Anime Ascension 2018 results

By on April 1, 2018 at 8:00 pm
anime-ascension-750

While NorCal Regionals is happening, SoCal is getting some action of its own with the third annual Anime Ascension at University of California Irvine, brought to you by Aksys Games. In true anime spirit, Anime Ascension is giving you four of the most popular current titles, with a total of $6000 in prize bonuses; multiple side events; and a playable version of the upcoming BlazBlue Cross Tag Battle.

Tournament Games
Main Games
  • BlazBlue Centralfiction
  • Dragon Ball FighterZ
  • Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2
  • Under Night In-Birth Exe:Late[st]
Side Games
  • Persona 4 Arena Ultimax
  • Melty Blood Actress Again Current Code
  • Arcana Hearts 3 LOVE MAX SIX STARS!!!!!!
  • Guilty Gear XX Accent Core Plus R
  • Dengeki Bunko Fighting Climax

If you want to check out some top quality anime fighting, three streams will be bringing you live coverage. Level|Up Series will be the main stream for the event, Numakie will be covering the side tournaments and Aksys will be providing their own stream covering a variety of action. Check out the streams below and follow the brackets on Smash.gg.

LevelUpLive

Watch live video from leveluplive on www.twitch.tv

Numakie

Watch live video from Numakie on www.twitch.tv

AksysNation

Watch live video from AksysNation on www.twitch.tv

Results

ggxrdr2-tournament

GUILTY GEAR Xrd REV 2

1. r/Kappa|Daru_I-No (I-No)
2. UYU|Kizzie Kay (Sin Kiske)
3. BjornSonofBear (Chipp Zanuff)
4. FG@UCI|ZotBuster (Potemkin)
5. Kid Viper (Johnny)
5. Hamad (Ky Kiske)
7. fadooglee (Slayer)
7. FF|ElvenShadow (Faust)

Match Log
Grand Final

UYU|Kizzie Kay (Sin Kiske) vs. r/Kappa|Daru_I-No (I-No) – 0-3 Reset
UYU|Kizzie Kay (Sin Kiske) vs. r/Kappa|Daru_I-No (I-No) – 1-3

Losers Final

BjornSonofBear (Chipp Zanuff) vs. r/Kappa|Daru_I-No (I-No) – 0-3

Winners Final

UYU|Kizzie Kay (Sin Kiske) vs. BjornSonofBear (Chipp Zanuff) – 3-2

Losers Semi-final

r/Kappa|Daru_I-No (I-No) vs. FG@UCI|ZotBuster (Potemkin) – 2-0

Top 8 Winners

FG@UCI|ZotBuster (Potemkin) vs. UYU|Kizzie Kay (Sin Kiske) – 0-2
r/Kappa|Daru_I-No (I-No) vs. BjornSonOfBear (Chipp Zanuff) – 0-2

Top 8 Losers

fadooglee (Slayer) vs. Kid Viper (Johnny) – 0-2
Hamad (Ky Kiske) vs. FF|ElvenShadow (Faust) -2-1

r/Kappa|Daru_I-No (I-No) vs. Kid Viper (Johnny) – 2-0
FG@UCI|ZotBuster (Potemkin) vs. Hamad (Ky Kiske) – 2-0

dbfz-tournament

DRAGON BALL FighterZ

1. PAG.WN|LostSoul (Cell/Android 21/Android 16)
2. Reynald (Goku Black/Cell/Android 16)
3. tatsunical (Cell/Nappa/Vegeta Super Saiyan)
4. Ninjaelephant (Trunks/Hit/Vegeta Super Saiyan)
5. CLN|IRONGOD (Android 16/Cell/Vegeta Super Saiyan)
5. brkrdave (Gohan Teen/Majin Buu/Goku Super Saiyan)
7. Kyoku236HS (Gohan Adult/Android 16/Tien)
7. FOX|Theo (Gohan Adult/Android 16/Cell)

Match Log
Grand Final

PAG.WN|LostSoul (Cell/Android 21/Android 16) vs. Reynald (Goku Black/Cell/Android 16) – 3-2 Reset
PAG.WN|LostSoul (Cell/Android 21/Android 16) vs. Reynald (Goku Black/Cell/Android 16) – 3-1

Losers Final

PAG.WN|LostSoul (Cell/Android 21/Android 16) vs. tatsunical (Cell/Nappa/Vegeta Super Saiyan) – 3-1

Winners Final

tatsunical (Cell/Nappa/Vegeta Super Saiyan) vs. Reynald (Goku Black/Cell/Android 16) – 0-3

Losers Semi-final

PAG.WN|LostSoul (Cell/Android 21/Android 16) vs. Ninjaelephant (Trunks/Hit/Vegeta Super Saiyan) – 2-1

Top 8 Winners

tatsunical (Cell/Nappa/Vegeta Super Saiyan) vs. brkrdave (Gohan Teen/Majin Buu/Goku Super Saiyan) – 2-0
Reynald (Goku Black/Cell/Android 16) vs. PAG.WN|LostSoul (Cell/Android 21/Android 16) – 2-0

Top 8 Losers

CLN|IRONGOD (Android 16/Cell/Vegeta Super Saiyan) vs. Kyoku236HS (Gohan Adult/Android 16/Tien) – 2-0
Ninjaelephant (Hit/Trunks/Vegeta Super Saiyan) vs. FOX|Theo (Gohan Adult/Android 16/Cell) – 2-1

PAG.WN|LostSoul (Cell/Android 21/Android 16) vs. CLN|IRONGOD (Android 16/Cell/Vegeta Super Saiyan) – 2-0
brkrdave (Gohan Teen/Majin Buu/Goku Super Saiyan) vs. Ninjaelephant (Trunks/Hit/Vegeta Super Saiyan) – 0-2

bbcf-tournament

BLAZBLUE CENTRALFICTION

1. PG|SKD (Izayoi)
2. Jona (Valkenhayn)
3. brkrdave (Arakune)
4. Betadood (Ragna)
5. UYU|Beautifuldude (Relius)
5. Taihenna (Λ-No.11-)
7. Nano (Izanami)
7. Method|Flux (ν-No.13-)

Match Log
Grand Final6

Jona (Valkenhayn) vs. PG|SKD (Izayoi) – 0-3

Losers Final

Jona (Valkenhayn) vs. brkrdave (Arakune) – 3-1

Winners Final

Jona (Valkenhayn) vs. PG|SKD (Izayoi) – 0-3

Losers Semi-final

brkrdave (Arakune) vs. Betadood (Ragna) – 2-0

Top 8 Winners

PG|SKD (Izayoi) vs. brkrdave (Arakune) – 2-1
Jona (Valkenhayn) vs. Betadood (Ragna) – 2-1

Top 8 Losers

UYU|Beautifuldude (Relius) vs. Nano (Izanami) – 2-0
Method|Flux (ν-No.13-) vs. Taihenna (Λ-No.11-) – 0-2

UYU|Beautifuldude (Relius) vs. Betadood (Ragna) – 0-2
vs. Taihenna (Λ-No.11-) – 2-0

uniel-tournament

UNDER NIGHT IN-BIRTH Exe:Late[st]

1. Lolimaiko (Vatista)
2. Squish (Akatsuki)
3. Trill (Chaos)
4. Tari (Yuzuriha)
5. Clim (Merkava, Phonon)
5. guillotine gorilla (jasepi) (Gordeau)
7. DARK FLAME MASTER (Seth)
7. brkrdave (Merkava)

Match Log
Grand Final

Squish (Akatsuki) vs. Lolimaiko (Vatista) – 1-3 Reset
Squish (Akatsuki) vs. Lolimaiko (Vatista) – 2-3

Losers Final

Trill (Chaos) vs. Lolimaiko (Vatista) – 3-0

Winners Final

Lolimaiko (Vatista) vs. Squish (Akatsuki) – 0-3

Losers Semi-final

Trill (Chaos) vs. Tari (Yuzuriha) – 2-1

Top 8 Winners

Lolimaiko (Vatista) vs. Trill (Chaos) – 2-1
Squish (Akatsuki) vs. Clim (Merkava, Phonon) – 2-0

Top 8 Losers

Tari (Yuzuriha) vs. DARK FLAME MASTER (Seth) – 2-0
guillotine gorilla (Gordeau) vs. brkrdave (Merkava) – 2-1

Clim (Merkava) vs. Tari (Yuzuriha) – 1-2
Trill (Chaos) vs. guillotine gorilla (Gordeau) – 2-1

California vs. The World Exhibition

California vs. The World – 10-8

Gravitypenguin (Merkava) vs. Fox (Eltnum)
Gravitypenguin (Merkava) vs. Juushichi (Akatsuki)
Brown Rice (Nanase) vs. Juushichi (Akatsuki)
Ninja Elephant (Waldstein) vs. Juushichi (Akatsuki)
Tensei (Eltnum) vs. Juushichi (Akatsuki)
Tensei (Eltnum) vs. Norse (Orie)
Tensei (Eltnum) vs. Clim (Phonon)
Tensei (Eltnum) vs. Most (Waldstein)
Tensei (Eltnum) vs. Trill (Chaos)
KFL (Eltnum) vs. Trill (Chaos)
KFL (Eltnum) vs. Suika (Vatista)
KFL (Eltnum) vs. Neon (Nanase)
KFL (Eltnum) vs. jasepi (Gordeau)
KFL (Eltnum) vs. Squish (Akatsuki)
DARK FLAME MASTER (Seth) vs. Squish (Akatsuki)
brkdave (Waldstein) vs. Squish (Akatsuki)
Lolimaiko (Vatista) vs. Squish (Akatsuki)
Tari (Yuzuriha) vs. Squish (Akatsuki)

blazblue-cross-tag-battle-bbtag-tournament

BLAZBLUE CROSS TAG BATTLE 2on2 Exhibition

1. Big Bois (Tager/Waldstein, Azrael/Weiss)
2. Put Carl in BBTag (Weiss/Es, Jin/Yukiko)
3. Fighting Game Negativity (ν-No.13-/Gordeau, Hazama/Gordeau)
3. MAD CAMELZ (Ruby/Weiss, Ragna/Ruby)

Match Log
Grand Final

Big Bois (Tager/Waldstein, Azrael/Weiss) vs. Put Carl in BBTag (Weiss/Es, Jin/Yukiko) – 2-0

Semi-finals

Fighting Game Negativity (ν-No.13-/Gordeau, Hazama/Gordeau) vs. Big Bois (Tager/Waldstein, Azrael/Weiss) – 1-2
Put Carl in BBTag (Weiss/Es, Jin/Yukiko) vs. MAD CAMELZ (Ruby/Weiss, Ragna/Ruby) – 2-1

Source: Aksys Games