Capcom Pro Tour Online 2017 North America Ranking Event 1 and Latin America Ranking Event 1 results

By on May 13, 2017 at 4:35 pm
cpt capcom pro tour urien banner 750x400

The North America region’s first online Ranking Event for the 2017 Capcom Pro Tour season is going on right now! North America’s CPTO events are split between two areas, with Events 1 and 3 open to the western US and Canada, while Events 2 and 4 or open to the eastern US and Canada.

The first event has already reached its top 8 stage, with the following players having survived the bracket:

Top 8 Winners

UrbanFlow vs. Nightmare2450
CYG.BST|PR Balrog vs. Commander Jesse

Top 8 Losers

MASTASKIKLLZ vs. 801 Strider
Samurai vs. Splyce|Fchamp

See who takes first place and the largest share of ranking points live on the Capcom Fighters Twitch channel.

Watch live video from CapcomFighters on www.twitch.tv

Results

sfv-tournament

Street Fighter V

North America Ranking Event 1

1. CYG.BST|PR Balrog (Balrog)
2. MASTASKILLZ (M. Bison)
3. UrbanFlow (Karin)
4. Splyce|Fchamp (Dhalsim)
5. Noble|Nightmare2450 (Necalli)
5. Commander Jesse (Dhalsim)
7. Samurai (Akuma)
7. 801 Strider (Laura)

Match Log
Grand Final

CYG.BST|PR Balrog (Balrog) vs. MASTASKILLZ (M. Bison) – 3-0

Losers Final

MASTASKILLZ (M. Bison) vs. UrbanFlow (Karin) – 3-1

Grand Final

CYG.BST|PR Balrog (Balrog) vs. UrbanFlow (Karin) – 3-1

Losers Semi-final

MASTASKILLZ (M. Bison) vs. Splyce|Fchamp (Dhalsim) – 3-2

Top 8 Winners

Noble|Nightmare2450 (Necalli) vs. UrbanFlow (Karin) – 3-0
Commander Jesse (Dhalsim) vs. CYG.BST|PR Balrog (Balrog) – 1-3

Top 8 Losers

Splyce|Fchamp (Dhalsim) vs. Samurai (Akuma) – 3-1
MASTASKILLZ (M. Bison) vs. 801 Strider (Laura) – 3-0

Splyce|Fchamp (Dhalsim) vs. Noble|Nightmare2450 (Necalli) – 3-0
MASTASKILLZ (M. Bison) vs. Commander Jesse (Dhalsim) – 3-0

Latin America Ranking Event 1

1. GAM|Caba (Guile)
2. RISE|MenaRD (Birdie, Laura)
3. korpoex (Laura)
4. MGT|CrossoverRD (Necalli)
5. Vertex Strike|ElTigre (Laura)
5. KUSANAGI (Karin)
7. GAM|DR Ray (Ibuki, Vega)
7. OWF|Alonso (Laura, Ibuki)

Spoiler title
Grand Final

GAM|Caba (Guile) vs. RISE|MenaRD (Birdie) – 3-0 Reset
GAM|Caba (Guile) vs. RISE|MenaRD (Laura) – 3-1

Losers Final

GAM|Caba (Guile) vs. korpoex (Laura) – 3-0

Winners Final

RISE|MenaRD (Birdie) vs. korpoex (Laura) – 3-1

Losers Semi-final

MGT|CrossoverRD (Necalli) vs. GAM|Caba (Guile) – 2-3

Top 8 Winners

GAM|Caba (Guile) vs. korpoex (Laura) – 2-3
MGT|CrossoverRD (Necalli) vs. RISE|MenaRD (Birdie) – 0-3

Top 8 Losers

Vertex.Strike|ElTigre (Laura) vs. GAM|DR Ray (Ibuki, Vega) – 3-1
KUSANAGI (Karin) vs. OWF|Alonso (Laura, Ibuki) – 3-0

MGT|CrossoverRD (Necalli) vs. Vertex Strike|ElTigre (Laura) – 3-0
GAM|Caba (Guile) vs. KUSANAGI (Karin) – 3-1

Source: Smash.gg