Final Round 20 results

By on March 12, 2017 at 7:00 pm
final round 20 xx logo

This weekend is the 20th edition of Final Round. Celebrating twenty years of Southern-fried fighting game action, Final Round is doing it bigger than ever this year, making the move from hotel ballrooms to the much larger Georgia International Convention Center in Atlanta. FR20 will also be the very first event in the 2017 Capcom Pro Tour season, and as a global premier event, it’s the first big opportunity for players to score big points towards the leaderboards. You certainly don’t want to miss out on the action.

Tournament Games

As the first premier event for the Capcom Pro Tour, you can expect quite a few heavy hitters to be in attendance. HX.CYG.BST|Daigo Umehara, FOX|Tokido, GRPT|Haitani, GRPT|Fuudo, GGP|Kazunoko, Mago, MOV, Itabashi Zangief, CO|GO1, CO|Dogura, RZR|Xian, ZOWIE|Oil King, KFGC|Verloren, Liquid|NuckleDu, DNL|Chris Tatarian, EG|K-Brad, FOX|Justin Wong, CYG.BST|Snake Eyez, CYG.BST|PR Balrog EG|NYChrisG, WFX|XsK_Samurai, TS|Sabin, Flash, Circa|LPN and RN|Alex Myers are some of names you’ll find in the player list for Street Fighter V.

Streams

Six streams will be bringing the action live from Atlanta. With Bifuteki covering the main stream, with additoinal streams from Capcom Fighters (SFV singles), FunkyP (anime titles), Tekken (TK7), Kombat Network (MKXL) and Typo House Games (Nintendo)

bifuteki

Watch live video from bifuteki on www.twitch.tv

CapcomFighters

Watch live video from CapcomFighters on www.twitch.tv

FunkyP

Watch live video from FunkyP on www.twitch.tv

TEKKEN

Watch live video from TEKKEN on www.twitch.tv

KombatNetwork

Watch live video from KombatNetwork on www.twitch.tv

TypoHouseGame

Watch live video from TypoHouseGames on www.twitch.tv

 Schedule

Times through Saturday are in Eastern Standard Time (UTC -5). Due to the start of Daylight Saving Time on March 12, times for Sunday are in Eastern Daylight Time (UTC -4).

fr20-schedule

Results

sfv-tournament

Street Fighter V

1. RZR|Xian (Ibuki)
2. GRPT|Fuudo (R. Mika)
3. Liquid|NuckleDu (Guile, R. Mika)
4. EG|K-Brad (Cammy)
5. WFX|801 Strider (Laura)
5. FOX|Tokido (Akuma)
7. KFGC|Verloren (Cammy)
7. DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Zangief)

9. TS|Sabin (Dhalsim)
9. EG|NYChrisG (Guile)
9. BX3|Phenom (Necalli)
9. GRPT|Haitani (Necalli)
13. CO|GO1 (Chun-Li, Guile) vs. KFGC|Verloren (Cammy)
13. Mouz|Problem X (Birdie)
13. JonB (Rashid)
13. Wolfkrone (Laura)

17. Inuchiyo (M. Bison)
17. PIE|Smug (Balrog)
17. TA|Moons (Rashid)
17. RN|Alex Myers (Cammy)
17. FOX|Momochi (Ken)
17. Splyce|Fchamp (Dhalsim)
17 .CYG BST|PR Balrog (Balrog)
17. Tampa Bison (M. Bison)
25. LI Joe (Urien)
25. PG|MenaRD (Birdie)
25. NS|Joel (Ryu)
25. Ice Effect (Laura)
25. PG|Punk (Karin)
25. MikeandIke12 (Laura)
25. ZOWIE|Oil King (Rashid)
25. Mago (Karen)

33. F3|alucarD
33. Flash
33. EG|Ricki Ortiz
33. GGP|Kazunoko
33. Noble|Vagabond
33. DNL|Chris Tatarian
33. BOTB|Hiro
33. FOX|JWong
33. Hx.CYG BST|Daigo Umehara
33. LuPWNIII
33. fit3amir
33. ZOWIE|GamerBee
33. CO|Dogura
33. RB.CYG BST|Snake Eyez
33. CJ Truth
33. WN.OG|Shine
49. JCampos
49. GS|gllty
49. Circa|LPN
49. Vicious
49. DRDANNYPHAM
49. Bas
49. NovaSpec
49. Zaferino
49. NS|Ludovic
49. BushinStyle
49. Splash
49. EFANTZ|Marn
49. Mike Ross
49. Conrizzle
49. brenttiscool
49. DaFeetLee

Match Log
Pool Qualifiers

mkx-mortalkombatx-tournament

Mortal Kombat XL

1. Noble|Dragon (Impostor Shinnok, Royal Storm Kitana)
2. FOX|Scar (Smoke Triborg; Demolition, Covert Ops, Special Forces Sonya Blade)
3. FOX|SonicFox (Sektor Triborg, Unstoppable Jason)
4. Semiij (Ethereal Mileena)
5. Noble|Tweedy (Possessed Kenshi)
5. Noble|iLuusions (Sorcerer Quan Chi
7. ISM|Star Charger (Assassin Kitana)
7. NS|Saltface (Ravenous Mileena)

Match Log

tk7fr-tournament

Tekken 7 Fated Retribution

1. FOX|JDCR (Heihachi, Dragunov)
2. HZRD|SpeedKicks (Hwoarang)
3. ITS|Joey Fury (Jack-7)
4. ITS|P. Ling (Xiaoyu)
5. Circa|Anakin (Jack-7, Paul)
5. ITS|Crowder (Bob)
7. ITS|Jackie Tran (Jack-7)
7. ITS|Spero Gin (Paul)

Match Log

umvc3-tournament-622

Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3

1. RyanLV (Chun-Li/Morrigan/Phoenix)
2. EG|NYChrisG (Morrigan/Doctor Doom/Vergil)
3. Splyce|Fchamp (Magneto/Doctor Doom/Phoenix, Dormammu/Doctor Doom/Phoenix)
4. UA.KT.SN|TerryBogard (Morrigan/Dante/Strider Hiryu)
5. TNS|Ronan Healy (Taskmaster/Doctor Doom/Sentinel)
5. AHN.GB|Not Enough Damage (Zero/Doctor Doom/Vergil)
7. JoeyD (Zero/Doctor Doom/Vergil)
7. JaazzRapp (Wolverine/Spencer/Doctor Doom)

9. IHeartJustice (Phoenix Wright/Captain America/Doctor Strange, Captain America/Dormammu/Doctor Strange)
9. Tong (Hulk/Sentinel/Haggar)
9. NB.TM|Staticalpha (C.Viper/Doctor Doom/Strider Hiryu)
9. Unkn0wn (Wesker/Sentinel/C.Viper)
13. TAR|ImmaAriesBaby (Taskmaster/Sentinel/Doctor Doom)
13. GRPT|Takumi (Magneto/Doctor Doom/Vergil)
13. STVG|AsianDemon (Haggar/Doctor Doom/Wesker, Wolverine/Doctor Doom/Vergil)
13.GB|Dapvip (Dante/X-23/Iron Man)

Match Log

ggxrdr-revelator-tournament

Guilty Gear Xrd -REVELATOR-

1. CO|Dogura (Raven, Sin Kiske)
2. GGP|Kazunoko (Raven)
3. doren2k (Jam Kuradoberi)
4. CO|GO1 (Millia Rage)
5. DBJoseph (Millia Rage)
5. PG|MarlinPie (Zato-1)
7. zenzen (Ky Kiske)
7. dot_Nova (Jack-O’)

9. TheArm (Ramlethal)
9. TA|Marvisto (Ky Kiske)
9. Tectal Eastide (May)
9. Boomcube (Slayer)
13. VGP|Nashfan (May)
13. Fame96 (Raven)
13. Shinobi (Ky Kiske)
13. Catpion|ProblemSkater (Kum Haehyun)

Match Log

doa5lr-tournament

Dead or Alive 5 Last Round

1. SYN|Kaliah Delorean (Tina, Helena)
2. UGS|XcaliburBladeZ (Rachel, Eliot)
3. Mr Kwiggle (Christie, Kasumi, Rachel)
4. GXR|Hoodless (Zack, Rig)
5. EvilJutzu (Raidou)
5. FOX|SonicFox (Marie Rose, Christie, Rachel)
7. GXR|Mona Vanderwaal (Christie
7. SYN|Rojikku Reigns (Hayate)

Match Log

bbcf-tournament

BlazBlue Central Fiction

1. CO|Dogura (Azrael)
2. PG|SKD (Izayoi)
3. Tectal Eastside (μ-No.12-)
4. Fame96 (Terumi, Susanoo)
5. 482|Doza (Ragna)
5. TheArm (Rachel)
7. Flux (ν-No.13-)
7. CO|GO1 (Jin)

Match Log

kof-xiv-kofxiv-tournament

The King of Fighters XIV

1. ITS|Romance (Nakoruru/Benimaru/Mai, Yuri/Benimaru/Mai, Leona/Benimaru/Mai)
2. CO|GO1 (Yuri/Mai/Leona)
3. Straywolf (Benimaru/Hein/Kyo, Benimaru/Robert/Kyo)
4. TerryBogard (Terry/Kensou/Kula, Iori/Kensou/Kula)
5. 482|Doza (K’/Mai/Shun’ei
5. 482|Mastastef (Muimui/Zarina/Athena)
7. Darklight (Mai/Kula/Leona)
7. 482|Creole Mustard (Yuri/Ryo/Robert)

Match Log

Source: Smash.gg