Evo Japan 2018 side tournament results

By on February 1, 2018 at 1:00 pm
evo japan 2018 white

While Evo Japan featured seven main games, there were a myriad of other titles being played as side tournaments for Evo’s freshman foray into the East, and we’ve got the standings for most of them here for you. With so many players from all of the world descending upon Japan, there was sure to be top competition in every game — even if they weren’t under the bright lights of the main stage, especially with the added pressure of the common Japanese single-elimination formats!

Results

pokken-tournament-tourney

Pokkén Tournament DX (2v2)

1. CrossIgarashi (Lucario) & Mikukey (Chandelure)
2. Red (Mewtwo) & Kyoro (Shadow Mewtwo)
3. Potetin (Mewtwo) & Tonosama (Decidueye)
3. Clown (Sceptile) & Warutan (Lucario)

mvci-tournament

Marvel vs. Capcom: Infinite

1. CJA|Yuki (Dante/Dormammu – Space)
2. Unkn0wn (Zero/Dante – Soul)
3. HeartNana (Gamora/Chun-Li – Soul)
4. GOL|Ranmasama (Haggar/Dormammu – Space)
5. Jeopardy (Zero/Iron Man – Soul)
5. KaneBlueRiver (Haggar/Thanos – Soul)
5. Notes (Zero/Winter Soldier – Power)
5. std (Zero/Chun-Li – Soul)
9. Krisspy (X/Zero – Mind)
9. OTGY (Doctor Strange/Nova – Space)
9. KyleP (Jedah/Spencer – Space)
9. OGTY (Rocket Raccoon/Firebrand – Space)
9. Birdee (Haggar/Rocket Raccoon – Space)
9. HiFightTH (Nemesis/Sigma – Space)
9. Freedom (Captain America/Iron Man – Power)
9. InC|VGD (Haggar/Gamora – Power)

usfiv-tournament-622

Ultra Street Fighter IV

1. Kai (Sakura)
2. AiAi (Juri)
3. KitasenjuDJ (Dee Jay)
3. Sayonara Enperuto (Balrog)
5. AB|StormKubo (Hugo, Rufus)
5. Ninomae (Rose)
5. Y (Cammy)
5. Super Uriajjo (Zangief)
9. Nishikin (Blanka)
9. KamoShio (Hugo)
9. Gotti (Guy)
9. Jeppa (Rufus)
9. Mahou Shoujo Zangitan (Zangief)
9. Pugera (Ibuki)
9. GYOA (Seth)
9. baby_nine (Guile)

ggxxacpr-tournament-622

Guilty Gear XX Accent Core +R

1. Kesuke (Testament)
2. Hotta (Justice)
3. Kedako (May)
4. NOK (Baiken)
5. Samitto (Chipp)
5. Matsui (Zappa)
7. AGF (Anji)
7. Harold (Robo-Ky)

darkstalkers-vampire-resurrection-tournament

Darkstalkers 3 (Vampire Savior)

1. Kaji (Lilith)
2. Sakamoto (Q-Bee)
3. Komemaru (Lord Raptor)
4. Nakanishi (Bishamon)
5. Mako (Jon Talbain)
5. Saitou (Q-Bee)
7. Koshou (B.B. Hood)
7. Dekameron (Lord Raptor)

garou-mow-mark-of-the-wolves-tournament

Garou: Mark of the Wolves

1. TMR-MOW (Grant, Kim Dong-Hwan)
2. Tsuboplus (Khushnood Butt)
3. Colossus (Hotaru Futaba)
3. Yuu (Tizoc)
5. wata (Grant)
5. gass_mountain (Rock Howard, Khushnood Butt)
5. F-Tani (Bonne Jenet)
5. Art of Fighting (Kim Jae Hoon)

The-Last-Blade-2-tournament

The Last Blade 2

1. Gari (Zantetsu)
2. Samidori (Zantetsu)
3. Junrou (Amano)
3. RYO (Mukuro)
5. Arisu (Mukuro)
5. Tsuboplus (Zantetsu)
5. Taiju (Kaede)
5. Fuku

Samurai Showdown V Special

1. yuu
2. Nishimura chef
3. hoge
4. Masuo@shironako
5. Hyper
5. kujou
5. NightSlasher
5. mto1175

yatagarasu-ac-attack-on-cataclysm-tournament

Yatagarasu: Attack on Cataclysm

1. Akina (Crow)
2. Hiya (Hanzo)
3. Terunosuke (Aja)
4. Panpi-na (Kotaro)
5. In (Chadha)
5. Mushi (Juzu)
7. BBSLEVEL (Chadha)
7. seen (Shimo)

nitroplus-npbz-tournament

Nitroplus Blasterz: Heroines Infinite Duel

1. Tencho (Sonico)
2. IwaAnna (Anna)
3. Kaobure no Beeta (Heart)
4. Doutei Hunter (Sonico)
5. Samidare (Mora)
5. Panpi-na (Ignis)
7. Yahari (Ignis)
7. Doramondo (Al)

daemon-bride-tournament

Daemon Bride

1. jiji (Eve)
2. Jima6710 (Noah)
3. Gii (Licht)
4. Mamiduka (Dawn)
5. Master of Poison
5. ssk-ug
5. 9road|ZackyWild
5. Kureji

koihime-enbu-tournament

Koihime Enbu

1. Ren (Ryoufu & Shuuyu, Ryoufu & Chinkyuu)
2. Kotsubu (Chouun & Shoukatsuryou, Chouun & Houtou)
3. Shimada Masamu (Bachou & Teiiku)
3. Kirakii (Kakouton & Shuuyu)

Ranma-Hard-Battle-tournament

Ranma 1/2 Hard Battle

1. Pakku (Happosai, Ukyo, Pantyhose Taro)
2. Yuikee (Female Ranma)
3. Teru Rock (Shampoo)
4. CatDrugs (Mousse)
5. Kikuzu (Shampoo)
5. Medai (Transformed Pantyhose Taro)
7. Mayuge-san (Akane)
7. Idea

scv-tournament-622

SoulCalibur V

1. Nekooyogi (Viola)
2. hAppy (Yoshimitsu)
3. Misohiro (Cervantes)
3. Chuel (Natsu)
5. Sankuro (Leixia)
5. Kubo (Mitsurugi)
5. Yuttoto (Voldo)
5. Uzu (Patroklos)

aquapazza-tournament

Aquapazza -Aquaplus Dream Match-

1. Rei no Are
2. Jujube
3. Moeden
4. key
5. akatuki
5. Sanada
5. 568
5. gamera

sfiii-3s-tournament

Street Fighter III: 3rd Strike

1. Tominaga (Makoto)
2. Koushun (Chun-Li)
3. Chako (Urien)
3. Umezono (Chun-Li)
5. Ryan Bracamonte (Chun-Li)
5. Yama (Twelve)
5. Tarokichi (Chun-Li)
5. A (Ken)

Street Fighter Alpha 3

1. Chouhayashimasumi (V-Ism Sakura)
2. Kinoko (V-Ism Birdie)
3. Ryuuji (V-Ism Dhalsim)
4. Mukai (A-Ism Dhalsim)
5. Fuchi (V-Ism Ryu)
5. Tabatake (A-Ism Sakura)
7. Imakichi (V-Ism Ken)
7. Igari Ryu (V-Ism Ryu)

cvs2-tournament

Capcom vs. SNK 2

1. Gan (A-Groove: Iori/Blanka/M. Bison)
2. Kousaka (A- Groove: Blanka/Sakura/M. Bison)
3. Rai (K-Groove: Sagat/Mai/Hibiki)

Sources: evojapaneneins; godsgarden; hari_hotta_; kujoqtaro1016; keeponshining; whitefountain_aquapazza; kagecchi; abegen21; mekasue2; gamenewton; egolei; customcombojp; arahabakisc; sgnsp; shi_gaming; zero3japan; sgm_mysh; demobura_love; bbslevel; yuikei_; NicoNico via kakuge-checker

Arkansas-based freelance journalist who enjoys fighting games of all sorts. When he's not grinding out setups, he enjoys watching anime and wrestling.