Canada East Championships 5 results and replays

By on March 19, 2018 at 4:00 pm
CEC5

This past weekend, Canada East Championships 5 went down as part of EGLX 2018, as the Great White North’s best and some of America’s finest competed in a variety of games for $2,000 CAD spread across nine different titles — and now we have the full results and replays right here for you to enjoy.

Results

Dragon Ball FighterZ

1. TTT|Ryan Ken (Android 16/Trunks/Super Saiyan Goku)
2. Teemo (Cell/Goku Black/Super Saiyan Vegeta)
3. 1UP|PepperySplash (Goku Black/Hit/Cell)
4. STDx|Rebelo (SSGSS Goku/SSGSS Vegeta/Goku Black)
5. Rikir (Android 18/Yamcha/Tien)
5. Kane Blueriver (Android 16/Goku Black/Super Saiyan Vegeta)
7. FOX|Justin Wong (SSGSS Goku/Super Saiyan Goku/Goku Black)
7. STDx|Van Nguyen (Android 21/SSGSS Goku/Android 16)

Street Fighter V: Arcade Edition

1. FOX|Justin Wong (Menat)
2. VastEnd (Vega, Urien)
3. Flash (Abigail, Urien, Vega)
4. TTT|ShaneWalker (Dhalsim)
5. Ghost|K-Brad (Rashid)
5. Sabour (Urien)
7. Brutus (Abigail, Zangief)
7. BFGC|K-Money (Dhalsim)

tk7fr-tournament

Tekken 7

1. ITS|Mak (JACK-7, Dragunov, Eddy, Bob)
2. Mishimzied (Kazuya, King, Heihachi, Geese, Devil Jin)
3. TTT|NeoRussell (Kazumi)
4. BFGC|ChaCha (Eddy, JACK-7)
5. FoxFist (Steve)
5. Akudama (Xiaoyu
7. Bam Bam (Hwoarang)
7. Tag>Solo (Master Raven)

ssfiit-ssfiix-superturbo-st-tournament

Super Street Fighter II Turbo

1. Dogberry (O. Sagat, Ken)
2. JED07 (M. Bison)
3. FOX|Justin Wong (O. Sagat)
4. MP|TC Unessential (Chun-Li)
5. STRevival|Atari (Guile, DeeJay)
5. 39s|Kyonmode (Chun-Li)
7. Kane Blueriver (Vega)
7. Rikir (Cammy)

Sailor_Moon_S_logo

Bishoujo Senshi Sailor Moon S

1. TTT|NeoRussell (Sailor Pluto, Sailor Venus)
2. SRK|Missing Person (Sailor Uranus, Sailor Mercury, Sailor Mars)
3. FOX|Justin Wong (Sailor Mars)
4. Dogberry (Sailor Jupiter)
5. Bill307 (Sailor Neptune)
5. MP|TC Unessential (Sailor Jupiter, Sailor Neptune, Sailor Chibi Moon, Sailor Mercury)
7. Quiet Anger (Sailor Mercury, Sailor Neptune)
7. 39s|KyonMode (Sailor Mercury)

kof-xiv-kofxiv-tournament

The King of Fighters XIV

1. AlvinKOF (Kyo/Iori/Benimaru)
2. #Secret|TSF (Benimaru/Yuri/Iori)
3. Kane Blueriver (Kula/Yuri/Nakoruru)
4. TTT|Karn (King Of Dinosaurs/Kula/Chin, Kula/Chin/Luong)
5. #Secret|Juggy (Choi/Benimaru/Joe
5. TTT|Dangerman (Choi/Xandu/Meitenkun, Billy/Choi/Meitenkun)
7. 765|Never Block (King/Kim/Benimaru)
7. Hobojim

samurai shodown v special banner

Samurai Showdown V: Special

1. #Secret|TSF (Ukyo)
2. #Secret|Juggy (Genjuro, Galford, Hanzo)
3. TTT|Karn (Haohmaru)
4. TTT|NeoRussel (Kazuki)
5. HYPE|TENMA (Mina)
5. #Secret|Frank Dux (Kusaregedo)
7. #Secret|ChefRaptor (Basara, Hanzo)
7. Quiet Anger (Rera)

ggxrdr2-tournament

Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2

1. 1UP|PepperySplash (Zato-1)
2. Tipots (Kum Haehyun)
3. Chachaman (Milia Rage)
4. #Secret|Frank Dux (May)
5. TTT|Ryan Ken
5. HYPE|Tenma
7. gemi+
7. Syniez

bbcf-tournament

BlazBlue: Central Fiction

1. Rikir
2. AD|AdrothjP
3. gemi+
4. 765|Never Block
5. Matarakuja
5. Tae
7. OTS|MetalFaceChar

mvci-tournament

Marvel vs. Capcom: Infinite

1. Teemo (Dormammu/Nova – Soul)
2. Mango4Tango (Hawkeye/Spencer – Reality)
3. FOX|Justin Wong (Nova/Ultron – Reality)
4. Nick Jones (Captain America/Captain Marvel – Power)
5. Noel Brown (Rocket Raccoon/Gamora – Space)
5. BG|dmon
7. Ghost|K-Brad (Gamora/Dante – Soul)

injustice-2-tournament

Injustice 2

1. bc|Biohazard (Bane)
2. BFGC|Station (The Flash)
3. bc|HoneyBee (The Flash)
4. SwansCA (Green Lantern)
5. Kempo Law
5. CG|Anarchy


Source: TorontoTopTiers

Oklahoma-based freelance journalist who enjoys fighting games of all sorts. When he's not grinding out setups, he enjoys watching anime and wrestling.