Saigon Cup 2017 results

By on May 20, 2017 at 3:10 am
saigon-cup-2017-750

This weekend is Saigon Cup 2017 in Vietnam, another Capcom Pro Tour Ranking Event for the Asia region. Well previous Saigon Cups were Street Fighter-only events, this year adds tournaments for Guilty Gear Xrd -REVELATOR- and BlazBlue Central Fiction.

A number of power hitters from across Asia will be in attendance. Players include RB|Bonchan, FOX|Tokido, Mago, GGP|Kazunoko, CO|GO1, RZR|INFILTRATION, Humanbomb, Saunic, Zowie|Oil King, TLN|cola321, Panda|Jiewa, VS.FV|IamChuan, and RISE|MaRN.

You can watch the event live on BEast of the East’s Twitch channel. Brackets are viewable on Challonge.

Beastapac (English)

Watch live video from beastapac on www.twitch.tv

SaigonFGC (Vietnamese)

Watch live video from SaigonFGC on www.twitch.tv

Schedule

Saturday May 20

Event ICT (Local) EDT PDT GMT
SFV 3on3 Pools 2:00 PM 3:00 AM 12:00 AM 7:00 AM
GGXrdR Top 8 5:00 PM 6:00 AM 3:00 AM 10:00 AM
SFV 3on3 Top 4 7:00 PM 8:00 AM 5:00 AM 12:00 PM

Sunday May 21

Event ICT (Local) EDT PDT GMT
SFV Pools 2:00 PM 3:00 AM 12:00 AM 7:00 AM
BBCF Top 4 4:00 PM 5:00 AM 2:00 AM 9:00 AM
SFV Top 16 5:00 PM 6:00 AM 3:00 AM 10:00 AM

Results

sfv-tournament

Street Fighter V

Singles Tournament

1. RB|Bonchan (Nash)
2. TALON|Xiaobao (cola321) (Vega, Necalli)
3. FOX|Tokido (Akuma)
4. HotDog29 (M. Bison)
5. ZOWIE|Oil King (Rashid)
5. BonFrog|Yoro (Karin)
7. RISE|MaRN (R. Mika, Ibuki)
7. DNG|Tachikawa (Ibuki, Dhalsim)

9. CK1|WildTaiwanese (Laura)
9. Humanbomb (Chun-Li)
9. VS.FV|Chuan (Guile)
9. GGP|Kazunoko (Cammy)
13. UYA.FightClub|UD (Cammy)
13. Kagami (Ibuki)
13. FightClub|TodayCEO (Dhalsim)
13. CO|GO1 (Ibuki)

Match Log
Grand Final

RB|Bonchan (Nash) vs. TALON|Xiaobao (Vega, Necalli) – 3-0

Losers Final

FOX|Tokido (Akuma) vs. TALON|Xiaobao (Vega) – 2-3

Winners Final

RB|Bonchan (Nash) vs. FOX|Tokido (Akuma) – 3-2

Losers Semi-final

HotDog29 (M. Bison) vs. TALON|Xiaobao (Vega) – 0-3

Top 8 Winners

RB|Bonchan (Nash) vs. ZOWIE|Oil King (Rashid) – 3-2
FOX|Tokido (Akuma) vs. BonFrog|Yoro (Karin) – 3-0

Top 8 Losers

RISE|MaRN (R. Mika, Ibuki) vs. TALON|Xiaobao (Vega) – 2-3
HotDog29 (M. Bison) vs. DNG|Tachikawa (Ibuki) – 3-1

TALON|Xiaobao (Vega) vs. ZOWIE|Oil King (Rashid) – 3-1
HotDog29 (M. Bison) vs. BonFrog|Yoro (Karin) – 3-2

Top 16 Winners

RB|Bonchan (Nash) vs. DNG|Tachikawa (Dhalsim) – 2-0
ZOWIE|Oil King (Rashid) vs. VS.FV|Chuan (Guile) – 2-0
FOX|Tokido (Akuma) vs. TALON(Xiaobao (Necalli) – 2-0
BonFrog|Yoro (Karin) vs. CK1|WildTaiwanese (Laura) – 2-0

Top 16 Losers

UYA.FightClub|UD vs. RISE|MaRN
Humanbomb vs. Kagami
FightClub|TodayCEO vs. HotDog29
CO|GO1 vs. GGP|Kazunoko

RISE|MaRN (Ibuki) vs. CK1|WildTaiwanese (Laura) – 2-0
TALON|Xiaobao vs. Humanbomb
VS.FV|Chuan vs. HotDog29
DNG|Tachikawa vs. GGP|Kazunoko

3on3 Team Tournament

1. Japan – GGP|Kazunoko (Cammy), CO|GO1 (Chun-Li), DNG|Tachikawa (Ibuki)
2. Taiwan 1 – CK1|WildTaiwanese (Laura), Kagami (Ibuki), TALON|Xiaobao (Vega)
3. Taiwan 2 – Xiao Guang (Rashid), Rockpon (Ibuki), BonFrog|Yoro (Karin)
4. Vietnam – hismit (Urien), Heozz (Necalli), RISE|MaRN (Ibuki)

Match Log
Grand Final

Taiwan 1 vs. Japan – 0-3 Reset

CK1|WildTaiwanese (Laura) vs. GGP|Kazunoko (Cammy)
Kagami (Ibuki) vs. GGP|Kazunoko (Cammy)
TALON|Xiaobao (Vega) vs. GGP|Kazunoko (Cammy)

Taiwan 1 vs. Japan – 1-3

Kagami (Ibuki) vs. GO|CO1 (Chun-Li)
CK1|WildTaiwanese (Laura) vs. GO|CO1 (Chun-Li)
CK1|WildTaiwanese (Laura) vs. GGP|Kazunoko (Cammy)
TALON|Xiaobao (Vega) vs. GGP|Kazunoko (Cammy)

Losers Final

Taiwan 2 vs. Japan – 0-3

Xiao Guang (Rashid) vs. CO|GO1 (Chun-Li)
Rockpon (Ibuki) vs. CO|GO1 (Chun-Li)
BonFrog|Yoro (Karin) vs. CO|GO1 (Chun-Li)

Winners Final

Taiwan 1 vs. Taiwan 2 – 3-2

CK1|WildTaiwanese (Laura) vs. Xiao Guang (Rashid)
CK1|WildTaiwanese (Laura) vs. BonFrog|Yoro (Karin)
CK1|WildTaiwanese (Laura) vs. Rockpon (Ibuki)
Kagami (Ibuki) vs. Rockpon (Ibuki)
TALON|Xiaobao (Vega) vs. Rockpon (Ibuki)

Losers Semi-final

Vietnam vs. Japan – 0-3

hismit (Urien) vs. CO|GO1 (Chun-Li)
Heozz (Necalli) vs. CO|GO1 (Chun-Li)
RISE|MaRN (Ibuki) vs. CO|GO1 (Chun-Li)

bbcf-tournament

BlazBlue Central Fiction

1. GGVN|Meow (Izanami, Rachel)
2. Nixwater (Nine, Arakune)
3. CO|GO1 (Jin)
4. GGVN|Aisu Kyubu (Tsubaki, Jin)

Match Log
Grand Final

Nixwater (Nine, Arakune) vs. GGVN|Meow (Izanami, Rachel) – 1-3

Losers Final

Nixwater (Nine) vs. CO|GO1 (Jin) – 2-0

Winners Final

GGVN|Meow (Izanami) vs. CO|GO1 (Jin) – 2-1

Losers Semi-final

Nixwater (Nine) vs. GGVN|Aisu Kyubu (Tsubaki, Jin) – 2-0

ggxrdr-revelator-tournament

Guilty Gear Xrd -REVELATOR-

1. CO|GO1 (Millia Rage)
2. PBE|Noob (Zato-1, Raven)
3. PBE|Rumble (May, Slayer)
4. GGVN|ZURA (Ramlethal)
5. GGVN|Shin (Sin Kiske)
5. Neckesee (Faust)
7. MartinLick (Chipp Zanuff)
7. GGVN|Flick (Potemkin)

Match Log
Grand Final

PBE|Noob (Zato-1) vs. CO|GO1 (Millia Rage) – 3-0 Reset
PBE|Noob (Zato-1) vs. CO|GO1 (Millia Rage) – 0-3

Losers Final

PBE|Rumble (Slayer, May) vs. PBE|Noob (Zato-1) – 2-3

Winners Final

PBE|Noob (Raven, Zato-1) vs. CO|GO1 (Millia Rage) – 2-3

Losers Semi-final

PBE|Rumble (May) vs. GGVN|ZURA (Ramlethal) – 2-0

Top 8 Winners

GGVN|ZURA (Ramlethal) vs. CO|GO1 (Millia Rage) – 0-2
PBE|Rumble (May) vs. PBE|Noob (Zato-1) – 0-2

Top 8 Losers

GGVN|Shin (Sin Kiske) vs. MartinLick (Chipp Zanuff) – 2-0
Neckesee (Faust) vs. GGVN|Flick (Potemkin) – 2-0

GGVN|Shin (Sin Kiske) vs. PBE|Rumble (May) – 1-2
Neckesee (Faust) vs. GGVN|ZURA (Ramlethal) – 1-2

Source: Saigon Cup 2017, Capcom Pro Tour