THE MIXUP results

By on September 16, 2017 at 5:51 am
themixup-2017-750

France is throwing down this weekend with THE MIXUP. Building off of its reputation in previous years as the Street Fighter tournament Street Grand Battle, THE MIXUP adds new franchise to the mix with Guilty Gear and Tekken. On top of that is a tournament for the upcoming Arc System Works title Dragon Ball FighterZ.

Tournament Games
  • Dragon Ball FighterZ
  • Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2
  • Street Fighter V
  • Tekken 7
  • Ultra Street Fighter IV

THE MIXUP is a Capcom Pro Tour Ranking Event. Some world warriors that are scheduled to be in attendance include GmaerBee, Luffy, Mister Crimson, Problem X, Packz, and Akainu, to name a few. You can find brackets for the event on Challonge.

Four streams will be available over the weekend for the event, including a English main stream option for non-French speakers.

UnequalledMedia (English Main)

Watch live video from UnequalledMedia on www.twitch.tv

VSFTVdotcom (French Main)

Watch live video from vsftvdotcom on www.twitch.tv

LaDOSETV (French Secondary)

Watch live video from LaDOSETV on www.twitch.tv

LaDOSETV2 (French DBFZ)

Watch live video from LaDOSETV2 on www.twitch.tv

Results

sfv-tournament

Street Fighter V

1. mouz|Problem X (M. Bison)
2. Method|Packz (Karin)
3. Method.RB|Luffy (R. Mika)
4. Prophecy|Akainu (Guile)
5. Infused|Afii (Laura)
5. ZOWIE|GamerBee (Necalli)
7. EnVyUS|Nassin Claw (Vega)
7. Hado|Jacvinjack (Laura)

9. CDV|WhiteBl4ck
9. Fuhajin
9. MD|Mister Crimson
9. NJT|Nasty Nas
13. CRaZY|Verdoyance
13. Kuja
13. LaDOSE|AkramVVV
13. M|Will2pac

Match Log
Grand Final

mouz|Problem X (M. Bison) vs. Method|Packz (Karin) – 3-1

Losers Final

Method.RB|Luffy (R. Mika) vs. Method|Packz (Karin) – 1-3

Winners Final

Method.RB|Luffy (R. Mika) vs. mouz|Problem X (M. Bison) – 1-3

Losers Semi-final

Method|Packz (Karin) vs. Prophecy|Akainu (Guile) – 3-1

Top 8 Winners

Method.RB|Luffy (R. Mika) vs. Infused|Afii (Laura) – 3-0
Method|Packz (Karin) vs. mouz|Problem X (M. Bison) – 2-3

Top 8 Losers

EnVyUS|Nassin Claw (Vega) vs. Prophecy|Akainu (Guile) – 2-3
ZOWIE|GamerBee (Necalli) vs. Hado|Jacvinjack (Laura) – 3-2

Infused|Afii (Laura) vs. Prophecy|Akainu (Guile) – 0-3
Method|Packz (Karin) vs. ZOWIE|GamerBee (Necalli) – 3-1

ggxrdr2-tournament

Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2

1. GG Player (Elphelt)
2. Jackal (Millia Rage)
3. OnimariO (Ramlethal)
4. Baykou (Baiken)
5. Nyphi7 (Sol Badguy)
5. DRM|La Rascasse (Faust)
7. Poyo (Ky Kiske)
7. Crack Addict Lolis (Jack-O’)

Match Log
Grand Final

GG Player (Elphelt) vs. Jackal (Millia Rage) – 3-0

Losers Final

Jackal (Millia Rage) vs. OnimariO (Ramlethal) – 3-1

Winners Final

Jackal (Millia Rage) vs. GG Player (Elphelt) – 1-3

Losers Semi-final

OnimariO (Ramlethal) vs. Baykou (Baiken) – 3-0

Top 8 Winners

GG Player (Elphelt) vs. Nyphi7 (Sol Badguy) – 3-1
DRM|La Rascasse (Faust) vs. Jackal (Millia Rage) – 1-3

Top 8 Losers

Poyo (Ky Kiske) vs. OnimariO (Ramlethal) – 1-3
Baykou (Baiken) vs. Crack Addict Lolis (Jack-O’) – 3-0

Baykou (Baiken) vs. Nyphi7 (Sol Badguy) – 3-0
OnimariO (Ramlethal) vs. DRM|La Rascasse (Faust) – 3-0

tk7fr-tournament

Tekken 7

1. FOX|JDCR (Dragunov)
2. Crazy|Super AKouma (Akuma)
3. Arkham|Caiper (Feng, Claudio)
4. RTFM|Roo Kang (Bob)
5. mYi|KiraKira (Eliza)
5. MAFI|RED (Feng, King)
7. Pumba (Jin)
7. TDG|Fergus (Asuka)

Match Log
Grand Final

FOX|JDCR (Dragunov) vs. Crazy|Super AKouma (Akuma) – 3-0

Losers Final

Arkham|Caiper (Feng) vs. Crazy|Super AKouma (Akuma) – 2-3

Winners Final

Arkham|Caiper (Claudio, Feng) vs. FOX|JDCR (Dragunov) – 1-3

Losers Semi-final

Crazy|Super AKouma (Akuma) vs. RTFM|Roo Kang (Bob) – 2-1

Top 8 Winners

FOX|JDCR (Dragunov) vs. MAFI|RED (Feng) – 2-0
Arkham|Caiper (Feng) vs. Crazy|Super AKouma (Akuma) – 2-1

Top 8 Losers

mYi|KiraKira (Eliza) vs. Pumba (Jin) – 2-1
TDG|Fergus (Asuka) vs. RTFM|Roo Kang (Bob) – 0-2

Crazy|Super AKouma (Akuma) vs. mYi|KiraKira (Eliza) – 2-1
RTFM|Roo Kang (Bob) vs. MAFI|RED (Feng, King) – 2-0

mvci-tournament

Marvel vs. Capcom Infinite Showmatch

1. CDV|WhiteBl4ck (Dante/Strider Hiryu)
2. UM|Tyrant (Zero/Dante)
3. Method|Packz (Ultron/Dormammu)
4. M|Will2pac (Captain Marvel/Nova, Captain Marvel/X)
5. mouz|Problem X (Ryu/Hulk)
5. EnVyUS|Layo (Spider-Man/Gamora)
5. MD|Mister Crimson (Morrigan/Dante)
5. Linkexelo (Jedah/Nova)

Match Log
Grand Final

UM|Tyrant (Zero/Dante) vs. CDV|WhiteBl4ck (Dante/Strider Hiryu) – 2-3

3rd Place Match

M|Will2pac (Captain Marvel/X, Captain Marvel/Nova) vs. Method|Packz (Ultron/Dormammu) – 0-2

Semi-finals

M|Will2pac (Captain Marvel/Nova) vs. UM|Tyrant (Zero/Dante) – 0-2
Method|Packz (Ultron/Dormammu) vs. CDV|WhiteBl4ck (Dante/Strider Hiryu) – 1-2

First Round

M|Will2pac (Captain Marvel/Nova) vs. mouz|Problem X (Ryu/Hulk) – 2-0
UM|Tyrant (Zero/Dante) vs. EnVyUS|Layo (Spider-Man/Gamora) – 2-0
MD|Mister Crimson (Morrigan/Dante) vs. Method|Packz (Ultron Dormammu) – 0-2
Linkexelo (Jedah/Nova) vs. CDV|WhiteBl4ck (Dante/Strider Hiryu) – 0-2

dbfz-tournament

Dragon Ball FighterZ

1. keo (Android 18/Trunks/Vegeta)
2. KenDeep (Piccolo/Android 16/Vegeta)
3. The Gaymer (Android 16/Piccolo/Krillin)
4. Kaleendah (Goku/Vegeta/Frieza)
5. Yekais (Piccolo/Vegeta/Goku)
5. Mr Karate (Cell/Goku/Majin Buu)
5. AbonneToi (Gohan/Frieza/Vegeta)
5. Baykou (Vegeta/Cell/Goku)

Match Log
Grand Final

KenDeep (Piccolo/Android 16/Vegeta) vs. keo (Android 18/Trunks/Vegeta) – 1-2

3rd Place Match

The Gaymer (Android 16/Piccolo/Krillin) vs. Kaleendah (Goku/Vegeta/Frieza)

Semi-finals

KenDeep (Piccolo/Android 16/Vegeta) vs. The Gaymer (Android 16/Piccolo/Krillin)
keo (Android 18/Trunks/Vegeta) vs. Kaleendah (Goku/Vegeta/Frieza)

Quarter-finals

Yekais (Piccolo/Vegeta/Goku) vs. KenDeep (Piccolo/Android 16/Vegeta)
Mr Karate (Cell/Goku/Majin Buu) vs. The Gaymer (Android 16/Piccolo/Krillin)
AbonneToi (Gohan/Frieza/Vegeta) vs. keo (Android 18/Trunks/Vegeta)
Baykou (Vegeta/Cell/Goku) vs. Kaleendah (Goku/Vegeta/Frieza)

Sources: THE MIXUP, Capcom Pro Tour