Defend the North 2017 results

By on July 30, 2017 at 8:33 pm
defend-the-north-2017-750

One of New York’s major tournaments is back this weekend. Defend the North 2017 will be hosted in White Plains north of NYC. The tourney is a Ranking Event for both the 2017 Capcom Pro Tour and the 2017 Injustice 2 Pro Series.

DTN 2017 is headlined by group of “Tier I” games, but also includes a second tier for smaller events:

Tier I Tournament Games
Tier II Tournament Games

Streams

A number of streamers will be bringing DTN 2017 live on Twitch: Team Spooky, bifuteki, HouseOf3000, TSB’s Blaze, Evo Gaming and NYC VF. You can find links to each of the streams below.

TeamSp00ky

Watch live video from TeamSp00ky on www.twitch.tv

bifuteki

Watch live video from bifuteki on www.twitch.tv

HouseOf3000

Watch live video from HouseOf3000 on www.twitch.tv

tsb_blaze

Watch live video from tsb_blaze on www.twitch.tv

evogamingnyc

Watch live video from evogamingnyc on www.twitch.tv

NYC_VF

Watch live video from NYC_VF on www.twitch.tv

Schedule

All times in EDT (UTC -4).

dtn-2017-schedule

Results

sfv-tournament

Street Fighter V

1. iDom (Laura)
2. PG|Punk (Karin)
3. danslip (Cammy)
4. RISE|SMUG (Balrog)
5. SB|Dieminion (F.A.N.G, Guile, Ed)
5. WBG|CJ Truth (Cammy)
7. PIE|KAMI (Necalli)
7. Method|Mikeand1ke (Laura)

9. Nephew (Kolin)
9. L.E.S (M. Bison)
9. SB|JB (Rashid)
9. PAG|Sabo (R. Mika)
13. LuckyD (Dhalsim)
13. EG|NYChrisG (Ibuki)
13. EG|Ricki Ortiz (Chun-Li)
13. Sherryjenix (Necalli)

Match Log

tk7fr-tournament

Tekken 7

1. fighting gm (Lee)
2. Blood Hawk (Kazumi)
3. PepperBeef2Spicy (Leo, Law)
4. 4H|BrianH (Paul)
5. The Game (Law, Devil Jin, Heihachi)
5. Blood Red (Steve)
7. Tetyuzon (Miguel)
7. Fbi

Match Log

killerinstinct-tournament-622

Killer Instinct

1. UA|Bass (Mira)
2. Circa|Nicky (Mira)
3. Buddins|Raven is Raw (Sabrewulf)
4. PAG|Pink Diamond (Maya, Kim Wu)
5. GIAC|ItzTymeToDul (Omen)
5. Sabrewulf97 (Rash)
7. Circa|Aphex (Rash)
7. Cupcake NS

Match Log

ggxrdr2-tournament

Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2

1. PAG|Lost Soul (Elphelt)
2. PG|MarlinPie (Zato-1)
3. Mynus (I-No)
4. Grover (Venom)
5. TSB|Blaze (Raven)
5. DreadedRuffian (Sin Kiske)
7. True|Shine (Potemkin)
7. Alex Smith (May)

Match Log

injustice-2-tournament

Injustice 2

1. FOX|SonicFox (Red Hood, Black Canary)
2. Circa|ForeverKing (Batman, Black Adam)
3. T7G|D.R. Gross (Aquaman, Black Adam, Green Lantern)
4. RNG|whiteBoi (Scarecrow)
5. PG|Hayatei (Robin, Batman)
5. FOX|Theo (Superman)
7. DF|Grr (Deadshot, Bane)
7. Fable|Destroyer (Atrocitus)

Match Log

umvc3-tournament-622

Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3

1. EG|NYChrisG (Morrigan/Doctor Doom/Vergil)
2. iDom (Dante/Dormammu/Doctor Strange)
3. NoLife (Zero/Dante/Vergil)
4. Rambam (Zero/Doctor Doom/Dante)
5. MASH|Crazy Joe (C.Viper/Dante/Strider Hiryu)
5. Prodigy (Magneto/Doctor Doom/Phoenix)
7. PG|Coach Steve
7. Bri! (Super-Skrull/Frank West/Amaterasu)

Match Log

bbcf-tournament

BlazBlue Central Fiction

1. PG|SKD (Izayoi)
2. Grover (Carl)
3. Flux (ν-No.13-)
4. Dolfy (Valkenhayn)
5. Grandtale (Tager)
5. Ryukasim99 (Hakumen)
7. JacopeX (Arakune)
7. Dragongod (Susanoo)

Match Log

Source: Defend the North, Capcom Pro Tour