NorCal Regionals 2018 results

By on April 1, 2018 at 11:00 pm
NCR logo ryu website

This weekend in Sacramento is 2018 edition of NorCal Regionals, three days of competition in some of the most popular titles as well as a selection of community favorites. As with previous years, NCR 2018 is a Capcom Pro Tour Global Premier Event, as well as a Tekken World Tour Challenger Tournament, giving players of their respective games a chance to an early start on the ranking boards.

Match Log
Main Events
  • Dragon Ball FighterZ
  • Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2
  • The King of Fighters XIV
  • Marvel vs. Capcom: Infinite
  • Street Fighter V Arcade Edition
  • Tekken 7
Community Choice Events
  • ARMS
  • Killer Instinct
  • Pokkén Tournament DX
  • Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3
  • Super Street Fighter II Turbo
  • Ultra Street Fighter IV
  • Under Night In-Birth Exe:Late[st]
  • Windjammers

As a part of multiple pro circuits, NCR has attracted quite a bit of local and global talent, with nearly 300 players pre-registered for SFV, over 150 for DBFZ and over 100 for Tekken 7. For a look at the full player listings, check out Smash.gg.

Team Spooky and IPLAYWINNER will be powering the streams for the weekend, along with exclusive coverage of the SFV singles tourney from Capcom Fighters. You can find each of the streams below.

TeamSp00ky

Watch live video from TeamSp00ky on www.twitch.tv

CapcomFighters

Watch live video from CapcomFighters on www.twitch.tv

IPLAYWINNER

Watch live video from IPLAYWINNER on www.twitch.tv

All times in PDT (UTC -7).

ncr-2018-schedule

Results

SFV-AE-Tournament

STREET FIGHTER V ARCADE EDITION

1. FOX|Tokido (Akuma)
2. CYG.BST|Daigo Umehara (Guile)
3. NuckleDu (Cammy, Guile)
4. PG|INFILTRATION (Menat, Juri)
5. Fursan|Verloren (Cammy)
5. CYG.BST|GamerBee (Cammy, Necalli)
7. FOX|JWong (Menat)
7. Atlas Bear|stormKUBO (Abigail)

9. EG|Ricki Ortiz (Chun-Li)
9. FOX|Momochi (Kolin)
9. mouz|Problem X (Abigail, M. Bison)
9. CYG.BST|Fuudo (R. Mika)
13. Fudoh|Fujimura (Ibuki)
13. MenaRD (Birdie, Abigail)
13. UYU|Oil King (Rashid)
13. FOX|Punk (Karin)

17. hsien
17. XsK_Samurai
17. SonicBoxx|JB vs. FOX|Momochi
17. WBG|CJ Truth
17. SZ.HORI|sako
17. UYU|NL
17. RISE|Smug
17. SD|TrashBoat
25. SonicBoxx|Doomsnake
25. RB|Bonchan
25. BX3|Phenom
25. CAG|GO1
25. NASR|Big Bird
25. Dankadillas
25. CYG.BST|ChrisT
25. Fudoh|Otani

Match Log
Grand Final

FOX|Tokido (Akuma) vs. CYG.BST|Daigo Umehara (Guile) – 3-1

Losers Final

NuckleDu (Cammy) vs. CYG.BST|Daigo Umehara (Guile) – 1-3

Winners Final

NuckleDu (Cammy) vs. FOX|Tokido (Akuma) – 2-3

Losers Semi-final

PG|INFILTRATION (Menat) vs. CYG.BST|Daigo Umehara (Guile) – 0-3

Top 8 Winners

NuckleDu (Cammy) vs. CYG.BST|Daigo Umehara (Guile) – 3-1
Fursan|Verloren (Cammy) vs. FOX|Tokido (Akuma) – 2-3

Top 8 Losers

PG|INFILTRATION (Menat) vs. FOX|JWong (Menat) – 3-1
CYG.BST|GamerBee (Necalli) vs. Atlas Bear|stormKUBO (Abigail) – 3-2

PG|INFILTRATION (Menat, Juri) vs. Fursan|Verloren (Cammy) – 3-2
CYG.BST|GamerBee (Cammy) vs. CYG.BST|Daigo Umehara (Guile) – 0-3

Top 16 Winners

PG|INFILTRATION (Menat) vs. NuckleDu (Cammy) – 1-2
FOX|JWong (Menat) vs. CYG.BST|Daigo Umehara (Guile) – 1-2
CYG.BST|GamerBee (Cammy) vs. FOX|Tokido (Akuma) – 0-2
Fursan|Verloren (Cammy) vs. CYG.BST|Fuudo (R. Mika) – 2-0

Top 16 Losers

EG|Ricki Ortiz vs. Fudoh|Fujimura
FOX|Momochi (Kolin) vs. MenaRD (Birdie, Abigail) – 2-1
UYU|Oil King (Rashid) vs. Atlas Bear|stormKUBO (Abigail) – 0-2
mouz|Problem X (Abigail) vs. FOX|Punk (Karin) – 2-1

FOX|JWong vs. EG|Ricki Ortiz
PG|INFILTRATION vs. FOX|Momochi
CYG.BST|GamerBee (Necalli, Cammy) vs. mouz|Problem X (Abigail, M. Bison) – 2-1
CYG.BST|Fuudo (R. Mika) vs. Atlas Bear|stormKUBO (Abigail) – 1-2

Top 32 Winners

PG|INFILTRATION (Menat) vs. SD|TrashBoat (Birdie) – 2-0
NuckleDu (Guile) vs. mouz|Problem X (Abigail) – 2-1
UYU|Oil King (Rashid) vs. CYG.BST|Daigo Umehara (Guile) – 1-2
Atlas Bear|stormKUBO (Abigail) vs. FOX|JWong (Menat) – 0-2
WBG|CJ Truth (Cammy) vs. FOX|Tokido (Akuma) – 1-2
CYG.BST|GamerBee (Cammy) vs. SonicBoxx|JB (Rashid) – 2-1
CYG.BST|Fuudo (R. Mika) vs. XsK_Samurai (Akuma) – 2-0
Fursan|Verloren (Cammy) vs. EG|Ricki Ortiz (Chun-Li) – 2-1

Top 32 Losers

hsien vs. SonicBoxx|Doomsnake
RB|Bonchan vs. Fudoh|Fujimura
FOX|Momochi vs. BX3|Phenom
MenaRD vs. CAG|GO1
NASR|Big Bird vs. SZ.HORI|sako
Dankadillas vs. UYU|NL
CYG.BST|ChrisT vs. RISE|Smug
FOX|Punk vs. Fudoh|Otani

EG|Ricki Ortiz vs. hsien
XsK_Samurai vs. Fudoh|Fujimura
SonicBoxx|JB vs. FOX|Momochi
WBG|CJ Truth vs. MenaRD
Atlas Bear|stormKUBO vs. SZ.HORI|sako
UYU|Oil King vs. UYU|NL
mouz|Problem X vs. RISE|Smug
SD|TrashBoat vs. FOX|Punk

dbfz-tournament

DRAGON BALL FighterZ

1. CAG|GO1 (Gohan Adult/Cell/Vegeta Super Saiyan)
2. PONOS|moke (Cell/Trunks/Vegeta Super Saiyan)
3. TA|Supernoon (Kid Buu/Cell/Vegeta Super Saiyan)
4. EG|NYChrisG (Trunks/Android 18/Vegeta Super Saiyan)
5. 2GB Combo (Gohan Adult/Tien/Vegeta Super Saiyan)
5. FOX|Momochi (Gohan Adult/Android 16/Goku Black)
7. Nakkiel (Kid Buu/Goku Super Saiyan/Gohan Adult)
7. UYU|Cloud805 (Kid Buu/Gohan Adult/Goku Black)

9. Zero_Hour (Android 16/Vegeta Super Saiyan/Goku Super Saiyan)
9. FOX|Punk (Trunks/Goku Black/Cell)
9. Beesu (Gohan Adult/Android 18/Goku Black)
9. Znice209 (Captain Ginyu/Piccolo/Yamcha)
13. QANBA.Douyu|Xiaohai (Kid Buu/Android 16/Goku Black)
13. SFS|MoTempest (Captain Ginyu/Hit/Gotenks)
13. Bv|YLT Cole (Majin Buu/Goku SSGSS/Cell)
13. CLN|Yohosie (Android 16/Gotenks/Vegeta Super Saiyan)

Match Log
Grand Final

PONOS|moke (Cell/Trunks/Vegeta Super Saiyan) vs. CAG|GO1 (Gohan Adult/Cell/Vegeta Super Saiyan) – 0-3

Losers Final

PONOS|moke (Cell/Trunks/Vegeta Super Saiyan) vs. TA|Supernoon (Kid Buu/Cell/Vegeta Super Saiyan) – 3-1

Winners Final

CAG|GO1 (Gohan Adult/Cell/Vegeta Super Saiyan) vs. PONOS|moke (Cell/Trunks/Vegeta Super Saiyan) – 3-1

Losers Semi-final

EG|NYChrisG (Trunks/Android 18/Vegeta Super Saiyan) vs. TA|Supernoon (Kid Buu/Cell/Vegeta Super Saiyan) – 1-2

Top 8 Winners

CAG|GO1 (Gohan Adult/Cell/Vegeta Super Saiyan) vs. FOX|Momochi (Gohan Adult/Android 16/Goku Black) – 2-0
EG|NYChrisG (Trunks/Android 18/Vegeta Super Saiyan) vs. PONOS|moke (Cell/Trunks/Vegeta Super Saiyan) – 1-2

Top 8 Losers

2GB Combo (Gohan Adult/Tien/Vegeta Super Saiyan) vs. Nakkiel (Kid Buu/Goku Super Saiyan/Gohan Adult) – 2-0
UYU|Cloud805 (Kid Buu/Gohan Adult/Goku Black) vs. TA|Supernoon (Kid Buu/Cell/Vegeta Super Saiyan) – 0-2

2GB Combo (Gohan Adult/Tien/Vegeta Super Saiyan) vs. EG|NYChrisG (Trunks/Android 18/Vegeta Super Saiyan) – 0-2
FOX|Momochi (Gohan Adult/Android 16/Goku Black) vs. TA|Supernoon (Kid Buu/Cell/Vegeta Super Saiyan) – 0-2

Top 16 Winners

CAG|GO1 (Gohan Adult/Cell/Vegeta Super Saiyan) vs. Znice209 (Captain Ginyu/Piccolo/Yamcha) – 2-0
Nakkiel (Kid Buu/Goku Super Saiyan/Gohan Adult) vs. FOX|Momochi (Gohan Adult/Android 16/Goku Black) – 1-2
TA|Supernoon (Kid Buu/Cell/Vegeta Super Saiyan) vs. EG|NYChrisG (Trunks/Android 18/Vegeta Super Saiyan) – 1-2
UYU|Cloud805 (Kid Buu/Gohan Adult/Goku Black) vs. PONOS|moke (Cell/Trunks/Vegeta Super Saiyan) – 0-2

Top 16 Losers

Zero_Hour (Android 16/Vegeta Super Saiyan/Goku Super Saiyan) vs. QANBA.Douyu|Xiaohai (Kid Buu/Android 16/Goku Black) – 2-0
SFS|MoTempest (Captain Ginyu/Hit/Gotenks) vs. FOX|Punk (Trunks/Goku Black/Cell) – 0-2
Beesu vs. Bv|YLT Cole
CLN|Yohosie (Android 16/Gotenks/Vegeta Super Saiyan) vs. 2GB Combo (Gohan Adult/Tien/Vegeta Super Saiyan) – 1-2

Zero_Hour (Android 16/Vegeta Super Saiyan/Goku Super Saiyan) vs. UYU|Cloud805 (Kid Buu/Gohan Adult/Goku Black) – 0-2
TA|Supernoon (Kid Buu/Cell/Vegeta Super Saiyan) vs. FOX|Punk (Trunks/Goku Black/Cell) – 2-0
Nakkiel (Kid Buu/Goku Super Saiyan/Gohan Adult) vs. Beesu (Gohan Adult/Android 18/Goku Black) – 2-0
Znice209 (Captain Ginyu/Piccolo/Yamcha) vs. 2GB Combo (Gohan Adult/Tien/Vegeta Super Saiyan) – 1-2

tk7fr-tournament

TEKKEN 7

1. FOX|SAINT (Jack-7)
2. UYU|qudans (Devil Jin)
3. kkokkoma (Dragunov, Kazumi, Devil Jin, Paul)
4. FOX|JDCR (Dragunov)
5. Circa|Joey Fury (Jack-7)
5. UYU|JeoDDing (Lucky Chloe, Eddy)
7. UYU|P.Ling (Xiaoyu)
7. vS|Trungy (Geese)

9. vS|Binchang (Josie, Paul)
9. twitchShangles (Lucky Chloe)
9 . MYK (Steve)
9. PG|Speedkicks (Kazumi, Noctis)
13. ChaChaMaru (Xiaoyu)
13. Rip (Law)
13. Rickstah (Akuma)
13. SDT|Runitblack (Jin)

Match Log
Grand Final

FOX|SAINT (Jack-7) vs. UYU|qudans (Devil Jin) – 3-2

Losers Final

UYU|qudans (Devil Jin) vs. kkokkoma (Dragunov) – 3-2

Winners Final

FOX|SAINT (Jack-7) vs. UYU|qudans (Devil Jin) – 3-2

Losers Semi-final

kkokkoma (Kazumi) vs. FOX|JDCR (Dragunov) – 2-0

Top 8 Winners

UYU|qudans (Devil Jin) vs. UYU|JeonDDing (Lucky Chloe) – 2-1
FOX|JDCR (Dragonuv) vs. FOX|SAINT (Jack-7) – 1-2

Top 8 Losers

Circa|Joey Fury (Jack-7) vs. UYU|P.Ling (Xiaoyu) – 2-1
kkokkoma (Devil Jin) vs. vS|Trungy (Geese) – 2-1

FOX|JDCR (Dragunov) vs. Circa|Joey Fury (Jack-7) – 2-1
UYU|JeoDDing (Eddy) vs. kkokkoma (Paul) – 0-2

Top 16 Winners

PG|Speedkicks (Kazumi) vs. UYU|JeonDDing (Eddy) – 0-2
MYK (Steve) vs. UYU|qudans (Devil Jin) – 0-2
FOX|JDCR (Dragunov) vs. kkokkoma (Kazumi) – 2-0
vS|Binchang (Josie) vs. FOX|SAINT (Jack-7) – 0-2

Top 16 Losers

ChaChaMaru (Xiaoyu) vs. vS|Trungy (Geese) – 1-2
Rip (Law) vs. twitchShangles (Lucky Chloe) – 0-2
Rickstah (Akuma) vs. UYU|P.Ling (Xiaoyu) – 0-2
SDT|Runitblack (Jin) vs. Circa|Joey Fury (Jack-7) – 0-2

vS|Binchang (Paul, Josie) vs. vS|Trungy (Geese) – 1-2
kkokkoma (Dragunov) vs. twitchShangles (Lucky Chloe) – 2-0
UYU|P.Ling (Xiaoyu) vs. MYK (Steve) – 2-0
Circa|Joey Fury (Jack-7) vs. PG|Speedkicks (Kazumi, Noctis) – 2-0

mvci-tournament

MARVEL VS. CAPCOM: INFINITE

1. EG|NYChrisG (Space-Morrigan/Monster Hunter, Space-Morrigan/Monster Hunter)
2. Hit Box|Punisher (Space-Hawkeye/Rocket Raccoon, Space-Gamora/Rocket Raccoon)
3. TA|Supernoon (Space-Rocket Raccoon/Jedah, Space-Nova/Jedah)
4. EM|Taekua (Power-Ghost Rider/Nova)
5. UYU|Cloud805 (Soul-Zero/Dante)
5. Knives (Reality-Dormammu/Sigma)
7. SoKP|NinjaNam (Space-Doctor Strange/Nova)
7. manic-_^ (Soul-Strider Hiryu/Ultron)

Match Log
Grand Final

EG|NYChrisG (Space-Morrigan/Monster Hunter) vs. Hit Box|Punisher (Space-Hawkeye/Rocket Raccoon, Space-Gamora/Rocket Raccoon) – 3-0

Losers Final

TA|Supernoon (Space-Rocket Raccoon/Jedah) vs. Hit Box|Punisher (Space-Hawkeye/Rocket Raccoon) – 2-3

Winners Final

EG|NYChrisG (Space-Morrigan/Monster Hunter) vs. TA|Supernoon (Space-Rocket Raccoon/Jedah, Space-Nova/Jedah) – 3-2

Losers Semi-final

EM|Taekua (Power-Ghost Rider/Nova) vs. Hit Box|Punisher (Space-Hawkeye/Rocket Raccoon) – 0-3

Top 8 Winners

EG|NYChrisG (Space-Winter Soldier/Monster Hunter) vs. Knives (Reality-Dormammu/Sigma) – 3-1
UYU|Cloud805 (Soul-Zero/Dante) vs. TA|Supernoon (Space-Rocket Raccoon/Jedah) – 2-3

Top 8 Losers

EM|Taekua (Power-Ghost Rider/Nova) vs. SoKP|NinjaNam (Space-Doctor Strange/Nova) – 3-1
Hit Box|Punisher (Space-Hawkeye/Rocket Raccoon) vs. manic-_^ (Soul-Strider Hiryu/Ultron) – 3-0

UYU|Cloud805 (Soul-Zero/Dante) vs. EM|Taekua (Power-Ghost Rider/Nova) – 0-3
Knives (Reality-Dormammu/Sigma) vs. Hit Box|Punisher (Space-Gamora/Rocket Raccoon, Space-Hawkeye/Rocket Raccoon) – 2-3

ggxrdr2-tournament

GUILTY GEAR Xrd REV 2

1. Smiles (Potemkin)
2. EroticaPepsi (Potemkin, Sol Badguy)
3. WP|Daikoku_GO (Leo Whitefang)
4. Cat Atomic (Faust)
5. NecroSon (Venom)
5. Raz93 (May)
7. Ghost (Sin Kiske)
7. Zero_Hour (Sin Kiske)

Match Log
Grand Final

Smiles (Potemkin) vs. EroticaPepsi (Sol Badguy, Potemkin) – 3-0

Losers Final

WP|Daikoku_GO (Leo Whitefang) vs. EroticaPepsi (Potemkin) – 1-3

Winners Final

EroticaPepsi (Potemkin, Sol Badguy) vs. Smiles (Potemkin) – 1-3

Losers Semi-final

WP|Daikoku_GO (Leo Whitefang) vs. Cat Atomic (Faust) – 2-0

Top 8 Winners

EroticaPepsi (Potemkin) vs. Raz93 (May) – 2-0
Smiles (Potemkin) vs. NecroSon (Venom) – 2-1

Top 8 Losers

WP|Daikoku_GO (Leo Whitefang) vs. Ghost (Sin Kiske) – 2-0
Cat Atomic (Faust) vs. Zero_Hour (Sin Kiske) – 2-1

NecroSon (Venom) vs. WP|Daikoku_GO (Leo Whitefang) – 0-2
Raz93 (May) vs. Cat Atomic (Faust) – 1-2

kof-xiv-kofxiv-tournament

THE KING OF FIGHTERS XIV

1. QANBA.Douyu|Xiaohai (Kula/Benimaru/Iori)
2. BVG|Luis Cha (Mai/Andy/Muimui)
3. TxC|Wero Asamiya (Athena/Iori/Yuri)
4. Tamago (Benimaru/Iori/Kim)
5. Huomao.DBJ|E.T. (Leona/Billy/Benimaru)
5. TxC|ViolentKain (Iori/Robert/Kyo)
7. VK|Johny (Angel/Kula/Iori)
7. MTG|Y05H1 (Benimaru/Kula/Leona)

Match Log
Grand Final

TxC|Wero Asamiya (Athena/Iori/Yuri) vs. QANBA.Douyu|Xiaohai (Kula/Benimaru/Iori) – 1-3

Losers Final

TxC|Wero Asamiya (Yuri/Iori/Athena) vs. BVG|Luis Cha (Mai/Andy/Muimui) – 3-1

Winners Final

QANBA.Douyu|Xiaohai (Kula/Benimaru/Iori) vs. TxC|Wero Asamiya (Athena/Iori/Yuri) – 3-1

Losers Semi-final

Tamago (Benimaru/Iori/Kim) vs. BVG|Luis Cha (Andy/Mai/Muimui) – 1-2

Top 8 Winners

QANBA.Douyu|Xiaohai (Kula/Benimaru/Iori) vs. BVG|Luis Cha (Mai/Andy/Muimui) – 2-0
Huomao.DBJ|E.T. (Leona/Billy/Benimaru) vs. TxC|Wero Asamiya (Athena/Iori/Yuri) – 1-2

Top 8 Losers

Tamago (Benimaru/Iori/Kim) vs. VK|Johny (Angel/Kula/Iori) – 2-0
TxC|ViolentKain (Iori/Robert/Kyo) vs. MTG|Y05H1 (Benimaru/Kula/Leona) – 2-0

Huomao.DBJ|E.T. (Billy/Leona/Benimaru) vs. Tamago (Benimaru/Iori/Kim) – 0-2
TxC|ViolentKain (Robert/Kyo/Iori) vs. BVG|Luis Cha (Andy/Mai/Muimui) – 1-2

windjammers-tournament

WINDJAMMERS

1. Geordi
2. myname1sjeff
3. VegasKOF|El Rosa
4. Solacracy
5. Antman
5. Drewchuck
7. Xubert
7.MC|KBeast

Match Log
Grand Final

Geordi vs. myname1sjeff – 3-0

Losers Final

VegasKOF|El Rosa vs. myname1sjeff – 1-3

Winners Final

myname1sjeff vs. Geordi – 0-3

Losers Semi-final

VegasKOF|El Rosa vs. Solacracy – 2-1

Top 8 Winners

Geordi vs. Antman – 2-1
Drewchuck vs. myname1sjeff – 0-2

Top 8 Losers

Xubert vs. Solacracy – 1-2
VegasKOF|El Rosa vs. MC|KBeast – 2-0

Antman vs. Solacracy – 2-1
VegasKOF|El Rosa vs. Drewchuck – 2-0

ssfiit-ssfiix-superturbo-st-tournament

SUPER STREET FIGHTER II TURBO

Riz0ne qualifies for Tournament of Legends III.

1. Riz0ne (M.Bison)
2. eltrouble (Dhalsim)
3. ultracombo (O-Sagat, Vega)
4. Darkness (Balrog, Cammy)
5. Killer Miller (E.Honda, Vega)
5. yoooooon (O-Sagat, Balrog, Chun-Li)
7. georam (M.Bison, O-Ken)
7. brenttiscool (Dee Jay)

Match Log
Grand Final

Riz0ne (M.Bison) vs. eltrouble (Dhalsim) – 3-2

Losers Final

ultracombo (O-Sagat, Vega) vs. eltrouble (Dhalsim) – 1-3

Winners Final

ultracombo (Sagat) vs. Riz0ne (M.Bison) – 1-3

Losers Semi-final

Darkness (Balrog) vs. eltrouble (Dhalsim) – 2-3

Top 8 Winners

eltrouble (Dhalsim) vs. ultracombo (O-Sagat, Vega) – 2-3
Darkness (Balrog) vs. Riz0ne (M.Bison) – 1-3

Top 8 Losers

georam (M.Bison, O-Ken) vs. Killer Miller (E.Honda, Vega) – 2-3
brenttiscool (Dee Jay) vs. yoooooon (O-Sagat) – 0-3

eltrouble (Dhalsim) vs. Killer Miller (E.Honda) – 3-0
Darkness (Balrog, Cammy) vs. yoooooon (Balrog, Chun-Li) – 3-2

umvc3-tournament-622

ULTIMATE MARVEL VS. CAPCOM 3

1. EG|NYChrisG
2. GoldenBoyNeo
3. MC|KBeast
4. Hit Box|Sora

arms-tournament

ARMS

1. AotN.BTe|Mileve
2. Kholdstare
3. HESS
4. TheTaiwanNinja

usfiv-ultrastreetfighteriv-tournament

ULTRA STREET FIGHTER IV

1. Pnoy (M.Bison)
2. NuckleDu (Decapre)
3. RISE|Smug (Dudley)
4. Atlas Bear|stormKUBO (Rufus)

uniel-tournament

UNDER NIGHT IN-BIRTH Exe:Late[st]

1. Zero_Hour (Akatsuki)
2. 2GB Combo (Carmine)
3. KPB|JDR (Hyde)
4. Dare (Phonon)

killerinstinct-tournament-622

KILLER INSTINCT

1. Daa Chronicle (Shadow Jago, Aria)
2. Element (Hisako)
3. Wholio (Riptor)
4. BMA|Kinetic Onslaught (Sabrewulf)

Source: NorCal Regionals