DreamHack Austin 2018 results

By on June 3, 2018 at 8:00 pm
dreamhack-austin-2018-750

This weekend is the third annual DreamHack Austin. This year’s event expands the roster of fighting games to a full-fledged line-up of titles. The tourney is also a 2018 Capcom Pro Tour Ranking Event for North America.

Tournament Games
  • BlazBlue Centralfiction
  • Brawlhalla
  • Dragon Ball FighterZ
  • Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2
  • Pokkén Tournament DX
  • Street Fighter V
  • Super Smash Bros. Melee
  • Super Smash Bros. for Wii U
  • Tekken 7

Some of the finest players of North America and beyond will be in attendance, including Justin Wong, NuckleDu, Snake Eyez, Rick Ortiz, NYChrisG, Punk, K-Brad, KUSANAGI, Oil King, JohnTakeuchi, HookGangGod, SKD, Speedkicks, Plup, ChuDat, Larry Lurr, ESAM and more. For brackets, head over to Smash.gg.

To watch the action from the Austin Convention Center live, check out the streams below.

DreamHackFighters

Watch live video from DreamHackFighters on www.twitch.tv

DreamHackSmash

Watch live video from DreamHackSmash on www.twitch.tv

Raph_TX

Watch live video from raph_tx on www.twitch.tv

DoghouseEsports

Watch live video from DoghouseEsports on www.twitch.tv

Brawlhalla

Watch live video from Brawlhalla on www.twitch.tv

Results

SFV-AE-Tournament

STREET FIGHTER V ARCADE EDITION

1. FOX|JWong (Menat)
2. UYU|Oil King (Rashid, Falke)
3. Terrence (Chun-Li)
4. GGEA|Toi (M. Bison)
5. FOX|Punk (Karin, Cammy)
5. Jan (Abigail)
7. FNATIC|Brick (Zangief)
7. Tempo|Alex Myers (Cammy)

Match Log
Grand Final

UYU|Oil King (Rashid) vs. FOX|JWong (Menat) – 2-3

Losers Final

UYU|Oil King (Rashid) vs. Terrence (Chun-Li) – 3-0

Winners Final

FOX|JWong (Menat) vs. Terrence (Chun-Li) – 3-0

Losers Semi-final

UYU|Oil King (Rashid) vs. GGEA|Toi (M. Bison) – 3-0

Top 8 Winners

Terrence (Chun-Li) vs. Jan (Abigail) – 3-1
FOX|JWong (Menat) vs. FOX|Punk (Cammy) – 3-1

Top 8 Losers

GGEA|TOI (M. Bison) vs. FNATIC|Brick (Zangief) – 3-1
UYU|Oil King (Falke, Rashid) vs. Tempo|Alex Myers (Cammy) – 3-2

FOX|Punk (Karin, Cammy) vs. GGEA|Toi (M. Bison) – 1-3
UYU|Oil King (Falke) vs. Jan (Abigail) – 3-1

dbfz-tournament

DRAGON BALL FighterZ

1. FOX|SonicFox (Cell/Kid Buu/Gotenks)
2. EG|NYChrisG (Bardock/Trunks/Vegeta)
3. NRG|HookGangGod (Cell/Piccolo/Vegeta)
4. PG|Nakkiel (Kid Buu/Cell/Bardock)
5. CAN EC|greg (Cell/Trunks/Vegeta)
5. NRG|Supernoon (Kid Buu/Cell/Vegeta)
7. KH|BLACK (Vegeta SSGSS/Goku SSGSS/Goku Black)
7. FOX|dekillsage (Gohan Adult/Goku Black/Android 16)

Match Log
Grand Final

EG|NYChrisG (Bardock/Trunks/Vegeta) vs. FOX|SonicFox (Cell/Kid Buu/Gotenks) – 2-3

Losers Final

EG|NYChrisG (Bardock/Trunks/Vegeta) vs. NRG|HookGangGod (Cell/Piccolo/Vegeta) – 3-2

Winners Final

FOX|SonicFox (Cell/Kid Buu/Gotenks) vs. NRG|HookGangGod (Cell/Piccolo/Vegeta) – 3-1

Losers Semi-final

EG|NYChrisG (Bardock/Trunks/Vegeta) vs. PG|Nakkiel (Kid Buu/Cell/Bardock) – 2-0

Top 8 Winners

NRG|Supernoon (Kid Buu/Cell/Vegeta) vs. FOX|SonicFox (Cell/Kid Buu/Gotenks) – 0-2
EG|NYChrisG (Bardock/Trunks/Vegeta) vs. NRG|HookGangGod (Cell/Piccolo/Vegeta) – 0-2

Top 8 Losers

KH|BLACK (Vegeta SSGSS/Goku SSGSS/Goku Black) vs. CAN EC|greg (Cell/Trunks/Vegeta) – 0-2
FOX|dekillsage (Gohan Adult/Goku Black/Android 16) vs. PG|Nakkiel (Kid Buu/Cell/Bardock) – 0-2

CAN EC|greg (Cell/Trunks/Vegeta) vs. EG|NYChrisG (Bardock/Trunks/Vegeta) – 0-2
NRG|Supernoon (Kid Buu/Cell/Vegeta) vs. PG|Nakkiel (Kid Buu/Cell/Bardock) – 1-2

tk7fr-tournament

TEKKEN 7

1. PG|Speedkicks (Hwoarang)
2. Four Wude (Akuma)
3. NG-Obscure (Alisa, Noctis)
4. careless (Leo)
5. Bootythrill (Paul, Lee)
5. Byakko (Kazumi)
7. Sigma (Miguel, Bob)
7. Yan (Miguel, Leo)

Match Log
Grand Final

Four Wude (Akuma) vs. PG|Speedkicks (Hwoarang) – 0-3

Losers Final

Four Wude (Akuma) vs. NG-Obscure (Alisa, Noctis) – 3-1

Winners Final

PG|Speedkicks (Hwoarang) vs. NG-Obscure (Alisa) – 3-1

Losers Semi-final

Four Wude (Akuma) vs. careless (Leo) – 2-1

Top 8 Winners

PG|Speedkicks (Hwoarang) vs. Byakko (Kazumi) – 2-0
Four Wude (Akuma) vs. NG-Obscure (Alisa) – 0-2

Top 8 Losers

Sigma (Miguel, Bob) vs. Bootythrill (Paul) – 0-2
Yan (Miguel, Leo) vs. careless (Leo) – 1-2

Four Wude (Akuma) vs. Bootythrill (Paul, Lee) – 2-0
Byakko (Kazumi) vs. careless (Leo) – 1-2

ssbm-melee-tournament

SUPER SMASH BROS. Melee

1. PG|Plup (Sheik, Fox)
2. MSF|La Luna (Marth)
3. Bananas (Ice Climbers)
4. Liquid|ChuDat (Ice Climbers)
5. Magi (Falco)
5. MikeHaze (Fox)
7. Entropy|Luigi Ka-Master (Luigi)
7. Arc (Marth)

Match Log
Grand Final

MSF|La Luna (Marth) vs. PG|Plup (Sheik) – 1-3

Losers Final

MSF|La Luna (Marth) vs. Bananas (Ice Climbers) – 3-0

Winners Final

MSF|La Luna (Marth) vs. PG|Plup (Sheik) – 0-3

Losers Semi-final

Liquid|ChuDat (Ice Climbers) vs. Bananas (Ice Climbers) – 2-3

Top 8 Winners

PG|Plup (Sheik, Fox) vs. MikeHaze (Fox) – 3-2
Liquid|ChuDat (Ice Climbers) vs. MSF|La Luna (Marth) – 2-3

Top 8 Losers

Entropy|Luigi Ka-Master (Luigi) vs. Magi (Falco) – 2-3
Arc (Marth) vs. Bananas (Ice Climbers) – 2-3

Liquid|ChuDat (Ice Climbers) vs. Magi (Falco) – 3-1
MikeHaze (Fox) vs. Bananas (Ice Climbers) – 0-3

ssb4-ssb-smash-wiiu-3ds-tournament-622

SUPER SMASH BROS. for Wii U

1. MSF|Larry Lurr (Fox)
2. PG|ESAM (Pikachu)
3. IMT.RZR|ANTi (Mario, Zero Suit Samus, Cloud)
4. PG|MVD (Diddy Kong)
5. Samsora (Peach)
5. KoL.Bleg|Konga (Donkey Kong)
7. Light The Lantern (Zero Suit Samus, Corrin)
7. Lima (Bayonetta)

Match Log
Grand Final

PG|ESAM (Pikachu) vs. MSF|Larry Lurr (Fox) – 2-3 Reset
PG|ESAM (Pikachu) vs. MSF|Larry Lurr (Fox) – 2-3

Losers Final

IMT.RZR|ANTi (Mario, Zero Suit Samus) vs. MSF|Larry Lurr (Fox) – 2-3

Winners Final

PG|ESAM (Pikachu) vs. MSF|Larry Lurr (Fox) – 3-1

Losers Semi-final

IMT.RZR|ANTi (Mario, Cloud) vs. PG|MVD (Diddy Kong) – 3-1

Top 8 Winners

KoL.Bleg|Konga vs. MSF|Larry Lurr (Fox) – 1-3
PG|ESAM (Pikachu) vs. Samsora (Peach) – 3-2

Top 8 Losers

Light The Lantern (Zero Suit Samus, Corrin) vs. PG|MVD (Diddy Kong) – 1-3
IMT.RZR|ANTi (Mario) vs. Lima (Bayonetta) – 3-2

PG|MVD (Diddy Kong) vs. Samsora (Peach) – 3-0
IMT.RZR|ANTi (Zero Suit Samus) vs. KoL.Bleg|Konga (Donkey Kong) – 3-0

bbcf-tournament

BLAZBLUE CENTRALFICTION

1. PG|SKD (Izayoi)
2. Betadood (Ragna)
3. MILK_KAICHOU (Rachel, Mai)
4. Havoc_Noah (Nine)
5. Kid Viper (Jin)
5. UYU|Beautifuldude (Relius)
7. Shinku (Rachel)
7. Bojack (Azrael)

Match Log
Grand Final

Betadood (Ragna) vs. PG|SKD (Izayoi) – 0-3

Losers Final

Betadood (Ragna) vs. MILK_KAICHOU (Rachel) – 3-0

Winners Final

PG|SKD (Izayoi) vs. Betadood (Ragna) – 3-1

Losers Semi-final

Havoc_Noah (Nine) vs. MILK_KAICHOU (Mai) – 1-2

Top 8 Winners

PG|SKD (Izayoi) vs. MILK_KAICHOU (Rachel) – 2-1
Kid Viper (Jin) vs. Betadood (Ragna) – 0-2

Top 8 Losers

Bojack (Azrael) vs. Havoc_Noah (Nine) – 0-2
UYU|Beautifuldude (Relius) vs. Shinku (Rachel) – 2-0

Kid Viper (Jin) vs. Havoc_Noah (Nine) – 0-2
UYU|Beautifuldude (Relius) vs. MILK_KAICHOU (Rachel) – 1-2

ggxrdr2-tournament

GUILTY GEAR Xrd REV 2

1. Hamad (Ky Kiske)
2. faultydefense (Answer)
3. Kid Viper (Johnny)
4. UYU|Beautifuldude (Zato-1)
5. TitanFOFO (Venom)
5. Havoc_Noah (I-No)
7. Ryyudo (Faust)
7. Voguekun (Kum Haehyun)

Match Log
Grand Final

faultydefense (Answer) vs. Hamad (Ky Kiske) – 3-1 Reset
faultydefense (Answer) vs. Hamad (Ky Kiske) – 2-3

Losers Final

faultydefense (Answer) vs. Kid Viper (Johnny) – 3-1

Winners Final

Kid Viper (Johnny) vs. Hamad (Ky Kiske) – 0-3

Losers Semi-final

faultydefense (Answer) vs. UYU|Beautifuldude (Zato-1) – 2-0

Top 8 Winners

Hamad (Ky Kiske) vs. faultydefense (Answer) – 2-0
Kid Viper (Johnny) vs. UYU|Beautifuldude (Zato-1) – 2-0

Top 8 Losers

Ryyudo (Faust) vs. TitanFOFO (Venom) – 0-2
Voguekun (Kum Haehyun) vs. Havoc_Noah (I-No) – 1-2

UYU|Beautifuldude (Zato-1) vs. TitanFOFO (Venom) – 2-0
faultydefense (Answer) vs. Havoc_Noah (I-No) – 2-0

brawlhalla-tournament

BRAWHALLA

1. BORN|Cosolix (Sir Roland, Scarlet)
2. WC|wrenchd (Asuri, Koji)
3. CYC|Boomie (Hattori)
4. SSTP|Wilson (Ragnir)
5. Lil Capped (Bödvar)
5. SSG|noeL (Asuri, Koji, Hattori)
7. Atrophius (Mordex)
7. Phazon (Lucien)

Match Log
Grand Final

BORN|Cosolix (Sir Roland, Scarlet) vs. WC|wrenchd (Asuri, Koji) – 3-2

Losers Final

CYC|Boomie (Hattori) vs. WC|wrenchd (Asuri) – 2-3

Winners Final

BORN|Cosolix (Sir Roland) vs. CYC|Boomie (Hattori) – 3-2

Losers Semi-final

SSTP|Wilson (Ragnir) vs. WC|wrenchd (Asuri) – 2-3

Top 8 Winners

SSG|noeL (Asuri, Koji) vs. BORN|Cosolix (Sir Roland) – 1-3
SSTP|Wilson (Ragnir) vs. CYC|Boomie (Hattori) – 0-3

Top 8 Losers

Atrophius (Mordex) vs. vs. Lil Capped (Bödvar) – 0-3
WC|wrenchd (Asuri) vs. Phazon (Lucien) – 3-1

SSTP|Wilson (Ragnir) vs. Lil Capped (Bödvar) – 3-1
WC|wrenchd (Asuri) vs. SSG|noeL (Asuri, Hattori) – 3-0

pokken-tournament-tourney

POKKÉN TOURNAMENT DX

1. TA|slippingbug (Decidueye)
2. BxA|Twixxie (Aegislash)
3. Bolimar (Decidueye)
4. kaloncpu57 (Aegislash)

Match Log
Grand Final

BxA|Twixxie (Aegislash) vs. TA|slippingbug (Decidueye) – 0-3

Losers Final

BxA|Twixxie (Aegislash) vs. Bolimar (Decidueye) – 3-1

Winners Final

TA|slippingbug (Decidueye) vs. BxA|Twixxie (Aegislash) – 3-2

Losers Semi-final

Bolimar (Decidueye) vs. kaloncpu57 (Aegislash) – 3-0

Sources: DreamHack Austin, Capcom Pro Tour