NorCal Regionals 2017 results

By on April 16, 2017 at 10:15 pm
NCR 2017

Just a few weeks after SoCal getting some action with West Coast Warzone 6, NorCal is getting some of its own with NorCal Regionals 2017 in Sacramento. And as a Capcom Pro Tour Premier Event, NCR is a prime opportunity for players to earn big ranking points on the leaderboards.

While the main games for NCR are The King of Fighters XIV, Pokkén Tournament, Street Fighter V, Super Smash Bros. Melee, Super Smash Bros. for Wii U and Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3, the event also includes a number of community-selected side tournaments.

Tournament Games
Main Events
  • The King of Fighters XIV
  • Pokkén Tournament
  • Street Fighter V
  • Super Smash Bros. Melee
  • Super Smash Bros. for Wii U
  • Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3
Community Events
  • BlazBlue Central Fiction
  • Guilty Gear Xrd -REVELATOR-
  • Killer Instinct
  • Skullgirls 2nd Encore
  • Super Street Fighter II Turbo
  • Tekken 7 Fated Retribution
  • Under Night In-Birth Exe:Late
  • Vampire Savior

With no surprise, some big names in will be competing in the SFV tournament, including some international talent. International players include GRPT|Haitani, GRPT|Fuudo, FOX|Tokido, CO|GO1, FOX|Momochi, Mago, RB|Bonchan, Hx.CYG.BST|Daigo Umehara, CO|Dogura, YOUDEAL|Yukadon, ANGRY PoongKo, RZR|INFILTRATION, xyzzy, Zowie|GamerBee, Panda|Jiewa and RISE|MaRN. Some of the US players in attendance include Liquid|NuckleDu, Flash, Splyce|Fchamp, RN|Alex Myers, OG|Shine, WFX|801 Strider, PG|RayRay, PG|Punk, gllty, CYG.BST|PR Balrog, EG|NYChrisG, Circa|LPN, EG|Ricki Ortiz, Stupendous, Kelvin Jeon, FOX|Justin Wong,WFX|Samurai, CYG|Snake Eyez, alucarD, EG|K-Brad, Pnoy and brenttiscool. Check here for brackets.

Streams

Four streams will be bringing you the action from NCR, with Team Spooky, IPLAYWINNER, Capcom Fighers and EnnyMura providing coverage.

TeamSp00ky

Watch live video from TeamSp00ky on www.twitch.tv

IPLAYWINNER

Watch live video from IPLAYWINNER on www.twitch.tv

CapcomFighters

Watch live video from CapcomFighters on www.twitch.tv

ennyMura

Watch live video from ennyMura on www.twitch.tv

Schedule

All times in PDT (UTC -7).

ncr-2017-schedule

Results

sfv-tournament

Street Fighter V

1. PG|Punk (Karin)
2. Liquid|NuckleDu (Guile)
3. GRPT|Fuudo (R. Mika)
4. RB|Bonchan (Nash)
5. Circa|LPN (M. Bison)
5. EG|NYChrisG (Guile)
7. Zowie|GamerBee (Necalli)
7. Mago (Karin)

9. Noble|Vagabond (Necalli)
9. FOX|Tokido (Akuma)
9. YOUDEAL|Yukadon (Ibuki)
9.FOX|Momochi (Ibuki, Ken)
13. CYG BST|PR Balrog (Balrog)
13. PoongKo (Kolin)
13. WFX|Samurai (Akuma)
13. Romance (Karin)

17. dankadillas
17. Commander Jesse (Dhalsim)
17. FOX|JWong (Karin)
17. RB.CYG BST|Snake Eyez (Akuma)
17. CO|GO1 (Ibuki)
17. Hx.CYG BST|Daigo Umehara (Guile)
17. GRPT|Haitani (Necalli)
17. EG|Ricki Ortiz
25. YBK|DAIKOKU_GO (Birdie)
25. ROM
25. EG|K-Brad (Cammy)
25. OG|Shine (Karin)
25. WFX|801 Strider (Laura)
25. xyzzy (Birdie)
25. Kelvin Jeon (Urien)
25. Dogura (Urien)

Match Log
Grand Final

Liquid|NuckleDu (Guile) vs. PG|Punk (Karin) – 1-3 Reset
Liquid|NuckleDu (Guile) vs. PG|Punk (Karin) – 0-3

Losers Final

GRPT|Fuudo (R. Mika) vs. PG|Punk (Karin) – 1-3

Winners Final

Liquid|NuckleDu (Guile) vs. PG|Punk (Karin) – 3-2

Losers Semi-final

GRPT|Fuudo (R. Mika) vs. RB|Bonchan (Nash) – 3-1

Top 8 Winners

Liquid|NuckleDu (Guile) vs. GRPT|Fuudo (R. Mika) – 3-2
PG|Punk (Karin) vs. Circa|LPN (M. Bison) – 3-0

Top 8 Losers

RB|Bonchan (Nash) vs. Zowie|GamerBee (Necalli) – 3-1
Mago (Karin) vs. EG|NYChrisG (Guile) – 2-3

Circa|LPN (M. Bison) vs. RB|Bonchan (Nash) – 1-3
GRPT|Fuudo (R. Mika) vs. EG|NYChrisG (Guile) – 3-2

Top 16 Winners

FOX|Tokido (Akuma) vs. Liquid|NuckleDu (Guile) – 1-2
GRPT|Fuudo (R. Mika) vs. Noble|Vagabond (Necalli) – 2-0
FOX|Momochi (Ibuki) vs. PG|Punk (Karin) – 1-2
Circa|LPN (M. Bison) vs. Mago (Karin) – 2-0

Top 16 Losers

RB|Bonchan (Nash) vs. CYG.BST|PR Balrog (Balrog) – 2-1
PoongKo (Kolin) vs. Zowie|GamerBee (Necalli) – 0-2
YOUDEAL|Yukadon (Ibuki) vs. WFX|Samurai (Akuma) – 2-1
EG|NYChrisG (Guile) vs. Romance (Karin) – 2-0

RB|Bonchan (Nash) vs. Noble|Vagabond (Necalli) – 2-0
Zowie|GamerBee (Necalli) vs. FOX|Tokido (Akuma) – 2-0
YOUDEAL|Yukadon (Ibuki) vs. Mago (Karin) – 0-2
FOX|Momochi (Ken) vs. EG|NYChrisG (Guile) – 0-2

Top 32 Winners

Liquid|NuckleDu vs. Romance
GRPT|Haitani (Necalli) vs. FOX|Tokido (Akuma) – 0-2
Hx.CYG.BST|Daigo Umehara (Guile) vs. Noble|Vagabond (Necalli) – 1-2
CO|GO1 vs. GRPT|Fuudo
Zowie|GamerBee (Necalli) vs. FOX|Momochi (Ibuki) – 1-2
PG|Punk vs. FOX|JWong
CYG.BST|PR Balrog (Balrog) vs. Mago (Karin) – 1-2
Circa|LPN vs. RB|Bonchan

Top 32 Losers

YBK|DAIKOKU_GO vs. dankadillas
ROM vs. Commander Jesse
PoongKo vs. EG|K-Brad
OG|Shine vs. CYG.BST|Snake Eyez
WFX|801 Strider vs. WFX|Samurai
YOUDEAL|Yukadon vs. xyzzy
EG|NYChrisG vs. Kelvin Jeon
Dogura vs. EG|Ricki Ortiz

RB|Bonchan vs. dankadillas
CYG.BST|PR Balrog vs. Commander Jesse
PoongKo (Kolin) vs. FOX|JWong (Karin) – 2-0
Zowie|GamerBee vs. CYG.BST|Snake Eyez
CO|GO1 vs. WFX|Samurai
YOUDEAL Yukadon (Ibuki) vs. Hx.CYG.BST|Daigo Umehara (Guile) – 2-0
GRPT|Haitani vs. EG|NYChrisG
Romance vs. EG|Ricki Ortiz

tk7fr-tournament

Tekken 7

1. Eightarc|Bronson Tran (King, Claudio)
2. ITS|P.Ling (Xiaoyu)
3. PoongKo (Akuma)
4. Rip (Law)

Match Log
Grand Final

ITS|P.Ling (Xiaoyu) vs. Eightarc|Bronson Tran (Claudio) – 1-3

Losers Final

ITS|P.Ling (Xiaoyu) vs. PoongKo (Akuma) – 3-0

Winners Final

PoongKo (Akuma) vs. Eightarc|Bronson Tran (King) – 2-3

Losers Semi-final

ITS|P.Ling (Xiaoyu) vs. Rip (Law) – 2-0

umvc3-tournament-622

Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3

1. EG|NYChrisG (Morrigan/Doctor Doom/Vergil)
2. ApologyMan (Firebrand/Doctor Doom/Super-Skrull)
3. RyanLV (Chun-Li/Morrigan/Phoenix)
4. KillerKai (Zero/Taskmaster/Vergil, Zero/Vergil/Strider Hiryu)
5. J2Jin (Wolverine/Doctor Doom/Vergil, Morrigan/Doctor Doom/Vergil)
5. Circa|Jibrill (Zero/Vergil/Dante)
7. Kyle P (Spencer/Doctor Doom/Vergil)
7. CYG.BST|PR Balrog (Wolverine/Doctor Doom/Vergil)

Match Log
Grand Final

ApologyMan (Firebrand/Doctor Doom/Super-Skrull) vs. EG|NYChrisG (Morrigan/Doctor Doom/Vergil) – 3-2 Reset
ApologyMan (Firebrand/Doctor Doom/Super-Skrull) vs. EG|NYChrisG (Morrigan/Doctor Doom/Vergil) – 1-3

Losers Final

ApologyMan (Firebrand/Doctor Doom/Super-Skrull) vs. RyanLV (Chun-Li/Morrigan/Phoenix) – 3-2

Winners Final

EG|NYChrisG (Morrigan/Doctor Doom/Vergil) vs. RyanLV (Chun-Li/Morrigan/Phoenix) – 3-0

Losers Semi-final

ApologyMan (Firebrand/Doctor Doom/Super-Skrull) vs. KillerKai (Zero/Taskmaster/Vergil) – 3-1

Top 8 Winners

EG|NYChrisG (Morrigan/Doctor Doom/Vergil) vs. KillerKai (Zero/Vergil/Strider Hiryu) – 3-0
ApologyMan (Firebrand/Doctor Doom/Super-Skrull) vs. RyanLV (Chun-Li/Morrigan/Phoenix) – 2-3

Top 8 Losers

Kyle P (Spencer/Doctor Doom/Vergil) vs. J2Jin (Wolverine/Doctor Doom/Vergil) – 0-3
Circa|Jibrill (Zero/Vergil/Dante) vs. CYG.BST|PR Balrog (Wolverine/Doctor Doom/Vergil) – 3-1

KillerKai (Zero/Taskmaster/Vergil) vs. J2Jin (Wolverine/Doctor Doom/Vergil, Morrigan/Doctor Doom/Vergil) – 3-0
ApologyMan (Firebrand/Doctor Doom/Super-Skrull) vs. Circa|Jibrill (Zero/Dante/Vergil) – 3-2

ssb4-ssb-smash-wiiu-3ds-tournament-622

Super Smash Bros. for Wii U

1. ApologyMan (Lucario)
2. Trevonte (Sheik)
3. TSG|Wobbie (Samus, Zero Suit Samus)
4. TSG.PH|Chuck (Captain Falcon)
5. Shingo (Wii Fit Trainer)
5. AMS|Gunrose (Bayonetta)
7. AMS|Warrior (Bowser Jr.)
7. SonataKyle (Villager)

Match Log
Grand Final

Trevonte (Sheik) vs. ApologyMan (Lucario) – 3-2 Reset
Trevonte (Sheik) vs. ApologyMan (Lucario) – 1-3

Losers Final

Trevonte (Sheik) vs. TSG|Wobbie (Samus, Zero Suit Samus) – 3-0

Winners Final

Trevonte (Sheik) vs. ApologyMan (Lucario) – 0-3

Losers Semi-final

TSG.PH|Chuck (Captain Falcon) vs. TSG|Wobbie (Samus) – 0-2

Top 8 Winners

Trevonte (Sheik) vs. TSG|Wobbie (Samus) – 2-0
ApologyMan (Lucario) vs. TSG.PH|Chuck (Captain Falcon) – 2-0

Top 8 Losers

AMS|Warrior (Bowser Jr.) vs. Shingo (Wii Fit Trainer) – 1-2
AMS|Gunrose (Bayonetta) vs. SonataKyle (Villager) – 2-0

TSG.PH|Chuck (Captain Falcon) vs. Shingo (Wii Fit Trainer) – 2-1
TSG|Wobbie (Samus) vs. AMS|Gunrose (Bayonetta) – 2-1

pokken-tournament-tourney

Pokkén Tournament

1. SQ1|Slippingbug (Pikachu Libre, Mewtwo)
2. Double (Braixen)
3. STDx|Allister (Mewtwo, Suicune)
4. Toasty (Lucario)
5. Suicune Master (Lucario)
5. Melo (Pikachu Libre)
7. BadIntent (Blaziken)
7. Zyflair (Lucario)

Match Log
Grand Final

SQ1|Slippingbug (Pikachu Libre, Mewtwo) vs. Double (Braixen) – 1-3 Reset
SQ1|Slippingbug (Pikachu Libre) vs. Double (Braixen) – 3-2

Losers Final

Double (Braixen) vs. STDx|Allister (Mewtwo) – 3-2

Winners Final

SQ1|Slippingbug (Pikachu Libre) vs. STDx|Allister (Suicune) – 3-2

Losers Semi-final

Double (Braixen) vs. Toasty (Lucario) – 2-1

Top 8 Winners

Toasty (Lucario) vs. STDx|Allister (Mewtwo) – 0-2
SQ1|Slippingbug (Pikachu Libre) vs. Double (Braixen) – 2-1

Top 8 Losers

BadIntent (Blaziken) vs. Suicune Master (Lucario) – 0-2
Melo (Pikachu Libre) vs. Zyflair (Lucario) – 2-1

Double (Braixen) vs. Suicune Master (Lucario) – 2-0
Toasty (Lucario) vs. Melo (Pikachu Libre) – 2-1

kof-xiv-kofxiv-tournament

The King of Fighters XIV

1. AS|Reynald (Vanessa/Vice/Rock, Mian/Luong/Robert, Mian/Robert/Rock)
2. Romance (Nakoruru/Benimaru/Mai)
3. VegasKOF|Layec (Ryo/Shun’ei/Vice, Ryo/Kula/Vice)
4. Gen D (Nakoruru/Iori/Geese)
5. VMP|JDR (Kyo/Ralf/Terry)
5. EGN|El Rosa (Nakoruru/Leona/Choi, Kensou/Leona/Choi, Kula/Leona/Choi)
7. TC|YO5H1 (Athena/Kyo/Vice)
7. Lightning949 (Robert/Benimaru/Iori)

Match Log
Grand Final

AS|Reynald (Vanessa/Vice/Rock) vs. Romance (Nakoruru/Benimaru/Mai) – 0-3 Reset
AS|Reynald (Mian/Robert/Rock) vs. Romance (Mai/Benimaru/Nakoruru) – 3-0

Losers Final

VegasKOF|Layec (Ryo/Kula/Vice) vs. Romance (Nakoruru/Benimaru/Mai) – 0-2

Winners Final

VegasKOF|Layec (Ryo/Shun’ei/Vice) vs. AS|Reynald (Mian/Luong/Robert) – 1-2

Losers Semi-final

Gen D (Nakoruru/Iori/Geese) vs. Romance (Nakoruru/Benimaru/Mai) – 0-2

Top 8 Winners

AS|Reynald (Vanessa/Vice/Rock) vs. Gen D (Iori/Nakoruru/Geese) – 2-0
VegasKOF|Layec (Ryo/Shun’ei/Vice) vs. EGN|El Rosa (Nakoruru/Leona/Choi, Kensou/Leona/Choi) – 2-1

Top 8 Losers

TC|YO5H1 (Athena/Kyo/Vice) vs. Romance (Nakoruru/Benimaru/Mai) – 0-2
VMP|JDR (Kyo/Ralf/Terry) vs. Lightning949 (Robert/Benimaru/Iori) – 2-1

Gen D (Kensou/Iori/Geese) vs. VMP|JDR (Kyo/Ralf/Terry) – 2-1
EGN|El Rosa (Kula/Leona/Choi) vs. Romance (Nakoruru/Benimaru/Mai) – 0-2

ssbm-melee-tournament

Super Smash Bros. Melee

1. Spark (Sheik)
2. TSG|Choknater (Ice Climbers)
3. MYL (Marth)
4. MilkWaffles (Marth
5. Denjin (Fox, Marth)
5. Bobo (Yoshi)
7. TeletubbyKing (Peach, Falco)
7. The Trashman (Sheik)

Match Log
Grand Final

TSG|Choknater (Ice Climbers) vs. Spark (Sheik) – 1-3

Losers Final

MYL (Marth) vs. TSG|Choknater (Ice Climbers) – 0-3

Winners Final

MYL (Marth) vs. Spark (Sheik) – 0-3

Losers Semi-final

MilkWaffles (Marth) vs. TSG|Choknater (Ice Climbers) – 0-2

Top 8 Winners

MilkWaffles (Marth) vs. Spark (Sheik) – 0-2
TSG|Choknater (Ice Climbers) vs. MYL (Marth) – 1-2

Top 8 Losers

Denjin (Fox, Marth) vs. TeletubbyKing (Peach, Falco) – 2-0
Bobo (Yoshi) vs. The Trashman (Sheik) – 2-0

TSG|Choknater (Ice Climber) vs. Denjin (Fox) – 2-0
MilkWaffles (Marth) vs. Bobo (Yoshi) – 2-0

Source: NorCal Regionals