Summit of Power results

By on June 10, 2018 at 9:00 pm
DBFZ-Summit-Of-Power-Logo

The studio behind Smash Summit is bringing you a new peak to climb, Summit of Power. Summit of Power is a Dragon Ball FighterZ invitational event of sixteen players: eight selected by invite, five by fan vote, and three via qualifier. These players will be competing over a base prize pool of $10,000, further boosted through sales of a compendium. Currently the total prize pool sits at over $26,500.

Invitees

FOX|SonicFox
CAG|GO1
CAG|Dogura
PG|Nakkiel
EG|NYChrisG
GGP|Kazunoko
ApologyMan
TSM|Leffen

Vote

FOX|dekillsage
UYU|cloud805
LordKnight
CLN|Yohosie
PONOS|moke

Qualifiers

Reynald
NRG|HookGangGod
CAG|fenritti

The main competition is a singles event that starts from a Swiss format group stage proceeding into a full bracket. On top of the competition are a number of fun events, including a 3v3 tournament with each player controlling one character on the team, Mafia, a mystery game tournament, Jenga and more. To catch the action, check out the BeyondTheSummit channels, viewable below. The action starts each day at 12 PM Pacific, 3 PM Eastern.

Watch live video from BeyondTheSummit on www.twitch.tv

summit-of-power-schedule

summit-of-power-3v3

Results

dbfz-tournament

DRAGON BALL FighterZ

Singles Tournament

1. NRG|HookGangGod (Cell/Piccolo/Vegeta)
2. FOX|SonicFox (Cell/Kid Buu/Gotenks)
3. CAG|fenritti (Cell/Bardock/Vegeta)
4. CAG|GO1 (Cell/Bardock/Vegeta)
5. ApologyMan (Piccolo/Tien/Goku)
5. GGP|Kazunoko (Kid Buu/Gohan Adult/Yamcha)
7. Reynald (Cell/Android 16/Gotenks)
7. PONOS|moke (Kid Buu/Cell/Trunks)

9. Lord Knight (Kid Buu/Cell/Android 16)
9. TSM|Leffen (Android 21/Cell/Vegeta)
9. CAG|Dogura (Kid Buu/ Cell/Android 16)
9. UYU|cloud805 (Kid Buu/Gohan Adult/Goku Black)
13. CLN|Yohosie (Gotenks/Kid Buu/Goku)
13. EG|NYChrisG (Bardock/Trunks/Vegeta)
13. PG|Nakkiel (Kid Buu/Cell/Bardock)
13. FOX|dekillsage (Gohan Adult/Goku Black/Android 16)

Match Log
Grand Final

NRG|HookGangGod (Cell/Piccolo/Vegeta) vs. FOX|SonicFox (Cell/Kid Buu/Gotenks) – 2-3 Reset
NRG|HookGangGod (Cell/Piccolo/Vegeta) vs. FOX|SonicFox (Cell/Kid Buu/Gotenks) – 3-0

Losers Final

CAG|fenritti (Cell/Bardock/Vegeta) vs. FOX|SonicFox (Cell/Kid Buu/Gotenks) – 0-3

Winners Final

CAG|fenritti (Cell/Bardock/Vegeta) vs. NRG|HookGangGod (Cell/Piccolo/Vegeta) – 2-3

Losers Semi-final

CAG|GO1 (Cell/Bardock/Vegeta) vs. FOX|SonicFox (Cell/Kid Buu/Gotenks) – 2-3

Top 8 Winners

FOX|SonicFox (Cell/Kid Buu/Gotenks) vs. CAG|fenritti (Cell/Bardock/Vegeta) – 1-3
CAG|GO1 (Cell/Bardock/Vegeta) vs. NRG|HookGangGod (Cell/Piccolo/Vegeta) – 2-3

Top 8 Losers

Reynald (Cell/Android 16/Gotenks) vs. ApologyMan (Piccolo/Tien/Goku) – 2-3
GGP|Kazunoko (Kid Buu/Gohan Adult/Yamcha) vs. PONOS|moke (Kid Buu/Cell/Trunks) – 3-0

CAG|GO1 (Cell/Bardock/Vegeta) vs. ApologyMan (Piccolo/Tien/Goku) – 3-0
FOX|SonicFox (Cell/Kid Buu/Gotenks) vs. GGP|Kazunoko (Kid Buu/Gohan Adult/Yamcha) – 3-2

Top 16 Winners

FOX|SonicFox (Cell/Kid Buu/Gotenks) vs. PONOS|moke (Kid Buu/Cell/Trunks) – 3-0
GGP|Kazunoko (Kid Buu/Gohan Adult/Yamcha) vs. CAG|fenritti (Cell/Bardock/Vegeta) – 1-3
CAG|GO1 (Cell/Bardock/Vegeta) vs. TSM|Leffen (Android 21/Cell/Vegeta) – 3-1
NRG|HookGangGod (Cell/Piccolo/Vegeta) vs. ApologyMan (Piccolo/Tien/Goku) – 3-2

Top 16 Losers

Lord Knight (Kid Buu/Cell/Android 16) vs. CLN|Yohosie (Gotenks/Kid Buu/Goku) – 3-0
EG|NYChrisG (Bardock/Trunks/Vegeta) vs. Reynald (Cell/Android 16/Gotenks) – 0-3
PG|Nakkiel (Kid Buu/Cell/Bardock) vs. CAG|Dogura (Kid Buu/ Cell/Android 16) – 2-3
UYU|cloud805 (Kid Buu/Gohan Adult/Goku Black) vs. FOX|dekillsage (Gohan Adult/Goku Black/Android 16) – 3-1

ApologyMan (Piccolo/Tien/Goku) vs. Lord Knight (Kid Buu/Cell/Android 16) – 3-1
Reynald (Cell/Android 16/Gotenks) vs. TSM|Leffen (Android 21/Cell/Vegeta) – 3-1
CAG|Dogura (Kid Buu/ Cell/Android 16) vs. GGP|Kazunoko (Kid Buu/Gohan Adult/Yamcha) – 1-3
UYU|cloud805 (Kid Buu/Gohan Adult/Goku Black) vs. PONOS|moke (Kid Buu/Cell/Trunks) – 0-3

Group Stage Results
Group A

1. FOX|SonicFox (Cell/Kid Buu/Gotenks)
2. ApologyMan (Piccolo/Tien/Goku)
3. CAG|fenritti (Cell/Bardock/Vegeta)
4. TSM|Leffen (Android 21/Cell/Vegeta)
5. Lord Knight (Kid Buu/Cell/Android 16)
6. UYU|cloud805 (Kid Buu/Gohan Adult/Goku Black)
7. Reynald (Cell/Android 16/Gotenks)
8. CAG|Dogura (Kid Buu/ Cell/Android 16)

Wave 3

FOX|SonicFox (Cell/Kid Buu/Gotenks) vs. CAG|fenritti (Cell/Bardock/Vegeta) – 3-0

ApologyMan (Piccolo/Tien/Goku) vs. Reynald (Cell/Android 16/Gotenks) – 3-0
TSM|Leffen (Android 21/Cell/Vegeta) vs. UYU|cloud805 (Kid Buu/Gohan Adult/Goku Black) – 3-2

Lord Knight (Kid Buu/Cell/Android 16) vs. CAG|Dogura (Kid Buu/ Cell/Android 16) – 3-2

Wave 2

FOX|SonicFox (Cell/Kid Buu/Gotenks) vs. ApologyMan (Piccolo/Tien/Goku) – 3-1
Reynald (Cell/Android 16/Gotenks) vs. CAG|fenritti (Cell/Bardock/Vegeta) – 0-3

CAG|Dogura (Kid Buu/ Cell/Android 16) vs. TSM|Leffen (Android 21/Cell/Vegeta) – 0-3
UYU|cloud805 (Kid Buu/Gohan Adult/Goku Black) vs. Lord Knight (Kid Buu/Cell/Android 16) – 3-2

Wave 1

FOX|SonicFox (Cell/Kid Buu/Gotenks) vs. UYU|cloud805 (Kid Buu/Gohan Adult/Goku Black) – 3-0
CAG|fenritti (Cell/Bardock/Vegeta) vs. CAG|Dogura (Kid Buu/ Cell/Android 16) – 3-1
Reynald (Cell/Android 16/Gotenks) vs. TSM|Leffen (Android 21/Cell/Vegeta) – 3-0
Lord Knight (Kid Buu/Cell/Android 16) vs. ApologyMan (Piccolo/Tien/Goku) – 1-3

Group B

1. CAG|GO1 (Cell/Bardock/Vegeta)
2. GGP|Kazunoko (Kid Buu/Gohan Adult/Yamcha)
3. NRG|HookGangGod (Cell/Piccolo/Vegeta)
4. PONOS|moke (Kid Buu/Cell/Trunks)
5. PG|Nakkiel (Kid Buu/Cell/Bardock)
6. EG|NYChrisG (Bardock/Trunks/Vegeta)
7. FOX|dekillsage (Gohan Adult/Goku Black/Android 16)
8. CLN|Yohosie (Gotenks/Kid Buu/Goku)

Wave 3

CAG|GO1 (Cell/Bardock/Vegeta) vs. GGP|Kazunoko (Kid Buu/Gohan Adult/Yamcha) – 3-2

FOX|dekillsage (Gohan Adult/Goku Black/Android 16) vs. NRG|HookGangGod (Cell/Piccolo/Vegeta) – 0-3
EG|NYChrisG (Bardock/Trunks/Vegeta) vs. PONOS|moke (Kid Buu/Cell/Trunks) – 1-3

PG|Nakkiel (Kid Buu/Cell/Bardock) vs. CLN|Yohosie (Gotenks/Kid Buu/Goku) – 3-0

Wave 2

PONOS|moke (Kid Buu/Cell/Trunks) vs. CAG|GO1 (Cell/Bardock/Vegeta) – 0-3
EG|NYChrisG (Bardock/Trunks/Vegeta) vs. GGP|Kazunoko (Kid Buu/Gohan Adult/Yamcha) – 1-3

PG|Nakkiel (Kid Buu/Cell/Bardock) vs. NRG|HookGangGod (Cell/Piccolo/Vegeta) – 2-3
FOX|dekillsage (Gohan Adult/Goku Black/Android 16) vs. CLN|Yohosie (Gotenks/Kid Buu/Goku) – 3-0

Wave 1

CAG|GO1 (Cell/Bardock/Vegeta) vs. CLN|Yohosie (Gotenks/Kid Buu/Goku) – 3-0
EG|NYChrisG (Bardock/Trunks/Vegeta) vs. NRG|HookGangGod (Cell/Piccolo/Vegeta, Cell/Piccolo/Goku Black) – 3-0
PG|Nakkiel (Kid Buu/Cell/Bardock) vs. PONOS|moke (Kid Buu/Cell/Trunks) – 2-3
GGP|Kazunoko (Kid Buu/Gohan Adult/Yamcha) vs. FOX|dekillsage (Gohan Adult/Goku Black/Android 16) – 3-0

3v3 Team Tournament

1. Nihongo OK – Lord Knight (Kid Buu), Kazunoko (Gohan Adult), CAG|fenritti (Cell)
2. Double Diccolo – ApologyMan (Piccolo), NRG|HookGangGod (Piccolo), PG|Nakkiel (Goku)
3. Los Leffos – TSM|Leffen (Android 16), Biscuits (Cell), Reynald (Android 16)
4. Cell’s Daycare – Hellpockets (Cell), FOX|SonicFox (Kid Buu), PONOS|moke (Kid Buu)
5. Whens Marvel – UYU|cloud805 (Kid Buu), IFC Yipes (Cell), EG|NYChrisG (Vegeta)
5. RO-N-GE – CAG|Dogura (Kid Buu), Rynge (Cell), CLN|Yohosie (Gotenks)
7. Outsiders – FOX|dekillsage (Android 16, Gohan Adult), Chrismatrix (Gohan Teen, Goku Black), CAG|GO1 (Cell)

Match Log
Grand Final

Double Diccolo vs. Nihongo OK – 0-2 Reset

ApologyMan (Piccolo)/HookGangGod (Piccolo)/Nakkiel (Goku) vs. Lord Knight (Kid Buu)/Kazunoko (Gohan Adult)/fenritti (Cell)

Double Diccolo vs. Nihongo OK – 1-2

ApologyMan (Piccolo)/HookGangGod (Piccolo)/Nakkiel (Goku) vs. Lord Knight (Kid Buu)/Kazunoko (Gohan Adult)/fenritti (Cell)

Losers Final

Los Leffos vs. Nihongo OK – 0-2

Leffen (Android 16)/Biscuits (Cell)/Reynald (Android 16) vs. Lord Knight (Kid Buu)/Kazunoko (Gohan Adult)/fenritti (Cell)

Winners Final

Los Leffos vs. Double Diccolo – 0-2

Leffen (Android 16)/Biscuits (Cell)/Reynald (Android 16) vs. ApologyMan (Piccolo)/HookGangGod (Piccolo)/Nakkiel (Goku)

Losers Semi-final

Cell’s Daycare vs. Nihongo OK – 1-2

Hellpockets (Cell)/SonicFox (Kid Buu)/moke (Kid Buu) vs. Lord Knight (Kid Buu)/Kazunoko (Gohan Adult)/fenritti (Cell)

Winners Round 2

RO-N-GE vs. Double Diccolo – 0-2

Dogura (Kid Buu)/Rynge (Cell)/Yohosie (Gotenks) vs. ApologyMan (Piccolo)/HookGangGod (Piccolo)/Nakkiel (Goku)

Whens Marvel vs. Los Leffos – 0-2

cloud805 (Kid Buu)/IFC YipeS (Cell)/NYChrisG (Cell) vs. Leffen (Android 16)/Biscuits (Cell)/Reynald (Android 16)

Losers Round 1

Outsiders vs. Nihongo OK – 1-2

dekillsage (Android 16, Gohan Adult)/Chrismatrix (Goku Black)/GO1 (Cell) vs. Lord Knight (Kid Buu)/Kazunoko (Gohan)/fenritti (Cell)

Losers Round 2

Cell’s Daycare vs. Whens Marvel – 2-1

Hellpockets (Cell)/SonicFox (Kid Buu)/moke (Kid Buu) vs. cloud805 (Kid Buu)/IFC YipeS (Cell)/NYChrisG (Vegeta)

RO-N-GE vs. Nihongo OK – 0-2

Dogura (Kid Buu)/Rynge (Cell)/Yohosie (Gotenks) vs. Lord Knight (Kid Buu)/Kazunoko (Gohan Adult)/fenritti (Cell)

First Round

Cell’s Daycare vs. Double Diccolo – 1-2

Hellpockets (Cell)/SonicFox (Kid Buu)/moke (Kid Buu) vs. ApologyMan (Piccolo)/HookGangGod (Piccolo)/Nakkiel (Goku)

Whens Marvel vs. Nihongo OK – 2-1

cloud805 (Kid Buu)/IFC YipeS (Cell)/NYChrisG (Cell) vs. Lord Knight (Kid Buu)/Kazunoko (Gohan Adult)/fenritti (Cell)

Outsiders vs. Los Leffos – 0-2

Chrismatrix (Gohan Teen)/GO1 (Bardock)/dekillsage (Android 16) vs. Leffen (Android 16)/Biscuits (Cell)/Reynald (Android 16)

Source: Smash.gg