TORYUKEN 7 results

By on May 20, 2018 at 6:00 pm
toryuken-7-750

TorontoTopTiers brings you the seventh edition of TORYUKEN this weekend! TORYUKEN is one of three Capcom Pro Tour events happening this weekend, functioning as a Ranking Event for North America. The event features competitions for games both young and old, including a Super Turbo Tournament of Legends III qualifier. If you’re looking to see some of NA’s finest play it out in multiple games, this is one to watch.

Tournament Games
Official Games
  • Dragon Ball FighterZ
  • Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2
  • Injustice 2
  • Marvel vs. Capcom: Infinite
  • Super Street Fighter II Turbo
  • Street Fighter V Arcade Edition
  • Tekken 7
Side Games
  • BlazBlue Centralfiction
  • Garou: Mark of the Wolves
  • The King of Fighters XIV
  • Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3
  • Mortal Kombat
  • Mortal Kombat XL
  • Samurai Showdown V Special
  • Sailor Moon S
  • SoulCalibur II HD Online
  • SoulCalibur V
  • Under Night In-Birth Exe:Late[st]
  • Windjammers

If you’re looking to catch the event live, TTT will be providing two streams through the weekend. Check out the streams below and follow the brackets on Smash.gg.

TorontoTopTiers

Watch live video from TorontoTopTiers on www.twitch.tv

TorontoTopTiers2

Watch live video from TorontoTopTiers2 on www.twitch.tv

All times in EDT (UTC -4).

toryuken-7-stream-schedule

Results

SFV-AE-Tournament

STREET FIGHTER V ARCADE EDITION

1. FOX|JWong (Menat, Falke)
2. mouz|Problem-X (M. Bison, Abigail)
3. NuckleDu (Cammy, Guile)
4. WBG|CJ Truth (Cammy)
5. Sabour (Urien)
5. FluxWaveZ (R. Mika, Abigail)
7. TOSFHQ|VastEnd (Urien, Vega)
7. Chi-Rithy (Chun-Li)

Match Log
Grand Final

FOX|JWong (Menat) vs. mouz|Problem-X (M. Bison) – 3-1 Reset
FOX|JWong (Menat) vs. mouz|Problem-X (M. Bison) – 3-2

Losers Final

FOX|JWong (Menat) vs. NuckleDu (Cammy) – 3-0

Winners Final

mouz|Problem-X (Abigail, M. Bison) vs. NuckleDu (Cammy, Guile) – 3-2

Losers Semi-final

FOX|JWong (Menat) vs. WBG|CJ Truth (Cammy) – 3-1

Top 8 Winners

NuckleDu (Guile) vs. WBC|CJ Truth (Cammy) – 3-1
FOX|JWong (Menat) vs. mouz|Problem-X (M. Bison) – 2-3

Top 8 Losers

TOSFHQ|VastEnd (Urien, Vega) vs. Sabour (Urien) – 1-3
Chi-Rithy (Chun-Li) vs. FluxWaveZ (R. Mika) – 0-3

FOX|JWong (Falke) vs. Sabour (Urien) – 3-0
WBG|CJ Truth (Cammy) vs. FluxWaveZ (R. Mika, Abigail) – 3-0

dbfz-tournament

DRAGON BALL FighterZ

1. 1UP|PepperySplash (Goku Black/Hit/Cell)
2. Teemo (Cell/Bardock/Vegeta)
3. Van Nguyen (Bardock/Android 21/Vegeta)
4. Artwaltz (SSGSS Vegeta/Trunks/Vegeta)
5. SJ (Adult Gohan/Cell/Goku)
5. FluxWaveZ (Android 21/Hit/Goku, Android 21/Broly/Goku)
7. Firzenmg (Cell/Kid Buu/Goku Black)
7. TOSFHQ|VastEnd (Hit/Goku Black/Adult Gohan)

Match Log
Grand Final

Teemo (Cell/Bardock/Vegeta) vs. 1UP|PepperySplash (Goku Black/Hit/Cell) – 2-3

Losers Final

Teemo (Cell/Bardock/Vegeta) vs. Van Nguyen (Bardock/Android 21/Vegeta) – 3-1

Winners Final

Teemo (Cell/Bardock/Vegeta) vs. 1UP|PepperySplash (Goku Black/Hit/Cell) – 1-3

Losers Semi-final

Artwaltz (SSGSS Vegeta/Trunks/Vegeta) vs. Van Nguyen (Bardock/Android 21/Vegeta) – 1-2

Top 8 Winners

Teemo (Cell/Bardock/Vegeta) vs. Van Nguyen (Bardock/Android 21/Vegeta) – 2-0
1UP|PepperySplash (Goku Black/Hit/Cell) vs. Artwaltz (SSGSS Vegeta/Trunks/Vegeta) – 2-0

Top 8 Losers

Firzenmg (Cell/Kid Buu/Goku Black) vs. FluxWaveZ (Android 21/Hit/Goku) – 0-2
TOSFHQ|VastEnd (Hit/Goku Black/Adult Gohan) vs. SJ (Adult Gohan/Cell/Goku) – 1-2

Artwaltz (SSGSS Vegeta/Trunks/Vegeta) vs. SJ (Adult Gohan/Cell/Goku) – 2-1
FluxWaveZ (Android 21/Broly/Goku, Android 21/Hit/Goku) vs. Van Nguyen (Bardock/Android 21/Vegeta) – 0-2

tk7fr-tournament

TEKKEN 7

1. Circa|Joey Fury (Paul, Jack-7)
2. ITS|Mak (Dragunov, Law)
3. Mishimized (Kazuya, Devil Jin, Jack-7)
4. MTL|verybadman (Paul)
5. MTL|Far East Magic (Josie)
5. Papadon (Jack-7)
7. FoxFist (Steve)
7. XiT|Akudama (Xiaoyu)

Match Log
Grand Final

ITS|Mak (Law, Dragunov) vs. Circa|Joey Fury (Paul) – 1-3

Losers Final

ITS|Mak (Bob) vs. Mishimized (Kazuya) – 3-1

Winners Final

Circa|Joey Fury (Paul) vs. ITS|Mak (Bob, Dragunov) – 3-2

Losers Semi-final

MTL|verybadman (Paul) vs. Mishimized (Kazuya) – 1-2

Top 8 Winners

Circa|Joey Fury (Jack-7) vs. MTL|verybadman (Paul) – 2-0
ITS|Mak (Bob) vs. Mishimized (Devil Jin) – 2-0

Top 8 Losers

Far East Magic (Josie) vs. FoxFist (Steve) – 2-1
Papadon (Jack-7) vs. XiT|Akudama (Xiaoyu) – 2-0

MTL|Far East Magic (Josie) vs. Mishimized (Kazuya, Jack-7) – 1-2
MTL|verybadman (Paul) vs. Papadon (Jack-7) – 2-0

ggxrdr2-tournament

GUILTY GEAR Xrd REV 2

1. 1UP|PepperySplash (Johnny)
2. AMQQ|GlacialReign (Leo Whitefang)
3. MTL|ReynTime (Raven)
4. Chachaman (Millia Rage)
5. HYPE|TENMA (Sol Badguy)
5. BramCombo (Raven)
7. 1UP|EnteleFuff (Dizzy)
7. #Secret|Frank Dux (May)

Match Log
Grand Final

AMQQ|GlacialReign (Leo Whitefang) vs. 1UP|PepperySplash (Johnny) – 0-3

Losers Final

AMQQ|GlacialReign (Leo Whitefang) vs. MTL|ReynTime (Raven) – 3-1

Winners Final

1UP|PepperySplash (Johnny) vs. AMQQ|GlacialReign (Leo Whitefang) – 3-0

Losers Semi-final

MTL|ReynTime (Raven) vs. Chachaman (Millia Rage) – 2-0

Top 8 Winners

AMQQ|GlacialReign (Leo Whitefang) vs. BramCombo (Raven) – 2-1
1UP|PepperySplash (Johnny) vs. Chachaman (Millia Rage) – 2-0

Top 8 Losers

HYPE|TENMA (Sol Badguy) vs. 1UP|EnteleFuff (Dizzy) – 2-1
MTL|ReynTime (Leo Whitefang) vs. #Secret|Frank Dux (May) – 2-1

HYPE|TENMA (Sol Badguy) vs. Chachaman (Millia Rage) – 0-2
MTL|ReynTime (Leo Whitefang) vs. BramCombo (Raven) – 2-0

ssfiit-ssfiix-superturbo-st-tournament

SUPER STREET FIGHTER II TURBO

JED07 qualifies for Tournament of Legends III.

1. JED07 (M.Bison)
2. Chi-Rithy (Chun-Li)
3. LordJimmyBones (Balrog)
4. Dogbert (O-Ken, O-Sagat)
5. SMRT.TC|Unessential (Chun-Li)
5. FOX|JWong (O-Sagat)
7. STRevival|Atari (Guile, Vega)
7. Psychochronic (Fei Long)

Match Log
Grand Final

Chi-Rithy (Chun-Li) vs. JED07 (M.Bison) – 2-3 Reset
Chi-Rithy (Chun-Li) vs. JED07 (M.Bison) – 1-3

Losers Final

LordJimmyBones (Balrog) vs. JED07 (M.Bison) – 1-3

Winners Final

LordJimmyBones (Balrog) vs. Chi-Rithy (Chun-Li) – 2-3

Losers Semi-final

JED07 (M.Bison) vs. Dogbert (O-Sagat) – 3-1

Top 8 Winners

SMRT.TC|Unessential (Chun-Li) vs. Chi-Rithy (Chun-Li) – 0-3
FOX|JWong (O-Sagat) vs. LordJimmyBone (Balrog) – 0-3

Top 8 Losers

Dogbert (O-Sagat, O-Ken) vs. STRevival|Atari (Guile, Vega) – 3-2
JED07 (M.Bison) vs. Psychochronic (Fei Long) – 3-0

Dogbert (O-Ken) vs. SMRT.TC|Unessential (Chun-Li) – 3-1
FOX|JWong (O-Sagat) vs. JED07 (M.Bison) – 2-3

bbcf-tournament

BLAZBLUE CENTRALFICTION

1. Rikir (Hibiki, Jubei)
2. BramCombo (Ragna)
3. SJ
4. Artwaltz (Ragna)

Match Log
Grand Final

Rikir (Jubei, Hibiki) vs. BramCombo (Ragna) – 0-3 Reset
Rikir (Hibiki) vs. BramCombo (Ragna) – 3-2

Losers Final

SJ vs. BramCombo

Winners Final

Rikir vs. SJ

Losers Semi-final

Artwaltz (Ragna) vs. BramCombo (Ragna) – 0-2

Sources: Smash.gg