South East Asia Major 2017 results

By on October 15, 2017 at 6:00 am
seam-2017-750

This weekend is South East Asia Major 2017, representing one of the largest fighting game events in Asia. SEAM 2017 will be host to the respective Asia regional finals for the Capcom Pro Tour and the Tekken World Tour, as well as the Windjammers Asia Championship and the Marvel vs. Capcom: Infinite Battle for the Time Stone. With some huge prize pools up for grabs ($30,000 bonus for SFV, $15,000 bonus for Tekken and $6,500 for Windjammers) and some of the best players in the world competing, you certainly don’t want to miss out!

Tournament Games
  • BlazBlue Central Fiction
  • Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2
  • Gundam Versus
  • Injustice 2
  • Marvel vs. Capcom: Infinite
  • Street Fighter V
  • Tekken 7

Seven players have already qualified for the Capcom Pro Tour Asia-Oceania Regional Finals: Momochi, Oil King, moke, Xian, Tachikawa, Mago and Kazunoko. One more will join them via the Last Chance Qualifiers. Some of the players entered into the qualifier include Tokido, MOV, Itabashi Zangief, Xiaohai, Humanbomb, xyzzy, Leslie, Chuan, Denesis and Dixon, so expect an intense fight for the coveted slot. The winner of the regional finals is guaranteed a spot in the Capcom Cup, regardless of their performance on the points leaderboards.

It should be no surprise that the Tekken World Tour Asia-Pacific Region Finals will be packed with some killer players. In addition to the dominating forces that are JDCR and SAINT are some of the very best of the Tekken world: Knee, CHANEL, JEOdding, qudans, kkokkoma, Nobi, Yuu, NOROMA, TAKE, pekos, Tanukawa, Doujin, AK, Book and Meat, to name a few. The regional finals will lock the leaderboards for Asia and determine which five players will qualify from Asia for the TWT Finals.

If you’re looking to watch the action from home, several streams will be bringing you live broadcasts from SEAM. Team Spooky will be heading the main stream, while the Street Fighter V and Tekken 7 singles events will have dedicated streams at Capcom Fighters and the official Tekken channel, respectively.

TeamSp00ky

Watch live video from TeamSp00ky on www.twitch.tv

GameStartAsia

Watch live video from GameStartAsia on www.twitch.tv

CapcomFighters

Watch live video from CapcomFighters on www.twitch.tv

TEKKEN

Watch live video from TEKKEN on www.twitch.tv

BattlefortheStones

Watch live video from BattlefortheStones on www.twitch.tv

Results

sfv-tournament

Street Fighter V

Asia-Oceania Regional Finals

1. FOX|Tokido (Akuma)
2. ZOWIE|Oil King (Rashid)
3. PONOS|moke (Rashid)
4. RZR|XIAN (Ibuki)
5. DNG|Tachikawa (Ibuki)
5. MAGO (Karin)
7. FOX|Momochi (M. Bison, Ken)
7. GGP|Kazunoko (Cammy)

Match Log
Grand Final

FOX|Tokido (Akuma) vs. ZOWIE|Oil King (Rashid) – 3-2

Losers Final

PONOS|moke (Rashid) vs. ZOWIE|Oil King (Rashid) – 2-3

Winners Final

ZOWIE|Oil King (Rashid) vs. FOX|Tokido (Akuma) – 1-3

Losers Semi-final

PONOS|moke (Rashid) vs. RZR|XIAN (Ibuki) – 3-1

Top 8 Winners

DNG|Tachikawa (Ibuki) vs. FOX|Tokido (Akuma) – 3-2
ZOWIE|Oil King (Rashid) vs. MAGO (Karin) – 3-1

Top 8 Losers

FOX|Momochi (Ken) vs. RZR|XIAN (Ibuki) – 1-3
GGP|Kazunoko (Cammy) vs. PONOS|moke (Rashid) – 2-3

PONOS|moke (Rashid) vs. DNG|Tachikawa (Ibuki) – 3-2
RZR|XIAN (Ibuki) vs. MAGO (Karin) – 3-2

First Round

FOX|Tokido (Akuma) vs. FOX|Momochi (M. Bison) – 3-1
DNG|Tachikawa (Ibuki) vs. RZR|XIAN (Ibuki) – 3-0
ZOWIE|Oil King (Rashid) vs. GGP|Kazunoko (Cammy) – 3-1
PONOS|moke (Rashid) vs. MAGO (Karin) – 1-3

Asia-Oceania Regional Finals Last Chance Qualifier

Tokido qualifies for the Regional Finals.

1. FOX|Tokido (Akuma)
2. QANBA.Douyu|Xiaohai (Cammy)
3. DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Zangief)
4. GRPT|MOV (Chun-Li)
5. xyzzy (Birdie)
5. Humanbomb (Chun-Li)
7. IamChuan (Guile)
7. VS.DS|ZG (Vega)

Match Log
Grand Final

QANBA.Douyu|Xiaohai (Cammy) vs. FOX|Tokido (Akuma) – 0-3 Reset
QANBA.Douyu|Xiaohai (Cammy) vs. FOX|Tokido (Akuma) – 0-3

Losers Final

DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Zangief) vs. FOX|Tokido (Akuma) – 1-3

Winners Final

FOX|Tokido (Akuma) vs. QANBA.Douyu|Xiaohai (Cammy) – 1-3

Losers Semi-final

DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Zangief) vs. GRPT|MOV (Chun-Li) – 3-1

Top 8 Winners

FOX|Tokido (Akuma) vs. GRPT|MOV (Chun-Li) – 3-1
DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Zangief) vs. QANBA.Douyu|Xiaohai (Cammy) – 1-3

Top 8 Losers

IamChuan (Guile) vs. xyzzy (Birdie) – 1-3
Humanbomb (Chun-Li) vs. VS.DS|ZG (Vega) – 3-2

GRPT|MOV (Chun-Li) vs. xyzzy (Birdie) – 3-2
DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Zangief) vs. Humanbomb (Chun-Li) – 3-1

tk7fr-tournament

Tekken 7

1. qudans (Devil Jin)
2. COOAS|NOROMA (Jack-7)
3. FOX|JDCR (Dragunov)
4. JEOdding (Lucky Chloe, Eddy)
5. LowHigh (Shaheen, Paul)
5. FOX|SAINT (Jack-7)
7. AMG.FV|Book (Jin)
7. YAMASA|Nobi (Dragunov)

9. YAMASA|TAKE
9. Help_me
9. ROX|KNEE
9. KUROKURO
13. OKAY
13. YAMASA|Yuu
13. Legion|Coffen Prinz!
13. SFD.KARI|AC

Match Log
Grand Final

qudans (Devil Jin) vs. COOAS|NOROMA (Jack-7) – 3-0 Reset
qudans (Devil Jin) vs. COOAS|NOROMA (Jack-7) – 3-2

Losers Final

FOX|JDCR (Dragunov) vs. qudans (Devil Jin) – 2-3

Winners Final

COOAS|NOROMA (Jack-7) vs. qudans (Devil Jin) – 3-2

Loser Semi-final

JEOdding (Lucky Chloe) vs. FOX|JDCR (Dragunov) – 0-2

Top 8 Winners

COOAS|NOROMA (Jack-7) vs. LowHigh (Shaheen) – 2-0
FOX|JDCR (Dragunov) vs. qudans (Devil Jin) – 1-2

Top 8 Losers

AMG.FV|Book (Jin) vs. JEOdding (Eddy) – 1-2
FOX|SAINT (Jack-7) vs. YAMASA|Nobi (Dragunov) – 2-0

JEOdding (Lucky Chloe) vs. LowHigh (Shaheen, Paul) – 2-0
FOX|SAINT (Jack-7) vs. FOX|JDCR (Dragunov) – 1-2

Top 16 Winners

FOX|SAINT (Jack-7) vs. LowHigh (Shaheen) – 0-2
ROX|KNEE (Paul) vs. COOAS|NOROMA (Jack-7) – 1-2
qudans (Devil Jin) vs. Help_me (Lee) – 2-1
FOX|JDCR (Dragunov) vs. YAMASA|TAKE (Kazumi) – 2-1

Top 16 Losers

OKAY vs. JEOdding
YAMASA|Yuu vs. VS.AMG.FV|Book
Legion|Coffen Prinz! vs. YAMASA|Nobi
SFD.KARI|AC vs. KUROKURO

YAMASA|TAKE vs. JEOdding
Help_me vs. VS.AMG.FV|Book
ROX|KNEE vs. YAMASA|Nobi
FOX|SAINT vs. KUROKURO

mvci-tournament

Marvel vs. Capcom: Infinite – Battle for the Time Stone

As Justin Wong is already qualified for the Battle for the Stones as an Evo champion, Kazunoko claims the Time Stone and the qualifying spot.

1. FOX|JWong (Reality-Nova/Ultron)
2. GGP|Kazunoko (Space-, Reality-Dormammu/Ultron)
3. KillerKai (Reality-Zero/Dante)
4. 7110.T (Space-Zero/Dante)
5. CG|Champo (Time-, Reality-Morrigan/Dante)
5. RISE|Marn (Power-Zero/Dante)
7. InC|TohMan (Space-, Reality-Nemesis/Haggar)
7. fubarduck (Realty-Dante/Ultron)

Match Log
Grand Final

GGP|Kazunoko (Reality-Dormammu/Ultron) vs. FOX|JWong (Reality-Nova/Ultron) – 0-3

Losers Final

GGP|Kazunoko (Space-Dormammu/Ultron) vs. KillerKai (Reality-Zero/Dante) – 3-2

Winners Final

FOX|JWong (Reality-Nova/Ultron) vs. KillerKai (Reality-Zero/Dante) – 3-0

Losers Semi-finals

GGP|Kazunoko (Space-Dormammu/Ultron) vs. 7110.T (Space-Zero/Dante) – 3-2

Top 8 Winners

GGP|Kazunoko (Space-Dormammu/Ultron) vs. FOX|JWong (Reality-Nova/Ultron) – 0-3
RISE|Marn (Power-Zero/Dante) vs. KillerKai (Reality-Zero/Dante) – 1-3

Top Losers

InC|TohMan (Space-, Reality-Nemesis/Haggar) vs. CG|Champo (Time-Morrigan/Dante) – 0-3
7110.T (Space-Zero/Dante) vs. fubarduck (Realty-Dante/Ultron) – 3-0

GGP|Kazunoko (Space-Dormammu/Ultron) vs. CG|Champo (Time-, Reality-Morrigan/Dante) – 3-0
RISE|Marn (Power-Zero/Dante) vs. 7110.T (Space-Zero/Dante) – 0-3

injustice-2-tournament

Injustice 2

1. PBE|Pinoy172 (Superman)
2. RZR|XIAN (Cheetah)
3. JaBKinG (Red Hood)
4. VS.DS|Falco (Superman)

Match Log
Grand Final

PBE|Pinoy172 (Superman) vs. RZR|XIAN (Cheetah) – 3-1

Losers Final

JaBKinG (Red Hood) vs. RZR|XIAN (Cheetah) – 0-3

Winners Final

PBE|Pinoy172 (Superman) vs. JaBKinG (Red Hood) – 3-1

Losers Semi-final

VS.DS|Falco (Superman) vs. RZR|XIAN (Cheetah) – 0-3

ggxrdr2-tournament

Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2

1. GGP|Kazunoko (Raven)
2. Rebel2|Seo (Johnny)
3. Mikado|Teresa (Jam Kuradoberi)
4. GGVN|Pubby (I-No)

Match Log
Grand Final

GGP|Kazunoko (Raven) vs. Rebel2|Seo (Johnny) – 3-0

Losers Final

Mikado|Teresa (Jam Kuradoberi) vs. Rebel2|Seo (Johnny) – 0-2

Winners Final

Mikado|Teresa (Jam Kuradoberi) vs. GGP|Kazunoko (Raven) – 1-2

Losers Semi-final

GGVN|Puppy (I-No) vs. Rebel2|Seo (Johnny) – 0-2

bbcf-tournament

BlazBlue Central Fiction

1. Tinkle (Izanami)
2. Rebel2|Seo (Es)
3. IPT|Alden (μ-No.12-)
4. AG|DivisionRing (ν-No.13-)

Match Log
Grand Final

Tinkle (Izanami) vs. Rebel2|Seo (Es) – 2-3 Reset
Tinkle (Izanami) vs. Rebel2|Seo (Es) – 3-0

Losers Final

IPT|Alden (μ-No.12-) vs. Rebel2|Seo (Es) – 1-2

Winners Final

Tinkle (Izanami) vs. Rebel2|Seo (Es) – 2-0

Losers Semi-final

IPT|Alden (μ-No.12-) vs. AG|DivisionRing (ν-No.13-) – 2-0

Sources: BEast of the East, Capcom Pro Tour