KVOxTSB 2018 results

By on May 8, 2018 at 1:00 pm
KVO-TSB-2018-Logo

This past weekend, KVO and Team St1ckbug joined forces once again to rock Osaka to the core with a massive amount of Japanese fighting game action. With a staggering 17-game lineup that even included the first major tournament for the yet-to-be-released BlazBlue: Cross Tag Battle, which utilized an updated build with the four free Day 1 DLC characters, there was definitely something for nearly anyone to enjoy.

Results

ggxrdr2-tournament

Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2

1. Omito (Johnny)
2. Chachacha (Kum Haehyun)
3. T5M7 (Tomo) (Leo Whitefang)
4. Nakamura (Millia Rage)
5. Sabamiso (Bedman)
5. Takehara (Ramlethal Valentine)
7. Nage (Faust)
7. Dei (Elphelt Valentine)
9. Zadi (Raven)
9. Aji Shougun (Baiken)
9. Isamu (Venom)
9. TY (Slayer)
13. Otouto (I-No)
13. WG|Samitto (Chipp Zanuff)
13. Fumo (Elphelt Valentine)
13. Ranger (Millia Rage)
17. Muumen (Leo Whitefang)
17. RuuBridget (May)
17. Rozu (Ky Kiske)
17. Jajamaru (Jam Kuradoberi)
17. Ruki (Dizzy)
17. Sharon (Millia Rage)
17. Bashou (Jam Kuradoberi)
17. FGC|Daru I-No (I-No)
25. Kazuki (Dizzy)
25. ERG|MGA (Potemkin)
25. Kanegon (Elphelt Valentine)
25. 2Rio (I-No)
25. Susumu (Chipp Zanuff)
25. Shun (Baiken)
25. Hanenama (Faust)
25. Teresa (Jam Kuradoberi)
33. Oolong Tea (Jam Kuradoberi)
33. Maroshi Chang (Kum Haehyun)
33. Iwao (Jam Kuradoberi)
33. DC (Sin Kiske)
33. Ain (Ky Kiske)
33. Doshin (Potemkin)
33. Tights (Zato-1)
33. FF|ElvenShadow (Faust)
33. MayJunkie|Kedako (May)
33. Umecha (Baiken)
33. Kojiro (Johnny)
33. Gazou (Faust)
33. Purea (Sin Kiske)
33. Migumigu (Elphelt Valentine)
33. Toriniku (Ramlethal Valentine)
33. Makki (Dizzy)
49. Zenryak (Slayer)
49. Hohiko (Ramlethal Valentine)
49. TTK|TOMTOM (I-No)
49. Saryu (Ramlethal Valentine)
49. MYZ (Axl Low)
49. Dorji-kun (Raven)
49. Maetaku (Zato-1)
49. Souryuu (Bedman)
49. Capelin (Bedman)
49. HEVEN (Venom)
49. Tawashi (Slayer)
49. Kaikun (Sol Badguy)
49. Puru (Chipp Zanuff)
49. Kanitabe (Elphelt Valentine)
49. Roze (May)
65. Upa (Slayer)
65. CCB|ZKO|BARELL
65. Akihara
65. BARI (May)
65. TAKA (Slayer)
65. LC|Mukkuru (May)
65. Jonkun193 (Sin Kiske)
65. TKC (Jam Kuradoberi)
65. DukeDizzy (Dizzy)
65. Poruporu21 (Axl Low)
65. Riutama (Jam Kuradoberi)
65. SPIKE (Slayer)
65. Koge (Millia Rage)
65. RIN5 (Millia Rage)
65. Kenchan (Dizzy)
65. Endeyu (Faust)
65. Bonbon
65. Nanore (Slayer)
65. En (Slayer)
65. Amazan
65. Hasu
65. ERG|Kuni (Baiken)
65. NEKOSOGI (Sol Badguy)
65. Tatsuya
65. Orukatsu
65. Jinsei Namerou
65. Shiichan (Zato-1)
65. Ekusu (Elphelt Valentine)
65. Eternal (Slayer)
65. Weda (Axl Low)
65. Naoto Bedman (Bedman)
65. Akira

3V3 Teams

1. Champions – Ruki (Dizzy), T5M7 (Leo Whitefang), Omito (Johnny)
2. The Return of Sharon Baiken – Fumo (Elphelt Valentine), Sharon (Millia Rage), Toriniku (Ramlethal Valentine)
3. FAB? Our former teammate? Uh, my nail broke! – Kazuki (Dizzy), Teresa (Jam Kuradoberi), 2Rio (I-No)
3. Tonkatsu – Jonio (Johnny), Consomme (Potemkin), Ain (Ky Kiske)
5. Live The Moment – En (Slayer), Matsukii (Dizzy), Soukyuu no Ruu (May)
5. I Rush Japan – TAKA (Slayer), Nage (Faust), Nakamura (Millia Rage)
5. Second Coming of the Buppa Squad – WG|Samitto (Chipp Zanuff), LOX (Ramlethal Valentine), Jonari (Jack-O’ Valentine)
5. Maouyuu – PurePure (Jack-O’ Valentine), NOB (Sol Badguy), Isamu (Venom)

dbfz-tournament

Dragon Ball FighterZ

1. CO|GO1 (Bardock, Cell, Super Saiyan Vegeta)
2. Superboy (Chou) (Captain Ginyu/Android 16/Super Saiyan Vegeta)
3. CO|Dogura (Kid Buu/ Cell/ Super Saiyan Vegeta)
4. BNBBN (Kid Buu/ Cell/ Super Saiyan Vegeta)
5. KojiKOG (Hit/Android 16/Super Siayan Vegeta)
5. Tahichi (Teen Gohan/Tien/Super Siayan Vegeta)
7. Mokemoti (Android 21/Trunks/Super Saiyan Vegeta)
7. Senaru (Gotenks/Cell/Super Saiyan Vegeta)
9. Kyamei (Adult Gohan/Android 16/Super Saiyan Vegeta)
9. Hishow Rabbit (Adult Gohan/Android 16/Super Saiyan Vegeta)
9. Kubo (Adult Gohan/Android 16/Super Saiyan Goku)
9. Matoi (Android 21/Bardock/Goku Black)

ssb4-ssb-smash-wiiu-3ds-tournament-622

Super Smash Bros. for Wii U

1. Shuton (Olimar)
2. Kome (Shulk)
3. Nishiya (Captain Falcon)
4. Masashi (Cloud)
5. Raito (Duck Hunt)
5. Hikaru (Zero Suit Samus, Donkey Kong)
7. T (Link)
7. Shky (Zero Suit Samus)

pokken-tournament

Pokkén Tournament DX

1. Tonosama (Decidueye)
2. Subutan (Pikachu Libre, Aegislash)
3. Noakuri (Blaziken)
4. Apollo (Chandelure)
5. Mikukey (Chandelure)
5. Tarutaro (Gengar)
7. V3|CrossIgarashi (Lucario)
7. Sarutarou (Mewtwo)

kof-xiv-kofxiv-tournament

The King of Fighters XIV

1. Score (Najd/Heidern/Mature)
2. Sanwa|M’ (Benimaru/K’/Iori, Kula/K’/Iori)
3. PandaTV|NaiWang (Leona/Vice/Mature, Shun’ei/Vice/Leona, Heidern/Vice/Leona)
4. MadKOF (Blue Mary/Shun’ei/Heidern, Chang/Shun’ei/Heidern)
5. Hamatai (Najd/Vanessa/K’, Najd/Athena/K’)
5. KojiKOG (King Of Dinosaurs/Verse/Mature, Mature/Billy/Verse, Andy/Verse/Mature)
7. Emui (Najd/Yuri/Athena)
7. ARNO

koihime-enbu-tournament

Koihime Enbu

1. Saginomiya (Choryo & Kaku)
2. Gamera (Choryo & Jun’iku)
3. Matsuda (Cho’un & Hoto)
4. Ren
5. Aoi
5. Atsushi
7. Beyond the Kotsubu
7. Tomo

arms-tournament

ARMS

1. DTN|Pega (Max Brass, Min Min)
2. DTN|Shateau (Dr. Coyle)
3. Shingorou (Mechanica)
4. Sarukani (Kid Cobra, Master Mummy, Max Brass)
5. Benkei (Ninjara)
5. Tsu (Helix)
7. DTN|KHU (Ninjara)
7. Usagi to Ude (Twintelle)

uniel-tournament

Under Night In-Birth Exe:Late[st]

1. Oushuuhittou (Seth)
2. Goinasi (Phonon)
3. Hishigata (Wagner)
4. Notes (Carmine)
5. Nishine (Orie)
5. Renko (Hilda)
7. Hinamori Fuyuno
7. Kure (Yuzuriha)

umvc3-tournament-622

Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3

1. Vairos (Haggar/Super-Skrull/Frank West)
2. 7110.T (C. Viper/Doctor Doom/Amaterasu)
3. Miya (M.O.D.O.K./Dante/Doctor Doom)
4. Pittofaiya (Deadpool/Phoenix Wright/Rocket Raccoon)
5. MSF|Angelic (Wolverine/Vergil/Shuma-Gorath)
5. Zoolaw (Morrigan/Doctor Doom/Vergil)
7. Shu (Magneto/Doctor Doom/Vergil)
7. Yakuchan (Zero/Doctor Doom/Dante)

bbcf-tournament

BlazBlue: Central Fiction

3V3 Teams

1. Youngster Team – OJA|Rikutoue (Hades Izanami), Fukkuu (Bang Shishigami), Tamai (Hibiki Kohaku)
2. 136 Production – Miiya (Jin Kisaragi), Fumi (Litchi Faye-Ling), Yutta (Es)
3. We Came By Dervla – CCB|ZKO|Barell (Iron Tager), Iwasi (Lambda-11), Sgym087
3. Hero Pretenders – Koike (Litchi Faye-Ling), Suya (Valkenhayn R. Hellsing), Itou Sae (Carl Clover)

ssbm-melee-tournament

Super Smash Bros. Melee

1. ZomaNowa (Fox)
2. Nanashi (Sheik)
3. Plata (Yoshi)
4. Kounotori (Sheik)
5. Sanne (Fox)
5. Nagaimo (Captain Falcon)
7. Massun (Fox)
7. Watch (Ice Climbers)

blazblue-cross-tag-battle-bbtag-tournament

BlazBlue: Cross Tag Battle [Exhibition]

1. Hinamori Fuyuno (Gordeau/Ruby Rose)
2. CO|Fenrich (Jin Kisaragi/Ruby Rose)
3. Notes (Gordeau/Kanji Tatsumi)
3. Senaru (Waldstein/Gordeau)

doa5lr-tournament

Dead or Alive 5 Last Round

1. Teru Rock (Leifang)
2. Siologica (Gen Fu)
3. Istmg (Jann Lee)
4. Asshu (Mila)
5. Fudagon (Rig)
5. GGP|Kamizono (Mila)
7. Tari (Leon)
7. Keisuke (Hayabusa)

mvci-tournament

Marvel vs. Capcom: Infinite

1. CJA|Yuki (Dante/Dormammu – Space)
2. Shakurezei (Morrigan/Venom – Space)
3. Bonchu~ (Ultron/Morrigan – Space)
4. Sh (Ultron/Jedah – Power)
5. Pittofaiya (Haggar/Strider Hiryu – Soul)
5. STD (Zero/Chun-Li – Soul)
7. SHEVA777MOMO (Spider-Man/Venom – Space)
7. Notes (Zero/Winter Soldier – Power)

chaoscode-tournament

Chaos Code: New Sign of Catastrophe

2V2 Teams

1. Undecided – PO|Arty (Celia), Manji (Celia II Kai)
2. One Strike From Cowards – Fate_2_Kai (Kagari), Yunoten (Cthylla)
3. Please Insert Your Team Name Here – Pikutii (Celia II Kai), ARNO (MG Hikaru)
4. Creepy Nuts – R-Shitei, DJ Matsunaka

Fate-Unlimited-Codes-Tournament

Fate/Unlimited Codes

1. Kamaboko (Kirei, Gilgamesh)
2. Masayan 138 (Lancer)
3. Yuuje (Kider)
4. Yama
5. Ame
5. Ref
7. Umeboshi
7. Shu

ah3lm-arcanaheart3-lovemax-622x

Arcana Heart 3: LOVE MAX SIX STARS!!!!!

3v3 Teams

1.Momijigari – Emujima, Nekomaro, MMJ
2.Arcana Heart Until We Die – Peso, Jijin, Miuact
3.Arcana Pretty Theater – Kazupachi,  Miurahha, Shinku
4.Dohidohi Kingdom – Itto, Keetaichuu, Gosan5353

Sources: Anime Illuminati; KVO Japan 2018; Team KVO Japan; KVO Japan 2; KVO Japan 3; SHI Gaming; ARMS Tenka

Oklahoma-based freelance journalist who enjoys fighting games of all sorts. When he's not grinding out setups, he enjoys watching anime and wrestling.