Capcom Cup 2017 results

By on December 10, 2017 at 6:30 pm
capcom-cup-2017-finals-750

The 2017 Capcom Pro Tour comes to its conclusion this weekend with Capcom Cup! 32 of the best Street Fighter V players in the world will clash for the crown and a piece of a prize pool exceeding $370,000. With the reigning Capcom Cup champion NuckleDu not participating, who will step up to claim the throne?

Capcom Cup 2017 Participants
  • PG|Punk
  • YOUDEAL|Yukadon
  • mouz|Problem X
  • GRPT|Fuudo
  • RZR|Xian
  • GFuel|Verloren
  • FOX|Justin Wong
  • gachikun
  • F3|Brolynho
  • CYG.BST|Snake Eyez
  • BX3|Phenom
  • RISE|Smug
  • NASR|Big Bird
  • Method.RB|Luffy
  • HORI.SZ|sako
  • EG|Ricki Ortiz*
  • FOX|Tokido
  • GRPT|Haitani
  • CYCLOPS|Dogura
  • GGP|Kazunoko
  • RB|Bonchan
  • DNG|Itabashi Zangief
  • ZOWIE|Oil King
  • Hx.CYG.BST|Daigo Umehara
  • CYCLOPS|GO1
  • PONOS|moke
  • RISE|MenaRD
  • FOX|Momochi
  • Allegiance|801 Strider
  • AAG|DidimoKof
  • +One player from LCQ

*Capcom Cup 2016 champion NuckleDu will not be participating and is replaced by 2016 runner-up Ricki Ortiz.

This year’s Capcom Cup has been extended to three days of competition. The first two will take at the Hilton Anaheim Hotel, with the final day going down at PlayStation Experience at the Anaheim Convention Center. 31 of the participants have already been determined over the course of the year. The much-coveted final spot in the bracket will be decided by the Last Chance Qualifier on Friday. The player list for the qualifier is absolutely stacked with quality players hoping to seize the final opportunity to make it to the finals. Play continues with the Capcom Cup Top 32 to 8 on Saturday, and finally concludes with the Top 8 Sunday.

To catch the dramatic conclusion of the 2017 Capcom Pro Tour season, tune into Capcom Fighters on Twitch.

CapcomFighters

Watch live video from CapcomFighters on www.twitch.tv

CapcomFighters2

Watch live video from CapcomFighters2 on www.twitch.tv

Schedule

 

Event PST (Local) EST GMT
Last Chance Qualifier (Fri) 11:00 AM 2:00 PM 7:00 PM
Top 32-8 (Sat) 11:00 AM 2:00 PM 7:00 PM
Top 8 (Sun) 2:00 PM 5:00 PM 10:00 PM

Brackets

Capcom Cup 2017 bracket 1 (upper half)

Capcom Cup 2017 bracket 1 (bottom half)

For live brackets, check out Smash.gg.

Results

sfv-tournament

Street Fighter V

1. RISE|MenaRD (Birdie)
2. FOX|Tokido (Tokido)
3. AW|Nemo (Urien)
4. PONOS|moke (Rashid)
5. YOUDEAL|Yukadon (Ibuki)
5. DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Zangief)
7. Hx.CYG.BST|Daigo Umehara (Guile)
7. mouz|Problem X (M. Bison, Birdie)

9. PG|Punk (Karin)
9. FOX|Momochi (Ken, Zeku, M. Bison)
9. Method.RB|Luffy
9. RB|Bonchan (Karin, Nash)
13. RZR|Xian (Ibuki)
13. Allegiance|801 Strider (Laura)
13. GRPT|Fuudo (R. Mika)
13. AAG|DidimoKof (Dhalsim)

17. Mago (Karin)
17. CYG.BST|Snake Eyez (Zangief)
17. FOX|JWong (Karin)
17. gachikun (Rashid)
17. CYCLOPS|GO1 (Menat, Ibuki, Chun-Li)
17. HORI.SZ|sako (Akuma)
17. GGP|Kazunoko (Cammy)
17. CYCLOPS|Dogura (Urien)
25. F3|Brolynho (Necalli, Abigail)
25. NASR|Big Bird (Ken, Rashid)
25. GRPT|HAITANI (Necalli)
25. BX3|Phenom (Necalli)
25. EG|Ricki Ortiz (Chun-Li)
25. RISE|SMUG (Balrog)
25. ZOWIE|Oil King (Rashid)
25. GFuel|Verloren (Cammy)

Match Log
Grand Final

RISE|MenaRD (Birdie) vs. FOX|Tokido (Tokido) – 3-2 Reset
RISE|MenaRD (Birdie) vs. FOX|Tokido (Tokido) – 3-1

Losers Final

RISE|MenaRD (Birdie) vs. AW|Nemo (Urien) – 3-0

Winners Final

RISE|MenaRD (Birdie) vs. FOX|Tokido (Akuma) – 2-3

Losers Semi-final

PONOS|moke (Rashid) vs. AW|Nemo (Urien) – 0-3

Top 8 Winners

RISE|MenaRD (Birdie) vs. DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Zangief) – 3-0
FOX|Tokido (Akuma) vs. YOUDEAL|Yukadon (Ibuki) – 3-1

Top 8 Losers

PONOS|moke (Rashid) vs. Hx.CYG.BST|Daigo Umehara (Guile) – 3-1
mouz|Problem X (M. Bison) vs. AW|Nemo (Urien) – 2-3

YOUDEAL|Yukadon (Ibuki) vs. PONOS|moke (Rashid) – 2-3
DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Zangief) vs. AW|Nemo (Urien) – 1-3

Top 16 Winners

Hx.CYG.BST|Daigo Umehara (Guile) vs. RISE|MenaRD (Birdie) – 2-3
PONOS|moke (Rashid) vs. DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Zangief) – 2-3
FOX|Tokido (Akuma) vs. RB|Bonchan (Karin, Nash) – 3-1
YOUDEAL|Yukadon (Ibuki) vs. Method.RB|Luffy (R. Mika) – 3-1

Top 16 Losers

PG|Punk (Karin) vs. RZR|Xian (Ibuki) – 3-2
FOX|Momochi (Ken) vs. Allegiance|801 Strider (Laura) – 3-1
mouz|Problem X (M. Bison) vs. GRPT|Fuudo (R. Mika) – 3-1
AAG|DidimoKof (Dhalsim) vs. AW|Nemo (Urien) – 2-3

PONOS|moke (Rashid) vs. PG|Punk (Karin) – 3-2
Hx.CYG.BST|Daigo Umehara (Guile) vs. FOX|Momochi (Ken) – 3-1
Method.RB|Luffy (R. Mika) vs. mouz|Problem X (M. Bison) – 1-3
RB|Bonchan (Karin) vs. AW|Nemo (Urien) – 0-3

Top 32 Winners

AW|Nemo (Urien) vs. Hx.CYG.BST|Daigo Umehara (Guile) – 0-3
GGP|Kazunoko (Cammy) vs. RISE|MenaRD (Birdie) – 1-3
HORI.SZ|sako (Akuma) vs. PONOS|moke (Rashid) – 1-3
mouz|Problem X (Birdie, M. Bison) vs. DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Zangief) – 0-3
FOX|Tokido (Akuma) vs. gachikun (Rashid) – 3-1
FOX|Momochi (Zeku, M. Bison) vs. RB|Bonchan (Karin) – 0-3
YOUDEAL|Yukadon (Ibuki) vs. CYG.BST|Snake Eyez (Zangief) – 3-0
Method.RB|Luffy (R. Mika) vs. Mago (Karin) – 3-1

Top 32 Losers

PG|Punk (Karin) vs. F3|Brolynho (Necalli, Abigail) – 3-0
NASR|Big Bird (Ken) vs. RZR|Xian (Ibuki) – 0-3
GRPT|HAITANI (Necalli) vs. FOX|JWong (Karin) – 1-3
Allegiance|801 Strider (Laura) vs. BX3|Phenom (Necalli) – 3-0
EG|Ricki Ortiz (Chun-Li) vs. CYCLOPS|GO1 (Menat) – 1-3
GRPT|Fuudo (R. Mika) vs. RISE|SMUG (Balrog) – 3-2
AAG|DidimoKof (Dhalsim) vs. ZOWIE|Oil King (Rashid) – 3-1
CYCLOPS|Dogura (Urien) vs. GFuel|Verloren (Cammy) – 3-1

Mago (Karin) vs. PG|Punk (Karin) – 0-3
CYG.BST|Snake Eyez (Zangief) vs. RZR|Xian (Ibuki) – 0-3
FOX|Momochi (Ken) vs. FOX|JWong (Karin) – 3-0
gachikun (Rashid) vs. Allegiance|801 Strider (Laura) – 2-3
mouz|Problem X (M. Bison) vs. CYCLOPS|GO1 (Chun-Li) – 3-2
HORI.SZ|sako (Akuma) vs. GRPT|Fuudo (R. Mika) – 0-3
GGP|Kazunoko (Cammy) vs. AAG|DidimoKof (Dhalsim) – 2-3
AW|Nemo (Urien) vs. CYCLOPS|Dogura (Urien) – 3-1

First Round

PG|Punk (Karin) vs. AW|Nemo (Urien) – 1-3
Hx.CYG.BST|Daigo Umehara (Guile) vs. F3|Brolynho (Necalli) – 3-2
GGP|Kazunoko (Cammy) vs. NASR|Big Bird (Rashid, Ken) – 3-1
RZR|Xian (Ibuki) vs. RISE|MenaRD (Birdie) – 2-3
GRPT|HAITANI (Necalli) vs. HORI.SZ|sako (Akuma) – 2-3
FOX|JWong (Karin) vs. PONOS|moke (Rashid) – 0-3
mouz|Problem X (M. Bison) vs. Allegiance|801 Strider (Laura) – 3-1
DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Zangief) vs. BX3|Phenom (Necalli) – 3-2
FOX|Tokido (Akuma) vs. EG|Ricki Ortiz (Chun-Li) – 3-1
gachikun (Rashid) vs. CYCLOPS|GO1 (Ibuki, Menat) – 3-1
GRPT|Fuudo (R. Mika) vs. FOX|Momochi (Zeku) – 1-3
RB|Bonchan (Karin) vs. RISE|SMUG (Balrog) – 3-1
YOUDEAL|Yukadon (Ibuki) vs. AAG|DidimoKof (Dhalsim) – 3-1
ZOWIE|Oil King (Rashid) vs. CYG.BST|Snake Eyez (Zangief) – 1-3
CYCLOPS|Dogura (Urien) vs. Method.RB|Luffy (R. Mika) – 1-3
GFuel|Verloren (Cammy) vs. Mago (Karin) – 1-3

Last Chance Qualifier Results

Nemo qualifies for Capcom Cup 2017.

1. AW|Nemo (Urien)
2. GRPT|INFILTRATION (Menat, Juri)
3. Brian_F (Balrog)
4. ACQUA (Ibuki)
5. stormKUBO (Abigail)
5. Infused|Shakz (Laura)
7. Commander Jesse (Dhalsim)
7. SB|Dieminion (Ed)

Grand Final

AW|Nemo (Urien) vs. GRPT|INFILTRATION (Juri) – 1-3 Reset
AW|Nemo (Urien) vs. GRPT|INFILTRATION (Juri) – 3-1

Losers Final

Brian_F (Balrog) vs. GRPT|INFILTRATION (Menat) – 1-3

Winners Final

AW|Nemo (Urien) vs. Brian_F (Balrog) – 3-2

Losers Semi-final

ACQUA (Ibuki) vs. GRPT|INFILTRATION (Menat) – 0-3

Top 8 Winners

GRPT|INFILTRATION (Menat) vs. AW|Nemo (Urien) – 0-3
Brian_F (Balrog) vs. ACQUA (Ibuki) – 3-2

Top 8 Losers

Commander Jesse (Dhalsim) vs. stormKUBO (Abigail) – 0-3
SB|Dieminion (Ed) vs. Infused|Shakz (Laura) – 0-3

ACQUA (Ibuki) vs. stormKUBO (Abigail) – 3-2
GRPT|INFILTRATION (Menat, Juri) vs. Infused|Shakz (Laura) – 3-2

Sources: Capcom Pro Tour