The Fight 2018 results

By on June 10, 2018 at 9:15 am
the-fight-2018-750

On the Capcom Pro Tour schedule this Saturday and Sunday is The Fight 2018 in Colombia. A CPT Ranking Event, the tournament will also have a number of other titles beyond Street Fighter V:

Tournament Games
  • Dragon Ball FighterZ
  • Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2
  • Injustice 2
  • The King of Fighters XIV
  • Pokk√©n Tournament DX
  • Ultra Street Fighter IV
  • Street Fighter V Arcade Edition
  • Super Smash Bros. Melee
  • Super Smash Bros. for Wii U
  • Tekken 7

As a CPT event, a number of strong Latin American players will be competing including Brolynho, DidimoKof, MenaRD, Caba, Doomsnake, Dark, KUSANAGI, Gabo and more. Competitors from outside the region include Jiewa of China.

If you’d like to tune in, check out the stream from the Colombian fighting game community, viewable below.

Watch live video from ColombianFGC on www.twitch.tv

Results

SFV-AE-Tournament

STREET FIGHTER V ARCADE EDITION

1. RISE|Caba (Guile)
2. Furia|HKDASH (M. Bison)
3. iG|Jiewa (Akuma)
4. SonicBoxx|Doomsnake (Vega)
5. RAPTOR|Elmber (Laura)
5. RISE|MenaRD (Birdie)
7. Umbrella|DARK (Birdie)
7. GX.TSD|Serpentaurus (Zeku)

Match Log
Grand Final

RISE|Caba (Guile) vs. Furia|HKDASH (M. Bison) – 3-0

Losers Final

iG|Jiewa (Akuma) vs. Furia|HKDASH (M. Bison) – 2-3

Winners Final

Furia|HKDASH (M. Bison) vs. RISE|Caba (Guile) – 2-3

Losers Semi-final

iG|Jiewa (Akuma) vs. SonicBoxx|Doomsnake (Vega) – 3-0

Top 8 Winners

iG|Jiewa (Akuma) vs. Furia|HKDASH (M. Bison) – 1-3
SonicBoxx|Doomsnake (Vega) vs. RISE|Caba (Guile) – 0-3

Top 8 Losers

Umbrella|DARK (Birdie) vs. RAPTOR|Elmber (Laura) – 2-3
RISE|MenaRD (Birdie) vs. GX.TSD|Serpentaurus (Zeku) – 3-1

SonicBoxx|Doomsnake vs. RAPTOR|Elmber
iG|Jiewa vs. RISE|MenaRD

kof-xiv-kofxiv-tournament

THE KING OF FIGHTERS XIV

1. Vader.pe (Alice/Kula/Mai, Benimaru/Kula/Mai)
2. TxC|ViolentKain (Kyo/Najd/Iori, Robert/Iori/Kyo)
3. PRX|Toshi (Kula/Kensou/Mai)
4. NEM.ATX|Whip (Mature/Kula/Sylvie, Mature/Angel/Sylvie, Mature/Slyvie/Vice, Mature/Kula/Vice)
5. NEM.MIG|David (Benimaru/Iori/Mature)
5. Hulian (Yuri/Heidern/Ryo)
7. TSD.GX|RocklandKyo (Najd/Choi/Iori, Kyo/Choi/Iori)
7. XDPEDROKOF (Mature/Najd/Iori)

Match Log
Grand Final

TxC|ViolentKain (Kyo/Najd/Iori) vs. Vader.pe (Benimaru/Kula/Mai) – 3-0 Reset
TxC|ViolentKain (Kyo/Najd/Iori, Robert/Iori/Kyo) vs. Vader.pe (Alice/Kula/Mai) – 0-3

Losers Final

TxC|ViolentKain (Kyo/Najd/Iori) vs. PRX|Toshi (Kula/Kensou/Mai) – 3-0

Winners Final

Vader.pe (Benimaru/Kula/Mai) vs. PRX|Toshi (Kula/Kensou/Mai) – 3-0

Losers Semi-final

TxC|ViolentKain (Kyo/Najd/Iori) vs. NEM.ATX|Whip (Mature/Kula/Vice) – 2-0

Top 8 Winners

PRX|Toshi (Kula/Kensou/Mai) vs. NEM.ATX|Whip (Mature/Kula/Sylvie, Mature/Angel/Sylvie) – 2-0
Vader.pe (Alice/Kula/Mai) vs. Hulian (Yuri/Heidern/Ryo) – 2-0

Top 8 Losers

NEM.MIG|David (Benimaru/Iori/Mature) vs. TSD.GX|RocklandKyo (Najd/Choi/Iori, Kyo/Choi/Iori) – 2-1
TxC|ViolentKain (Kyo/Najd/Iori) vs. XDPEDROKOF (Mature/Najd/Iori) – 2-0

NEM.MIG|David (Benimaru/Mature/Iori) vs. NEM.ATX|Whip (Mature/Slyvie/Vice) – 0-2
Hulian (Heidern/Yuri/Ryo) vs. TxC|ViolentKain (Kyo/Najd/Iori) – 1-2

dbfz-tournament

DRAGON BALL FighterZ

1. TSD.GX|Serpentaurus (Android 16/Cell/Vegeta)
2. KaiserD (Trunks/Piccolo/Yamcha, Bardock/Trunks/Yamcha)
3. BOSS|APC (Bardock/Gohan Adult/Vegeta)
4. MF|cyber_kusanagi (Android 21/Cell/Goku Black)
5. FP|C-HERO (Bardock/Cell/Vegeta)
5. TSD.GX|ioRoS (Gohan Adult/Goku Black/Kid Buu)
7. TSD.GX|MoRo (Krillin/Goku/Goku Black)
7. Kattou (Gohan Adult/Goku Black/Frieza)

Match Log
Grand Final

KaiserD (Bardock/Trunks/Yamcha) vs. TSD.GX|Serpentaurus (Android 16/Cell/Vegeta) – 1-3

Losers Final

KaiserD (Trunks/Piccolo/Yamcha) vs. BOSS|APC (Bardock/Gohan Adult/Vegeta) – 3-1

Winners Final

TSD.GX|Serpentaurus (Android 16/Cell/Vegeta) vs. KaiserD (Trunks/Piccolo/Yamcha) – 3-1

Losers Semi-final

MF|cyber_kusanagi (Android 21/Cell/Goku Black) vs. BOSS|APC (Bardock/Gohan Adult/Vegeta) – 0-2

Top 8 Winners

TSD.GX|Serpentaurus (Android 16/Cell/Vegeta) vs. FP|C-HERO (Bardock/Cell/Vegeta) – 2-0
TSD.GX|ioRoS (Gohan Adult/Goku Black/Kid Buu) vs. KaiserD (Bardock/Trunks/Yamcha) – 0-2

Top 8 Losers

TSD.GX|MoRo (Krillin/Goku/Goku Black) vs. BOSS|APC (Bardock/Gohan Adult/Vegeta) – 1-2
MF|cyber_kusanagi (Android 21/Cell/Goku Black) vs. Kattou (Gohan Adult/Goku Black/Frieza) – 2-1

FP|C-HERO (Bardock/Cell/Vegeta) vs. BOSS|APC (Bardock/Gohan Adult/Vegeta) – 0-2
TSD.GX|ioRoS (Gohan Adult/Goku Black/Kid Buu) vs. MF|cyber_kusanagi (Android 21/Cell/Goku Black) – 0-2

ssb4-ssb-smash-wiiu-3ds-tournament-622

SUPER SMASH BROS. for Wii U

1. 2FP|Sonny (Cloud)
2. Varo (Captain Falcon)
3. THS|Clokke (Bayonetta)
4. THS|Joker (Wario, Olimar)

Match Log
Grand Final

Varo (Captain Falcon) vs. 2FP|Sonny (Cloud) – 2-3

Losers Final

THS|Clokke (Bayonetta) vs. Varo (Captain Falcon) – 0-3

Winners Final

THS|Clokke (Bayonetta) vs. 2FP|Sonny (Cloud) – 1-3

Losers Semi-final

Varo vs. THS|Joker

Source: Capcom Pro Tour