Community Effort Orlando 2017 results

By on June 18, 2017 at 8:00 pm
CEO 2017

Alex Jebailey and CEO Gaming are presenting to you another year of one the biggest fighting game events in the US, Community Effort Orlando (CEO) 2017. As you would expect, CEO is bringing you the freshest and hottest titles as well as the quality production you’ve come to love, championship belts included.

CEO represents a major stop for a number of championship tours for their respective games, including Street Fighter V, Injustice 2, Tekken 7, Pokkén Tournament and Killer Instinct. And with the big bonus prizes pools on the line, some of the strongest players from around the world will be competing for their share. Check out Smash.gg for brackets for each game.

Tournament Games

A whooping eight streams will be bringing you the action live from Orlando. Thanks to CEO Gaming, Capcom Fighters, NetherRealm, Tekken, Pokkén Tournament, VGBootCamp, villain904 and PolarityGG.

CEOGaming

Watch live video from CEOGaming on www.twitch.tv

CapcomFighters

Watch live video from CapcomFighters on www.twitch.tv

NetherRealm

Watch live video from NetherRealm on www.twitch.tv

TEKKEN

Watch live video from TEKKEN on www.twitch.tv

PokkenTournament

Watch live video from PokkenTournament on www.twitch.tv

VGBootCamp

Watch live video from VGBootCamp on www.twitch.tv

villain904

Watch live video from villain904 on www.twitch.tv

PolarityGG

Watch live video from PolarityGG on www.twitch.tv

Schedule

All times in EDT (UTC -4).

CEO-2017-schedule-final

Results

sfv-tournament

Street Fighter V

1. CYG.BST|Snake Eyez (Zangief)
2. PG|Punk (Karin, Nash)
3. XsK_Samurai (Akuma)
4. DTN.PIE|Smug (Balrog)
5. QANBA.Douyu|Xiaohai (Cammy)
5. GRPT|MOV (Chun-Li)
7. gachikun (Rashid)
7. Liquid|NuckleDu (Guile, R. Mika)

9. RISE|MenaRD (Birdie)
9. DNL|Chris Tatarian (Ken)
9. WBG|CJ Truth (Cammy)
9. Circa|LPN (M. Bison)
13. CYG.BSTS|PR Balrog (Balrog)
13. KB (Birdie)
13. Splyce|Fchamp (Dhalsim)
13. GFUEL|Verloren (Cammy)

Match Log

injustice-2-tournament

Injustice 2

1. cR|WhiteBoi (Scarecrow)
2. Slayer (Aquaman, Black Adam, Superman)
3. FOX|SonicFox (Black Adam, Joker)
4. Circa|Forever King (Batman)
5. EMPR|Theo (Aquaman)
5. Noble|Dragon (Aquaman)
7. Noble|iLuusions (Green Arrow)
7. PND|Madzin (Atrocitus)

Match Log

tk7fr-tournament

Tekken 7

1. FOX|SAINT (Jack-7)
2. FOX|JDCR (Dragunov, Heihachi)
3. Streamme|Anakin (Jack-7)
4. Fuko La Muerte (Jack-7, Bob)
5. Nyc_Fab (Feng)
5. HZRD|Speedkicks (Hwoarang)
7. Rip (Law)
7. Pokchop (Josie)

Match Log

ssb4-ssb-smash-wiiu-3ds-tournament-622

Super Smash Bros. for Wii U

1. TSM|ZeRo (Diddy Kong)
2. FOX.MVG|MKLeo (Cloud, Corrin)
3. MSF|Larry Lurr (Fox)
4. NRG|Nairo (Zero Suit Samus)
5. P1|CaptainZack (Bayonetta, Peach, Wii Fit Trainer)
5. KEN (Sonic, Meta Knight)
7. Marss (Zero Suit Samus)
7. MVG|Salem (Bayonetta)

Match Log

pokken-tournament-tourney

Pokkén Tournament

1. Fable|Suicune Master (Lucario)
2. Thulius (Mewtwo)
3. Rasenryu (Gardevoir)
4. SQ1|slippingbug (Pikachu Libre)
5. HBA|Oreo (Mewtwo)
5. NBA|Rokso (Garchomp)
7. Toasty (Lucario)
7. ThankSwalot (Sceptile)

Match Log

ssbm-melee-tournament

Super Smash Bros. Melee

1. Liquid|Hungrybox (Jigglypuff)
2. PG|Plup (Sheik, Fox)
3. Tempo|Axe (Pikachu)
4. SS|Colbol (Fox
5. Wizzrobe (Captain Falcon)
5. RNG|Swedish Delight (Sheik)
7. MVG|King Momo (Falco)
7. Tempo|S2J (Captain Falcon)

Match Log

ggxrdr2-tournament

Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2

1. Dogura (Raven)
2. Fable|Kizzie Kay (Sin Kiske)
3. Fable|Kid Viper (Johnny)
4. Xcel|BjornSonOfBear (Chipp Zanuff)
5. Lord Knight (Millia Rage)
5. GGP|Kazunoko (Raven)
7. Ryan Hunter (Venom)
7. Hotashi (Elphelt)

Match Log

killerinstinct-tournament-622

Killer Instinct

1. Circa|Nicky (Mira)
2. Storm189 (Hisako)
3. Valoraxe (Cinder)
4. UA|Kalypso (Sadira)
5. ILLusion (Cinder)
5. XL|Amenty (Gargos, Shin Hisako)
7. SeaDragon (Aria)
7. Rico Suave (Gargos)

Match Log

umvc3-tournament-622

Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3

1. RyanLV (Chun-Li/Morrigan/Phoenix)
2. EG|NYChrisG (Morrigan/Doctor Doom/Vergil)
3. SOKP|Supernoon (Zero/Doctor Doom/Vergil)
4. Splyce|Fchamp (Magneto/Doctor Doom/Phoenix)
5. PG|RayRay (Magneto/Doctor Doom/Sentinel)
5. UA|Terry Bogard (Morrigan/Dante/Strider Hiryu)
7. Jibrill (Zero/Vergil/Dante)
7. Full Schedule (C.Viper/Doctor Doom/Amaterasu)

Match Log

bbcf-tournament

BlazBlue Central Fiction

1. PG|SKD (Izayoi)
2. SHT|BurgerMcNasty (Celica)
3. InC|Flux (ν-No.13-)
4. Grover (Carl)
5. Milk_Kaichou (Rachel)
5. Fable|Kizzie Kay (Jin)
7. 482|MasterStef (Nine)
7. Lich (Relius)

Match Log

kof-xiv-kofxiv-tournament

The King of Fighters XIV

1. QANBA.DOuyu|Xiaohai (Kula/K’/Iori, Kula/Luong/Iori, Kula/Benimaru/Iori)
2. AS|Reynald (Meitenkun/Mian/Benimaru, Gang-il/Benimaru/Meitenkun, Benimaru/Robert/Meitenkun, Benimaru/Robert/Gang-il, Mian/Robert/Benimaru)
3. KCO|Marco Polo (Yuri/Benimaru/Leona)
4. NerdJosh (Mature/Love/Nakoruru)
5. Emess (Tung/Daimon/Chin, Muimui/Daimon/Chin)
5. EG|NYChrisG (Robert/Andy/Benimaru)
7. Hellpockets (Joe/Nelson/Terry, Nelson/Kim/Joe)
7. UA|Terry Bogard (Kula/Terry/Kensou)

Match Log

Sources: CEO Gaming, Smash.gg