Thaiger Uppercut 2018 results

By on March 25, 2018 at 3:00 am
thaiger-uppercut-2018-banner

Thailand’s largest yearly fighting game event is this weekend! Thaiger Uppercut 2018 in Bangkok is a stop in the Capcom Pro Tour (as a Ranking Event) and the Tekken World Tour (Challenger Tournament).

Tournament Games
Main Games
  • Dragon Ball FighterZ
  • The King of Fighters XIV
  • Street Fighter V Arcade Edition
  • Tekken 7
Side Games
  • BlazBlue Centralfiction
  • Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2
  • Marvel vs. Capcom: Infinite
  • Ultra Street Fighter IV

A number of strong competitors from across the region and beyond will be in attendance. Players include Tokido, Bonchan, Itabashi Zangief, sako, Dogura, INFILTRATION, Xian, Xiaohai, Dakou, Big Bird, K-Brad, Knee, qudans, LowHigh, JeoDDing, Chanel, Book, Tanukana and more. You can find a full list of entrants on Smash.gg.

Three streams will be covering the event. TGU’s main channel will cover Street Fighter V pools and all main event finals; TGU’s secondary channel will cover Tekken 7 pools; and KZCafe will cover all side event finals. You can find each stream below.

TGU_Main

Watch live video from TGU_main on www.twitch.tv

TGU_1

Watch live video from tgu_1 on www.twitch.tv

KZCafe

Watch live video from kzcafe on www.twitch.tv

tgu2018table

Results

SFV-AE-Tournament

Street Fighter V Arcade Edition

1. FOX|Tokido (Akuma)
2. HORI.SZ|sako (Menat)
3. Aziz (Akuma, Kolin)
4. DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Abigail)
5. Tse4 (Balrog)
5. Ghost|K-Brad (Cammy)
7. RB|Bonchan (Nash, Karin)
7. NASR|Big Bird (Rashid, Zeku)

9. FOX|Momochi (Kolin)
9. RZR|Xian (Ibuki)
9. CAG|Dogura (Urien)
9. FightClub|UD (Cammy)
13. fubarduck (R. Mika)
13. QANBA.Douyu|Xiaohai (Cammy)
13. UYU|JeonDDing (Cammy)
13. Mago (Karin)

Match Log
Grand Final

HORI.SZ|sako (Menat) vs. FOX|Tokido (Akuma) – 3-1 Reset
HORI.SZ|sako (Menat) vs. FOX|Tokido (Akuma) – 1-3

Losers Final

HORI.SZ|sako (Menat) vs. Aziz (Akuma, Kolin) – 3-0

Winners Final

FOX|Tokido (Akuma) vs. HORI.SZ|sako (Menat) – 3-2

Losers Semi-final

DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Abigail) vs. Aziz (Akuma) – 2-3

Top 8 Winners

FOX|Tokido (Akuma) vs. Ghost|K-Brad (Cammy) – 3-1
Aziz (Akuma) vs. HORI.SZ|sako (Menat) – 0-3

Top 8 Losers

RB|Bonchan (Nash) vs. Tse4 (Balrog) – 2-3
DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Abigail) vs. NASR|Big Bird (Zeku, Rashid) – 3-0

Aziz (Akuma) vs. Tse4 (Balrog) – 3-1
DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Abigail) vs. Ghost|K-Brad (Cammy) – 3-2

Top 16 Winners

FOX|Tokido (Akuma) vs. RB|Bonchan (Nash) – 2-0
CAG|Dogura (Urien) vs. Ghost|K-Brad (Cammy) – 0-2
DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Abigail) vs. Aziz (Akuma) – 1-2
HORI.SZ|sako (Menat) vs. FOX|Momochi (Kolin) – 2-1

Top 16 Losers

fubarduck (R. Mika) vs. NASR|Big Bird (Rashid) – 1-2
RZR|Xian (Ibuki) vs. QANBA.Douyu|Xiaohai (Cammy) – 2-0
UYU|JeonDDing (Cammy) vs. Tse4 (Balrog) – 1-2
FightClub|UD (Cammy) vs. Mago (Karin) – 2-1

NASR|Big Bird (Rashid) vs. FOX|Momochi (Kolin) – 2-1
DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Abigail) vs. RZR|Xian (Ibuki) – 2-0
CAG|Dogura (Urien) vs. Tse4 (Balrog) – 1-2
RB|Bonchan (Karin) vs. FightClub|UD (Cammy) – 2-0

tk7fr-tournament

Tekken 7

1. VS.AMG.FV|Book (Jin)
2. ROX.Dragon|Knee (Kazuya, Paul)
3. UYU|JeonDDing (Eddy, Lucky Chloe)
4. Fursan|LowHigh (Shaheen, Lars, Dragunov)
5. Loveneet (Jack-7, Josie)
5. kkokkoma (Kazumi, Noctis, Dragunov)
7. UYU|qudans (Devil Jin)
7. VS.AMG.FV|Meat (Dragunov, Feng)

Match Log
Grand Final

VS.AMG.FV|Book (Jin) vs. ROX.Dragon|Knee (Kazuya) – 3-1 Reset
VS.AMG.FV|Book (Jin) vs. ROX.Dragon|Knee (Paul, Kazuya) – 3-0

Losers Final

VS.AMG.FV|Book (Jin) vs. UYU|JeonDDing (Lucky Chloe, Eddy) – 3-0

Winners Final

VS.AMG.FV|Book (Jin) vs. ROX.Dragon|Knee (Kazuya) – 1-3

Losers Semi-final

Fursan|LowHigh (Shaheen, Dragunov) vs. UYU|JeoDDing (Eddy) – 0-2

Top 8 Winners

VS.AMG.FV|Book (Jin) vs. kkokkoma (Kazumi) – 1-2
UYU|JeoDDing (Eddy) vs. ROX.Dragon|Knee (Paul) – 1-2

Top 8 Losers

UYU|qudans (Devil Jin) vs. Loveneet (Jack-7) – 1-2
Fursan|LowHigh (Lars) vs. VS.AMG.FV|Meat (Dragunov, Feng) – 2-0

Loveneet (Josie) vs. UYU|JeoDDing (Lucky Chloe) – 0-2
Fursan|LowHigh (Shaheen) vs. kkokkoma (Noctis, Dragunov) – 2-0

dbfz-tournament

Dragon Ball FighterZ

1. CAG|Dogura (Kid Buu/Cell/Vegeta Super Saiyan)
2. seo (Gohan Adult/Goku Black/Android 16)
3. nickey_e (Gohan Adult/Cell/Vegeta Super Saiyan)
4. GGVN|Aisu Kyubu (Goku SSGSS/Goku Super Saiyan/Tien)
5. FOX|Momochi (Gohan Adult/Android 16/Goku Black)
5. QANBA.Douyu|Xiaohai (Gohan Adult/Android 16/Cell)
7. NASR|BigBird (Vegeta SSGSS/Gotenks/Vegeta Super Saiyan)
7. Fursan|HorseMask (Android 16/Beerus/Goku Black)

Match Log
Grand Final

CAG|Dogura (Kid Buu/Cell/Vegeta Super Saiyan) vs. seo (Gohan Adult/Goku Black/Android 16) – 3-0 Reset
CAG|Dogura (Kid Buu/Cell/Vegeta Super Saiyan) vs. seo (Gohan Adult/Goku Black/Android 16) – 3-0

Losers Final

CAG|Dogura (Kid Buu/Cell/Vegeta Super Saiyan) vs. nickey_e (Gohan Adult/Cell/Vegeta Super Saiyan) – 3-0

Winners Final

nickey_e (Gohan Adult/Cell/Vegeta Super Saiyan) vs. seo (Gohan Adult/Goku Black/Android 16) – 2-3

Losers Semi-final

CAG|Dogura (Kid Buu/Cell/Vegeta Super Saiyan) vs. GGVN|Aisu Kyubu (Goku SSGSS/Goku Super Saiyan/Tien) – 2-0

Top 8 Winners

nickey_e (Gohan Adult/Cell/Vegeta Super Saiyan) vs. QANBA.Douyu|Xiaohai (Gohan Adult/Android 16/Cell) – 2-0
CAG|Dogura (Kid Buu/Cell/Vegeta Super Saiyan) vs. seo (Gohan Adult/Goku Black/Android 16) – 1-2

Top 8 Losers

FOX|Momochi (Gohan Adult/Android 16/Goku Black) vs. NASR|BigBird (Vegeta SSGSS/Gotenks/Vegeta Super Saiyan) – 2-1
GGVN|Aisu Kyubu (Goku SSGSS/Goku Super Saiyan/Tien) vs. Fursan|HorseMask (Android 16/Beerus/Goku Black) – 2-0

CAG|Dogura (Kid Buu/Cell/Vegeta Super Saiyan) vs. FOX|Momochi (Gohan Adult/Android 16/Goku Black) – 2-0
GGVN|Aisu Kyubu (Goku SSGSS/Goku Super Saiyan/Tien) vs. QANBA.Douyu|Xiaohai (Gohan Adult/Android 16/Cell) – 2-0

kof-xiv-kofxiv-tournament

The King of Fighters XIV

1. QANBA.Douyu|Xiaohai (Benimaru/Luong/Iori, Robert/Benimaru/Iori, Kula/Benimaru/Iori)
2. QANBA.Douyu|Dakou (Kula/Kyo/Iori)
3. AG|KentutBerdahak (Daimon/Clark/Iori, Verse/Clark/Iori)
4. VSLASH|FreZZer (Benimaru/Leona/Mai)
5. TJ|Tetsuga-Ar (Geese/Chin/Iori)
5. Komphat (Yuri/Benimaru/Iori, Kula/Kyo/Iori)
7. MXG (Nakoruru/Athena/Sylvie)
7. Hmee KOF (Dinosaur/Sylvie/Love)

Match Log
Grand Final

QANBA.Douyu|Xiaohai (Benimaru/Luong/Iori) vs. QANBA.Douyu|Dakou (Kyo/Kula/Iori) – 2-3 Reset
QANBA.Douyu|Xiaohai (Kula/Benimaru/Iori) vs. QANBA.Douyu|Dakou (Kula/Kyo/Iori) – 3-0

Losers Final

AG|KentutBerdahak (Daimon/Clark/Iori, Verse/Clark/Iori) vs. QANBA.Douyu|Dakou (Kula/Kyo/Iori) – 1-3

Winners Final

AG|KentutBerdahak (Daimon/Clark/Iori) vs. QANBA.Douyu|Xiaohai (Benimaru/Luong/Iori) – 0-3

Losers Semi-final

VSLASH|FreZZer (Benimaru/Leona/Mai) vs. QANBA.Douyu|Dakou (Kula/Kyo/Iori) – 0-2

Top 8 Winners

VSLASH|FreZZer (Leona/Benimaru/Mai) vs. QANBA.Douyu|Xiaohai (Robert/Benimaru/Iori) – 0-2
AG|KentutBerdahak (Daimon/Clark/Iori) vs. TJ|Tetsuga-Ar (Geese/Chin/Iori) – 2-1

Top 8 Losers

MXG (Nakoruru/Athena/Sylvie) vs. QANBA.Douyu|Dakou (Kula/Kyo/Iori) – 0-2
Komphat (Yuri/Benimaru/Iori) vs. Hmee KOF (Dinosaur/Sylvie/Love) – 2-0

TJ|Tetsuga-Ar (Geese/Chin/Iori) vs. QANBA.Douyu|Dakou (Kula/Kyo/Iori) – 1-2
Komphat (Yuri/Benimaru/Iori, Kula/Kyo/Iori) vs. VSLASH|FreZZer (Benimaru/Leona/Mai) – 0-2

mvci-tournament

Marvel vs. Capcom: Infinite

1. seo (Space-Zero/Dante, Reality-Ultron/Dante)
2. VGD (Power-Haggar/Gamora, Soul-Haggar/Thanos, Soul-Haggar/Dante)
3. BALLxZA (Space-Dante/Venom)
4. SunGouki (Space-Dormammu/Ultron)

Match Log
Grand Final

seo (Space-Zero/Dante) vs. VGD (Soul-Haggar/Thanos, Power-Haggar/Gamora) – 3-0

Losers Final

BALLxZA (Space-Dante/Venom) vs. VGD (Soul-Haggar/Thanos) – 1-3

Winners Final

BALLxZA (Space-Dante/Venom) vs. seo (Space-Zero/Dante, Reality-Ultron/Dante) – 2-3

Losers Semi-final

SunGouki (Space-Dormammu/Ultron) vs. VGD (Power-Haggar/Gamora, Soul-Haggar/Dante) – 2-3

ggxrdr2-tournament

Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2

1. seo (Johnny)
2. GGVN|Aisu Kyubu (May, Ky Kiske, Faust)
3. Rezzzah (Ky Kiske)
4. Jimmy41 (Sin Kiske)

Match Log
Grand Final

GGVN|Aisu Kyubu (May) vs. seo (Johnny) – 0-3

Losers Final

Rezzzah (Ky Kiske) vs. GGVN|Aisu Kyubu (Faust) – 0-3

Winners Final

Rezzzah vs. seo

Losers Semi-final

Jimmy41 (Sin Kiske) vs. GGVN|Aisu Kyubu (Ky Kiske, May) – 1-3

bbcf-tournament

BlazBlue Centralfiction

1. seo (Es)
2. GGVN|Aisu Kyubu (Azrael, Tsubaki)
3. Rezzzah (Jin)
4. Foluna (Litchi)

Match Log
Grand Final

seo (Es) vs. GGVN|Aisu Kyubu (Tsubaki, Azrael) – 3-2

Losers Final

Rezzzah (Jin) vs. GGVN|Aisu Kyubu (Azrael) – 1-3

Winners Final

Rezzzah (Jin) vs. seo (Es) – 2-3

Losers Semi-final

Foluna (Litchi) vs. GGVN|Aisu Kyubu (Azrael) – 0-3

Sources: Thaiger Uppercut, Capcom Pro Tour