NorCal Regionals 2018 results

By on April 1, 2018 at 11:00 pm
NCR logo ryu website

This weekend in Sacramento is 2018 edition of NorCal Regionals, three days of competition in some of the most popular titles as well as a selection of community favorites. As with previous years, NCR 2018 is a Capcom Pro Tour Global Premier Event, as well as a Tekken World Tour Challenger Tournament, giving players of their respective games a chance to an early start on the ranking boards.

Match Log

As a part of multiple pro circuits, NCR has attracted quite a bit of local and global talent, with nearly 300 players pre-registered for SFV, over 150 for DBFZ and over 100 for Tekken 7. For a look at the full player listings, check out Smash.gg.

Team Spooky and IPLAYWINNER will be powering the streams for the weekend, along with exclusive coverage of the SFV singles tourney from Capcom Fighters. You can find each of the streams below.

TeamSp00ky

Watch live video from TeamSp00ky on www.twitch.tv

CapcomFighters

Watch live video from CapcomFighters on www.twitch.tv

IPLAYWINNER

Watch live video from IPLAYWINNER on www.twitch.tv

All times in PDT (UTC -7).

ncr-2018-schedule

Results

SFV-AE-Tournament

STREET FIGHTER V ARCADE EDITION

1. FOX|Tokido (Akuma)
2. CYG.BST|Daigo Umehara (Guile)
3. NuckleDu (Cammy, Guile)
4. PG|INFILTRATION (Menat, Juri)
5. Fursan|Verloren (Cammy)
5. CYG.BST|GamerBee (Cammy, Necalli)
7. FOX|JWong (Menat)
7. Atlas Bear|stormKUBO (Abigail)

9. EG|Ricki Ortiz (Chun-Li)
9. FOX|Momochi (Kolin)
9. mouz|Problem X (Abigail, M. Bison)
9. CYG.BST|Fuudo (R. Mika)
13. Fudoh|Fujimura (Ibuki)
13. MenaRD (Birdie, Abigail)
13. UYU|Oil King (Rashid)
13. FOX|Punk (Karin)

17. hsien
17. XsK_Samurai
17. SonicBoxx|JB vs. FOX|Momochi
17. WBG|CJ Truth
17. SZ.HORI|sako
17. UYU|NL
17. RISE|Smug
17. SD|TrashBoat
25. SonicBoxx|Doomsnake
25. RB|Bonchan
25. BX3|Phenom
25. CAG|GO1
25. NASR|Big Bird
25. Dankadillas
25. CYG.BST|ChrisT
25. Fudoh|Otani

Match Log

dbfz-tournament

DRAGON BALL FighterZ

1. CAG|GO1 (Adult Gohan/Cell/Vegeta)
2. PONOS|moke (Cell/Trunks/Vegeta)
3. TA|Supernoon (Kid Buu/Cell/Vegeta)
4. EG|NYChrisG (Trunks/Android 18/Vegeta)
5. 2GB Combo (Adult Gohan/Tien/Vegeta)
5. FOX|Momochi (Adult Gohan/Android 16/Goku Black)
7. Nakkiel (Kid Buu/Goku/Adult Gohan)
7. UYU|Cloud805 (Kid Buu/Adult Gohan/Goku Black)

9. Zero_Hour (Android 16/Vegeta/Goku)
9. FOX|Punk (Trunks/Goku Black/Cell)
9. Beesu (Adult Gohan/Android 18/Goku Black)
9. Znice209 (Captain Ginyu/Piccolo/Yamcha)
13. QANBA.Douyu|Xiaohai (Kid Buu/Android 16/Goku Black)
13. SFS|MoTempest (Captain Ginyu/Gotenks)
13. Bv|YLT Cole (Majin Buu/SSGSS Goku/Cell)
13. CLN|Yohosie (Android 16/Gotenks/Vegeta)

Match Log

tk7fr-tournament

TEKKEN 7

1. FOX|SAINT (Jack-7)
2. UYU|qudans (Devil Jin)
3. kkokkoma (Dragunov, Kazumi, Devil Jin, Paul)
4. FOX|JDCR (Dragunov)
5. Circa|Joey Fury (Jack-7)
5. UYU|JeoDDing (Lucky Chloe, Eddy)
7. UYU|P.Ling (Xiaoyu)
7. vS|Trungy (Geese)

9. vS|Binchang (Josie, Paul)
9. twitchShangles (Lucky Chloe)
9 . MYK (Steve)
9. PG|Speedkicks (Kazumi, Noctis)
13. ChaChaMaru (Xiaoyu)
13. Rip (Law)
13. Rickstah (Akuma)
13. SDT|Runitblack (Jin)

Match Log

mvci-tournament

MARVEL VS. CAPCOM: INFINITE

1. EG|NYChrisG (Space-Morrigan/Monster Hunter, Space-Morrigan/Monster Hunter)
2. Hit Box|Punisher (Space-Hawkeye/Rocket Raccoon, Space-Gamora/Rocket Raccoon)
3. TA|Supernoon (Space-Rocket Raccoon/Jedah, Space-Nova/Jedah)
4. EM|Taekua (Power-Ghost Rider/Nova)
5. UYU|Cloud805 (Soul-Zero/Dante)
5. Knives (Reality-Dormammu/Sigma)
7. SoKP|NinjaNam (Space-Doctor Strange/Nova)
7. manic-_^ (Soul-Strider Hiryu/Ultron)

Match Log

ggxrdr2-tournament

GUILTY GEAR Xrd REV 2

1. Smiles (Potemkin)
2. EroticaPepsi (Potemkin, Sol Badguy)
3. WP|Daikoku_GO (Leo Whitefang)
4. Cat Atomic (Faust)
5. NecroSon (Venom)
5. Raz93 (May)
7. Ghost (Sin Kiske)
7. Zero_Hour (Sin Kiske)

Match Log

kof-xiv-kofxiv-tournament

THE KING OF FIGHTERS XIV

1. QANBA.Douyu|Xiaohai (Kula/Benimaru/Iori)
2. BVG|Luis Cha (Mai/Andy/Muimui)
3. TxC|Wero Asamiya (Athena/Iori/Yuri)
4. Tamago (Benimaru/Iori/Kim)
5. Huomao.DBJ|E.T. (Leona/Billy/Benimaru)
5. TxC|ViolentKain (Iori/Robert/Kyo)
7. VK|Johny (Angel/Kula/Iori)
7. MTG|Y05H1 (Benimaru/Kula/Leona)

Match Log

windjammers-tournament

WINDJAMMERS

1. Geordi
2. myname1sjeff
3. VegasKOF|El Rosa
4. Solacracy
5. Antman
5. Drewchuck
7. Xubert
7.MC|KBeast

Match Log

ssfiit-ssfiix-superturbo-st-tournament

SUPER STREET FIGHTER II TURBO

Riz0ne qualifies for Tournament of Legends III.

1. Riz0ne (M.Bison)
2. eltrouble (Dhalsim)
3. ultracombo (O-Sagat, Vega)
4. Darkness (Balrog, Cammy)
5. Killer Miller (E.Honda, Vega)
5. yoooooon (O-Sagat, Balrog, Chun-Li)
7. georam (M.Bison, O-Ken)
7. brenttiscool (Dee Jay)

Match Log

umvc3-tournament-622

ULTIMATE MARVEL VS. CAPCOM 3

1. EG|NYChrisG
2. GoldenBoyNeo
3. MC|KBeast
4. Hit Box|Sora

arms-tournament

ARMS

1. AotN.BTe|Mileve
2. Kholdstare
3. HESS
4. TheTaiwanNinja

usfiv-ultrastreetfighteriv-tournament

ULTRA STREET FIGHTER IV

1. Pnoy (M.Bison)
2. NuckleDu (Decapre)
3. RISE|Smug (Dudley)
4. Atlas Bear|stormKUBO (Rufus)

uniel-tournament

UNDER NIGHT IN-BIRTH Exe:Late[st]

1. Zero_Hour (Akatsuki)
2. 2GB Combo (Carmine)
3. KPB|JDR (Hyde)
4. Dare (Phonon)

killerinstinct-tournament-622

KILLER INSTINCT

1. Daa Chronicle (Shadow Jago, Aria)
2. Element (Hisako)
3. Wholio (Riptor)
4. BMA|Kinetic Onslaught (Sabrewulf)

Source: NorCal Regionals