Manila Cup 2017 results

By on September 10, 2017 at 6:00 am
manila-cup-2017-750

The third annual Manila Cup is happening this weekend in the Philippines. The event is as Capcom Pro Tour Ranking Event, attracting a number of strong players from the Asia region.

Tournament Games
  • BlazBlue Central Fiction
  • Injustice 2
  • Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2
  • The King of Fighters XIV
  • Mortal Kombat XL
  • Street Fighter V
  • Super Smash Bros. for Wii U
  • Tekken 7
  • Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3

Some of the players competing include, Daigo Umehara, Mago, GO1, Dogura, sako, moke, gachikun, Verloren, INFILTRATION, GamerBee, Oil King, Xiaobao and gllty. Brackets can be found on Challonge.

 

If you’d like to tune into the action, Team Spooky will streaming the event live on their Twitch channel. Watch and enjoy!

Watch live video from TeamSp00ky on www.twitch.tv

Results

sfv-tournament

Street Fighter V

1. INFILTRATION (Juri)
2. gachikun (Rashid)
3. PONOS|moke (Rashid)
4. ZOWIE|Oil King (Rashid)
5. FOX|Momochi (Ken)
5. GFuel|Verloren (Cammy)
7. Mago (Karin)
7. Talon|Xiaobao (Vega, Necalli)

9. CYCLOPS|GO1 (Menat)
9. YBK|DAIKOKU_G O (Birdie)
9. SandBag (Akuma)
9. DNG|Tachikawa (Ibuki)
13. M Lizard (Vega)
13. PBE|Don Gim (Akuma)
13. IPT|Yoshi (Urien)
13. IPT|Mottaka (Birdie)

Match Log
Grand Final

INFILTRATION (Juri) vs. gachikun (Rashid) – 3-0 Reset
INFILTRATION (Juri) vs. gachikun (Rashid) – 3-0

Losers Final

INFILTRATION (Juri) vs. PONOS|moke (Rashid) – 3-1

Winners Final

PONOS|moke (Rashid) vs. gachikun (Rashid) – 0-3

Losers Semi-final

INFILTRATION (Juri) vs. ZOWIE|Oil King (Rashid) – 3-1

Top 8 Winners

PONOS|moke (Rashid) vs. FOX|Momochi (Ken) – 3-1
INFILTRATION (Juri) vs. gachikun (Rashid) – 1-3

Top 8 Losers

Mago (Karin) vs. ZOWIE|Oil King (Rashid) – 1-3
Talon|Xiaobao (Vega, Necalli) vs. GFuel|Verloren (Cammy) – 1-3

FOX|Momochi (Ken) vs. ZOWIE|Oil King (Rashid) – 2-3
GFuel|Verloren (Cammy) vs. INFILTRATION (Juri) – 0-3

Top 16 Winners

GFuel|Verloren (Cammy) vs. PONOS|moke (Rashid) – 2-1
Talon|Xiaobao (Vega) vs. FOX|Momochi (Ken) – 1-2
ZOWIE|Oil King (Rashid) vs. gachikun (Rashid) – 0-2
INFILTRATION (Juri) vs. CYCLOPS|GO1 (Menat) – 2-1

Top 16 Losers

Mago|Karin vs. M Lizard (Vega) 2-1
PBE|Don Gim (Akuma) vs. YBK|DAIKOKU_GO (Birdie) – 1-2
IPT|Yoshi (Urien) vs. SandBag (Akuma) – 1-2
DNG|Tachikawa (Ibuki) vs. IPT|Mottaka (Birdie) – 2-0

Mago (Karin) vs. CYCLOPS|GO1 (Menat) – 2-1
YBK|DAIKOKU_G O (Birdie) vs. ZOWIE|Oil King (Rashid) – 1-2
Talon|Xiaobao (Vega) vs. SandBag (Akuma) – 2-1
DNG|Tachikawa (Ibuki) vs. GFuel|Verloren (Cammy) – 1-2

tk7fr-tournament

Tekken 7

1. PBE|AK (Paul, Shaheen, Jack-7)
2. r/Kappa|JEOndding (Eddy, Lucky Chloe)
3. Elite|Psycho_Melendez (Bob, Jin)
4. Legion|Hapon (Eddy)
5. Elite|Pica (Master Raven, Dragunov)
5. Elite|SenDC (Feng)
7. Elite|Pica (Master Raven, Dragunov)
7. Elite|SenDC (Feng)

Match Log
Grand Final

r/Kappa|JEOndding (Eddy, Lucky Chloe) vs. PBE|AK (Jack-7, Paul, Shaheen) – 3-1 Reset
r/Kappa|JEOndding (Lucky Chloe, Eddy) vs. PBE|AK (Paul) – 0-3

Losers Final

r/Kappa|JEOndding (Eddy, Lucky Chloe) vs. Elite|Psycho_Melendez (Bob, Jin) – 3-0

Winners Final

PBE|AK (Paul, Shaheen) vs. Elite|Psycho_Melendez (Bob) – 3-2

Losers Semi-final

r/Kappa|JEOndding (Lucky Chloe, Eddy) vs. Legion|Hapon (Eddy) – 2-1

Top 8 Winners

Gourzaemon (Paul) vs. Elite|Psycho_Melendez (Jin) – 1-2
r/Kappa|JEOndding (Eddy) vs. PBE|AK (Paul, Shaheen) – 1-2

Top 8 Losers

PBE|Doujin (Kazumi) vs. Elite|Pica (Master Raven, Dragunov) – 2-0
Legion|Hapon (Eddy) vs. Elite|SenDC (Feng) – 2-1

PBE|Doujin (Shaheen) vs. r/Kappa|JEOdding (Lucky Chloe) – 1-2
Legion|Hapon (Eddy) vs. Gourzaemon (Katarina) – 2-0

ggxrdr2-tournament

Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2

1. r/Kappa|310 (Venom)
2. CYCLOPS|GO1 (Millia Rage)
3. PBE|Noob (Zato-1)
4. PBE|Drake (Venom)

Match Log
Grand Final

CYCLOPS|GO1 (Millia Rage) vs. r/Kappa|310 (Venom) – 0-3

Losers Final

CYCLOPS|GO1 (Millia Rage) vs. PBE|Noob (Zato-1) – 3-2

Winners Final

r/Kappa|310 (Venom) vs. PBE|Noob (Zato-1) – 3-0

Losers Semi-final

CYCLOPS|GO1 (Millia Rage) vs. PBE|Drake (Venom) – 2-1

injustice-2-tournament

Injustice 2

1. CG|Champo (Red Hood, Robin)
2. CG|HollywoodHaiku (Cheetah)
3. PBE|Pinoy172 (Supergirl, Superman, Aquaman, The Flash)
4. PBE|DrMattGaw (Doctor Fate)

Match Log
Grand Final

CG|HollywoodHaiku (Cheetah) vs. CG|Champo (Robin) – 1-3

Losers Final

CG|HollywoodHaiku (Cheetah) vs. PBE|Pinoy172 (Supergirl, Aquaman, The Flash) – 3-1

Winners Final

CG|Champo (Red Hood) vs. PBE|Pino172 (Superman, Supergirl) – 3-0

Losers Semi-final

CG|HollywoodHaiku (Cheetah) vs. PBE|DrMattGaw (Doctor Fate) – 3-0

umvc3-tournament-622

Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3

1. IPT|Anton (Morrigan/Doctor Doom/Vergil, Zero/Doctor Doom/Vergil, Magneto/Doctor Doom/Phoenix)
2. IPT|Garrett (Spider-Man/Rocket Raccoon/Doctor Strange)
3. r/Kappa|VGD (Vergil/Frank West/Super-Skrull, Wesker/Haggar/Doctor Doom)
4. PB.NM|PapablePeter

Match Log
Grand Final

IPT|Anton (Magneto/Doctor Doom/Phoenix, Morrigan/Doctor Doom/Vergil) vs. IPT|Garrett (Spider-Man/Rocket Raccoon/Doctor Strange) – 3-2 Reset
IPT|Anton (Morrigan/Doctor Doom/Vergil) vs. IPT|Garrett (Spider-Man/Rocket Raccoon/Doctor Strange) – 3-1

Losers Final

IPT|Anton (Morrigan/Doctor Doom/Vergil) vs. r/Kappa|VGD (Vergil/Frank West, Super-Skrull, Wesker/Haggar/Doctor Doom) – 3-0

Winners Final

IPT|Anton (Zero/Doctor Doom/Vergil) vs. IPT|Garrett (Spider-Man/Rocket Raccoon/Doctor Strange) – 1-3

Losers Semi-final

r/Kappa|VGD vs. PB.NM|PapablePeter

Mortal Kombat XL

1. IPT|PromilKid (Impostor Shinnok, Necromancer Shinnok, Hollywood Cassie Cage)
2. Gempod (Possessed Kenshi, Kenjutsu Kenshi)
3. StrangeLove (Royal Storm Kitana, Dragon Fangs Goro, Killer Leatherface, Flame Fist Liu Kang)
4. R|Mistah J (Nimble Reptile)

Match Log
Grand Final

IPT|PromilKid (Necromancer Shinnok, Hollywood Cassie Cage) vs. Gempod (Kenjutsu Kenshi) 3-1

Losers Final

StrangeLove (Royal Storm, Kitana, Killer Leatherface, Flame Fist Liu Kang) vs. Gempoid (Possessed Kenshi) – 0-3

Winners Final

IPT|PromilKid (Impostor Shinnok) vs. StrangeLove (Royal Storm Kitana, Dragon Fangs Goro) – 3-2

Losers Semi-final

R|Mistah J (Nimble Reptile) vs. Gempoid (Possessed Kenshi) – 2-3

ssb4-ssb-smash-wiiu-3ds-tournament-622

Super Smash Bros. for Wii U

1. PBE|NerfDon (Lucina)
2. TSF|Psiforce (Ness, Dark Pit)
3. TSF|DJLive (Yoshi, Bowser)
4. PBE|God (Lucina, Mario)

Match Log
Grand Final

PBE|NerfDon (Lucina) vs. TSF|Psiforce (Ness, Dark Pit) – 3-0

Losers Final

TSF|DJLive (Yoshi) vs. TSF|Psiforce (Ness) – 3-2

Winners Final

PBE|NerfDon (Lucina) vs. TSF|DJLive (Yoshi, Bowser) – 3-0

Losers Semi-final

PBE|God (Lucina, Mario) vs. TSF|Psiforce (Ness) – 0-3

kof-xiv-kofxiv-tournament

The King of Fighters XIV

1. CYCLOPS|GO1 (Yuri/Nakoruru/Mai)
2. NM|Renato (Nakoruru/Benimaru/Iori, Mai/Benimaru/Iori, Benimaru/Kula/Iori, others)
3. SNKOF|Darak (Yuri/Leona/Meitenkun)
4. PB.NM|PapablePeter (Kula/Mature/Iori)

Match Log
Grand Final

CYCLOPS|GO1 (Yuri/Nakoruru/Mai) vs. NM|Renato (Nakoruru/Benimaru/Iori, Leona/Benimaru/Iori, Leona/Mai/Iori) – 3-0

Losers Final

SNKOF|Darak (Yuri/Leona/Meitenkun) vs. NM|Renato (Nakoruru/Benimaru/Iori) – 0-3

Winners Final

CYCLOPS|GO1 (Yuri/Nakoruru/Mai) vs. SNKOF|Darak (Yuri/Leona/Meitenkun) – 3-1

Losers Semi-final

NM|Renato (Mai/Benimaru/Iori, Benimaru/Kula/Iori) vs. PB.NM|PapablePeter (Kula/Mature/Iori) – 2-1

bbcf-tournament

BlazBlue Central Fiction

1. IPT|Alden (μ-No.12-, Nine)
2. CYCLOPS|GO1 (Jin)
3. IPT|Blickwinkel (Es)
4. IPT|McArthur (Susanoo)

Match Log
Grand Final

IPT|Alden (μ-No.12-, Nine) vs. CYCLOPS|GO1 (Jin) – 2-3 Reset
IPT|Alden (μ-No.12-) vs. CYCLOPS|GO1 (Jin) – 3-1

Losers Final

IPT|Blickwinkel (Es) vs. CYCLOPS|GO1 (Jin) – 2-3

Winners Final

IPT|Alden (μ-No.12-) vs. CYCLOPS|GO1 (Jin) – 3-0

Losers Semi-final

IPT|McArthur (Susanoo) vs. IPT|Blickwinkel (Es) – 0-2

Source: Manila Cup, Capcom Pro Tour