Absolute Battle 8 results

By on August 26, 2017 at 8:56 am
ab8-750

One of Texas’s largest yearly events Absolute Battle is taking placed this weekend in the city of Plano. The event is a part of the Injustice 2 Pro Series as a Premier Event, the Capcom Pro Tour as a Ranking Event, and the Tekken World Tour as a Challenger Event.

Tournament Games
  • BlazBlue Central Fiction
  • For Honor
  • Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2
  • Injustice 2
  • Killer Instinct
  • The King of Fighters XIV
  • Pokkén Tournament
  • Street Fighter V
  • Super Smash Bros. for Wii U
  • Tekken 7
  • Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3
  • Mystery Tournament

If you’re looking to catch the event from home, four streamers will be bringing you coverage live from Twitch. Thanks to Versus Gameplay, PandaxGaming, Salty Mayhem and NetherRealm. You can also find brackets for the event on Smash.gg.

VersusGameplay

Watch live video from VersusGameplay on www.twitch.tv

PandaxGaming

Watch live video from PandaxGaming on www.twitch.tv

SaltyMayhem

Watch live video from SaltyMayhem on www.twitch.tv

NetherRealm

Watch live video from NetherRealm on www.twitch.tv

Schedule

All times in CDT (UTC -5).

ab8-schedule

Results

sfv-tournament

Street Fighter V

1. PG|Punk (Karin)
2. 801 Strider (Laura)
3. F3|alucarD (Abigail, Birdie)
4. Tempo|Alex Myers (Cammy)
5. FOX|JWong (Karin)
5. RISE|SMUG (Balrog)
7. Flash (Urien)
7. CYG.BST|PR Balrog (Balrog)

Match Log
Grand Final

801 Strider (Laura) vs. PG|Punk (Karin) – 2-3

Losers Final

801 Strider (Laura) vs. F3|alucarD (Abigail) – 3-1

Winners Final

PG|Punk (Karin) vs. 801 Strider (Laura) – 3-1

Losers Semi-final

F3|alucarD (Abigail) vs. Tempo|Alex Myers (Cammy) – 3-0

Top 8 Winners

PG|Punk (Karin) vs. RISE|SMUG (Balrog) – 3-0
801 Strider (Laura) vs. F3|alucarD (Birdie) – 3-0

Top 8 Losers

FOX|JWong (Karin) vs. Flash (Urien) – 3-2
CYG.BST|PR Balrog (Balrog) vs. Tempo|Alex Myers (Cammy) – 0-3

F3|alucarD (Abigail) vs. FOX|JWong (Karin) – 3-2
RISE|SMUG (Balrog) vs. Tempo|Alex Myers (Cammy) – 1-3

tk7fr-tournament

Tekken 7

1. StreamMe|Anakin (Paul, Jack-7)
2. WayGamble (Leo)
3. ITS|Joey Fury (Jack-7)
4. ITS|P.Ling (Xiaoyu)
5. Spero Gin (Eddy, Paul)
5. ITS|Lil_Majin (King)
7. INSO|NG-Obscure (Josie, Alisa)
7. Virtual Storm|Pokchop (Josie)

Match Log
Grand Final

WayGamble (Leo) vs. StreamMe|Anakin (Paul) – 2-3 Reset
WayGamble (Leo) vs. StreamMe|Anakin (Paul) – 1-3

Losers Final

StreamMe|Anakin (Paul) vs. ITS|Joey Fury (Jack-7) – 3-2

Winners Final

StreamMe|Anakin (Paul, Jack-7) vs. WayGamble (Leo) – 1-3

Losers Semi-final

ITS|Joey Fury (Jack-7) vs. ITS|P.Ling (Xiaoyu) – 2-1

Top 8 Winners

StreamMe|Anakin (Jack-7) vs. ITS|P.Ling (Xiaoyu) – 2-1
ITS|Joey Fury (Jack-7) vs. WayGamble (Leo) – 0-2

Top 8 Losers

INSO|NG-Obscure (Josie, Alisa) vs. Spero Gin (Eddy) – 0-2
ITS|Lil_Majin (King) vs. Virtual Storm|Pokchop (Josie) – 2-0

ITS|Joey Fury (Jack-7) vs. Spero Gin (Paul) – 2-1
ITS|P.Ling (Xiaoyu) vs. ITS|Lil_Majin (King) – 2-0

injustice-2-tournament

Injustice 2

1. FOX|SonicFox (Black Canary, Red Hood)
2. FOX|Theo (Supergirl, Superman)
3. Noble|Dragon (Black Adam)
4. ENX|Biohazard (Deadshot, Swamp Thing, Bane)
5. PXP|A F0xy Grampa (Deadshot)
5. Noble|iLuusions (Green Arrow)
7. Noble|Semiij (Catwoman)
7. Circa|ForeverKing (Batman)

Match Log
Grand Final

FOX|Theo (Supergirl, Superman) vs. FOX|SonicFox (Black Canary) – 0-3

Losers Final

FOX|Theo (Supergirl) vs. Noble|Dragon (Black Adam) – 3-2

Winners Final

FOX|SonicFox (Red Hood) vs. Noble|Dragon (Black Adam) – 3-0

Losers Semi-final

FOX|Theo (Superman) vs. ENX|Biohazard (Bane) – 3-0

Top Winners

FOX|SonicFox (Black Canary, Red Hood) vs. ENX|Biohazard (Swamp Thing, Deadshot) – 3-1
Noble|Dragon (Black Adam) vs. FOX|Theo (Supergirl) – 3-0

Top 8 Losers

PXP|A F0xy Grampa (Deadshot) vs. Noble|Semiij (Catwoman) – 3-2
Circa|ForeverKing (Batman) vs. Noble|iLuusions (Green Arrow) – 2-3

FOX|Theo (Supergirl) vs. PXP|A F0xy Grampa (Deadshot) – 3-2
ENX|Biohazard (Deadshot) vs. Noble|iLuusions (Green Arrow) – 3-1

umvc3-tournament-622

Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3

1. EG|NYChrisG (Morrigan/Doctor Doom/Vergil)
2. PC marvel god (Magneto/Doctor Doom/Phoenix, Vergil/Doctor Doom/Strider Hiryu, M.O.D.O.K,/Sentinel/Doctor Doom, others)
3. Splyce|RyanLV (Chun-Li/Morrigan/Phoenix)
4. Circa|Joey D (Zero/Doctor Doom/Vergil)
5. FOX|JWong (Wolverine/Storm/Akuma, Vergil/Storm/Akuma, Iron Fist/Doctor Strange/Spencer, others)
5. UA|Terry Bogard (Morrigan/Dante/Strider Hiryu)
7. IHeartJustice (Phoenix Wright/Captain America/Doctor Strange, Captain America/Dormammu/Doctor Strange)
7. Jasonkido (Haggar/Dormammu/Magneto)

Match Log
Grand Final

EG|NYChrisG (Morrigan/Doctor Doom/Vergil) vs. PC marvel god (Vergil/Doctor Doom/Strider Hiryu, M.O.D.O.K,/Sentinel/Doctor Doom) – 3-1

Losers Final

Splyce|RyanLV (Chun-Li/Morrigan/Phoenix) vs. PC marvel god (Magneto/Doctor Doom/Phoenix) – 2-3

Winners Final

Splyce|RyanLV (Chun-Li/Morrigan/Phoenix) vs. EG|NYChrisG (Morrigan/Doctor Doom/Vergil) – 0-3

Losers Semi-final

PC marvel god (Magneto/Doctor Doom/Phoenix) vs. Circa|Joey D (Zero/Doctor Doom/Vergil) – 3-2

Top 8 Winners

Splyce|RyanLV (Chun-Li/Morrigan/Phoenix) vs. Circa|Joey D (Zero/Doctor Doom/Vergil) – 3-2
FOX|JWong (Wolverine/Storm/Akuma, Vergil/Storm/Akuma) vs. EG|NYChrisG (Morrigan/Doctor Doom/Vergil) – 1-3

Top 8 Losers

IHeartJustice (Phoenix Wright/Captain America/Doctor Strange, Captain America/Dormammu/Doctor Strange) vs. PC marvel god (Frank West/Rocket Raccoon/Shuma-Gorath, Magneto/Doctor Doom/Phoenix) – 1-3
Jasonkido (Haggar/Dormammu/Magneto) vs. UA|Terry Bogard (Morrigan/Dante/Strider Hiryu) – 0-3

FOX|JWong (Iron Fist/Doctor Strange/Spencer, Spencer/Vergil/Frank West, Zero/Doctor Doom/Vergil) vs. PC marvel god (Frank West/Haggar/M.O.D.O.K.) – 0-3
Circa|Joey D (Zero/Doctor Doom/Vergil) vs. UA|Terry Bogard (Morrigan/Dante/Strider Hiryu) – 3-0

Source: Absolute Battle