Northwest Majors IX.5 results

By on October 1, 2017 at 8:00 pm
northwest-majors-750

Northwest Majors IX proper was back in April, but the organizers of the event are putting on a smaller scale fall event with some of the freshest titles on the year. On top of the Street Fighter V Capcom Pro Tour event (the final offline Ranking Event for North America) are tournaments for Injustice 2, Marvel vs. Capcom 3, Tekken 7 and Super Street Fighter II Turbo.

As one of the last chances to move up the regional leaderboards, some of the America’s strongest will be competing over the weekend, including Liquid|NuckleDu, PG|Punk, EG|NYChrisG, Splyce|Fchamp, CYG.BST|Snake EYez, CYG.BST|PR Balrog, Brian_F, RISE|Smug and more. Check out the brackets on Smash.gg.

Khaos Gaming, GameClucks and Seattle Tekken will be providing streams for the event, viewable below.

TeamKhaos

Watch live video from TeamKhaos on www.twitch.tv

GameClucks

Watch live video from GameClucks on www.twitch.tv

SeattleTekken

Watch live video from SeattleTekken on www.twitch.tv

All times in PDT (UTC -7).

nwm-9-5-schedule-2

Results

sfv-tournament

Street Fighter V

1. Liquid|NuckleDu (Guile, R. Mika, Birdie)
2. PG|Punk (Karin, Cammy, Urien)
3. RISE|Smug (Balrog)
4. Tempo|Alex Myers (Cammy)
5. CYG.BST|Snake Eyez (Akuma, Zangief)
5. Brian_F (Balrog)
7. WestCoastPlease (Birdie)
7. EG|K-Brad (Cammy, Karin)

9. 801 Strider (Laura)
9. SonicBoxx|JB (Rashid)
9. CYG.BST|PR Balrog (Balrog)
9. EG|NYChrisG (Ibuki, Guile)
13. Circa|LPN (M. Bison)
13. Entropy|DRDANNYPHAM (Zangief)
13. PIE|KAMI (Necalli, Urien)
13. ChrisCCH (Guile, F.A.N.G)

Match Log

mvci-tournament

Marvel vs. Capcom: Infinite

1. EG|NYChrisG (Space-Jedah/Iron Man)
2. FORT|Fortrest (Soul-Nova/Dante)
3. EG|K-Brad (Soul-Gamora/Dante)
4. TSF|PeachCola (Reality-Hawkeye/Gamora)
5. PG|Punk (Reality-Dante/Ultron)
5. OmGiTzAndre (Reality-Captain Marvel/Chun-Li)
7. BV.YLT|Cole (Mind-Arthur/Dormammu)
7. Hi Im Nastyy (Mind-Captain America/Ultron)

Match Log

tk7fr-tournament

Tekken 7

1. eDDIEBOYMANG (Eddy)
2. ITS|Bravo (Jin, Violet, Lee)
3. kongojack (Gigas, Master Raven)
4. Psylence (Nina)
5. YEEET|Cade Rawberts (Bryan)
5. nRg|Adanimo (Miguel)
7. AceUhh (Lucky Chloe)
7. EnjoiCam (King)

Match Log

injustice-2-tournament

Injustice 2

1. PG|Punk (Black Adam, Deadshot)
2. EG|NYChrisG (Green Arrow)
3. TrevarThePastor (Superman, Deadshot)
4. TSS|Icarus (Doctor Fate, Cheetah)
5. Moseph (Black Adam, Superman)
5. LUEshi (Supergirl)
7. UntitledSix (Wonder Woman)
7. DM|n0thingman (Blue Beetle)

Match Log

ssfiit-ssfiix-superturbo-st-tournament

Super Street Fighter II Turbo

1. Myung (Vega)
2. Axel Kelly (Balrog, Guile, Dee Jay)
3. KennyV (Dee Jay, Guile, Ryu)
4. Zass (Balrog, Chun-Li)
5. James Walton (Guile, Ryu)
5. A4|Tez (Ryu, Sagat)
7. BrentoBox (Vega)
7. Boxtown|Hilary (Chun-Li)

Match Log

Sources: Northwest Majors, Capcom Pro Tour