Fight Club NRW #8 results

By on August 5, 2017 at 8:42 am
fight-club-nrw-2017-750

Fight Club NRW #8 is one of several Capcom Pro Tour Ranking Events taking place this weekend. Games at the Cologne, Germany event include BlazBlue Central Fiction, Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2, The King of Fighters XIV and of course Street Fighter V.

Some prominent names that will be in attendance include European veterans like Ryan Hart, Problem X, Packz, Luffy, Phenom, Cobelcog, as well as a few international players like Daigo Umehara, Jiewa and Big Bird. If you want to catch the action, head over to the Fight Club NRW Twitch channel, viewable below.

Watch live video from Fight_club_nrw on www.twitch.tv

Results

sfv-tournament

Street Fighter V

1. Hx.CYG.BST|Daigo Umehara (Guile)
2. Panda|Jiewa (Akuma)
3. Method|Packz (Karin)
4. Epsilon|TAKAMURA (Ken)
5. Shadow|Kashama (Balrog)
5. Prophecy|Akainu (Guile)
7. BX3|Phenom (Necalli, M. Bison)
7. Epsilon|keftaroz (Rashid)

9. Nightcross (Dhalsim)
9. ECV|Hiruko (Ibuki)
9. Envy Us|LaDOSE Nassim-Claw (Vega)
9. Infused|Afii (Laura)
13. Method.RB|Luffy (R. Mika)
13. IG|Zer0q (Balrog)
13. Epsilon|Brick (Zangief)
13. UM|Tyrant (M. Bison)

Match Log
Grand Final

Hx.CYG.BST|Daigo Umehara (Guile) vs. Panda|Jiewa (Akuma) – 3-2

Losers Final

Method|Packz (Karin) vs. Panda|Jiewa (Akuma) – 2-3

Winners Final

Hx.CYG.BST|Daigo Umehara (Guile) vs. Panda|Jiewa (Akuma) – 3-1

Losers Semi-final

Epsilon|TAKAMURA (Ken) vs. Method|Packz (Karin) – 0-3

Top 8 Winners

Method|Packz (Karin) vs. Panda|Jiewa (Akuma) – 1-3
Hx.CYG.BST|Daigo Umehara (Guile) vs. Prophecy|Akainu (Guile) – 3-1

Top 8 Losers

BX3|Phenom (Necalli, M. Bison) vs. Shadow|Kashama (Balrog) – 0-3
Epsilon|keftaroz (Rashid) vs. Epsilon|TAKAMURA (Ken) – 0-3

Method|Packz (Karin) vs. Shadow|Kashama (Balrog) – 3-1
Epsilon|TAKAMURA (Ken) vs. Prophecy|Akainu (Guile) – 3-2

Top 16 Winners

Nightcross (Dhalsim) vs. Prophecy|Akainu (Guile) – 0-2
Envy Us|LaDOSE Nassim-Claw (Vega) vs. Panda|Jiewa (Akuma) – 0-2
Method|Packz (Karin) vs. Epsilon|keftaroz (Rashid) – 2-0
BX3|Phenom (Necalli) vs. Hx.CYG.BST|Daigo Umehara (Guile) – 1-2

Top 16 Losers

Method.RB|Luffy (R. Mika) vs. Shadow|Kashama (Balrog) – 0-2
ECV|Hiruko (Ibuki) vs. IG|Zer0q (Balrog) – 2-0
Epsilon|Brick vs. Epsilon|TAKAMURA
Infused|Afii vs. UM|Tyrant

Shadow|Kashama (Balrog) vs. Nightcross (Dhalsim) – 2-0
BX3|Phenom (Necalli) vs. ECV|Hiruko (Ibuki) – 2-1
Envy Us|LaDOSE Nassim-Claw (Vega) vs. Epsilon|TAKAMURA (Ken) – 0-2
Infused|Afii (Laura) vs. Epsilon|keftaroz (Rashid) – 1-2

hadoken.eu, Capcom Pro Tour