Northwest Majors IX.5 results

By on October 1, 2017 at 8:00 pm
northwest-majors-750

Northwest Majors IX proper was back in April, but the organizers of the event are putting on a smaller scale fall event with some of the freshest titles on the year. On top of the Street Fighter V Capcom Pro Tour event (the final offline Ranking Event for North America) are tournaments for Injustice 2, Marvel vs. Capcom 3, Tekken 7 and Super Street Fighter II Turbo.

As one of the last chances to move up the regional leaderboards, some of the America’s strongest will be competing over the weekend, including Liquid|NuckleDu, PG|Punk, EG|NYChrisG, Splyce|Fchamp, CYG.BST|Snake EYez, CYG.BST|PR Balrog, Brian_F, RISE|Smug and more. Check out the brackets on Smash.gg.

Khaos Gaming, GameClucks and Seattle Tekken will be providing streams for the event, viewable below.

TeamKhaos

Watch live video from TeamKhaos on www.twitch.tv

GameClucks

Watch live video from GameClucks on www.twitch.tv

SeattleTekken

Watch live video from SeattleTekken on www.twitch.tv

All times in PDT (UTC -7).

nwm-9-5-schedule-2

Results

sfv-tournament

Street Fighter V

1. Liquid|NuckleDu (Guile, R. Mika, Birdie)
2. PG|Punk (Karin, Cammy, Urien)
3. RISE|Smug (Balrog)
4. Tempo|Alex Myers (Cammy)
5. CYG.BST|Snake Eyez (Akuma, Zangief)
5. Brian_F (Balrog)
7. WestCoastPlease (Birdie)
7. EG|K-Brad (Cammy, Karin)

9. 801 Strider (Laura)
9. SonicBoxx|JB (Rashid)
9. CYG.BST|PR Balrog (Balrog)
9. EG|NYChrisG (Ibuki, Guile)
13. Circa|LPN (M. Bison)
13. Entropy|DRDANNYPHAM (Zangief)
13. PIE|KAMI (Necalli, Urien)
13. ChrisCCH (Guile, F.A.N.G)

Match Log
Grand Final

Liquid|NuckleDu (Guile, Birdie) vs. PG|Punk (Karin) – 2-3

Losers Final

Liquid|NuckleDu (R. Mika) vs. RISE|Smug (Balrog) – 3-2

Winners Final

PG|Punk (Urien, Karin) vs. RISE|Smug (Balrog) – 3-2

Losers Semi-final

Liquid|NuckleDu (Guile) vs. Tempo|Alex Myers (Cammy) – 3-2

Top 8 Winners

PG|Punk (Cammy, Karin) vs. Tempo|Alex Myers (Cammy) – 3-2
Liquid|NuckleDu (R. Mika) vs. RISE|Smug (Balrog) – 2-3

Top 8 Losers

WestCoastPlease (Birdie) vs. CYG.BST|Snake Eyez (Akuma) – 1-3
EG|K-Brad (Cammy, Karin) vs. Brian_F (Balrog) – 0-3

Liquid|NuckleDu (Guile) vs. CYG.BST|Snake Eyez (Akuma) – 3-2
Brian_F (Balrog) vs. Tempo|Alex Myers (Cammy) – 2-3

Top 16 Winners

PG|Punk (Nash) vs. WestCoastPlease (Birdie) – 3-1
CYG.BST|Snake Eyez (Akuma, Zangief) vs. Tempo|Alex Myers (Cammy) – 1-3
Liquid|NuckleDu (Guile) vs. EG|NYChrisG (Guile, Ibuki) – 3-1
RISE|Smug (Balrog) vs. CYG.BST|PR Balrog (Balrog) – 3-2

Top 16 Losers

801 Strider vs. Circa|LPN
SonicBoxx|JB (Rashid) vs. Entropy|DRDANNYPHAM (Zangief) – 3-2
EG|K-Brad (Cammy) vs. PIE|KAMI (Necalli, Urien) – 3-1
Brian_F (Balrog) vs. ChrisCCH (Guile, F.A.N.G) – 3-1

CYG.BST|Snake Eyez (Zangief, Akuma) vs. 801 Strider (Laura) – 3-2
WestCoastPlease (Birdie) vs. SonicBoxx|JB (Rashid) – 3-2
EG|K-Brad (Cammy) vs. CYG.BST|PR Balrog (Balrog) – 3-1
EG|NYChrisG (Ibuki) vs. Brian_F (Balrog) – 1-3

mvci-tournament

Marvel vs. Capcom: Infinite

1. EG|NYChrisG (Space-Jedah/Iron Man)
2. FORT|Fortrest (Soul-Nova/Dante)
3. EG|K-Brad (Soul-Gamora/Dante)
4. TSF|PeachCola (Reality-Hawkeye/Gamora)
5. PG|Punk (Reality-Dante/Ultron)
5. OmGiTzAndre (Reality-Captain Marvel/Chun-Li)
7. BV.YLT|Cole (Mind-Arthur/Dormammu)
7. Hi Im Nastyy (Mind-Captain America/Ultron)

Match Log
Grand Final

EG|NYChrisG (Space-Jedah/Iron Man) vs. FORT|Fortrest (Soul-Nova/Dante) – 3-2

Losers Final

EG|K-Brad (Soul-Gamora/Dante) vs. FORT|Fortrest (Soul-Nova/Dante) – 0-3

Winners Final

EG|NYChrisG (Space-Jedah/Iron Man) vs. FORT|Fortrest (Soul-Nova/Dante) – 3-0

Losers Semi-final

EG|K-Brad (Soul-Gamora/Dante) vs. TSF|PeachCola (Reality-Hawkeye/Gamora) – 3-0

Top 8 Winners

EG|NYChrisG (Space-Jedah/Iron Man) vs. OmGiTzAndre (Reality-Captain Marvel/Chun-Li) – 3-0
PG|Punk (Reality-Dante/Ultron) vs. FORT|Fortrest (Soul-Nova/Dante) – 2-3

Top 8 Losers

EG|K-Brad (Soul-Gamora/Dante) vs. BV.YLT|Cole (Mind-Arthur/Dormammu) – 3-1
Hi Im Nastyy (Mind-Captain America/Ultron) vs. TSF|PeachCola (Reality-Hawkeye/Gamora) – 1-3

EG|K-Brad (Soul-Gamora/Dante) vs. PG|Punk (Reality-Dante/Ultron) – 3-2
OmGiTzAndre (Reality-Captain Marvel/Chun-Li) vs. TSF|PeachCola (Reality-Hawkeye/Gamora) – 2-3

tk7fr-tournament

Tekken 7

1. eDDIEBOYMANG (Eddy)
2. ITS|Bravo (Jin, Violet, Lee)
3. kongojack (Gigas, Master Raven)
4. Psylence (Nina)
5. YEEET|Cade Rawberts (Bryan)
5. nRg|Adanimo (Miguel)
7. AceUhh (Lucky Chloe)
7. EnjoiCam (King)

Match Log
Grand Final

eDDIEBOYMANG (Eddy) vs. ITS|Bravo (Lee, Jin) – 3-0

Losers Final

kongojack (Gigas) vs. ITS|Bravo (Jin, Violet) – 2-3

Winners Final

eDDIEBOYMANG (Eddy) vs. ITS|Bravo (Jin) – 3-1

Losers Semi-final

kongojack (Gigas) vs. Psylence (Nina) – 2-0

Top 8 Winners

eDDIEBOYMANG (Eddy) vs. Psylence (Nina) – 2-0
kongojack (Gigas, Master Raven) vs. ITS|Bravo (Jin) – 2-1

Top 8 Losers

AceUhh (Lucky Chloe) vs. YEEET|Cade Rawberts (Bryan) – 1-2
EnjoiCam (King) vs. nRg|Adanimo (Miguel) – 0-2

kongojack (Gigas) vs. YEEET|Cade Rawberts (Bryan) – 2-0
Psylence (Nina) vs. nRg|Adanimo (Miguel) – 2-0

injustice-2-tournament

Injustice 2

1. PG|Punk (Black Adam, Deadshot)
2. EG|NYChrisG (Green Arrow)
3. TrevarThePastor (Superman, Deadshot)
4. TSS|Icarus (Doctor Fate, Cheetah)
5. Moseph (Black Adam, Superman)
5. LUEshi (Supergirl)
7. UntitledSix (Wonder Woman)
7. DM|n0thingman (Blue Beetle)

Match Log
Grand Final

EG|NYChrisG (Green Arrow) vs. PG|Punk (Deadshot) – 1-3 Reset
EG|NYChrisG (Green Arrow) vs. PG|Punk (Deadshot, Black Adam) – 2-3

Losers Final

TrevarThePastor (Superman) vs. PG|Punk (Black Adam) – 1-3

Winners Final

PG|Punk (Black Adam) vs. EG|NYChrisG (Green Arrow) – 2-3

Losers Semi-final

TrevarThePastor (Superman, Deadshot) vs. TSS|Icarus (Doctor Fate, Cheetah) – 3-2

Top 8 Winners

PG|Punk (Black Adam) vs. TSS|Icarus (Doctor Fate) – 3-1
EG|NYChrisG (Green Arrow) vs. TrevarThePastor (Superman) – 3-0

Top 8 Losers

Moseph (Black Adam) vs. UntitledSix (Wonder Woman) – 3-1
LUEshi (Supergirl) vs. DM|n0thingman (Blue Beetle) – 3-0

TrevarThePastor (Superman) vs. Moseph (Black Adam, Superman) – 3-0
TSS|Icarus (Cheetah) vs. LUEshi (Supergirl) – 3-0

ssfiit-ssfiix-superturbo-st-tournament

Super Street Fighter II Turbo

1. Myung (Vega)
2. Axel Kelly (Balrog, Guile, Dee Jay)
3. KennyV (Dee Jay, Guile, Ryu)
4. Zass (Balrog, Chun-Li)
5. James Walton (Guile, Ryu)
5. A4|Tez (Ryu, Sagat)
7. BrentoBox (Vega)
7. Boxtown|Hilary (Chun-Li)

Match Log
Grand Final

Myung (Vega) vs. Axel Kelly (Balrog, Guile) – 3-0

Losers Final

KennyV (Dee Jay, Guile, Ryu) vs. Axel Kelly (Guile) – 0-3

Winners Final

Myung (Vega) vs. Axel Kelly (Dee Jay, Balrog, Guile) – 3-1

Losers Semi-final

KennyV (Guile, Dee Jay) vs. Zass (Balrog, Chun-Li) – 3-1

Top 8 Winners

Myung (Vega) vs. Zass (Balrog) – 3-1
Axel Kelly (Dee Jay) vs. James Walton (Guile, Ryu) – 3-0

Top 8 Losers

KennyV (Dee Jay) vs. BrentoBox (Vega) – 3-0
A4|Tez (Ryu) vs. Boxtown|Hilary (Chun-Li) – 3-1

KennyV (Dee Jay) vs. James Walton (Guile, Ryu) – 3-0
A4|Tez (Ryu, Sagat) vs. Zass (Balrog) – 0-3

Sources: Northwest Majors, Capcom Pro Tour