Thaiger Uppercut 2017 results

By on July 2, 2017 at 6:30 am
thaiger-uppercut-2017-750

This weekend in Bangkok, Thailand is the fifth annual Thaiger Uppercut tournament. This year’s event is bringing players together for competitions in Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2, Injustice 2, The King of Fighters XIV, Tekken 7 and Street Fighter V, the last of which is a part of the Capcom Pro Tour as a Ranking Event.

A number of strong players representing Asia and beyond will be in attendance, including FOX|Tokido, RB|Bonchan, Hx.CYG.BST|Daigo Umehara, Mago, GGP|Kazunoko, ZOWIE|GamerBee, ZOWIE|Oil King, RZR|Xian, Leslie, VS.FV|Chuan, QANBA.Douyu|Xiaohai and more.

If you want to catch the tournament, head to Thaiger Uppercut’s Twitch channel.

Watch live video from tgucfgc on www.twitch.tv

Results

sfv-tournament

Street Fighter V

1. RZR|Xian (Ibuki)
2. ZOWIE|Oil King (Rashid)
3. CYCLOPS|Dogura (Urien)
4. GGP|Kazunoko (Cammy)
5. RB|Bonchan (Nash)
5. Hx.CYG.BST|Daigo Umehara (Guile)
7. YBK|Daikoku_GO (Birdie)
7. FOX|Tokido (Akuma)

9. ZOWIE|GamerBee (Necalli, Cammy)
9. VS.FV|Battousai Endy (Akuma)
9. CYCLOPS|GO1 (Ibuki)
9. RB (Urien)
13. Leslie (M. Bison)
13. VS.FV|Chuan (Guile)
13. FOX|Momochi (Ken)
13. SZ.HORI|sako (Akuma)

Match Log
Grand Final

ZOWIE|Oil King (Rashid) vs. RZR|Xian (Ibuki) – 1-3 Reset
ZOWIE|Oil King (Rashid) vs. RZR|Xian (Ibuki) – 2-3

Losers Final

CYCLOPS|Dogura (Urien) vs. RZR|Xian (Ibuki) – 0-3

Winners Final

ZOWIE|Oil King (Rashid) vs. RZR|Xian (Ibuki) – 3-2

Losers Semi-final

GGP|Kazunoko (Cammy) vs. CYCLOPS|Dogura (Urien) – 0-3

Top 8 Winners

GGP|Kazunoko (Cammy) vs. ZOWIE|Oil King (Rashid) – 2-3
CYCLOPS|Dogura (Urien) vs. RZR|Xian (Ibuki) – 2-3

Top 8 Losers

RB|Bonchan (Nash) vs. YBK|Daikoku_GO (Birdie) – 3-1
FOX|Tokido (Akuma) vs. Hx.CYG.BST|Daigo Umehara (Guile) – 1-3

GGP|Kazunoko (Cammy) vs. RB|Bonchan (Nash) – 3-1
CYCLOPS|Dogura (Urien) vs. Hx.CYG.BST|Daigo Umehara (Guile) – 3-1

Top 16 Winners

GGP|Kazunoko (Cammy) vs. Hx.CYG.BST|Daigo Umehara (Guile) – 2-0
ZOWIE|Oil King (Rashid) vs. CYCLOPS|GO1 (Ibuki) – 2-1
VS.FV|Battousai Endy (Akuma) vs. CYCLOPS|Dogura (Urien) – 0-2
RZR|Xian (Ibuki) vs. ZOWIE|GamerBee (Cammy) – 2-1

Top 16 Losers

RB|Bonchan (Nash) vs. Leslie (M. Bison) – 2-1
YBK|Daikoku_GO (Birdie) vs. VS.FV|Chuan (Guile) – 2-0
FOX|Tokido (Akuma) vs. FOX|Momochi (Ken) – 2-0
RB (Urien) vs. SZ.HORI|sako (Akuma) -2-1

ZOWIE|GamerBee (Necalli) vs. RB|Bonchan (Nash) – 0-2
VS.FV|Battousai Endy (Akuma) vs. YBK|Daikoku_GO (Birdie) – 1-2
CYCLOPS|GO1 (Ibuki) vs. FOX|Tokido (Akuma) – 0-2
Hx..CYG.BST|Daigo Umehara (Guile) vs. RB (Urien) – 2-1

tk7fr-tournament

Tekken 7

1. FOX|JDCR (Heihachi, Dragunov)
2. Yamasa|Nobi (Dragunov)
3. FOX|SAINT (Jack-7)
4. UDG.Book (Jin)
5. Armageddon.FV|Arenz (Eddy)
5. KUROKURO (Leo)
7. Jadey (Kazuya)
7. CYCLOPS|Tanukana (Xiaoyu)

Match Log
Grand Final

FOX|JDCR (Heihachi) vs. Yamasa|Nobi (Dragunov) – 3-1

Losers Final

FOX|SAINT (Jack-7) vs. Yamasa|Nobi (Dragunov) – 0-3

Winners Final

FOX|JDCR (Heihachi) vs. Yamasa|Nobi (Dragunov) – 3-2

Losers Semi-final

FOX|SAINT (Jack-7) vs. UDG.Book (Jin) – 2-0

Top 8 Winners

FOX|JDCR (Dragunov) vs. Armageddon.FV|Arenz (Eddy) – 2-0
Yamasa|Nobi (Dragunov) vs. FOX|SAINT (Jack-7) – 2-0

Top 8 Losers

UDG|Book (Jin) vs. Jadey (Kazuya) – 2-0
CYCLOPS|Tanukana (Xiaoyu) vs. KUROKURO (Leo) – 1-2

Armageddon.FV|Arenz (Eddy) vs. UDG|Book (Jin) – 0-2
FOX|SAINT (Jack-7) vs. KUROKURO (Leo) – 2-0

kof-xiv-kofxiv-tournament

The King of Fighters XIV

1. QANBA.Douyu|Xiaohai (Kula/K’/Iori, Robert/Kyo/Luong)
2. QANBA|Chenlong (Mature/Mai/Iori, Kula/Mai/Iori)
3. GZ.Dojo|Guo (Yuri/Robert/Iori, Robert/Leona/Iori)
4. JBT|Xiaogui (Leona/Benimaru/Iori)

Match Log
Grand Final

QANBA.Douyu|Xiaohai (Robert/Kyo/Luong) vs. QANBA|Chenlong (Mature/Mai/Iori, Kula/Mai/Iori) – 3-0

Losers Final

GZ.Dojo|Guo (Robert/Yuri/Iori) vs. QANBA|Chenlong (Mature/Mai/Iori) – 0-3

Winners Final

QANBA.Douyu|Xiaohai (Kula/K’/Iori) vs. QANBA|Chenlong (Mature/Mai/Iori) – 3-1

Losers Semi-final

GZ.Dojo|Guo (Yuri/Robert/Iori, Robert/Leona/Iori) vs. JBT|Xiaogui (Leona/Benimaru/Iori) – 3-2

injustice-2-tournament

Injustice 2

1. Leslie (Black Adam)
2. TJ|Testuga-AR (Atrocitus)
3. TJ|MindRPG (Aquaman)
4. TJ|Greanbyte (Superman)

Match Log
Grand Final

Leslie (Black Adam) vs. TJ|Testuga-AR (Atrocitus) – 3-0

Losers Final

TJ|MindRPG (Aquaman) vs. TJ|Tetsuga-AR (Atrocitus) – 0-3

Winners Final

TJ|MindRPG (Aquaman) vs. Leslie (Black Adam) – 0-3

Losers Semi-final

TJ|Greanbyte (Superman) vs. TJ|Tetsuga-AR (Atrocitus) – 2-3

ggxrdr2-tournament

Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2

1. GGP|Kazunoko (Raven)
2. CYCLOPS|Dogura (Raven)
3. GetNews|pekos (Sol Badguy)
4. YBK|Daikoku_GO (Leo Whitefang)

Match Log
Grand Final

GGP|Kazunoko (Raven) vs. CYCLOPS|Dogura (Raven) – 1-3 Reset
GGP|Kazunoko (Raven) vs. CYCLOPS|Dogura (Raven) – 3-0

Losers Final

CO|Dogura (Raven) vs. GetNews|pekos (Sol Badguy) – 3-0

Winners Final

CO|Dogura (Raven) vs. GGP|Kazunoko (Raven) – 0-3

Losers Semi-final

YBK|Daikoku_GO (Leo Whitefang) vs. GetNews|pekos (Sol Badguy) – 2-3

Source: Thaiger Uppercut, Capcom Pro Tour