Northeast Championship (NEC) 18 results

By on December 16, 2017 at 9:24 am
NEC_18

The classic East Coast tournament series Northeast Championship enter its 18th year. Taking place at the Valley Forge Casino Resort in the outskirts of Philadelphia, NEC 18 will feature a huge range of titles in the classic Big E Gaming style.

Tournament Games
  • ARMS
  • BlazBlue Centralfiction
  • Dead or Alive 5 Last Round
  • Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2
  • Injustice 2
  • Killer Instinct
  • The King of Fighters XIV
  • Marvel vs. Capcom 2
  • Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3
  • Marvel vs. Capcom: Infinite
  • Mortal Kombat XL
  • Persona 4 Arena Ultimax
  • Pokkén Tournament
  • Skullgirls 2nd Encore
  • SoulCalibur V
  • Super Street Fighter II Turbo
  • Street Fighter III 3rd Strike
  • Ultra Street Fighter IV
  • Street Fighter V
  • Street Fighter Alpha 2
  • Street Fighter Alpha 3
  • Super Smash Bros. for Wii U
  • Tekken 7
  • Tekken Tag Tournamen
  • Tekken Tag Tournament 2
  • Under Night In-Birth Exe:Late[st]
  • Vampire Savior
  • Windjammers

If you’re looking to watch the event from home, you’ll have seven streams bringing you the action. You can find each of them below. Watch and be sure to check out the brackets on Smash.gg.

bifuteki

Watch live video from bifuteki on www.twitch.tv

KPBLive

Watch live video from KPBLive on www.twitch.tv

FunkyP

Watch live video from FunkyP on www.twitch.tv

TSB_Blaze

Watch live video from tsb_blaze on www.twitch.tv

TeamSp00ky

Watch live video from TeamSp00ky on www.twitch.tv

KombatNetwork

Watch live video from KombatNetwork on www.twitch.tv

AtariFGC

Watch live video from AtariFGC on www.twitch.tv

All times in Eastern Standard Time (UTC -5).

nec-18-schedule

Results

sfv-tournament

Street Fighter V

1. Burkish (Urien)
2. RobTV (Karin, Guile)
3. Danslip (Cammy)
4. BFGC|Jug (M. Bison)
5. GoldenCen (Dhalsim)
5. EG|NYChrisG (Guile)
7. iDom (Laura)
7. TCr|Draken (Ibuki)

Match Log
Grand Final

RobTV (Karin, Guile) vs. Burkish (Urien) – 1-3 Reset
RobTV (Guile, Karin) vs. Burkish (Urien) – 0-3

Losers Final

Danslip (Cammy) vs. Burkish (Urien) – 0-3

Winners Final

RobTV (Karin) vs. Danslip (Cammy) – 3-1

Losers Semi-final

BFGC|Jug (M. Bison) vs. Burkish (Urien) – 1-2

Top 8 Winners

GoldenCen (Dhalsim) vs. Danslip (Cammy) – 1-2
RobTV (Karin) vs. EG|NYChrisG (Guile) – 2-0

Top 8 Losers

iDom (Laura) vs. BFGC|Jug (M. Bison) – 1-2
TCr|Draken (Ibuki) vs. Burkish (Urien) – 0-2

BFGC|Jug (M. Bison) vs. GoldenCen (Dhalsim) – 2-0
EG|NYChrisG (Guile) vs. Burkish (Urien) – 1-2

mvci-tournament

Marvel vs. Capcom: Infinite

1. EG|NYChrisG (Space-Morrigan/Monster Hunter)
2. FOX|SonicFox (Rocket Raccoon/Jedah)
3. cR|dekillsage (Space-Jedah/Dante)
4. Unkn0wn (Soul-Zero/Dante)
5. HB|Punisher (Space-Hawkeye/Rocket Raccoon)
5. Mischief|Not Enough Damage (Space-Ultron/Doctor Strange)
7. Megaman Steve (Mind-Zero/X)
7. AT|Geobraun (Power-Spider-Man/Hawkeye)

Match Log
Grand Final

EG|NYChrisG (Space-Morrigan/Monster Hunter) vs. FOX|SonicFox (Rocket Raccoon/Jedah) – 0-3 Reset
EG|NYChrisG (Space-Morrigan/Monster Hunter) vs. FOX|SonicFox (Rocket Raccoon/Jedah) – 3-1

Losers Final

cR|dekillsage (Space-Jedah/Dante) vs. FOX|SonicFox (Rocket Raccoon/Jedah) – 0-3

Winners Final

FOX|SonicFox (Rocket Raccoon/Jedah) vs. EG|NYChrisG (Space-Morrigan/Monster Hunter) – 1-3

Losers Semi-final

cR|dekillsage (Space-Jedah/Dante) vs. Unkn0wn (Soul-Zero/Dante) – 3-0

Top 8 Winners

FOX|SonicFox (Rocket Raccoon/Jedah) vs. Mischief|Not Enough Damage (Space-Ultron/Doctor Strange) – 3-0
EG|NYChrisG (Space-Morrigan/Monster Hunter) vs. Unkn0wn (Soul-Zero/Dante) – 3-2

Top 8 Losers

Megaman Steve (Mind-Zero/X) vs. HB|Punisher (Space-Hawkeye/Rocket Raccoon) – 2-3
AT|Geobraun (Power-Spider-Man/Hawkeye) vs. cR|dekillsage (Space-Jedah/Dante) – 0-3

HB|Punisher (Space-Hawkeye/Rocket Raccoon) vs. Unkn0wn (Soul-Zero/Dante) – 2-3
cR|dekillsage (Space-Jedah/Dante) vs. Mischief|Not Enough Damage (Space-Ultron/Doctor Strange) – 3-2

doa5lr-tournament

Dead or Alive 5 Last Round

1. JESPA|Siologica (Gen Fu)
2. Mr_Kwiggle (Phase 4, Christie)
3. GXR.SRM|h0oDLeSs (Zack, Rig)
4. FOX|SonicFox (Marie Rose, Phase 4, Christie)
5. FSD|TeruRock (Leifang)
5. UGS|XcaliburBladeZ (Rachel, Eliot)
7. FSD|Rikuto (Bayman)
7. South Killy (Tina)

Match Log
Grand Final

JESPA|Siologica (Gen Fu) vs. Mr_Kwiggle (Phase 4) – 1-3 Reset
JESPA|Siologica (Gen Fu) vs. Mr_Kwiggle (Phase 4) – 3-0

Losers Final

GXR.SRM|h0oDLeSs (Zack) vs. Mr_Kwiggle (Phase 4) – 2-3

Winners Final

JESPA|Siologica (Gen Fu) vs. Mr_Kwiggle (Phase 4, Christie) – 3-1

Losers Semi-final

GXR.SRM|h0oDLeSs (Rig) vs. FOX|SonicFox (Christie) – 3-1

Top 8 Winners

FSD|TeruRock (Leifang) vs. Mr_Kwiggle (Phase 4) – 0-3
FOX|SonicFox (Marie Rose, Phase 4) vs. Siologica (Gen Fu) – 2-3

Top 8 Losers

GXR.SRM|h0oDLeSs (Zack) vs. FSD|Rikuto (Bayman) – 3-1
UGS|XcaliburBladeZ (Rachel) vs. South Killy (Tina) – 3-1

GXR.SRM|h0oDLeSs (Rig) vs. FSD|TeruRock (Leifang) – 3-1
FOX|SonicFox (Phase 4, Christie, Marie Rose) vs. UGS|XcaliburBladeZ (Eliot) – 3-2

tk7fr-tournament

Tekken 7

1. VS|Nyc_Fab (Bob)
2. Jaygeorgem (Asuka, Lars)
3. MTG|Victim_of_Ritual (Nina)
4. ITS|SourPiggy (Katarina)
5. Ichiron47 (Asuka)
5. BxA|Party Wolf (Lars)
7. ITS|Makinificent (Dragunov)
7. natecore (Nina)

Match Log
Grand Final

VS|Nyc_Fab (Bob) vs. Jaygeorgem (Asuka, Lars) – 3-0 Reset
VS|Nyc_Fab (Bob) vs. Jaygeorgem (Asuka) – 3-0

Losers Final

VS|Nyc_Fab (Bob) vs. MTG|Victim_of_Ritual (Nina) – 3-0

Winners Final

MTG|Victim_of_Ritual (Nina) vs. Jaygeorgem (Asuka) – 2-3

Losers Semi-final

VS|Nyc_Fab (Bob) vs. ITS|SourPiggy (Katarina) – 2-0

Top 8 Winners

ITS|SourPiggy (Katarina) vs. MTG|Victim_of_Ritual (Nina) – 1-2
Jaygeorgem (Asuka) vs. Ichiron47 (Asuka) – 2-0

Top 8 Losers

VS|Nyc_Fab (Bob) vs. ITS|Makinificent (Dragunov) – 2-1
natecore (Nina) vs. BxA|Party Wolf (Lars) – 0-2

VS|Nyc_Fab (Bob) vs. Ichiron47 (Asuka) – 2-0
ITS|SourPiggy (Katarina) vs. BxA|Party Wolf (Lars) – 2-0

ggxrdr2-tournament

Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2

1. PAG.WongNation|LostSoul (Elphelt)
2. PG|MarlinPie (Zato-1)
3. TSB|Blaze (Raven)
4. XAQshinor (Dizzy)
5. Sassy|Sway (Jam Kuradoberi)
5. Mynus (I-No)
7. r/Kappa|Elle (Venom)
7. 2ndState (May)

Match Log
Grand Final

PAG.WongNation|LostSoul (Elphelt) vs. PG|MarlinPie (Zato-1) – 3-0

Losers Final

TSB|Blaze (Raven) vs. PG|MarlinPie (Zato-1) – 0-3

Winners Final

PAG.WongNation|LostSoul (Elphelt) vs. PG|MarlinPie (Zato-1) – 3-1

Losers Semi-final

TSB|Blaze (Raven) vs. XAQshinor (Dizzy) – 2-1

Top 8 Winners

PAG.WongNation|LostSoul (Elphelt) vs. Mynus (I-No) – 2-0
PG|MarlinPie (Zato-1) vs. Sassy|Sway (Jam Kuradoberi) – 2-0

Top 8 Losers

TSB|Blaze (Raven) vs. r/Kappa|Elle (Venom) – 2-0
XAQshinor (Dizzy) vs. 2ndState (May) – 2-0

TSB|Blaze (Raven) vs. Sassy|Sway (Jam Kuradoberi) – 2-0
XAQshinor (Dizzy) vs. Mynus (I-No) – 2-1

kof-xiv-kofxiv-tournament

The King of Fighters XIV

1. Wero Asamiya (Yuri/Athena/Iori)
2. TxC|Straywolf (Benimaru/Hein/Kyo)
3. LazieFreddy (Kula/Kyo/Benimaru)
4. TC|Y05H1 (Kula/Kyo/Benimaru, Leona/Kyo/Benimaru)
5. TxC.ON|Vicio (Leona/King/Mature)
5. EG|NYChrisG (Andy/Robert/Benimaru)
7. Lethalmind (Clark/Yuri/Geese)
7. Rome_Himself (Andy/Billy/Vice, Kensou/Vice/Billy)

Match Log
Grand Final

Wero Asamiya (Yuri/Athena/Iori) vs. TxC|Straywolf (Benimaru/Hein/Kyo) – 3-0

Losers Final

LazieFreddy (Kula/Kyo/Benimaru) vs. TxC|Straywolf (Benimaru/Hein/Kyo) – 0-3

Winners Final

TxC|Straywolf (Benimaru/Hein/Kyo) vs. Wero Asamiya (Yuri/Athena/Iori) – 0-3

Losers Semi-final

LazieFreddy (Kula/Kyo/Benimaru) vs. TC|Y05H1 (Kula/Kyo/Benimaru) – 2-0

Top 8 Winners

TxC.ON|Vicio (Leona/King/Mature) vs. TxC|Straywolf (Benimaru/Hein/Kyo) – 0-2
LazieFreddy (Kula/Kyo/Benimaru) vs. Wero Asamiya (Yuri/Athena/Iori) – 0-2

Top 8 Losers

Lethalmind (Clark/Yuri/Geese) vs. TC|Y05H1 (Leona/Kyo/Benimaru) – 0-2
EG|NYChrisG (Andy/Robert/Benimaru) vs. Rome_Himself (Andy/Billy/Vice, Kensou/Vice/Billy) – 2-0

TxC.ON|Vicio (Leona/King/Mature) vs. TC|Y05H1 (Kula/Kyo/Benimaru) – 1-2
LazieFreddy (Kula/Kyo/Benimaru) vs. EG|NYChrisG (Robert/Andy/Benimaru) – 2-0

bbcf-tournament

BlazBlue Centralfiction

1. PG|SKD (Izayoi)
2. PNS|garireo (Litchi)
3. Fame96 (Susanoo)
4. Koopa_Klawz (Izanami)
5. PAG|Grover (Carl)
5. Method|Flux (ν-No.13-)
7. Gigaitachi (Hibiki)
7. Psykotik (Carl)

Match Log
Grand Final

PG|SKD (Izayoi) vs. PNS|garireo (Litchi) – 3-1

Losers Final

Fame96 (Susanoo) vs. PNS|garireo (Litchi) – 1-3

Winners Final

PG|SKD (Izayoi) vs. PNS|garireo (Litchi) – 3-0

Losers Semi-final

Fame96 (Susanoo) vs. Koopa_Klawz (Izanami) – 2-0

Top 8 Winners

Fame96 (Susanoo) vs. PG|SKD (Izayoi) – 1-2
Method|Flux (ν-No.13-) vs. PNS|garireo (Litchi) – 0-2

Top 8 Losers

PAG|Grover (Carl) vs. Gigaitachi (Hibiki) – 2-0
Psykotik (Carl) vs. Koopa_Klawz (Izanami) – 1-2

PAG|Grover (Carl) vs. Fame96 (Susanoo) – 1-2
Method|Flux (ν-No.13-) vs. Koopa_Klawz (Izanami) – 1-2

injustice-2-tournament

Injustice 2

1. FOX|SonicFox (Black Manta, Hellboy)
2. FOX|Theo (Supergirl, Superman)
3. ALG|Dragon (Black Adam, Doctor Fate)
4. Circa|Forever King (Batman)
5. BFGC|sooneo (Green Arrow)
5. RNG|whiteBoi (Scarecrow)
7. PG|Kitana Prime (Harley Quinn, Wonder Woman)
7. Method|SylverRye (Batman)

Match Log
Grand Final

FOX|Theo (Supergirl) vs. FOX|SonicFox (Black Manta) – 0-3

Losers Final

FOX|Theo (Supergirl, Superman) vs. ALG|Dragon (Doctor Fate) – 3-1

Winners Final

FOX|SonicFox (Hellboy, Black Manta) vs. FOX|Theo (Supergirl) – 3-2

Losers Semi-final

Circa|Forever King (Batman) vs. ALG|Dragon (Black Adam) – 0-3

Top 8 Winners

FOX|SonicFox (Hellboy) vs. Circa|Forever King (Batman) – 3-0
FOX|Theo (Supergirl) vs. ALG|Dragon (Black Adam) – 3-0

Top 8 Losers

PG|Kitana Prime (Harley Quinn, Wonder Woman) vs. BFGC|sooneo (Green Arrow) – 0-3
RNG|whiteBoi (Scarecrow) vs. Method|SylverRye (Batman) – 3-1

Circa|Forever King (Batman) vs. BFGC|sooneo (Green Arrow) – 3-0
RNG|whiteBoi (Scarecrow) vs. ALG|Dragon (Black Adam, Doctor Fate) – 2-3

uniel-tournament

Under Night In-Birth Exe:Late[st]

1. Redblade (Wagner)
2. Psykotik (Orie, Merkava)
3. FrozenCore (Orie)
4. SchoolBus (Wagner)
5. Spinach (Carmine)
5. burgertime (Mika, Merkava)
7. Angel of Sol (Hilda)
7. AyoItsDave (Merkava)

Match Log
Grand Final

Psykotik (Orie) vs. Redblade (Wagner) – 1-3

Losers Final

Psykotik (Orie) vs. FrozenCore (Orie) – 3-2

Winners Final

Redblade (Wagner) vs. Psykotik (Orie, Merkava) – 3-0

Losers Semi-final

SchoolBus (Wagner) vs. FrozenCore (Orie) – 0-2

Top 8 Winners

burgertime (Mika, Merkava) vs. Redblade (Wagner) – 0-2
Psykotik (Orie) vs. Spinach (Carmine) – 2-1

Top 8 Losers

FrozenCore (Orie) vs. Angel of Sol (Hilda) – 2-0
SchoolBus (Carmine) vs. AyoItsDave (Merkava) – 2-0

FrozenCore (Orie) vs. Spinach (Carmine) – 2-0
burgertime (Mika) vs. SchoolBus (Carmine) – 0-2

scv-tournament-622

SoulCalibur V

1. Saiyne (Ivy, Patroklos)
2. linkorz (Algol, Siegfried)
3. Woahhzz (α Patroklos)
4. IRMaxi (Maxi)
5. JJJ (Mitsurugi)
5. CLOB (Astaroth, Mitsurugi)
7. Blueboy (Patroklos)
7. RuthlessVoid (α Patroklos)

Match Log
Grand Final

linkorz (Siegfried) Vs. Saiyne (Ivy) – 0-3 Reset
linkorz (Algol) vs. Saiyne (Ivy) – 0-3

Losers Final

Woahhzz (α Patroklos) vs. Saiyne (Ivy) – 0-3

Winners Final

linkorz (Algol) vs. Woahhzz (α Patroklos) – 3-2

Losers Semi-final

IRMaxi (Maxi) vs. Saiyne (Patroklos, Ivy) – 2-3

Top 8 Winners

linkorz (Algol) vs. vs. CLOB (Astaroth) – 3-1
Woahhzz (α Patroklos) vs. IRMaxi (Maxi) – 3-0

Top 8 Losers

Blueboy (Patroklos) vs. JJJ (Mitsurugi) – 2-3
RuthlessVoid (α Patroklos) vs. Saiyne (Ivy) – 0-3

JJJ (Mitsurugi) vs. IRMaxi (Maxi) – 1-3
Saiyne (Ivy) vs. CLOB (Astaroth, Mitsurugi) – 3-0

Sources: Big E Gaming