Brussels Challenge Road To Evo Japan Final Edition results

By on January 11, 2018 at 4:00 pm
brusselsevent

This past weekend in Brussels, Belgium, the fourth and final Brussels Challenge Road To Evo Japan event was held, with the winner of the Street Fighter V Singles tournament earning a trip to Evo Japan later this month. With additional action in Tekken 7, Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2, The King of Fighters XIV, Super Smash Bros. for Wii U and an SFV 2v2 Team tournament — along with top players in every title from multiple regions –it was guaranteed to be an exciting night of international action.

Results

sfv-tournament

Street Fighter V

1. Method|Verdoyance (F.A.N.G, Birdie, Necalli) – Wins a trip to Evo Japan
2. TWF|Kuja (Abigail)
3. Epsilon|Brick (Zangief)
4. Epsilon|Takamura (Ken)
5. KarmaCop (Alex, Zeku)
5. MoMi (Cammy)
7. Fuhajin (Juri)
7. Shadow|Kashama (Balrog)
9. Kenpachi (Guile, Necalli)
9. Death Hidan (Urien)
9. Soul Bison (M. Bison)
9. Epsilon|Kojackkira (Ibuki)
13. NoHalal (Rashid)
13. TWF|Chrisax (Akuma)
13. Millénium|Will2Pac (Laura)
13. DeejayCriB (F.A.N.G)
17. Jamheart (Guile, Zeku)
17. Ditn (Cammy)
17. SS (Urien)
17. Sbrie Chun Li (Chun-Li)
17. Loubd0gg (Kolin)
17. Aid0ken (Guile)
17. ECV|TRJamal
17. Queute (Menat)

Street Fighter V (2v2 Team Tournament)

1. Epsilon|Takamura (Ken) and SS (Urien)
2. Epsilon|Brick (Zangief) and Sbire Chun Li (Chun-Li)
3. Mouz|CCL (Chun-Li) and Epsilon|Keftaroz (Rashid)
4. Shadow|Kashama (Balrog) and Fuhajin (Juri)

tk7fr-tournament

Tekken 7

1. Gunni (JACK-7)
2. SabreDabre (Nina)
3. JTB (Jin)
4. Sendo (Paul)
5. Master VHD (Feng)
5. Rexem (Asuka)
7. Tsubasa (Paul)
7. Kichi-maru

ggxrdr2-tournament

Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2

1. Nyphi7 (Sol Badguy)
2. ZW|Achorawl (Leo Whitefang)
3. Mymji (Elphelt)
4. Omytho (Johnny)
5. tritri (Chipp Zanuff)
5. Bako (Axl Low)
7. Kiji (Slayer, Leo Whitefang)
7. Elswey (May)
9. Camo (Slayer)
9. Esakaa (May)
9. Pimmousse (Jam Kuradoberi)
9. Aogin (Slayer, Faust)
13. MrQuarate (Faust)
13. Naws (Leo Whitefang)
13. Choco (Ky Kiske)
13. Samasouler (Jam Kuradoberi)

kof-xiv-kofxiv-tournament

The King of Fighters XIV

1. Kenpachi (Yuri/Geese/Iori)
2. Shadow|Reds (Benimaru/Clark/Kim)
3. Esakaa (Kensou/Muimui/Mai)
4. Kimal (Kim/Ryo/Daimon)

ssb4-tournament-622

Super Smash Bros. for Wii U

1. Yizamath Goth (Mewtwo)
2. Nibodax (Bayonetta, Zero Suit Samus, Donkey Kong)
3. L-T (Mega Man)
4. Apollo Lancelot (Fox, Link, Wii Fit Trainer)

Source: Brussels Challenge

Arkansas-based freelance journalist who enjoys fighting games of all sorts. When he's not grinding out setups, he enjoys watching anime and wrestling.