West Coast Warzone 6 results

By on April 9, 2017 at 10:00 pm
west-coast-warzone-6-750

One of SoCal’s hottest events is going down this weekend. West Coast Warzone 6 is bringing together players from California and beyond for some action in five games. The Street Fighter V singles tournament is a part of the Capcom Pro Tour as a ranking event, another chance for US players to boost their ranks on the still-fresh leaderboards.

Tournament Games

BlazBlue Central Fiction
Guilty Gear Xrd -REVELATOR-
Mortal Kombat XL
Street Fighter V
Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3

Some of the names you’ll see competing this weekend include CYG|Snake Eyez, circa|LPN, brenttiscool, LU|Alex Valle, PG|Punk, JayceTheAce, DNL|Chris Tatarian, Pnoy, Nacer, WFX|XsK_Samurai, EG|NYChrisG, Filipinoman, FOX|Justin Wong and RN|Alex Myers. Check here for a list of brackets.

Level|Up Series and Kern County Esports will be providing live streams for the event. Tune in and enjoy!

LevelUpLive

Watch live video from leveluplive on www.twitch.tv

kerncountyesports

Watch live video from kerncountyesports on www.twitch.tv

Results

sfv-tournament

Street Fighter V

1. PG|Punk (Karin)
2. EG|NYChrisG (Guile)
3. WFX|Samurai (Akuma)
4. CYG|Snake Eyez (Akuma, Zangief)
5. WFX|801 Strider (Laura)
5. Pnoy (M. Bison, Necalli)
7. CeroBlast (Ken)
7. Futile (Laura)

9. RISE|Marn (Ibuki)
9. Circa|LPN (M. Bison)
9. Stupendous (Zangief)
9. Kelvin Jeon (Urien, Ibuki)
13. Pavocado (R. Mika)
13. Alex Valle (Rashid)
13. FOX|JWong (Karin)
13. JaviRog (Balrog)

Match Log
Grand Final

EG|NYChrisG (Guile) vs. PG|Punk (Karin) – 1-3 Reset
EG|NYChrisG (Guile) vs. PG|Punk (Karin) – 1-3

Losers Final

WFX|Samurai (Akuma) vs. PG|Punk (Karin) – 0-3

Winners Final

WFX|Samurai (Akuma) vs. EG|NYChrisG (Guile) – 2-3

Losers Semi-final

CYG|Snake Eyez (Akuma) vs. PG|Punk (Karin) – 2-3

Top 8 Winners

EG|NYChrisG (Guile) vs. Pnoy (M. Bison) – 3-1
WFX|Samurai (Akuma) vs. WFX|801 Strider (Laura) – 3-1

Top 8 Losers

CeroBlast (Ken) vs. PG|Punk (Karin) – 0-3
CYG|Snake Eyez (Akuma) vs. Futile (Laura) – 3-1

WFX|801 Strider (Laura) vs. PG|Punk (Karin) – 1-3
CYG|Snake Eyez (Zangief) vs. Pnoy (Necalli, M. Bison) – 3-1

Top 16 Winners

EG|NYChrisG (Guile) vs. Circa|LPN (M. Bison) – 2-0
RISE|Marn (Ibuki) vs. Pnoy (M. Bison) – 0-2
Kelvin Jeon (Ibuki, Urien) vs. WFX|Samurai (Akuma) – 1-2
WFX|801 Strider (Laura) vs. CYG|Snake Eyez (Akuma) – 2-1

Top 16 Losers

Pavocado vs. CeroBlast
PG|Punk (Karin) vs. Alex Valle (Rashid) – 2-0
FOX|JWong (Karin) vs. Stupendous (Zangief) – 0-2
JaviRog (Balrog) vs. Futile (Laura) – 0-2

RISE|Marn (Ibuki) vs. CeroBlast (Ken) – 0-2
PG|Punk (Karin) vs. Circa|LPN (M. Bison) – 2-1
Stupendous (Zangief) vs. CYG|Snake Eyez (Zangief) – 1-2
Kelvin Jeon (Urien) vs. Futile (Laura) – 1-2

umvc3-tournament-622

Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3

1. RyanLV (Chun-Li/Morrigan/Phoenix)
2. EG|NYChrisG (Morrigan/Doctor Doom/Vergil, Morrigan/Amaterasu/Phoenix)
3. Kyle P (Spencer/Doctor Doom/Vergil)
4. Alex K (Magneto/Spencer/Doctor Doom, Spencer/Dante/Doctor Doom, Magneto/Dormammu/Doctor Doom)
5. Supernoon (Zero/Doctor Doom/Vergil)
5. Zakca (Zero/Rocket Raccoon/Amaterasu)
7. Readman (Magneto/Dante/Doctor Doom, Magneto/Dante/Frank West)
7. IOC|UncleMatt (Doctor Strange/Dormammu/Doctor Doom)

Match Log
Grand Final

RyanLV (Chun-Li/Morrigan/Phoenix) vs. EG|NYChrisG (Morrigan/Amaterasu/Phoenix) – 3-0

Losers Final

Kyle P (Spencer/Doctor Doom/Vergil) vs. EG|NYChrisG (Morrigan/Doctor Doom/Vergil) – 0-3

Winners Final

RyanLV (Chun-Li/Morrigan/Phoenix) vs. EG|NYChrisG (Morrigan/Doctor Doom/Vergil) – 3-0

Losers Semi-final

Kyle P (Spencer/Doctor Doom/Vergil) vs. Alex K (Magneto/Spencer/Doctor Doom) – 3-1

Top 8 Winners

RyanLV (Chun-Li/Morrigan/Phoenix) vs. Kyle P (Spencer/Doctor Doom/Vergil) – 3-1
EG|NYChrisG (Morrigan/Doctor Doom/Vergil) vs. Alex K (Spencer/Dante/Doctor Doom, Magneto/Dormammu/Doctor Doom) – 3-2

Top 8 Losers

Readman (Magneto/Dante/Doctor Doom, Magneto/Dante/Frank West) vs. Supernoon (Zero/Doctor Doom/Vergil) – 0-3
Zakca (Zero/Rocket Raccoon/Amaterasu) vs. IOC|UncleMatt (Doctor Strange/Dormammu/Doctor Doom) – 3-0

Kyle P (Spencer/Doctor Doom/Vergil) vs. Supernoon (Zero/Doctor Doom/Vergil) – 3-0
Zakca (Zero/Rocket Raccoon/Amaterasu) vs. Alex K (Magneto/Spencer/Doctor Doom) – 0-3

mkx-mortalkombatx-tournament

Mortal Kombat XL

1. HARA|Flowchart (Mystic Ermac)
2. HARA|Han Rashid (Hish-Qu-Ten Predator, Grandmaster Sub-Zero, Hollywood Cassie Cage)
3. EGP|Cheeko (Crystalline Tremor, Bartitsu Bo’ Rai Cho, Lasher Takeda, Bone Shaper Shinnok, Sorcerer Quan Chi)
4. HARA|Guamo (Cyber Sub-Zero Triborg, Sektor Triborg)
5. SavageTyrantJr (Pumped Up Jax, Killer Leatherface)
5. Skadoodley (Full Auto Jacqui Briggs, Commando Kano, Pyromancer Tanya)
7. Fadedsal (Shirai Ryu Takeda)
7. cK|RetroTech (Special Forces Sonya Blade, Mournful Kitana, Royal Storm Kitana)

Match Log
Grand Final

HARA|Han Rashid (Hish-Qu-Ten Predator) vs. HARA|Flowchart (Mystic Ermac) – 0-3

Losers Final

HARA|Han Rashid (Grandmaster Sub-Zero) vs. EGP|Cheeko (Bartitsu Bo’ Rai Cho, Crystalline Tremor) – 3-0

Winners Final

HARA|Flowchart (Mystic Ermac) vs. EGP|Cheeko (Crystalline Tremor, Sorcerer Quan Chi, Bartitsu Bo’ Rai Cho) – 3-0

Losers Semi-final

HARA|Guamo (Sektor Triborg, Cyber Sub-Zero Triborg) vs. HARA|Han Rashid (Grandmaster Sub-Zero) – 1-3

Top 8 Winners

HARA|Flowchart (Mystic Ermac) vs. HARA|Han Rashid (Hollywood Cassie Cage, Hish-Qu-Ten Predator) – 3-2
SavageTyrantJr (Killer Leatherface, Pumped Up Jax) vs. EGP|Cheeko (Lasher Takeda, Bone Shaper Shinnok) – 1-3

Top 8 Losers

Fadedsal (Shirai Ryu Takeda) vs. HARA|Guamo (Cyber Sub-Zero Triborg) – 1-3
cK|RetroTech (Special Forces Sonya Blade, Mournful Kitana, Royal Storm Kitana) vs. Skadoodley (Commando Kano, Pyromancer Tanya, Full Auto Jacqui Briggs) – 2-3

SavageTyrantJr (Pumped Up Jax) vs. HARA|Guamo (Cyber Sub-Zero Triborg) – 1-3
Skadoodley (Full Auto Jacqui Briggs) vs. HARA|Han Rashid (Hish-Qu-Ten Predator) – 0-3

ggxrdr-revelator-tournament

Guilty Gear Xrd -REVELATOR-

1. Foo (Kum Haehyuny)
2. NerdJosh (Elphelt)
3. imnotasandwich (Chipp Zanuff)
4. FFN|Kyoku (Faust)
5. Dead Spike (Ky Kiske)
5. Toki (Axl Low)
7. Octo (Potemkin)
7. Skyy (Millia Rage)

Match Log
Grand Final

NerdJosh (Elphelt) vs. Foo (Kum Haehyun) – 1-3 Reset
NerdJosh (Elphelt) vs. Foo (Kum Haehyun) – 0-3

Losers Final

imnotasandwich (Chipp Zanuff) vs. Foo (Kum Haehyun) – 1-3

Winners Final

imnotasandwich (Chipp Zanuff) vs. NerdJosh (Elphelt) – 0-3

Losers Semi-final

FFN|Kyoku (Faust) vs. Foo (Kum Haehyun) – 0-2

Top 8 Winners

Foo (Kum Haehyun) vs. imnotasandwich (Chipp Zanuff) – 0-2
NerdJosh (Elphelt) vs. Toki (Axl Low) – 2-0

Top 8 Losers

Octo (Potemkin) vs. Dead Spike (Ky Kiske) – 0-2
FFN|Kyoku (Faust) vs. Skyy (Millia Rage) – 2-0

Dead Spike (Ky Kiske) vs. Foo (Kum Haehyun) – 0-2
FFN|Kyoku (Faust) vs. Toki (Axl Low) – 2-1

Source: West Coast Warzone, Capcom Pro Tour