Frosty Faustings X results

By on January 24, 2018 at 1:00 pm
frosty

This past weekend, one of the largest anime tournaments celebrated a decade of competition as Frosty Faustings X played host to a whopping 25 official titles in Elmhurst, Illinois.

While Arc System Work’s Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2 and BlazBlue: Central Fiction received top billing, this was also one of the first American majors for the newly-released and rebalanced Street Fighter V: Arcade Edition, as well as being the home of NetherRealm Studios, guaranteeing some stellar Injustice 2 action as well.

With the likes of Echo Fox|SonicFox, EG|NYChris G, PG|Punk, Marlinpie, Coach Steve and KitanaPrime, Wong Nation’s LostSoul, Circa|ForeverKing, Nicky, Wolfkrone, and JoeyD, Method|Flux, Japanese Jam God Teresa, BjornSonOfBear, r/Kappa|KizzieKay, BloodWolf, Lab Zero’s Mike Z, ElvenShadow, SRK’s own Woocash, F3|Alucard, and many more in attendance, every game was filled to the brim with killers. You can catch replays of the games Team Spooky streamed here.

Results

ggxrdr2-tournament

Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2

1. XCEL|BjornSonOfBear (Chipp Zanuff)
2. 1UP|PepperySplash (Johnny)
3. Doren2k (Jam Kuradoberi)
4. WN|LostSoul (Elphelt Valentine)
5. CATPION|DEB (Sol Badguy)
5. MC|GCYoshi13 (Bedman)
7. Foo (Kum Haehyun)
7. /r/Kappa|Kizzie Kay (Sin Kiske)
9. blackSNAKE (Venom)
9. Mr. K (Leo Whitefang)
9. Teresa (Jam Kuradoberi)
9. bafojig (Ky Kiske)
13. DA|Zidane (Leo Whitefang)
13. Dekline (Sin Kiske)
13. BloodWolf (May)
13. FF|ElvenShadow (Faust)
17. Kizzercrate (Ky Kiske)
17. Riven (Leo Whitefang)
17. TheArm (Ramlethal Valentine)
17. F4<3|Sway (Jam Kuradoberi)
17. YanuCerda (Sol Badguy)
17. DreadedRuffian (Sin Kiske)
17. TGQ|Havoc_Noah (I-No)
17. dejixal (Jam Kuradoberi)
25. Bmeister (Jack-O’)
25. SLP|DavidCue (Zato-1)
25. PG|MarlinPie (Zato-1)
25. /r/Kappa|Elle (Venom)
25. Ryan Hunter (Venom)
25. ZONG_one (Bedman)
25. TGQ|zenzen (Ky Kiske)
25. Jetm (Jack-O’)
33. sweetxjam (Jam Kuradoberi)
33. Ryyudo (Faust)
33. superscience890|Sherlock Perms (Sol Badguy)
33. XAQshinor (Dizzy)
33. JSBYASE|2P-GOD (Chipp Zanuff)
33. Grublet (Slayer)
33. ShinSin (Answer, Chipp Zanuff)
33. NOSLO (I-No)
33. Vevion (Elphelt Valentine)
33. LGOD|Ken Griffey Jr.
33. AngryBlack (Johnny)
33. LookatmeIplaySinI’mSoGood (Sin Kiske)
33. Hardly (Elphelt Valentine)
33. TSB|Blaze (Raven)
33. SRK|Woocash (Baiken, Sin Kiske)
33. Zerosleep (Slayer)
49. Mr. u Suk (Sin Kiske)
49. Aiyumu_HG (May)
49. yung trap lord
49. Carrotine
49. nagai (Ramlethal Valentine)
49. Klaww (Ky Kiske)
49. ShadowClawDizzy (Dizzy)
49. LTL (Baiken)
49. Dead Spike (Ky Kiske)
49. INOBOYZ (I-No)
49. DrifterDane (Bedman)
49. LaSombra (Elphelt Valentine)
49. Ubuyo (Slayer)
49. Gekioh (Axl Low)
49. Honnou (I-No)
49. KCs NOTOR1OUS (Venom)

2V2 Teams

1. WN|LostSoul (Elphelt Valentine) & Teresa (Jam Kuradoberi)|
2. XCEL|BjornSonOfBear (Chipp Zanuff) & MC|GCYoshi13 (Bedman)
3. DA|Zidane (Leo Whitefang) & XAQshinor (Dizzy)
4. TSB|Blaze (Raven) & doren2k (Jam Kuradoberi)

SFV-AE-Tournament

Street Fighter V: Arcade Edition

1. BAB|Mo-Joe (R. Mika)
2. BxA|Squall (Necalli)
3. BxA|CoolKid93 (Abigail)
4. PG|Punk (Chun-Li, Karin)
5. Brian_F (Balrog)
5. EG|NYChrisG (Guile, Sakura)
7. SJ (Rashid)
7. F3|alucarD (Abigail)
9. AlphaBee (M. Bison)
9. Eric C (F.A.N.G)
9. Kreymore (Kolin, Juri)
9. ElChakotay (R. Mika)
13. NB|DiabloBison (M. Bison)
13. TS|Sabin (Dhalsim)
13. Circa|Wolfkrone (Zeku)
13. Spriggan (Akuma)
17. Tech-Bandit (Guile)
17. ColdPipe (Zangief)
17. SQ
17. 1otG|BasedRen
17. GLB
17. e4B
17. Kudaytaa
17. KingCoble (Vega)
25. NB|ZachInABox
25. BananaJin (Ibuki)
25. Rath (Balrog)
25. Underscore
25. Aftaburn
25. WingMan
25. White Beast
25. Rockdan

3V3 Teams

1. Eric C (F.A.N.G), BxA|Squall (Necalli) & BAB|Mo-Joe (R. Mika)
2. Circa|Wolfkrone (Zeku), ElChakotay (R. Mika) & Kreymore (Menat)
3. ColdPipe (Zangief), Spriggan (Akuma) & Tech-Bandit (Guile)
4. ONealsky (Kolin), NCS|Nataku801 (Ibuki) & SRM|bklynExpress (Laura)

bbcf-tournament

BlazBlue: Central Fiction

1. r/Kappa|KizzieKay (Jin Kisaragi)
2. BD|Betadood (Ragna The Bloodedge)
3. ZONG_one (Carl Clover)
4. Elyon (Jubei)
5. Method|Flux (Nu-13)
5. TGQ|Havoc_Noah (Nine the Phantom)
7. Bmeister (Kokonoe)
7. 482|MastaStef (Nine the Phantom)
9. Mr. Two (Es)
9. Isorropia (Iron Tager)
9. TheArm (Rachel Alucard)
9. Dolfy (Valkenhayn R. Hellsing)
13. ZeusMoustache (Hakumen)
13. Grublet (Valkenhayn R. Hellsing)
13. PhoenixXL (Makoto Nanaya)
13. Serpent (Kagura Mutsuki)

mvci-tournament

Marvel vs. Capcom: Infinite

1. Echo Fox|SonicFox (Rocket Raccoon/Jedah – Space)
2. Teemo (Dormammu/Nova – Soul)
3. EG|NYChrisG (Morrigan/Monster Hunter – Space)
4. cR|Dekillsage (Jedah/Dante – Space)
5. PG|Punk (Dante/Ultron – Space)
5. HB|Punisher (Hawkeye/Rocket Raccon – Space)
7. PG|Coach Steve (Nova/Spencer – Space)
7. NB|DualKevin (Hawkeye/Dante – Space)
9. HavoK|SmoothViper (Ultron/Hawkeye – Space)
9. Sacktap (Ghost Rider/Sigma – Soul, Captain America/Arthur – Time)
9. Macho (Dante/Dormammu – Soul)
9. SPY|RyanLV (Morrigan/Chun-Li – Space)
13. KinderParty (Thanos/Venom – Power)
13. Circa|JoeyD (Zero/Dante – Soul)
13. OMGItzAndre (Venom/Chun-Li – Soul)
13. IHeartJustice (Captain America/Winter Soldier – Soul)

tk7fr-tournament

Tekken 7

1. ITS|Mak (Bob, JACK-7, Jin, Dragunov)
2. ITS|CuddleCore (Alisa, Xiaoyu)
3. LtrainLocomotive (Lars)
4. JodyThaGreat (Lee)
5. Panchon (Nina)
5. Mateo (Feng)
7. PostMalort (Leo)
7. h8-jackNG|Obscure (Alisa)
9. Aesop Noveau (Paul, Bob)
9. AsabaPerson (Miguel)
9. RedToad00 (Yoshimitsu)
9. Joonya20z (Eliza, Katarina)
13. Shadow20z (Claudio, Xiaoyu)
13. RT|Linux20z (Geese)
13. RT|FabWill (Law)
13. Junk (Dragunov)

2V2 Teams

1. Shadow20z (Claudio) & Joonya20z (Eliza)
2. Mateo (Feng) & PSC|BeastInfection (Steve)
3. Pancheon (Nina) & RT|FabWill (Law)
4. Junk (Bob) & PostMalort (Geese)

injustice-2-tournament

Injustice 2

1. Echo Fox|SonicFox (Enchantress, Black Manta, Red Hood)
2. DF|Grr (Atom)
3. BxA|GetReked (Atrocitus, Superman)
4. Circa|ForeverKing (Batman)
5. PG|KitanaPrime (Harley Quinn)
5. BxA|BurritoVorhees (Bane, Swamp Thing, Brainiac)
7. PG|Coach Steve (Atrocitus)
7. Circa|Nicky (Catwoman, Hellboy)

ssb4-ssb-smash-wiiu-3ds-tournament-622

Super Smash Bros. for Wii U

1. Ned (Cloud)
2. cR|Dekillsage (Sheik, Fox)
3. JJRockets (Diddy Kong)
4. Kwaz (Little Mac, Ryu)
5. RavenKing (Ike)
5. E2C|Seth (Yoshi)
7. Fade (Bayonetta)
7. Wacky|NiTe (Rosalina & Luma)

pokken-tournament

Pokkén Tournament DX

1. SlippingBug (Decidueye, Empoleon)
2. Twixxie (Chandelure)
3. Kino (Pikachu)
4. Toasty (Lucario, Sceptile)
5. ThankSwalot (Sceptile)
5. H2 (Lucario, Gardevoir)
7. Bolimar (Decidueye)
7. Thulius (Decidueye)

kof-xiv-kofxiv-tournament

The King of Fighters XIV

1. Dechimo (Angel/Geese/Kukri)
2. James Jr. (Gang-Il/Robert/Iori, King/Gang-II/Robert, Benimaru/Gang-II/Robert)
3. NACL|JojoCrimsonXIV (Kim/King Of Dinosaurs/Iori, Iori/King Of Dinosaurs/Vice, Kensou/Iori/Kim, Kim/King Of Dinosaurs/Iori
4. Mario E (Benimaru/Billy/Iori, Andy/Billy/Iori)
5. MoonyBlues (Kula/Robert/Mature, Benimaru/Mature/Robert)
5. VegasKOF|ElRosa (Kula/Leona/Verse, Leona/Kensou/Verse)
7. Nipperman (Benimaru/Vice/Iori)
7. MTG|SolGoodGuy (Mai/Benimaru/Robert)

uniel-tournament

UNDER NIGHT IN-BIRTH Exe:Late[st]

1. Minku|Squish (Akatsuki)
2. Infinity (Hyde Kido)
3. KPB|JDR (Hyde Kido)
4. RedBlade (Erika Wagner)
5. NorseFTX (Orie)
5. Argenrost (Waldstein)
7. RT|RoyalHeart (Hilda)
7. UGL|Boltstryke (Mika Returna, Erika Wagner)

ssfiit-ssfiix-superturbo-st-tournament

Super Street Fighter II Turbo

1. Immortal (Vega)
2. ThatArchVillain (M. Bison)
3. Munn3y (Vega, Balrog)
4. HoodPope (Chun-Li)
5. Robotnik64 (Dhalsim)
5. Myung (Vega, Fei Long)
7. STRevival|Atari (Guile)
7. PezMan81 (O. Sagat)

ssbm-melee-tournament

Super Smash Bros. Melee

1. Michael (Jigglypuff)
2. WIT|ORLY (Captain Falcon)
3. Scythe (Falco, Fox)
4. SLP|DavidCue (Falco)
5. Deepz (Falco)
5. Eggy (Peach)
7. Sanchaz (Fox, Sheik, Falco)
7. Lazarous (Marth)

skullgirls-tournament-622

Skullgirls 2nd Encore

1. Echo Fox|SonicFox (Filia/Double/Fukua)
2. HVS|Liam (Parasoul, Peacock, Double | Parasoul, Double)
3. Elda Taluda (Painwheel, Ms. Fortune, Cerebrella)
4. RT|Adeveis (Parasoul, Squigly, Big Band)
5. cR|Dekillsage (Beowulf, Cerebrella, Big Band)
5. LZ|Mike Z (Cerebrella, Big Band)
7. Dhoppler (Double, Big Band, Peacock)
7. Psychopath (Peacock)

darkstalkers-resurrection-psn-622-crop

Darkstalkers 3 (Vampire Savior)

1. VMP|YetiGhettoSlang (Sasquatch)
2. VMP|Ailerus (Felicia)
3. PAG|VicViper (Lord Raptor)
4. MightyMar (Anakaris)
5. JayOneTheSk8 (Sasquatch)
5. VMP|MiniMaww (Jon Talbain)
7. DaiAndOh (Rikuo)
7. Typhas (Felicia)

ggxxacpr-tournament-622

Guilty Gear XX Accent Core +R

1. FF|ElvenShadow (Faust)
2. Honnou (I-No)
3. SRK|Woocash (Anji Mito)
4. DQRF (Sol Badguy)
5. @FRC_EAN (Venom)
5. Mr. Two (Justice)
7. AG|Tronzilla (Justice)
7. LZ|Mike Z (Potemkin)

tvc-tournament

Tatsunoko vs. Capcom: Ultimate All-Stars

1. MagnoManX (Casshern/Mega Man Volnutt, Alex/Roll
2. MC|KBeast (Yatterman-1/Batsu)
3. Metaternal (Viewtiful Joe/Tekkaman)
4. MC|GCYoshi13 (PTX-40A)
5. Hell0~ (Roll/Morrigan)
5. TrueGamer (Ryu/Chun-Li, Jun The Swan/Chun-Li)
7. President Magikarp (Chun-Li/Ryu)
7. Supra (Morrigan/Tekkaman)

mbaacc-tournament

Melty Blood: Actress Again Current Code

1. WYSLM|ScrawtVermillion (Sion Eltnam Atlasia)
2. Adelheid: Earth (Archetype: Earth)
3. Naminori (Neco & Mech)
4. UGL|Boltstryke (Riesbyfe Stridberg)
5. GHQ|Aki (Mech-Hisui)
5. Airco (Neco & Mech)
7. GRITS|Derrick (Aozaki Aoko)
7. Duckator (Hisui)

ah3lmss-tournament

Arcana Heart 3: LOVE MAX SIX STARS!!!!!!

1. DdR_Dan (Scharlachrot)
2. Mr. Two (Weiß)
3. SUCC|AyoItsDave (Maori Kasuga)
4. UWG|Bill307 (Saki Tsuzura)
5. GRITS|Derrick (Heart Aino)
5. Scratchyan (Catherine Kyoubashi)
7. MSong (Eko)
7. Brightside (Saki Tsuzura)

killerinstinct-tournament-622

Killer Instinct

1. BH|Amenty (Eagle, Maya)
2. Circa|Nicky (Fulgore)
3. ILLusion (Cinder, Shadow Jago)
4. DF|PinkDiamond (Maya)
5. TheCourierVI (Riptor)
5. D3ADLYKANSAS (Fulgore, Tusk)
7. Zero (Shadow Jago, General RAAM)
7. Gilgamesh (Hisako)

sfiii-3s-tournament

Street Fighter III: 3rd Strike

1. EG|NYChrisG (Twelve, Sean, Necro)
2. MechaMacGuyver (Alex, Remy, Q, Makoto)
3. Shekeib (Ken)
4. Simon (Ken)
5. BloodUrien (Alex, Dudley)
5. JaMarvelous (Chun-Li)
7. IFD|Humbag (Dudley)
7. Nipperman (Urien)

usfiv-tournament-622

Ultra Street Fighter IV

1. EG|NYChrisG (Sakura)
2. Circa|Wolfkrone (C. Viper)
3. ElChakotay (El Fuerte)
4. Khangaroo (Dudley)
5. Teemo (Decapre)
5. MeanSaltine (Zangief)
7. CEO|Jebailey (Balrog)
7. SuperKawaiiUguu (Vega)

umvc3-tournament-622

Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3

1. EG|NYChrisG (Morrigan/Doctor Doom/Vergil, Albert Wesker/Ryu/Hawkeye)
2. Sacktap (Ghost Rider/Arthur/Haggar, Akuma/Iron Fist/Hawkeye, Nemesis/Arthur/Haggar)
3. Circa|JoeyD (Zero/Doctor Doom/Vergil)
4. IHeartJustice (Phoenix Wright/Captain America/Doctor Strange, Captain America/Dormammu/Doctor Strange)
5. KJ McCloud (Thor/X-23/Morrigan)
5. YRN|IMashButtons (Firebrand/Doctor Doom/Super-Skrull)
7. Teemo (Magneto/Doctor Doom/Akuma)
7. Method|Flux (Zero/Vergil/Dante)

divekick-cast-622-crop-2

Divekick (Addition Edition +)

1. Argenrost (Redacted)
2. Hanson (Kung Pao, Dive)
3. Capconian (Dr. Shoals)
4. Sanchaz (Dive, Kick)
5. MeanSaltine (Dive)
5. JustPokey (Kenny)
7. Wassiq (Kung Pao)
7. Shas (The Fencer)

catherine-tournament

Catherine

1. Shas
2. Psi Sig
3. Geordi
4. Maester_Sketches
5. SilentBlackCat
5. XSkulled
7. SolarFlair
7. Linus

windjammers-tournament

Windjammers

1. Keikun (Mita, Costa, Biaggi)
2. BSA|Brolando_Bloom (Miller, Biaggi)
3. BSA|Farva (Wessel)
4. Arcade Legacy (Biaggi, Wessel, Miller)
5. MightyMar (Mita, Wessel)
5. Spraypaint The Vegetables (Biaggi)
7. NACL|JojoCrimsonXIV (Scott)
7. Geordi (Costa)
9. mohawkmike (Biaggi)
9. VegasKOF|ElRosa (Biaggi)
9. Sanchaz (Miller)
9. 2PlayRough (Miller)
13. Rockdan
13. coolguy
13. All Of Guardin’
13. S.A.L.T. CAT

Sources: Team SpookyBG Callisto; Mad City GGRS Blackrose; Unrivaled Tournaments; Will English IV

Oklahoma-based freelance journalist who enjoys fighting games of all sorts. When he's not grinding out setups, he enjoys watching anime and wrestling.