Losers Semi-final

x64 (E.Honda) vs. Ken Masterbator (Blanka, E.Honda) – 3-0

Top 8 Winners

Ken Masterbator (Blanka, E.Honda) vs. Largemann (Dee Jay) – 0-3
FOX|JWong (O-Sagat) vs. x64 (E.Honda, M.Bison) – 3-0

Top 8 Losers

SRM|Slinkun (Guile) vs. Senorhowardo (Chun-Li) – 2-3
AggroCrag (Ryu) vs. A4|Tez (Ryu, Vega, O-Sagat) – 3-0

x64 (E.Honda) vs. Senorhowardo (Chun-Li, Guile) – 3-0
AggroCrag (Ryu) vs. Ken Masterbator (Blanka) – 1-3

vampire-savior-tournament

VAMPIRE SAVIOR

1. Hilary (Q-Bee)
2. bang (Lei-Lei)
3. VMPNW|KyleW (Morrigan)
4. VMPNW|sev (Bishamon)
5. VMPNW|ChooseGoose (Bulleta)
5. Dave O (Aulbath)
7. Dango (Sasquatch)
7. gbursine (Felicia, Lei-Lei)

Match Log
Grand Final

Hilary (Q-Bee) vs. bang (Lei-Lei) – 0-3 Reset
Hilary (Q-Bee) vs. bang (Lei-Lei) – 3-0

Losers Final

VMPNW|KyleW (Morrigan) vs. bang (Lei-Lei) – 1-3

Winners Final

VMPNW|KyleW (Morrigan) vs. Hilary (Q-Bee) – 1-3

Losers Semi-final

VMPNW|sev (Bishamon) vs. bang (Lei-Lei) – 0-2

Top 8 Winners

Bang (Lei-Lei) vs. Hilary (Q-Bee) – 0-2
VMPNW|sev (Bishamon) vs. VMPNW|KyleW (Morrigan) – 1-2

Top 8 Losers

VMPNW|ChooseGoose (Bulleta) vs. Dango (Sasquatch) – 2-1
Dave O (Aulbath) vs. gbursine (Felicia, Lei-Lei) – 2-0

VMPNW|ChooseGoose (Bulleta) vs. bang (Lei-Lei) – 0-2
VMPNW|sev (Bishamon) vs. Dave O (Aulbath) – 2-0

ggxrdr2-tournament

GUILTY GEAR Xrd REV 2

1. LTL (Baiken)
2. Dave O (Sol Badguy)
3. NOSLO (I-No)
4. DayUn (Faust)
5. @ChadDrawsThings (Sin Kiske)
5. Chief (Faust)
7. Shwuck (Jack-O’)
7. badguy (Sol Badguy)

Match Log
Grand Final

LTL (Baiken) vs. Dave O (Sol Badguy) – 3-2

Losers Final

NOSLO (I-No) vs. Dave O (Sol Badguy) – 0-3

Winners Final

LTL (Baiken) vs. NOSLO (I-No) – 3-2

Losers Semi-final

DayUn (Faust) vs. Dave O (Sol Badguy) – 1-2

Top 8 Winners

Dave O (Sol Badguy) vs. LTL (Baiken) – 0-2
DayUn (Faust) vs. NOSLO (I-No) – 1-2

Top 8 Losers

Shwuck (Jack-O’) vs. @ChadDrawsThings (Sin Kiske) – 1-2
Chief (Faust) vs. badguy (Sol Badguy) – 2-0

DayUn (Faust) vs. @ChadDrawsThings (Sin Kiske) – 2-0
Dave O (Sol Badguy) vs. Chief (Faust) – 2-0

skullgirls-tournament-622

SKULLGIRLS 2ND ENCORE

1. Dango (Peacock/Big Band/Painwheel)
2. VMPNW|sev (Filia/Double/Cerebella)
3. Fuego (Beowulf/Big Band)
4. Yaya (Squigly/Big Band)

Match Log
Grand Final

VMPNW|sev (Filia/Double/Cerebella) vs. Dango (Peacock/Big Band/Painwheel) – 1-3 Reset
VMPNW|sev (Filia/Double/Cerebella) vs. Dango (Peacock/Big Band/Painwheel) – 2-3

Losers Final

Fuego (Beowulf/Big Band) vs. Dango (Peacock/Big Band/Painwheel) – 2-3

Winners Final

Fuego (Beowulf/Big Band) vs. VMPNW|sev (Filia/Double/Cerebella) – 2-3

Losers Semi-final

Dango (Peacock/Big Band/Painwheel) vs. Yaya (Squigly/Big Band) – 3-0

Sources: Northwest Majors, Smash.gg, Capcom Pro Tour